next page  
   Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Martial Arts & Self Defence

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAGOT, BRIAN N.  Aikido Traditional Art & Modern Sport
Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 2001. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 1852237155. Condition : Very Good; An excellent detailed look at this very subtle and sophisticated Martial Art; 223 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40586
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BARTLETT, E. G.  Basic Judo
Newton Abbot, Devon;: David & Charles, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715365169. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some heavy wear at top of the spine, and some of the edges, but no rips or pieces missining so still Good; An introduction to Judo explaining the historical background, the philosophy and outlining the basic movements and principles; 112 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32675
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BULLER, DEBZ & LAWLER, JENNIFER  Kickboxing for Women
Terre Haute, Indiana, U. S. A. ;: Wish Publishing, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 193054653X. Condition : Some wear to the corners, but generally pretty Good; A guide to the Martial Art of Kick Boxing specifically designed for females ; 182 pages. Good+ .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 39977
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CANNEY, DR. J. C.  Health and Fitness in the Martial Arts
Rutland, Vermont, U. S. A. ;: Charles E. Tuttle, 1996. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0804818614. Condition Very Good; Recommended by the Martial Arts commission; 142 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26415
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CHARLES, VIC  Karate : Skills of the Game
Ramsbury, Wiltshire: Crowood Press, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852232242. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An istructional guide to the Martial Art, part of an excellent basic instructional series; 96 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10175
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CHO, SIHAK HENRY  Tae Kwon Do : Secrets of Korean Karate
Rutland, Vermont, U. S. A. ;: Charles E. Tuttle, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0804817049. Condition : some slight wear to the corners otherwise Very Good; 1st paperback edition of this classic instructional review of the Martial Art, with nearly 1'000 illustrations; 249 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 36606
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CONNACHAN, JAMES  Wutan Tai Chi Chuan a Short Practical Introduction
Penicuik, Scotland;: Author, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0952828103. Condition : Very Good; An excellent starting point for those just taking up the art of Tai Chi, ; 90 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 39973
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CROMPTON, PAUL  T'ai Chi for Two : The Practice of Push Hands
Shaftesbury, Dorset;: Shambhala Publications, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0877734682. Condition : some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A guide to the basic exercise of Push Hands, a means for two students of T'ai Chi to both train and relax; 121 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10620
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CROMPTON, PAUL  The Complete Martial Arts
London;: Bloomsbury Books, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1854710427. Condition : Book Very Good, some small tears to the edges of the Dustjacket so Good; The author who published Britain's first specialist Martial Arts reviews numerous different Martial Arts, although aimed at the novice this book is also of interest to the more serious Martial Arts enthusiast; 208 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35658
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DANG, TRI THONG  Beginning T'ai Chi
Rutland, Vermont, U. S. A. ;: Charles E. Tuttle, 1995. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0804820015. Condition : Very Good; An excellent introduction to the world of T'ai Chi; 168 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 26184
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DEMURA, FUMIO  Nunchaku : Karate Weapon of Self Defense
Santa Clarita, California, U. S. A. ;: Ohara Publications, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0897500067. Condition : generally Very Good ; An illustrated guide to the use of the nunchaku weapon in advanced Karate; 144 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10668
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DEMURA, FUMIO  Nunchaku : Karate Weapon of Self Defense
Santa Clarita, California, U. S. A. ;: Ohara Publications, 1985. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0897500067. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; An illustrated guide to the use of the nunchaku weapon in advanced Karate; 144 pages. Good+ .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38393
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DOMINY, ERIC  Judo Teach Yourself Books
London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. Later Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0340056347. Condition : the pages are a bit yellowed and there is some wear to the covers, so Good; An excellent instructional introduction to Judo; 194 pages. Good .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10121
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DOMINY, ERIC  Judo : Beginner to Black Belt
London;: W. Foulsham & Company Ltd, 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0572000790. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and one small nick at a corner, but generally pretty Good; An easy to follow instructional guide to Judo with diagrams and instructions, illustrated by Peter Johnson ; 157 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 25834
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DOMINY, ERIC  Judo : Basic Principles
London;: Barrie & Jenkins, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0257659749. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges, with a few nicks but generally pretty Good; A good guide to the basic fundamentals which need to be fully mastered before progressing to the higher kyu grades of Judo, illustrated by Peter Johnson ; 156 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 35656
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DOMINY, ERIC  Judo : Beginner to Black Belt
London;: W. Foulsham & Company Ltd, 1970. Later Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0572000790. Condition : some minor wear to covers, and one of the endpapers has been removed, but generally pretty Good; An easy to follow instructional guide to Judo with diagrams and instructions, illustrated by Peter Johnson ; 157 pages. Good+ .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 39537
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DOYLE, SIFU GLEN  The Martial Artist's Way Achieve Your Peak Performance
Rutland, Vermont, U. S. A. ;: Charles E. Tuttle, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804831955. Condition : Some slight wear to the corners, but generally pretty Good; A guide for the serious Martial Artist to help you get the most out of your training ; 278 pages. Good+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 39713
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DRAEGER, DONN F. & SMITH, ROBERT W.  Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts
New York, U. S. A. ;: Kodansha International, 1980. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0870114360. Condition : Very Good; An in depth study of the Martial Arts and their strengths and weaknesses, also covers wrestling and Thai Boxing, with a chapter on China, Okinawa, Korea, Japan, India - Pakistan, Burma, Thailand, Malaysia - Indonesia, Philippines, a Bibliography, Methods of Chinese Boxing and Evolution of T'ai-Chi Boxing; 248 pages. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10377
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ENOEDA, SENSEI K. 8TH DAN  Shotokan Karate 5th Kyu to Black Belt
London;: A & C Black, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0713643129. Condition : Some small creases to the covers but generally Very Good; A guide to take the Karate student from Purple belt onwards, divided into separate levels for each kyu grade, incorporating all the required techniques, sparring and katas; 133 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 35653
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GENTRY, CLYDE  No Holds Barred the Story of Ultimate Fighting
London;: Milo Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1903854105. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and one small nick at a corner, but generally pretty Good ; A look at the controversial "Ultimate Fighting Championship" where within an octagonal cage the fighters can use almost any combat technique against their opponent; 304 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39460
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GOLDMAN, JOHN  Judo : The Complete Course
Enfield, Middlesex;: Guinness Books, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0851128653. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A well illustrated guide taking you from your first Judo moves as a beginner through to competition standard; 160 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 10154
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GOLDMAN, JOHN  Tae Kwon Do : The Complete Course
Enfield, Middlesex;: Guinness Publishing, 1995. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0851129501. Condition : Very Good; A fully illustrated guide to the Korean art of Taekwon Do including all 9 ITF patterns and 8 WTF patterns, the author was an experienced instructor who was a 5th Dan Black Belt; 160 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10155
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GOODMAN, FAY  The Guide to Karate Aikido Ju Jitsu Judo
London;: Hermes House, 2000. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1840388048. Condition : a small crease to one corner but generally Very Good; A good general introduction to these popular Martial Arts part of the "Practical Handbook" series, well illustrated with photographs by Mike James ; 128 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39708
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HARRINGTON, A. P.  Defend Yourself with Karate
London;: Stanley Paul, 1974. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0091025818. Condition : some wear to the covers and fading of pages, but still Good ; A guide to using the Martial Art of Karate as an effective form of self defence ; 190 pages. Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 21209
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HARRISON, E. J.  Manual of Karate
London;: W. Foulsham & Company Ltd, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and slight chipping at top of the spine, but generally pretty Good; An instructional volume based on a booklet called "Introduction to the Way of Karate", illustrated by Peter Johnson ; 141 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10115
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005