| next page |
| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON. Lawn Tennis : Know the Game Wakefield, Yorkshire;: EP Publishing, 1958. Sixth Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but no major faults, still a Good reading copy; A basic instructional booklet aimed at introducing the complete beginner to the sport; 40 pages. Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 40881 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Scottish Lawn Tennis Association Handbook 1997 Edinburgh, Scotland;: S. L. T. A, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; A general reference guide to the sport in Scotland; 188 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 30978 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Scottish Lawn Tennis Association Handbook 1999 Edinburgh, Scotland;: S. L. T. A, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; A general reference guide to the sport in Scotland; 112 pages. Very Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 30979 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ASHE, ARTHUR WITH RAMPERSAD, ARNOLD Days of Grace : A Memoir London;: William Heinemann, 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434033014. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good ; The full and frank Autobiography of the former Wimbledon Champion written when he was dying of AIDS; 336 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12988 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ASHE, ARTHUR WITH AMDUR, NEIL Off the Court New York, U. S. A. ;: New English Library, 1981. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0453004008. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of tears, but generally Good; His second Autobiography covering both his personal life and Tennis career; 230 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12997 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ASHE, ARTHUR WITH DEFORD, FRANK Portrait in Motion the Arthur Ashe Diary London;: Stanley Paul, 1975. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091241006. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good; A Biographical insight to life on the tour in a diary form, following Ashe from Wimbledon in 1973 to the same tournament in 1974; 272 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12785 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BARKER, SUE Playing Tennis London;: B. T. Batsford Books, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713421339. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket slightly rubbed at edges but generally Very Good; An instructional book for all ages and ability levels; 133 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12740 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BARRETT, JOHN & TINGAY, LANCE World of Tennis 1979 a Bp Yearbook London;: Queen Anne Press, 1979. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0354090682. Condition : Some slight fading of the spine and minor wear to one corner, otherwise Very Good; The 11th year of an excellent detailed reference annual with results and statistics; 416 pages. Very Good- . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22617 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BELLAMY, REX Love Thirty Three Decades of Champions London;: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0671711199. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and a small mark on the blank endpapers, but generally Very Good; A review of Lawn Tennis players, each chapter is a potted biography of a top player from the last 30 years; 210 pages. Very Good- . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 15978 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BORG, MARIANA Love Match My Life with Bjorn London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283987960. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A Biography of Wimbledon Tennis champion Bjorn Borg by his wife who was also a Tennis player; 150 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12714 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BRESKVAR, BORIA WITH KAISER, ULRICH Boris Becker's Tennis the Making of a Champion Huddersfield, Yorkshire;: Springfield Books, 1987. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0947655239. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A excellent instructional guide to Tennis using Boris Beckers game as the example, well illustrated with photos of Boris in action, translated from the German original; 128 pages. Very Good- . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12788 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BRANHAM, H. A. Sampras : A Legend in the Works Derby;: Breedon Books, 1997. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1859830765. Condition : Book Fine, Dustjacket Very Good; A study of Pete Sampras the largely misunderstood star who dominated mens Tennis in the 90's; 250 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 40242 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BRANHAM, H. A. Sampras : A Legend in the Works Derby;: Breedon Books, 1997. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1859830765. Condition : Book Fine, Dustjacket Very Good; A study of Pete Sampras the largely misunderstood star who dominated mens Tennis in the 90's; 250 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 26389 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BUXTON, ANGELA Tackle Lawn Tennis This Way London;: Stanley Paul, 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small nicks, but generally pretty Good; An instructional guide which was part of a series; 132 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12808 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GOFFI, CARLOS WITH MCENROE, JOHN EDITED BY DAVIES, WILLIAM Tournament Tough the Winning Strategy London;: Ebury Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0852233248. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; Instruction and advice on how to succeed in Lawn Tennis from McEnroe and his former coach, also includes contributions by Peter Fleming, Patrick McEnroe, Mary Carillo and Dr Irving Glick; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12803 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| EVERT LLOYD, CHRIS WITH AMDUR, NEIL Chrissie London;: Methuen & Company, 1982. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0413495604. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Autobiography of one of the all time greats of women's Tennis; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12938 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| EVERT LLOYD, CHRIS WITH AMDUR, NEIL Chrissie London;: New English Library, 1983. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0450055671. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally Very Good; The Autobiography of one of the all time greats of women's Tennis; 238 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 15939 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CREEK, F. N. S. Teach Yourself Lawn Tennis London;: English Universities Press, 1958. Reprint. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges, with a few nicks but generally pretty Good; A basic coaching book part of the extensive series; 180 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 12687 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DONLEAVY, J. P. De Alfonce Tennis the Superlative Game of Eccentric Champions London;: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297785427. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; 219 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12823 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, PAUL The Handbook of Tennis London;: Pelham Books, 1987. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0720716799. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A good all round instructional book, which includes a look at the rules and laws, illustrated with colour photographs by Gerry Cranham, with a Forword by John McEnroe, Preface by Dan Maskell; 288 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12802 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DROBNY, JAROSLAV Champion in Exile London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book some minor ageing but generally Very Good, Dustjacket Good as it has a few small nicks and tears but generally complete; Autobiography of the 1954 Wimbledon Tennis Champion who also played Ice Hockey for Czechoslovakia in the 1948 Olympics where he won a Silver Medal; 249 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12069 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| EMERY, DAVID Who's Who in International Tennis London;: Sphere Books, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0722133200. Condition : Very Good; A collection of short potted Biographies covering the top players in Lawn Tennis; 129 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 12606 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| EVANS, RICHARD Atp Tour Year One : 1990 the Official Illustrated Guide to the 77 Tournaments in the New Atp Tour - with Full Results London;: Bloomsbury Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747509174. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; An excellent detailed reference annual on Professional Lawn Tennis ; 224 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22073 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| EVANS, RICHARD Atp Tour Year Two : 1991 the Official Illustrated Guide to the 78 Tournaments in the Atp Tour - with Full Results London;: Bloomsbury Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747511284. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; An excellent detailed reference annual on Professional Lawn Tennis ; 240 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 22074 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| EVANS, RICHARD The Davis Cup Celebrating 100 Years of International Tennis London;: Ebury Press, 1998. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091865654. Condition : Book Very Good, white Dustjacket is slightly yellowed otherwise Very Good; An excellent review of the tournamet which began as a simple international between the U. S. A. and Great Britain and has grown into the premier team competition in Lawn Tennis involving every Tennis playing nation, with a Foreword by John McEnroe; 256 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 36241 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| next page | |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005