| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BANE, MICHAEL Over the Edge a Regular Guy's Odyssey in Extreme Sports Berkeley, California, U. S. A. ;: Wilderness Press, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0899972659. Condition : Some minor wear to the edges, but generally Very Good; The author tells entertaining stories of his expolits participating in extreme sports, including kayaking off aaterfall, climbing Mount McKinlay in Alaska, cucling in Death Valley and swimming San Francisco Bay; 246 pages. Very Good- . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 41002 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BATSTONE, TIM Round Britain Wind Surf 1800 Miles on a 12ft Board Newton Abbot, Devon;: David & Charles, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715387537. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and one small nick, but generally Very Good; The story of the authors successful trip around the British coastline on a 12ft sailboard, illustrated with photography by Chris Darwin; 224 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12108 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BYDE, ALAN Canoeing Black's Picture Sports London;: A. & C. Black, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713618264. Condition : spine slightly faded otherwise Very Good; A good general review and introduction to the sport; 96 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36182 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| FICHTNER, HANS & GARFF, MICHAEL Sailboards Custom - Made Building and Designing Your Own Sailboard London;: Stanford Maritime, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 054007411X. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A good guide to making you own board for wind surfing; 123 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11682 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GULLION, LAURIE Canoeing Champaign, Illinois, U. S. A. ;: Human Kinetics, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0873224434. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A good all round introduction to canoeing covering basic skills, equipment, fitness, safety, the best places to Canoe chapter has sections on the United States, Canada, Great Britain and Australia and New Zealand; 146 pages. Very Good- . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38848 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| PUDENZ, PHILLIP & MESSMER, KARL Wind Surfing Racing Technique London;: Stanford Maritime, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0540074152. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; Analysis of the techniques needed to win competitive races from 2 of the world's top board sailors; 180 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31635 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ROWE, RAY Canoeing Handbook Official Handbook of the British Canoe Union Nottingham;: British Canoe Union, 1989. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0900082046. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good ; A detailed review of the sport with chapters on the History of Canoeing in Britain, Canoe Construction, Safety, Basic Strokes, White water Kayaking, Deep Water Rescues, Canoeists with Special Needs and a Bibliography, with contributions from Frank Goodman, David Train, Mark Attenburrow, Nigel Foster, Derek Hutchinson, Rob Hignell, Graham Lyon, Dave Collins, Geoff Smedley, Dave Ruse, Phil Quill, Geoff Good, Marcus Bailie, Howard Jeffs, Dennis Ball, Carel, Quaife and David Gent, illustrated by Ron Brown; 549 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38179 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| O'SHEA, FARREL An Introduction to Wind Surfing a Step By Step Guide to Sailboard Techniques London;: Apple Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1850761019. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and one small nick at a corner, but generally pretty Good; A good general guide to the equipment, skills and techniques need for Wind Surfing also known as Sail Boarding ; 122 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12038 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| WAY, PENNY & ANDREWS, ROB Competitive Windsurfing Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1852233672. Condition : Some wear to the covers and edges but internally clean and generally pretty Good ; A good guide for those interested in entering wind surfing competitions at all levels; 192 pages. Good+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11909 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, SQUADRON LEADER P. F. Canoeing Skills and Canoe Expedition Technique for Teachers and Leaders London;: Pelham Books, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720700361. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Good ; An instructional volume aimed in particular at those planning programmes for youngsters, or leading canoe expeditions and those involved in the Duke of Edinburgh award scheme; 155 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 36912 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, ANNE Start Canoeing London;: Stanley Paul, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0091415012. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A good basic introduction to Canoeing in the publishers "Start" series illustrated by Debbie Piercey; 174 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36451 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005