| next page |
| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 363 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN Another Word from Arlott a Further Collection of John Arlott's Broadcasts, Cricket Commentaries and Writings London;: Pelham Books, 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720716209. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some fading at the spine but generally Very Good; An anthology of the work of one of Crickets most popular writers; 312 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7443 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN Arlott the Authorised Biography London;: Harpercollins, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0246138254. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; The story of the much loved writer and broadcaster; 392 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40944 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN Cricket : An Illustrated History Oxford;: Phaidon Press, 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714825735. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A general book on the game; 160 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7505 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN Cricket on the Air a Selection from Fifty Years of Radio Broadcasts London;: BBC Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0563203439. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A selection from the BBC archives of talks and discussions on the many aspects of the game, both in England and around the world ; 207 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25965 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN Cricket on the Air a Selection from Fifty Years of Radio Broadcasts London;: BBC Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0563203439. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A selection from the BBC archives of talks and discussions on the many aspects of the game, both in England and around the world ; 207 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40239 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN In the Covers the Best Cricket Writing of the Year London;: Headline Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747217904. Condition : Book Fine, Dustjacket Very Good; An anthology of pieces on Cricket from 1996; 272 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 21315 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN In the Covers the Best Cricket Writing of the Year London;: Headline Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747217904. Condition : Book Fine, Dustjacket Very Good; An anthology of pieces on Cricket from 1996; 272 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 40219 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN In the Covers the Best Cricket Writing of the Year London;: Headline Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747217904. Condition : Book Fine, Dustjacket Very Good; An anthology of pieces on Cricket from 1996; 272 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 40220 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN The Punch Book of Cricket London;: Granada Publishing, 1985. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0246123842. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good ; An anthology of articles on Cricket which appeared in the satirical magazine Punch, with a Foreword by John Arlott and Alan Coren ; 174 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7159 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, KEITH The Skills of Cricket Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 2004. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852232374. Condition : Very Good; An excellent instructional guide to Cricket by the Director of Coaching at the National Cricklet Association ; 136 pages. Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 21029 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Cricket Hamlet Sports Special London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0600346463. Condition : Very Good; A general review of the Cricket scene with contributions by Benny Green, Jim Laker, Alan Lee, Maurice Golesworthy and Martin Tyler; 95 pages. Very Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7316 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. The National Cricket Association Handbook 1991 London;: National Cricket Association, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Good, ; A general annual on English club Cricket ; 184 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 20805 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. The National Cricket Association Handbook 1989 London;: National Cricket Association, 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; A general annual reviewing English club Cricket ; 265 pages. Very Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 20956 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. The National Cricket Association Handbook 1990 London;: N. C. A, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; A general annual reviewing club Cricket in England; 331 pages. Very Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 20958 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN Australian Test Journal a Diary of the Test Matches Australia V England 1954-55 London;: Phoenix Sports Books, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some wear to spine, but generally pretty Good, no dustjacket; A review of the Ashes series in Cricket; 160 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7028 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN Fred : Portrait of a Fast Bowler London;: Methuen, 1983. Later Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 041352390X. Condition : Some wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but no major faults, still a good reading copy; A Biography of Fred Trueman the Cricketer who was a star for Yorkshire and England in the 1950s and early 1960s; 198 pages. Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 8283 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN Fred Portrait of a Fast Bowler London;: Coronet Books, 1974. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0340181052. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but generally pretty Good; A Biography of Cricketer Fred Trueman who played for Yorkshire and England; 190 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 40711 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, TIMOTHY John Arlott : A Memoir London;: Pan Books, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 033033946X. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellent Biography of the one and only John Arlott; 223 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16999 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN John Arlott's 100 Greatest Batsmen London;: Queen Anne Press, 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0356123650. Condition : Book has some minor wear to covers but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a small tear at the top of the spine but generally pretty Good ; A selection of Cricket "greats" selected by the acclaimed writer; 280 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7521 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN John Arlott's Book of Cricketers London;: Lutterworth Press, 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718823060. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A selection of essays on players written by Arlott over his many years of watching Cricket, those covered include Sir Jack Hobbs, Ray Lindwall, Keith Miller, Jim Laker, Sir Garfield Sobers, Basil D'Oliveira, Mike Brearley and Viv Richards; 180 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7996 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN John Arlott's Book of Cricketers London;: Lutterworth Press, 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718823060. Condition : Book Very Good, DustjacketVery Good ; A selection of essays on players written by Arlott over his many years of watching Cricket, those covered include Sir Jack Hobbs, Ray Lindwall, Keith Miller, Jim Laker, Sir Garfield Sobers, Basil D'Oliveira, Mike Brearley and Viv Richards; 180 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 38371 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN My Favourite Cricket Stories London;: Lutterworth Press, 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718820436. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A compilation of various stories on Cricketers; 148 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6911 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN My Favourite Cricket Stories London;: Peerage Books, 1986. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1850520763. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A re-issue of this collection of general Cricketing reminiscences; 145 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16517 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, PETER & WYNNE-THOMAS, PETER An Ashes Anthology England V Australia Bromley, Kent;: Christopher Helm, 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747000026. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A collection of pieces on the international Cricket matches between the great rivals ; 246 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7518 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BAILEY, TREVOR Championship Cricket a Review of County Cricket Since 1945 London;: Frederick Muller, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and small tears at the top of the spine but generally pretty Good; An interesting look at post war County Cricket; 216 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7187 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| next page | |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005