next page  
   Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Cycling & Mountain Biking

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON.  Cyclisme '78 Giro Tour Rad Wm
Munich, Germany ;: Pro Sport, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Very Good; This appears to be a review of the year's major Cycle races, in 3 languages 1 of which is French, heavily illustrated a lot of the photographs are high quality colour pictures; 208 pages. Very Good .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 37223
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Praha - Karlovy Vary - Praha Historie Cyklistickeho Silnicniho Zavodu 1921 - 1988
Prague, Czech Republic;, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A history of a famous Czech Cycling race in the Czech language ; 80 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27397
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BAKER, ARNIE  Bicycling Medicine Cycling Nutrition, Physiology and Injury Prevention and Treatment for Riders of All Levels
New York, U. S. A. ;: Fireside Books, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0684844435. Condition : Some creasing to the covers but generally pretty Good; An excellent guide to training and diet for cyclists of all levels ; 320 pages. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39558
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BURKE, EDMUND R.  Serious Cycling
Champaign, Illinois, U. S. A. ;: Human Kinetics, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 087322759X. Condition : Some wear to the corners, but generally pretty Good; An excellent detailed scientific guide to the training you need to undertake to take your cycling to new levels; 260 pages. Good+ .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17074
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

VAN DER PLAS, ROB & KELLY, CHARLES WITH KEYES, PHILIP & PHELAN, JACQUIE  The Original Mountain Bike Book
Osceola, Wisconsin, U. S. A. ;: MBI Publishing, 1998. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0933201869. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellent guide the the equipment, riding techniques and maintenance tips required from beginner to expert as well as information on Racing, maintenance, repair and the sport's history ; 176 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 41199
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

COLLIGAN, DOUG & TERESI, DICK  The Cyclist's Manual
New York, U. S. A. ;: Sterling Publishing Co, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806955627. Condition : Book is an Ex library book with the usual markings but still Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges, with a few nicks but generally pretty Good; A good review covering most aspects of Cycling, including the basics need for touring, fitness routines and serious competitive racing; 160 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35640
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FIFE, GRAEME  Inside the Peloton Winning and Losing the Tour de France
Edinburgh, Scotland,: Mainstream Publishing, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1840186720. Condition : Very Good; A vivid portrait of the complex nature of cycle racing. Drawing on interviews and personal acquaintance with riders who have raced on the Continent, as well as mechanics and team-support crew, this is a portrait of the complex character of cycle racing. It is an in-depth study of ambition, the rage to win and the capacity to recover from defeat. Illustrated with Both b/w and Colour Photographs; 220 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 41602
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FIFE, GRAEME  Tour de France the History, the Legend, the Riders
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 2000. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1840186763. Condition : Very Good; An insight to the greatest professional cycling race ; 224 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35231
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FIFE, GRAEME  Tour de France the History, the Legend, the Riders
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 2005. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1845960475. Condition : Very Good; An insight to the greatest professional cycling race ; 365 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 40477
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FLEMING, FRANCES  Mountain Biking in the Scottish Highlands Volume 2
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire;: Alexander Heriot, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0906382114. Condition : Very Good; A guide to off road cycling in Scotland, with 11 tour routes as well as tourist information, suppliers of bike parts and repairs, bothy information and a glossary of Scottish words; 112 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 13143
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

