next page  
   Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Motor Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON.  Acu Auto-Cycle Union Handbook 1990
Rugby, Warwickshire;: Auto-Cycle Union, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The annual of the ACU, Britains organisor, and governing body of motorcycle based sport, involved in everything from the Isle of Man TT races, to both off road and road racing Grand Prixs, also involved in Motocross, Trials and Grasstrack racing; 164 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38215
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Autosport File : Williams
London;: Temple Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600556638. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good, Published without a Dustjacket; Quentin Spurring writes an introduction to a good general history of the Williams Formula 1 team with chapters contributed by Nigel Roebuck, Alan Henry, Doug Nye and Bruce Jones; 110 pages. Good+ .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35662
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON,  Ultimate Motorsport Quizbook 1999
London;: Stopwatch Publishing, 1999. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; Over 3000 questions and answers on F1, Rally, BTCC, Le Mans etc, produced for the BBC's "Grand Prix" magazine; 256 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 30436
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BOTT, RICHARD  The Champions Book of Speedway No. 3
London;: Stanley Paul, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091120209. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; An interesting general book on the Speedway racing scene, covering riders, bikes teams etc; 128 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 154
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BRIGGS, BARRY  Trackin' with Briggo
London;: Souvenir Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0285622064. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some slight fading but generally Very Good; An interesting in-depth assessment of speedway racing in the 70s as told by the four times world champion; 126 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 150
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BRITTAN, NICK  Motor Racing : The International Way Number 1
London;: Kaye & Ward, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071820834X. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket ; An annual style book covering various forms of Motor Racing, inc Formula 1, Le Mans and Karts; 120 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 30553
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CARRICK, PETER  Great Moments in Sport : Motor Cycle Racing
London;: Pelham Books, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720709725. Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A collection of 19 chapters each of which covers a particularly memorable race or event in the history of motor bike racing; 142 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21228
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CARRICK, PETER  Motor Cycle Racing
London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600025063. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear at top of spine, otherwise Very Good; A good general review of motorbike based sport with sections on the early development, Brooklands, the 1920s and 30s, Italian the Japanese dominance, potted biographies of riders such as Keith Campbell, Mike Hailwood, Giacomo Agostini, Bob McIntyre and Gary Nixon, a look at the circuits inc Daytona as well as World Records ; 141 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 174
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

COLEMAN, JOHN  Your Book of Racing and Sports Cars
London;: Faber & Faber, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571105254. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A basic review of the cars and the races from the very early days onwards ; 88 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 26082
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

COLLINGS, TIMOTHY  Schumacher the Life of the New Formula 1 Champion
London;: Bloomsbury Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 074751965X. Condition : Book has had blank endpapers removed so Good, No Dustjacket; A Biography of Michael Schumacher, the youngest winner of the Formula 1 World Drivers Championship; 200 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 18610
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

COTTON, MICHAEL  Classic Porsche Racing Cars
Wellingborough;: Patrick Stephens, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 185260137X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; 152 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38844
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HILL, DAMON WITH NICHOLSON, JON  Damon Hill - My Championship Year
London;: Little, Brown & Co, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316879762. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; Grand Prix driver Hill takes a look back at his 1996 Formula 1 season when he followed In his fathers footsteps and claimed the tile of World Driver's Champion, an insight into both the man and his Williams Renault team, well illustrated with some execellent photographs by Jon Nicholson ; 224 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38351
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DANIELS, JEFFREY  Motor Sports the Great Cars, Great Drivers and Great Races
London;: Sundial Publishing, 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0906320062. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Good; St Michael Edition, general review of motor sport and the top drivers; 96 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 122
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

COULTHARD, DAVID WITH DONALDSON, GERALD  David's Diary the Quest for the Formula 1 1998 World Championship
London;: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684851792. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A race by race review of the Scottish Grand Prix drivers attempt to win the championship in his West McLaren Mercedes car, lavishly illustrated with photographs by Sutton Motorsport Images and Hoch Zwei; 288 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34156
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DOMENJOZ, LUC EDITOR TRANSLATED BY SILBERMANN, ERIC  Formula 1 Yearbook 1997 - 98
Bristol;: Paragon, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0752523864. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good, this is a large and heavier book so postage will be greater than normal; An excellent detailed annual with statistics on Grand Prix racing illustrated with photos by Steve Domenjoz, Thierry Gromik and Masakazu Miyata, with a foreword by Olivier Panis; 221 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 33042
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DONALDSON, GERALD  Gilles Villeneuve Life of the Legendary Driver
Croydon;: Motor Racing Publications, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0947981446. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An excellent study of the French Canadian Ferrari driver killed in a crash at the 1982 Belgian Grand Prix qualifying; 352 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 38690
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DONALDSON, GERALD  Gilles Villeneuve the Life of the Legendary Driver
Croydon;: Motor Racing Publications, 1989. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0947981446. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small nicks at the top of spine, but no sections missing and still pretty good; An excellent study of the French Canadian Ferrari driver killed in a crash at the 1982 Belgian Grand Prix qualifying; 352 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 332
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DONALDSON, GERALD  Teamwork West Mclaren Mercedes : The Biography of the Formula 1 Team
London;: Collins Willow, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002188465. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good; The acclaimed Grand Prix writer goes behind the scenes of the leading team to give you a detailed insight into life at the top in motor racing; 224 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 36776
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DRACKETT, PHIL  International Motor Racing Book
London;: Souvenir Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has previous owners inscription, otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a repaired tear, but still pretty Good; No.1 in the series of annual style book covering various forms of Motor Racing including Grand Prix, Swedish Ice Racing, Road Racing and Indy Car, contributors include Jack Brabham, Graham Hill, Enzo Ferrari and John Surtees; 144 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 503
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DRACKETT, PHIL  Motor Racing Champions
London;: Purnell Books, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0361024800. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A basic general review of the drivers; 62 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 21861
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DUNN, JIM  David Coulthard in the Wheeltracks of Legends
Sparkford, NR Yeovil, Somerset: Haynes Publishing, 1997. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1859604064. Condition : Very Good; A biography of the Scottish Grand Prix driver, covering his life and career before arriving in Formula 1 racing; 160 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 36890
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DYMOCK, ERIC  The Guinness Guide to Grand Prix Motor Racing
Enfield, Middlesex;: Guinness Superlatives, 1982. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 085112206X. Condition : Book generally Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to the edges so Good; Updated Edition of the excellent review of Formula 1 since the formation of the World Championship series in 1950, covers the teams, cars, drivers with results and statistics, with a foreword by Stirling Moss; 280 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35661
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DYMOCK, ERIC  Honda : The Uk Story
Sutton Veny, Wiltshire: Dove Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0951875051. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A review of the industrial giants whose manufacturing output covers motorcycles, engines, power equipment, agricultural equipment, outboards and cars, chapters covering many aspects of their British based operations including sections on their motor bikes, Mike Hailwood, John Surtees, Ayrton Senna, and their engines for F1 Grand Prix cars ; 112 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14315
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

EATON, GEOFREY  Great Marques : Ferrari
London;: Octopus Books, 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears, Book Club Edition; 96 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26437
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

IRVINE, EDDIE WITH NOTTAGE, JANE  Life in the Fast Lane the Inside Story of the Ferrari Years
London;: Ebury Publishing, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091874602. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of the flamboyant Irish F1 driver, his views on life in Grand Prix and his time at Ferrari; 232 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32940
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005