next page  
   Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Olympic Games

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON.  Book of the Olympic Games Created for Scotch Video Cassettes
London;: Siron Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some heavy wear to the covers and spines but internally clean and generally pretty Good; A preview of the Los Angeles Olympics, with a look at the British medal hopes and a review of each event ; 128 pages. Good+ .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14458
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Germania Anno Olimpico 1936
Berlin, Germany;: Casa Editrice, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some minor foxing to some of the pages and some wear to the covers but generally pretty Good ; A heavily illustrated preview of the 1936 Berlin Olympics looking at the building of the venues and other preparation. This appears to be a propaganda type publication aimed at Italy as the text is in the Italian language; 92 pages. Good+ .
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 40995
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Olympic Games : Barcelona 92
Basingstoke;: Mosaik Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3576800050. Condition : Very Good, published without a dustjacket; A nice well illustrated review of the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona, Spain with a piece on each event as well as listings of the finals results; 208 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9984
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Olympic Games : Barcelona 92
Basingstoke;: Mosaik Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3576800050. Condition : Very Good, published without a dustjacket; A nice well illustrated review of the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona, Spain with a piece on each event as well as listings of the finals results; 208 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40440
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  The Pindar Tv Viewer's Guide to the 1984 Olympic Games
Emporium - Capwell, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0918223334. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A general preview of the Los Angeles games for television viewers; 112 pages. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16988
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BRASHER, CHRISTOPHER  Munich '72
London;: Stanley Paul, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091143608. Condition : Book Very Good except for a bit of staining to the rear endpaper and inside back board, this doesn't affect any text, no dustjacket; A good review of the 1972 Olympic Games in Munich Germany with results; 152 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14337
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BUCHANAN, IAN  British Olympians a Hundred Years of Gold Medallists
Enfield, Middlesex;: Guinness Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851129528. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A collection of potted Biographies of those who stuck gold at the Olympics, an excellent reference work for those interested in Olympic Champions, also has listings of all British competitors, listed at B234 in the Athletics Compendium; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 14441
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BUCHANAN, IAN  British Olympians a Hundred Years of Gold Medallists
Enfield, Middlesex;: Guinness Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851129528. Condition : Book has had its front blank endpaper removed, otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A collection of potted Biographies of those who stuck gold at the Olympics, an excellent reference work for those interested in Olympic Champions, also has listings of all British competitors, listed at B234 in the Athletics Compendium; 208 pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 40141
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CONNER, FLOYD  The Olympics Most Wanted the Top 10 Book of Gold Medal Gaffes, Improbable Triumphs, and Other Oddities
Dulles, Virginia, U. S. A. ;: Brassey's, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1574884131. Condition : a crease to the back cover otherwise Very Good; A compilation of the outlandish, amusing and bizarre happenings at the Olympic Games; 288 pages. Good+ .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38692
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

COOTE, JAMES  The 1980 Book of the Olympics the Games Since 1896 a Pictorial Record
Brighton;: Webb Publications, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0861890086. Condition : Book has a slight bash and wear to top of spine otherwise ok, Dustjacket has some wear and a small section missing at top of the spine ; A photographic record of the Olympic Games from the first modern games in 1896, with a results section; 152 pages. Good+ in Fair dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14517
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

