| next page |
| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MERULLO, ANNABEL AND WENBORN, NEIL British Sporting Greats London;: Cassell, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1844030415. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A collection of fifty essays by various top writers which cover great games, events and institutions as well as individual sports people, with an introduction by John Inverdale; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39511 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Allsport Book of the Decade a Moment in Time Godalming, Surrey;: Ted Smart, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856130010. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good, this is a larger size book so postage may be greater than normal; A beautiful book of sports photographs taken by the Allsport photographic agency, This is a larger sized and heavy book so extra postage may be required ; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16684 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. The Big Book of Sports 1957 London;: L. T. A. Robinson, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some wear to the covers and marking to the text, so Good, No dustjacket; A general boys review of the years sport, with some good colour illustrations; 78 pages. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 14317 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Eagle Sports Annual No. 6 London;: Hulton Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : some damage to the top and bottom of spine otherwise Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A general review of sport by the boys magazine, includes articles on Soccer, Rugby Union, Cricket, Boxing and Speedway; 128 pages. Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 9894 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Glasgow Academical Club : Centenary Volume 1866 - 1966 Glasgow, Scotland: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, No dustjacket; A history of the sports club attatched to the Glasgow Academy school, mainly covering the Rugby Union and Cricket sides, but also touching on Golf, Badminton and Athletics; 97 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 19004 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Know Your Sport Quiz Book London;: Fleetway Publications, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1853861618. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; a general sports quiz book for juveniles; 62 pages. Very Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14406 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Sporting Spite Rebels and Rebellion in World Sport London;: Ward Lock, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0706370783. Condition : Very Good; A study of behaviour un sport which focuses on the decline of sporting etiquette, chapters on Athletics, Boxing, Cricket, Golf, Horse Racing, Motor Racing, Rugby Union, Soccer and Tennis; 146 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 18359 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Sporting Spite Rebels and Rebellion in World Sport London;: Ward Lock, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0706370783. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A study of behaviour in sport which focuses on the decline of sporting etiquette, chapters on Athletics, Boxing, Cricket, Golf, Horse Racing, Motor Racing, Rugby Union, Soccer and Tennis; 146 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39737 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Sports Stories for Boys London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1972. Third Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0601086554. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has a fair bit of wear and a few tears at ends of spine, so good; An anthology of various fiction illustrated by Reg Gray, includes "Masked Menace of the Boxing Ring" by John Marshall and "King of the Skating Aces" by John Marshall; 360 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30993 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. I Was There London;: Fontana Books, 1967. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some heavy wear to the covers and slight fading of the pages, but no major faults, still a Good reading copy; The sports writers of the Daily Telegraph and Sunday Telegraph newspaper view of 19 sporting events covering Horse Racing, Motor Racing, Soccer, Cricket, Golf and Tennis ; 156 pages. Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14416 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. The Wembley Book of Ball Games and How to Play Them All About the Major Ball Games London;: Playcraft Publications, 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : some wear to the covers, and strengthening at spine but generally Good; A look at the rules of several major sports, inc Basketball, Cricket, Rugby Union and League, Soccer, Hockey, Netball, Squash, Lawn and Table Tennis, Volleyball and Water Polo; 266 pages. Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 36458 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ASH, RUSSELL & MORRISON, IAN Top 10 of Sport London;: Headline Publishing, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747207143. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A general review of sports with "top ten" lists of facts, winners, biggest etc, the sports covered are American Football, Angling, Archery, Association Football, Athletics, Australian Rules Football, Awards, Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Billiards, Bobsleighing, Bowling (Ten Pin) , Bowls, Boxing, Canoing, Commonwealth Games, Cricket, Croquet, Cycling, Darts, Equestrianism, Gaelic Football, Golf, Greyhound Racing, Gymnastics, Harness Racing, Hockey, Horse Racing, Hurling, Ice Hockey, Ice Skating, Judo, Lacrosse, Lawn Tennis, Modern Pentathlon, Motor Cycling, Motor Racing, Olympic Games, Polo, Rackets, Real Tennis, Rowing, Rugby League and Union, Shinty, Shooting, Skiing, Snooker, Speedway, Squash, Swimming, Table Tennis, Triathlon, Water Skiing, Weightlifting, Wrestling and Yachting; 256 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9786 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ATYEO, DON Blood and Guts Violence in Sports London;: Paddington Press, 1979. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709200005. Condition : Book has slight discolouring of pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some fading, some minor wear and a small tear at the front top edge , so Good; An interesting study of sports brutal side, covering a wide range of subjects from "Death as a Spectator Sport", looking at Combat Sports such as Boxing and Wrestling through to modern spectator violence particularly soccer hooliganism, an excellent work for those interested in the sociology of sport or sports and society, sports covered include Dog Fighting, Bull Fighting, Dueling, Rugby, Soccer, Ice Hockey, American Football, Australian Rules, Baseball, Tennis, Basketball, Cricket, Motor Racing ; 384 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10057 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ATYEO, DON Blood and Guts Violence in Sports New York, U. S. A. ;: Paddington Press, 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448220008. