| next page |
| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 125 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN Punches on the Page a Boxing Anthology Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851589872. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An excellent an entertaining compilation of classic Boxing writing by some of the best loved writers on the sport; 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 40712 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KHAN, AMIR WITH GARSIDE, KEVIN Amir Khan a Boy from Bolton : My Story London;: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747587604. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a small tear at the bottom edge but generally pretty Good ; The story of the Boxer who won the silver medal at the 2004 Olympics, on his return he turned professional and was still undefeated at the time of issue, with a Foreword by Barry McGuigan ; 207 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39559 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KHAN, AMIR WITH GARSIDE, KEVIN Amir Khan a Boy from Bolton: My Story London;: Bloomsbury, 2007. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 9780747588054. Condition : Very Good; The story of the Boxer who won the silver medal at the 2004 Olympics, on his return he turned professional and was still undefeated at the time of issue, with a Foreword by Barry McGuigan ; 208 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 41438 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, T. S. World's Annual Sporting Records 1906 Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U. S. A. ;: Author, 1906. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : covers have some staining and wear to spine, but internally in very good condition, especially for its age ; This pocket annual was compiled by the Sporting Editor of the of the Evening Wisconsin, although mainly associated with Boxing it also covers Trotting, Yachting, Bowling, Baseball, Swimming, Athletics including walking and professional records and Skating, illustrated with pictures of Boxers, James J. Jeffries, James J. Corbett, "Philla" Jack O'Brien, Tommy Ryan, Battling Nelson, Jimmy Britt, Young Erne, Joe Gans, Jack Johnson, Jimmy Gardner, Abe Attell, Kid Herman, Jack Root, Abe (Kid) Goodman, Joe Bowker, Marvin Hart, Terry McGovern, Young Corbett, Wrestler George Hackenschmidt and Horse Dan Patch, listed at No. 63 in the Hartley Bibliography; 192 pages. Good+ . GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 22426 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. News of the World Boxing Annual 1987 - 88 London;: Invincible Press, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0855431059. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A general annual, reviewing the British scene looking at both the professional and amateur ranks; 128 pages. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 8796 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, PETER All Time Greats of Boxing London;: Bison Books, 1988. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0948509651. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A general review of some of Boxings top names covering 8 weight divisions; 128 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27072 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ATYEO, DON & DENNIS, FELIX The Holy Warrior : Muhammad Ali London;: Bunch Books, 1975. First British Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0905445007. Condition : covers slightly faded but generally Very Good; An illustrated Biography of Muhammad Ali's just after "The Rumble in the Jungle" fight with George Foreman, listed at No. 87 in the Hartley Bibliography; 112 pages. Very Good- . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22187 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HARRISON, AUDLEY WITH EDWORTHY, NIALL Realising the Dream London;: Granada Media, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 023399999X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of the British Boxer who as an amateur won a Gold Medal at the 1998 Commonwealth Games, in 2000 he won the Olympic Gold Medal at the Sydney games in the Super Heavyweight division before collecting an MBE and turning professional; 245 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 36147 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BEATTIE, GEOFFREY On the Ropes Boxing As a Way of Life London;: Victor Gollancz, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 057506224X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The author -an academic psychologist- looks at the Boxing world and Boxers in general from his own personal viewpoint formed from spending 2 years training at Brendan Ingle's gym in Sheffield, the gym was home to many notable fighters including Herol Bomber Graham, Johnny Nelson and Naseem Hamed; 288 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19955 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BERGER, PHIL Blood Season Mike Tyson and the World of Boxing New York, U. S. A. ;: Four Walls Eight Windows Pub. Co, 1996. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 156858069X. Condition : Very Good; Revised Edition of this interesting study of Boxers and their sport; 300 pages. Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19956 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BERGER, PHIL Blood Season London;: Queen Anne Press, 1990. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 035619051X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A study of Mike Tyson and Boxers like him, as well as the trainers, managers promoters, wives and girlfriends that live off them, listed at No. S36 in the Hartley Bibliography; 318 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 8894 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BLEWETT, BERT The a - Z of World Boxing an Authoritative and Entertaining Compendium of the Fight Game from It's Origins to the Present Day London;: Robson Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861050046. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; Alphabetically ordered interesting general facts, information and trivia; 439 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 21334 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BLEWETT, BERT The a - Z of World Boxing an Authoritative and Entertaining Compendium of the Fight Game from It's Origins to the Present Day London;: Robson Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861050046. