| next page |
| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON. Skiing : Know the Game Wakefield, Yorkshire;: EP Publishing, 1985. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0713625643. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A basic instructional booklet aimed at introducing the complete beginner to the sport. Produced in collaboration with the English Ski Council. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 15896 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Snowsports Diary 2004 - 2005 Hillend, Midlothian;: Snowsport Scotland, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; Part basic annual covering Skiing and Snowboarding in Scotland, part diary with dates of all competitions ; 124 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39095 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BONNET, HONORE & MAUROIS, GERALD Ski : The Experts' Way London;: George Newnes, 1966. First British Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some damage at the corners, otherwise pretty Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a few small nicks and tears, but no sections missing and still pretty good ; An instructional guide to Skiing by Bonnet the trainer to the French national team, illustrated with photographs by Gerald Maurois, Preface by Maurice Herzog ; 238 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12506 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HELLER, MARK & GODLINGTON, DOUG WITH KEMMLER, JURGEN & VORDE, MANFRED The Complete Skiing Handbook Featuring a Specially Updated Guide to the Most Popular European Ski Resorts London;: Martin Dunitz, 1983. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0906348307. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An excellent guide to Skiing covering ski equipment and how to choose what is best for you, pre ski exercises, training and aspects like Alpine Skiing, Cross country and free style; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16009 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| EMERY, DAVID Who's Who in International Winter Sports London;: Sphere Books, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0722133227. Condition : Very Good; A collection of short potted Biographies of the top athletes in various winter sports like Skiing, Bobsleigh and Ice Skating ; 128 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 12154 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| EVANS, HAROLD; JACKMAN, BRIAN & OTTAWAY, MARK We Learned to Ski London;: William Collins, 1978. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0002168685. Condition : minor wear to edges otherwise Very Good; An excellent detailed coaching volume in association with the "Sunday Times"; 255 pages. Very Good- . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12343 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| FOXON, FRED Skiing : Technique, Tactics, Training a Crowood Sports Guide Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852235713. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A good general instructional book, illustrated with photographs by Jean-Chrstophe Souillac; 122 pages. Very Good- . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12350 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GAMMA, KARL The Handbook of Skiing London;: Pelham Books, 1992. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0720719704. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A good all round instructional book well illustrated with both photographs and diagrams; 320 pages. Very Good- . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39513 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GEMSCH, DR. NORBERT & JULEN, AUGUST Modern Ski-Ing London;: Unwin Brothers, 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some sllight fading of boards at top edge, but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; An instructional guide to skiing, Julen was head of the Zermatt ski school and one of the world's to instructors at the time, Trandlated from the German original by Peter Lickfold; 112 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 39279 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GILL, CHRIS & WATTS, DAVE Where to Ski London;: Boxtree Ltd, 1995. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0752216899. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An in depth guide to the locations and resorts for Skiing trips, or Snowboarding; 520 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18043 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GODLINGTON, DOUGLAS Skiing - Play the Game London;: Blandford Press, 1994. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0713724110. Condition : Very Good; A good basic instructional book for the beginner, which also covers the rules, equipment and terminology used in the sport; 80 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 41120 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HARDY, PETER & EYSTON, FELICE The Good Skiing and Snowboarding Guide 1999 London;: Which? Books, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0852027346. Condition : some wear to the edges but generally Very Good; A "Which? Regular Guides" book looking at the 500 of the best Ski and Snowboard resorts around the world; 592 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 35977 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HART, LOWELL The Snowboard Book a Guide for All Boarders New York, U. S. A. ;: W. W. Norton & Company, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0393316920. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A guide to snowboarding aimed at the adult market, with instructional advice, a guide to the terms and language used as well as equipment, locations and useful addresses and websites ; 160 pages. Very Good- . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23919 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HECKLEMAN, MARTIN Hamlyn Guide to Skiing London;: Hamlyn, 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600501213. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; A detailed instructional guide to all aspects of Skiing; 188 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 25187 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HELLER, MARK Ski London;: Faber & Faber, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571091067. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An Interesting look at all aspects of skiing; 248 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12161 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HELLER, MARK The Skier's Encyclopedia London;: Paddington Press, 1979. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709203268. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A comprehensive guide for both participants and spectators; 287 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26435 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HELLER, MARK The World Ski Atlas London;: Marshall-Cavendish Editions, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856854468. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has a some wear and slight tears at base of spine and corners but still Good; A brief history of the sport and a look at the techniques, followed by profiles of numerous resorts worldwide; 256 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32797 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HELLER, MARK The Young Skier London;: Angus & Robertson, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0207957800. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A good introduction to Skiing, Illustrated with photos and drawings by Doug Godlington; 88 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25575 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HELLER, MARK The Young Skier London;: Angus & Robertson, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0207957800. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A good introduction to Skiing, Illustrated with photos and drawings by Doug Godlington; 88 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40235 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HOPPICHLER, FRANZ Ski with Us the Teaching Method of the Austrian Ski School London;: Pelham Books, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0720719070. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An instructional guide to skiing covering many aspects ; 160 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 41162 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HUNTER, ROB The Spur Master Guide to Ski Touring Bourne End, Buckinghamshire;: Spurbooks Ltd, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0904978419. Condition : Very Good; A guide to clothing, equipment and skills needed for cross country skiing; 96 pages. Very Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12151 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HURN, MARTYN Monoskiing Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852231580. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An instructional guide to Skiing on a mono or single ski ; 95 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 33214 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| JAHN, RUDIGER; KARLSSON, JAN; SCHULTES, HERMANN & PFEIFFER, DOUG Skiing Skills London;: Marshall Cavendish Books, 1980. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856858374. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket slightly rubbed but generally Very Good with no tears; An instructional book for skiers of all ability levels compiled by a team of writers who are top experts in the fields on which they have contributed chapters, covers preperation, equipment as well as techniques; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34898 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| JAHN, RUDIGER; KARLSSON, JAN; SCHULTES, HERMANN & PFEIFFER, DOUG Skiing Skills Tulsa, Oklahoma, U. S. A. ;: Winchester Press, 1980. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876913303. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket slightly rubbed but generally Very Good with no tears; An instructional book for skiers of all ability levels compiled by a team of writers who are top experts in the fields on which they have contributed chapters, covers preperation, equipment as well as techniques; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35443 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| JERRAM, LORRAINE & BARTELSKI, KONRAD Improve Your Skiing London;: Willow Books, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002182580. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a small nick at the spines base, otherwise Very Good; A comprehensive instructional guide to all aspects of skiing by a team of experts including, Konrad Bartelski, Sarah Ferguson, Doug Godlington, David Goldsmith, Alan Hole and Jim Murray ; 144 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16707 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| next page | |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005