next page  
   Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Baseball

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANGELL, ROGER  Five Seasons a Baseball Companion
New York, U. S. A. ;: Simon & Schuster, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671227432. Condition : Book Fine, Dustjacket Very Good; an anthology of his writings on the sport; 413 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 24308
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANGELL, ROGER  Season Ticket a Baseball Companion
Boston, U. S. A. ;: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395381657. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An interesting and entertaining review of the previous 5 years of Baseball; 406 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24310
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  American League 1995 Red Book
St Louis, U. S. A. ;: Sporting News Publications, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0892045221. Condition : Very Good; 66th Year of the traditional statistical annual reviewing the 1994 Major League Baseball season in the American League; 104 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17610
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  American League 1995 Red Book
St Louis, U. S. A. ;: Sporting News Publications, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0892045221. