| next page |
| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON. The British Show Jumping Association : Rules and Year Book 1977 London;: British Show Jumping Association, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; The handbook of this Equestrian governing body, with facts on the sport that year; 144 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 11165 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, BRUCE WITH O'CONNOR, SALLY; HUSSEIN, AKHTAR & SILVER, CAROLINE World Champion of Eventing Boston, U. S. A. ;: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395291178. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; Autobiography of the U. S. Three Day Eventing champion; 186 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19207 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BURN, BARBARA A Guide to Riding, Showing and Enjoying Other People's Horses Newton Abbot, Devon;: David & Charles, 1980. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715380095. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A look at the joys and skills of Horse Riding aimed at those who don't actually own their own horse, originally published in the U. S. A. As "The Horseless Rider"; 221 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11188 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CLARKE, SUE Forgie the Story of Pennwood Forge Mill Coggeshall, Essex;: Quartilles International, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0903021129. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear, and a small tear at the top edge, so Good; The story of the very popular Show Jumper; 114 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11181 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CLARKE, SUE Foxhunter Champions the Search for Show Jumping Superstars Birmingham;: Lequs Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1871200008. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; The Foxhunter Championship -named after an Olympic Gold Medalist- was created to bring more top class horses into the sport of Show Jumping, the author looks at the horses and the riders that have emerged to win the event, some going on to international success; 156 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 20583 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CLAYTON, MICHAEL & STEINKRAUS, WILLIAM The Complete Book of Show Jumping London;: William Heinemann, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434137103. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some fading at the spine, as well as some wear and small nicks at the corners so Good; A good general guide to the Equestrian sport for both competitors and spectators; 264 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11605 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CUBITT, C. G. The Aids and Their Application Film Strip Book No. 9 London;: British Horse Society, 1970. Second Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A small booklet from the Pony Club which uses photographs to show the signals ou need to know to control your horse ; 48 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40895 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CUBITT, C. G. & HURRELL, G. T. The General Purpose Seat Film Strip Book No. 7 London;: British Horse Society, 1964. Second Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A small booklet from the Pony Club which uses photographs to show the foundation upon which good horsemanship is based; 48 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40896 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DEMPSEY, MARGARET The World of Show Jumping Annual 1979 Knutsford, Cheshire;: Stafford Pemberton Publishing, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0860301311. Condition : some minor wear but generally Very Good; A general annual for juveniles with features on most of the top Show Jumpers of the day; 62 pages. Very Good- . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10823 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DRAPER, JUDITH The Stars of Show Jumping London;: Stanley Paul, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091745217. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A collection of potted biographies of the top Show Jumping personalities, inc John Whitaker, Nick Skelton, David Broome, Harvey Smith and Eddie Macken ; 128 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11296 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DRAPER, JUDITH Teach Yourself Books - Show Jumping London;: Hodder & Soughton, 1981. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0340251085. Condition : Some wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but no major faults, still a Good reading copy; A good general guide to the horses, preparation for and participation in a Show Jumping event; 181 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 41642 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DWYER, TED Show Jumping Down Under London;: Robert Hale, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709144547. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a small tears, but generally pretty good; A look at the development of the sport in Australia and New Zealand ; 120 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11368 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GILES, BRIAN Showjumper London;: Hadrian Publications, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; A general review of the world of Show Jumping ; 96 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40893 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GORDON, SALLY; ROBERTS, PETER & EDWARDS, ELWYN HARTLEY The Encyclopedia of Equestrian Sports London;: New Burlington Books, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1853481645. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A look at the various aspects of Horse back sport with chapters on Hunting, Cross Country, Eventing, Show Jumping, Dressage, Long Distance Riding and Polo; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38072 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BRADWELL, JUDY WITH KEITH, CLAUDE Eventing Preparation, Training & Competition Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 1990. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852230339. Condition : Book has a couple of marks on the front and back endpaper, otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A guide to the equestrian sport of Eventing, topics covered include selecting and training a horse, preparation for the rider, equipment. Separate chapters cover the three disciplines of dressage, Show Jumping and cross country, well illustrated with some good photographs; 156 pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11281 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| LONGLAND, JULIA Clear Round! the Champions' Greatest Moments. . in Their Own Words London;: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0214203336. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a small tears at the ends of the spine but generally pretty Good; The author interviews some of the top Show Jumping to give a good insight into the Equestrian world. The riders include Eddie Macken, Princess Anne, Harvey Smith, David Broome, Lucinda Prior-Palmer and Frank Chapot ; 192 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11671 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MCBANE, SUSAN How to Cure Behavior Problems in Horses Hollywood, California, U. S. A. ;: Wilshire Book Company, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0879804297. Condition : Very Good; An excellent guide to dealing with difficult Horses. Part of the "Horse Lovers' Library ; 304 pages. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40947 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MACGREGOR-MORRIS, PAMELA Champions 1964 - 1974 the Great Equestrian Stars of the Decade Georges Veuthey, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Good as it has some minor wear and a small piece missing, This is a larger sized and heavy book so extra postage may be required ; A large beautiful book for fans of Show Jumping or Olympic collectors, written in 3 languages by 3 authors it reviews all the major Equestrian competitions; 213 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 16725 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MACGREGOR-MORRIS, PAMELA Pelham Horse Year London;: Pelham Books, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720713293. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A general review of the Equestrian year, including Dressage Show Jumping, Three Day Eventing and Horse Trials; 272 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10745 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MACGREGOR-MORRIS, PAMELA Pelham Horse Year 2 London;: Pelham Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720713927. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a small nick at the back corner, but still generally pretty Good; A general review of the Equestrian year, including Dressage Show Jumping, Three Day Eventing and Horse Trials; 268 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 11167 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MACGREGOR-MORRIS, PAMELA Pelham Horse Year London;: Pelham Books, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720713293. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A general review of the Equestrian year, including Dressage Show Jumping, Three Day Eventing and Horse Trials; 272 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39641 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MURPHY, GENEVIEVE Three Day Eventing the Badminton Horse Trials London;: Andre Deutsch, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233975381. Condition : a slight bash to thhe top of the spine otherwise Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A review of the top equestrian tournament featuring Maureen Piggott and illustrated with photographs by Eamonn McCabe, with a Foreword by Lucinda Green; 62 pages. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 11548 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| FUNNELL, PIPPA WITH GREEN, KATE Pippa Funnell - the Autobiography London;: Orion, 2005. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0752865196. Condition : Very Good; The story of the Show Jumper who has won European and World titles as well as medals at the Sydney 2000 and Athens 2004 Olympic games ; 321 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39651 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| RIPPON, ANGELA Riding London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 028398659X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A good general guide to learning to ride a horse, with sections on where to learn, what to wear, getting started, riding on roads, tack as well as looking at Show Jumping, Eventing; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 11171 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| SMITH, ALAN The Daily Telegraph Book of Show Jumping London;: William Collins, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0004345355. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small tears, but generally pretty good; A general history and review of the Equestrian sport ; 160 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 11367 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| next page | |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005