COOTE, JAMES, BOB TREVOR, SAM LEITCH, RICHARD DAVID, ERIC LAHMY & ROBERT BRESSY  The Itv Book of the Olympics 776 Bc - 1980
London;: ITV Books, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900727705. Condition : Very Good; Published without a Dustjacket; A general review of the Olympic Games and their history with some nice illustrations, listed at C201 in the Athletics Compendium; 144 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 14312
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DROZDOV, GUEORGUI  Olympic Moscow
Moscow, Russia: Planeta, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 8474240875. Condition : Book has some minor wear to the spine but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good; A pictorial guide to Moscow in advance of the 1980 Olympic Games, showing top tourist sites, buildings of interest, historical treasures as well as pictures of venues to be used in the Olympics, the photographs are by Nicolai Rajmanov, with an introduction by J. A, Samaranch; 96 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 37359
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DURANT, JOHN  Highlights of the Olympics from Ancient Times to the Present
London;: Arco Publications, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Good; A general review of the games notable for some rare photographs; 160 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9926
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GELMAN, STEVE  Official Olympic Souvenir Program Games of the Xxiiiird Olympiad Los Angeles 1984
Los Angeles, California, U. S. A. ;: Organising Commitee, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0809456001. Condition : Some creasing to the covers but generally pretty Good; A good general guide to the Olympic Games, including a schedule of events, a look at new sports being competed for, a historical review and various articles on the Olympics and famous Olympians by writers such as Dick Schaap, Ring Lardner, Red Smith and A. J. Leibling; 324 pages. Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15912
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GREENBERG, STAN  The Guinness Book of Olympics Facts and Feats
Enfield, Middlesex;: Guinness Superlatives, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0851122930. Condition : covers are a bit faded and grubby but interally clean and still pretty Good ; A detailed review of the Olympic Games, listing medalists and results; 256 pages. Good+ .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 37175
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GUINEY, DAVID  The Dunlop Book of the Olympics
Lavenham, Suffolk;: Eastland Press, 1975. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0903214075. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; A collection of stories dealing with the various events to have happened at the Olympics from Athens in 1896 to Munich in 1972; 152 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 40583
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

JENKINS, REBECCA  The First London Olympics 1908
London;: Piatkus Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780749951689. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; A review of the first holding of the Olympic Games in London which was colourful an controversial ; 272 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 41614
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

KEITH, NICHOLAS  Champions All the 3m Book of the 1988 Olympic Games
London;: Duncan Peterson Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Some wear to the covers, and some slight creasing of some of the early pages, so Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A general review of the Olympics held in Seoul ; 160 pages. Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 39633
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LYNAM, DESMOND  Desmond Lynam's 1988 Olympics the Complete Guide to the Summer Games in Seoul
London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0283995920. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and slight fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; A good preview of the Olympic Games of 1988 in Seoul, Korea ; 231 pages. Good+ .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 33339
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LYNAM, DESMOND & SEARLE, CAROLINE  Olympic Games Official British Guide : Barcelona 1992
London;: BBC Books, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0563363649. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; An interesting preview on the games and its competitors; 240 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19691
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MCWHIRTER, NORRIS & MCWHIRTER, ROSS  Guinness Book of Olympic Records Complete Roll of Olympic Medal Winners (1896-1972, Inc 1906) for the 28 Sports (7 Winter and 21 Summer) to Be Contested in the 1976 Celebrations and Other Useful Information
London;: Penguin Books, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 014004146X. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellent compilation of results, scores statistics and medal winners ; 256 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 14319
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MILLER, DAVID  Olympic Revolution the Olympic Biography of Juan Antonio Samaranch
London;: Pavilion Books, 1994. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1857934032. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; Revised and Updated Edition of the study of the Chairman of the I. O. C. In the period after the Moscow games of 1980, when he took over the reigns of the Olympic movement, listed at B164 in the Athletics Compendium; 284 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14567
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

TOMLIN, STAN  Olympic Odyssey the Olympic Story As Told By the Stars Themselves from 1896 to 1956
Croydon;: Modern Athlete Publications, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book very good, No dustjacket; Interesting for the opinions on the early games by athletes who were there, foreword by Lord Burghley, listed at C12 in the Athletics Compendium; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14437
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

TYLER, MARTIN  The History of the Olympics
London;: Marshall Cavendish, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0856851264. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An interesting mainly pictorial general history of the Olympic Games ; 152 pages. Very Good .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14383
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

TYLER, MARTIN  The History of the Olympics
London;: Marshall Cavendish, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856851264. Condition : Book very good, Published without a Dustjacket; A mainly pictorial general review of the Olympic Games, although this has the same isbn as the standard it appears to have been published without a dustwrapper in blue hardback as a Limited Edition for Ariel; 152 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14526
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005