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some fading, some minor wear and a small tear at the top of the spine, so Good; An interesting study of sports brutal side, covering a wide range of subjects from "Death as a Spectator Sport", looking at Combat Sports such as Boxing and Wrestling through to modern spectator violence particularly soccer hooliganism, an excellent work for those interested in the sociology of sport or sports and society, sports covered include Dog Fighting, Bull Fighting, Dueling, Rugby, Soccer, Ice Hockey, American Football, Australian Rules, Baseball, Tennis, Basketball, Cricket, Motor Racing ; 384 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39634 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ATYEO, DON Blood and Guts Violence in Sports New York, U. S. A. ;: Paddington Press, 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448220008. Condition : Book previous owners details on endpapers otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket has some fading, some minor wear and a couple of nicks st the edges, so Good; An interesting study of sports brutal side, covering a wide range of subjects from "Death as a Spectator Sport", looking at Combat Sports such as Boxing and Wrestling through to modern spectator violence particularly soccer hooliganism, an excellent work for those interested in the sociology of sport or sports and society, sports covered include Dog Fighting, Bull Fighting, Dueling, Rugby, Soccer, Ice Hockey, American Football, Australian Rules, Baseball, Tennis, Basketball, Cricket, Motor Racing ; 384 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39635 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BAILLIE, RODGER 100 Years of Scottish Sport Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851586660. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A general history of sport and sporting events in Scotland to celebrate the centenary of the "Daily Record" newspaper, with sections on Boxing, Rugby, Football, Golf and Athletics; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14548 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BAILLIE, RODGER 100 Years of Scottish Sport Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851586660. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A general history of sport and sporting events in Scotland to celebrate the centenary of the "Daily Record" newspaper, with sections on Boxing, Rugby, Football, Golf and Athletics; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40142 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BAILLIE, RODGER 100 Years of Scottish Sport Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851586660. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A general history of sport and sporting events in Scotland to celebrate the centenary of the "Daily Record" newspaper, with sections on Boxing, Rugby, Football, Golf and Athletics; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40143 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BAILLIE, RODGER 100 Years of Scottish Sport Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851586660. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A general history of sport and sporting events in Scotland to celebrate the centenary of the "Daily Record" newspaper, with sections on Boxing, Rugby, Football, Golf and Athletics; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40353 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BALL, PETER & SHAW, PHIL Classic Sports Quotes London;: Chancellor Press, 1994. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851525750. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A collection of general trivia previously Published as "Sports Quotes of the Eighties" ; 231 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16372 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BARNES, SIMON The Meaning of Sport London;: Short Books, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1904977456. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The award winning sportswriter takes a look at why sport and sportspeople mean so much to us ; 363 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 41398 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BARRETT, NORMAN Great Moments in Sport Bristol;: Purnell Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 036105307X. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A well illustrated look at classic sports events, split into the decades; 116 pages. Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34340 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, BILL Bill Beaumont's Sporting Year Looking in on the Best of British Sport London;: Stanley Paul, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 009158440X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A good review of big sports events in Britain. The chapters cover Cheltenham Gold Cup & Royal Ascot in Horse Racing, the Boat Race in Rowing, the Badminton Horse Trials, Snooker World Championships, Rugby League Cup Final, London Marathon, Heavyweight Boxing, F. A. Cup Final, Greyhound Derby, a Lord's Test match in Cricket, Tennis at Wimbledon and the British F1 Grand Prix; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 14388 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, BILL Bill Beaumont's Sporting Year Looking in on the Best of British Sport London;: Stanley Paul, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 009158440X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and one small nick at the back corner, but generally pretty Good; A good review of big sports events in Britain. The chapters cover Cheltenham Gold Cup & Royal Ascot in Horse Racing, the Boat Race in Rowing, the Badminton Horse Trials, Snooker World Championships, Rugby League Cup Final, London Marathon, Heavyweight Boxing, F. A. Cup Final, Greyhound Derby, a Lord's Test match in Cricket, Tennis at Wimbledon and the British F1 Grand Prix; 160 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 39812 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BENT, IAN; MOUSLEY, KEVIN; WALSH, PETER & MCILROY, RICHARD Blowing the Whistle London;: BBC Worldwide, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0563534109. Condition : Very Good; The book of the BBC Radio Five Live series which look ed at murkier side of sports exposing instances of downright incompetence and outright corruption ; 272 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 41616 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| next page | |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005