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; Alphabetically ordered interesting general facts, information and trivia; 439 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40221 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BOCKRIS, VICTOR Muhammad Ali : In Fighter's Heaven London;: Arrow Books, 2000. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0099410842. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An interesting look at the Boxer labelled "The Greatest", illustrated with photographs by Anton Perich ; 127 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 33141 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BORDEN, EDDIE Everlast Boxing Record 1937 New York, U. S. A. ;: Author, 1937. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some wear to the covers and edges but internally clean and generally pretty Good; A review of Boxing and Boxers with records, details of championship bouts, lists of known Boxing promoters, managera and writers, as well interesting general articles on the sport , listed at No. 633 in the Hartley Bibliography; 190 pages. Good+ . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 15694 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BROADBENT, RICK The Big If the Life and Death of Johnny Owen London;: Macmillan, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781405052986. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of the popular Welsh Boxer who held the British, European and Commonwealth bantamweight titles. The author look at how his life compares with Lupe Pintor of Mexico, the man he challenged for the World title. Johnny was knocked out in the twelfth round with tragic consequences. He never regained consciousness and died 46 days later in hospital; 388 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39006 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BRUNO, FRANK & GILLER, NORMAN Eye of the Tiger My Life London;: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297812351. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good; Autobiography of the Heavyweight Boxer just after his first fight with Mike Tyson, listed at No. S58 in the Hartley Bibliography; 198 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 8606 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BUCHANAN, KEN The Tartan Legend Ken Buchanan - the Autobiography London;: Hodder Headline, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747270066. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The story of the ups and downs of the Boxer from Edinburgh who was Lightweight World Champion from 1971 - 72 and has been inducted into Boxings "Hall of Fame"; 213 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 41246 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BURROWES, JOHN Benny the Life and Times of a Fighting Legend London;: Fontana Books, 1984. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0006366856. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellent Biography of Benny Lynch World Flyweight Boxing Champion, a man blighted by alcoholism, listed at No. 281 in the Hartley Bibliography; 288 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 8688 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BUTLER, JAMES & BUTLER, FRANK The Fight Game London;: Four Square Books, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Condition : covers have some wear and a tear at the base of the spine, so Good; The author's reminiscences on fighters that they knew during their careers as Boxing journalists ; 192 pages. Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33394 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CAYTON, BILL & OBOJSKI, ROBERT Boxing Memorabilia New York, U. S. A. ;: Sterling Publishing Co, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0806985798. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A general guide to Boxing collectables ; 128 pages. Very Good- . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34971 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| EUBANK, CHRIS WITH ROACH, MARTIN Eubank the Autobiography London;: Collinswillow, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0007122314. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear, but generally Very Good; The story of the colourful and eccentric Boxer who was a dominant force in the Middle and Super Middlewight divisions in the 1990s. His post fight career has seen Chris carve a career as a reality tevelvision star; 417 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 41113 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| COOPER, HENRY An Autobiography London;: Cassell & Co, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304290432. Condition : Book Very good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; The popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight Boxing champion tells his story, listed at No. 401 in the Hartley Bibliography; 190 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 8399 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| COOPER, HENRY An Autobiography London;: Cassell & Co, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304290432. Condition : Book has had its front blank endpaper removed and some wear to the covers so Good, Dustjacket has a fair bit of wear and a few small nicks, so Good; The popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight Boxing champion tells his story, listed at No. 401 in the Hartley Bibliography; 190 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 38381 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| COOPER, HENRY H for 'enry More Than Just an Autobiography London;: Fontana Paperbacks, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0006370020. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The story of the post ring career of the popular British, Commonwealth and European Heavyweight champion, listed at No. 404 in the Hartley Bibliography; 136 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 8855 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| next page | |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005