next page  
   Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Golf

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 238 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLISS, PETER  An Autobiography
London;: William Collins, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 000216292X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some fading and some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; his own story of fifty years involvement in Golf; 192 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 41223
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLISS, PETER  An Autobiography
London;: William Collins, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 000216292X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some fading, and a dirty stain so Good; Peter Alliss tells his own story of fifty years involvement in Golf; 192 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 2790
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLISS, PETER  Golf - a Way of Life an Illustrated History of Golf
London;: Stanley Paul, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091665108. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An interesting general review of the sport ; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2736
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLISS, PETER  The Lazy Golfer's Companion
London;: Collins Willow, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002187086. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; Aimed at the once a month high handicap golfer, with a Foreword by Arnold Palmer ; 221 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18220
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLISS, PETER  More Bedside Golf
London;: William Collins, 1984. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0006366171. Condition : Very Good; Golfing humour illustrated with cartoons by Colin Whittock; 88 pages. Very Good .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 16483
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLISS, PETER & SEABROOK, MIKE  One over Par a Connoisseur's Golfing Anthology
London;: H. F & G. Witherby, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 085493233X. Condition : Very Good ; A compilation of off beat pieces on Golf; 180 pages. Very Good .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3237
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLISS, PETER  Peter Alliss's Supreme Golf Champions
London;: Collins Willow, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002182173. Condition : Book has brief inscription otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good ; The author picks a selection of 15 of Golf's all time greats as his Supreme champions, they are Walter Hagen, Gene Sarazen, Bobby Jones, Henry Cotton, Byron Nelson, Sam Snead, Ben Hogan, Bobby Locke, Peter Thomson, Arnold Palmer, Gary Player, Jack Nicklaus, Lee Trevino, Tom Watson and Severiano Ballesteros; 200 pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 2606
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ALLISS, PETER  Yet More Bedside Golf
London;: William Collins, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002172593. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket ; More of the same humour with illustrations by S. McMurty; 88 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 20155
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Aa Guide to Golf Courses in Great Britain Where to Play, How to Play, Where to Stay over 1500 Courses
London;: Octopus Books, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706405811. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An A-Z of towns with courses listing the facilities and standards etc of each course, Introduction by Tom Scott, Foreword by Gary Player; 400 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 40042
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Aa Guide to Golf Courses in Great Britain Where to Play, How to Play, Where to Stay over 1500 Courses
London;: Octopus Books, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706405811. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An A-Z of towns with courses listing the facilities and standards etc of each course, Introduction by Tom Scott, Foreword by Gary Player; 400 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 2991
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  All About Putting
London;: Kaye & Ward, 1975. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718211251. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small nicks to the edges, so Good; A "definitive" guide to putting with a look at the techniques of some of the top putters, illustrated by Dick Kohfield and compilied by the Editors of Folf Digest; 191 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23233
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Golf : Know the Game
London;: A & C Black, 1987. Twelfth Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 071362499X. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A basic instructional booklet aimed at introducing the complete beginner to the sport. Produced in collaboration with The Professional Golfers' Association; 40 pages. Good+ .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 19039
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Golf : Know the Game
London;: Educational Productions, 1968. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0715801139. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A basic instructional booklet aimed at introducing the complete beginner to the sport; 32 pages. Good+ .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 30628
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Golf : Know the Game
London;: A & C Black, 1987. Twelfth Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 071362499X. Condition : Some wear to the covers and a previous owners inscription on endpapers, but generally pretty Good; A basic instructional booklet aimed at introducing the complete beginner to the sport. Produced in collaboration with The Professional Golfers' Association; 40 pages. Good+ .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 40879
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Golf Lessons from the Pros 113 Golf Lessons from 82 Leading Professionals
London;: Country Life, 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some minor wear to edges but generally pretty Good, no dustjacket; A compilation of advice from Sports Illustrated "Tips From the Top" series, Illustrated by Anthony Ravielli; 235 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3096
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  The Golfer's Passport to Great Britain and Ireland
Belfast, Ireland;: Open Fairways, 2003. Third Revised Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; A guide to the Golf courses that could be accessed via the open fairways scheme run by "The Daily Telegraph" newspaper, giving basic details on over 1000 courses ; 254 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39838
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON,  The Open - Royal Troon 2004 Official Programme 15th-18th July
Epsom, Surrey;: PPL Sport & Leisure, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; The official programme / program for the British Open Golf Championships with details of the players, each hole, some historical articles and lots of information on this great tournament ; 144 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39113
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  The Open - St Andrews 2000 Official Programme 20th- 23rd July
Epsom, Surrey;: Programme Publications, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; The official programme / program for the 129th British Open Golf Championships with details of the players, each hole, some historical articles and lots of information on this great tournament ; 160 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39981
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  The Open - St Andrews 2000 Official Programme 20th- 23rd July
Epsom, Surrey;: Programme Publications, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; The official programme / program for the 129th British Open Golf Championships with details of the players, each hole, some historical articles and lots of information on this great tournament ; 160 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 41292
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Open Golf Championship Old Course, St Andrews 19th-22nd July 1990
Hounslow, Middlesex;: Programme Publications, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some slight fading of the pages, otherwise Very Good; The official programme / program for the 119th British Open Golf Championships with details of the players, each hole, some historical articles and lots of information on this great tournament ; 180 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 41293
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Open Golf Championship Royal Troon 20th-23rd July 1989
Hounslow, Middlesex;: Programme Publications, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The official programme / program for the 118th British Open Golf Championships with details of the players, each hole, some historical articles and lots of information on this great tournament ; 180 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 41686
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Piccadilly World of Golf 1974 - 75
London;: Wayland Publishers, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0853404267. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A good general review of Golf at the time by "Golf World" magazine, with contributions from Iain Crawford, David Davies, Bob Ferrier, Peter Dobereiner, George Houghton, John Jacobs, Henry Longhurst, John Stobbs, Michael Williams, Michael Stevenson, Larry Sheehan, Al Laney and Dave Stockton ; 224 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38301
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Piccadilly World of Golf 1973 - 74
London;: Wayland Publishers, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0853403570. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A good general review of Golf at the time, with contributions from Bob Ferrier, Peter Dobereiner, Henry Longhurst, Ben Wright, Geoffrey Cotton, Ray Jacobs, Geoffrey Cousins, Mike Stevenson, Iain Crawford, Pam Brassington, George Houghton, John Jacobs and Ken Adwick ; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 40034
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Piccadilly World of Golf 1972
London;: Wayland Publishers, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0853402353. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A good general review of Golf at the time by "Golf World" magazine, with contributions from Henry Longhurst, Pat Ward-Thomas, Ben Wright, Mark Wilson, Raymond Jacobs, George Houghton, John Jacobs and Herbert Warren Wind ; 220 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 40038
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Piccadilly World of Golf 1974 - 75
London;: Wayland Publishers, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0853404267. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A good general review of Golf at the time by "Golf World" magazine, with contributions from Iain Crawford, David Davies, Bob Ferrier, Peter Dobereiner, George Houghton, John Jacobs, Henry Longhurst, John Stobbs, Michael Williams, Michael Stevenson, Larry Sheehan, Al Laney and Dave Stockton ; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 40039
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

238 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005