next page  
   Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Climbing & Walking

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, NICK  The Hermitage Accommodation Guide for Hillwalkers and Climbers
Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland;: Hermitage Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1898201021. Condition : Very Good ; A good reference booklet for those looking for overnight accomodation while enjoying the great outdoors in Scotland; 84 pages. Very Good .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12553
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Mountaineering Handbook a Complete and Practical Guide for Beginner Or Expert
London;: Paternoster Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small tears, but generally pretty Good; A concise introduction to the skills needed to enjoy climbing, Published for the Association of British Members of 'the Swiss Alpine Club; 168 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12540
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Scotland Panoramic
Doune, Perthshire, Scotland;: Harveys, 1996. First Edition. Map. ISBN: 1851371621. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally Very Good. Very Good- .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 41645
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  Scotland Panoramic
Doune, Perthshire, Scotland;: Harveys, 1996. First Edition. Map. ISBN: 1851371621. Condition : one clear crease where the cover has been folded back, otherwise pretty Good. Good+ .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 41646
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ASHCROFT, ROBIN  The Long Routes Mountaineering Rock Climbs in Snowdonia and the Lake District
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 2005. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1845960009. Condition : Very Good; A look at 45 of the finest climbs in the areawhicjh although difficult would be within the capability of a weekend climber or adventurous scrambler; 221 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 41678
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ASHTON, STEVE  Rock Climbing Techniques
Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 1994. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852232285. Condition : Very Good; Experienced climber Ashton gives expert advice on skills and techniques suitable for the beginner through to advanced aspects of climbing ; 127 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12369
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ASHTON, STEVE  Rock Climbing Techniques
Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 1994. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852232285. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; Experienced climber Ashton gives expert advice on skills and techniques suitable for the beginner through to advanced aspects of climbing ; 127 pages. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 41213
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BARFORD, J. E. Q.  Climbing in Britain
Harmondsworth, Middlesex;: Pelican Books, 1946. First Edition. Paperback. Condition : some wear to covers and coming away slightly at spine but still a pretty Good copy; A general review of climbing with sections on Hil Walking, Rock Climbing, Snow and Ice climbs, Mountain Camping, Mountain Rescue and First Aid and a glossary explaining Gaelic, Norse and Welsh place names; 160 pages. Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 36142
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BARRY, JOHN & MEAR, ROGER  Climbing School the Illustrated Guide to Hill Walking, Rock, Snow and Ice Climbing
London;: Stanley Paul, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091726646. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An excellent well structured step by step guide to the skills needed to safely enjoy the great outdoors, includes a section on all the main climbing areas around the world, illustrated with photographs by John Beatty; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30921
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BARRY, JOHN & SHEPHERD, NIGEL  Rock Climbing Adventure Sports
London;: Salamander Books, 1988. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0861013492. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A simple guide to the best techniques and equipment for success; 127 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 37641
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BARRY, JOHN  Snow and Ice Climbing
Swindon, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 1990. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 185223587X. Condition : Some light creasing to the covers but generally pretty Good; One of the world's leading winter climbers discusses the latest techniques as well as his own climbing experiences ; 144 pages. Good+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12264
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BARRY, JOHN  Snow and Ice Climbing
Swindon, Wiltshire,: Crowood Press, 1990. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 185223587X. Condition : Very Good; One of the world's leading winter climbers discusses the latest techniques as well as his own climbing experiences ; 144 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39367
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BASSINDALE, JON; SALE, RICHARD; JONES, ANNETTE & BASSINDALE, KEVIN  Holding the Heights a Rock Climbing Diary
London;: Constable & Company Ltd, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0094675309. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a couple of small tears to the top of the spine, but generally pretty Good; An interesting look at the sport; 191 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24082
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BELL, J. H. B.  Bell's Scottish Climbs Selected and Introduced By Hamish Brown
Leicester;: Magna Books, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 1854229184. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; J. H. B. Bell was one of the leading climbers of his generation, he also wrote extensively Editing the "Scottish Mountaineering Club Journal" from 1936 to 1959, with a Foreword by Patricia Bell ; 235 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17745
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BIRKETT, BILL  Classic Rock Climbs in Northern England
Sparkford, NR Yeovil, Somerset: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1855092085. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An excellent guide to the best climbing in Lancashire, Peak District, Yorkshire, North York Moors, Cumbria and Northumberland; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15910
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BONINGTON, CHRIS & CLARKE, CHARLES  Everest : The Unclimbed Ridge
London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340332387. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and slight fading, but generally Very Good; An account of the 1982 British expedition to Mount Everest via the North East Ridge; 132 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12222
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CLIFF, PETER  Ski Mountaineering
London;: Unwin Hyman, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0044400853. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; 160 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18800
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

O'CONNOR, BILL  50 Best Scrambles in the Lake District
Newton Abbot, Devon;: David & Charles, 1997. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0715306979. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A good look at routes in the area ranging from gentle introductory scrambles to challenging ascents ; 144 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40621
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CROCKET, KEN  Climbing Terms and Techniques
Waltham Abbey, Essex;: Fraser Stewart, 1993. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856481573. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a small nick but generally Very Good; An excellent practical guide to both specific techniques, and a detailed reference work on the terms and language of climbing both current and historical; 158 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 36150
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

GAULDIE, ROBIN  Walking Edinburgh 25 Original Walks in and Around Edinburgh
London;: New Holland Publishers, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1859742580. Condition : Very Good; A selection of walks taking in the various scenary and sights the wonderful Scottish city has to offer; 176 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 37924
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HUNT, SIR JOHN  The Ascent of Everest
London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small tears, but generally pretty Good; The story of the 1953 British Expedition to Mount Everest, the first to complete the climbing of the World's highest mountain, illustrated with 8 colour & 48 black and white photographs; 300 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 12211
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HURN, MARTYN & INGLE, PAT  Climbing Fit the Only Fitness Guide Specifically Designed for Climbers
Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852231114. Condition : Very Good ; A good fitness advice specifically designed for a climbers needs; 96 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12366
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

INGRAM, J. A.  Fellcraft
London;: Stanley Paul, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; A look at the dangers and difficulties of walking the hills, ridges and mountains giving advice on how to enjoy the outdoors safely; 144 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 30622
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LANGMUIR, ERIC  Mountaincraft and Leadership a Handbook for Mountaineers and Hillwalking Leaders in the British Isles
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Scottish Sports Council, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0903908751. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; An excellent informative guide for anybody going onto the Scottish hills; 361 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12261
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

LOCKE, ANGELA  Search Dog
London;: Souvenir Press, 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0285628143. Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally pretty Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; The story of a Golden Labrador called Sam. A member of the Search and Rescue Dog Association Sam and his handler has spent years rescuing people lost on the wild hills of Britain ; 222 pages. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 15990
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005