FOTHERINGHAM, WILLIAM  Put Me Back on My Bike in Search of Tom Simpson
London;: Yellow Jersey Press, 2003. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0224061879. Condition : Very Good; A biography of the controversial cyclist Tom Simpson. Simpson a gold medallist in the Olympics was the first British rider to wear the famous yellow jersey in the Tour De France ; 242 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38836
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GREEN, JOHNNY  Push Yourself Just a Little Bit More Backstage at the Tour de France
London;: Orion Books, 2006. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0752877704. Condition : Very Good; An irreverent and entertaining inside look at the worlds greatest bike race ; 243 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39970
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HUGHES, TIM  Great Cycle Tours of Britain
London;: Ward Lock, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0706371127. Condition : Some minor wear to a corner, but generally Very Good; 15 interesting routes varying from "weekend" trips to longer tours; 176 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13176
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HUGHES, TIM  Pedal Power! a Guide to Cycling and Bikes
London;: Blandford Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071372434X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An excellent general review which covers many aspects of leisure cycling such as touring, maintenance, off road, as well as a section on competitve cycling ; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 40161
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HUGHES, TIM  Pedal Power! a Guide to Cycling and Bikes
London;: Blandford Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071372434X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An excellent general review which covers many aspects of leisure cycling such as touring, maintenance, off road, as well as a section on competitve cycling ; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 40162
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HUGHES, TIM  Pedal Power! a Guide to Cycling and Bikes
London;: Blandford Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071372434X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An excellent general review which covers many aspects of leisure cycling such as touring, maintenance, off road, as well as a section on competitve cycling ; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16565
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

JONES, J. SYDNEY  Bike and Hike 60 Tours Around Great Britain & Ireland
Oxford;: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0902280457. Condition : Very Good; A selection of routes in the United Kingdom, divided into 10 areas, the author details a variety of cycle routes from ones that can be completed in a few hours in an afternoon to long distance week or month long tours; 224 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 13247
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LESLIE, DAVID  The Mountain Bike Book
London;: Ward Lock, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706373731. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An excellent general guide of off road cycling, Chapters cover the Mountain Bike, Accessories, Rider Performance, Riding Techniques, Where to Ride and Expedition Planning, well illustrated with photographs by Tim Woodcock ; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16566
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LESLIE, DAVID  The Mountain Bike Book
London;: Ward Lock, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706373731. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An excellent general guide of off road cycling, Chapters cover the Mountain Bike, Accessories, Rider Performance, Riding Techniques, Where to Ride and Expedition Planning, well illustrated with photographs by Tim Woodcock ; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39844
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LIGGETT, PHIL  The Complete Book of Performance Cycling
London;: Collins Willow, 1994. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002184737. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear to edges but generally Very Good; Written by a team of top Cycling writers this Is an in depth look at all aspects of competitive Cycling ; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 38665
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LIGGETT, PHIL & BELL, ANTONY  The Fastest Man on Two Wheels in Pursuit of Chris Boardman
London;: Boxtree, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852839155. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A look at the story of the British Cyclist Chris Boardman who won on Olympic Gold Medal, at the Barcelona Olympics, illustrated with photography by Phil O'Connor, with a Foreword by Mick Jagger; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26397
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LIGGETT, PHIL & BELL, ANTONY  The Fastest Man on Two Wheels in Pursuit of Chris Boardman
London;: Boxtree, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852839155. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A look at the story of the British Cyclist Chris Boardman who won on Olympic Gold Medal, at the Barcelona Olympics, illustrated with photography by Phil O'Connor, with a Foreword by Mick Jagger; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 40403
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MOORE, TIM  French Revolutions Cycling the Tour de France
London;: Vintage, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0099433826. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The hilarious account of the authors quest to cycle the route of the Tour De France; 277 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39972
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

OAKLEY, WILLIAM  Winged Wheel the History of the First Hundred Years of the Cyclists' Touring Club
Godalming, Surrey;: Cyclists Touring Club, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0902237101. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small nicks to the edges, but generally pretty Good; The story of one of Britain's largest and most respected cycling organisations. It was the world's first "touring club" and it inspired many others ; 248 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 39698
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HINTON, PAUL WITH LYONS, PAUL  Masterclass Riding Techniques
Bath;: Future Books, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1859810217. Condition : Very Good; An instructional guide to mountain biking suitable for both beginners and intermediate riders well illustrated with step by step photographs, with a Foreword by Tim Gould and an introduction by Tym Manley editor of MTB Pro; 128 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32887
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005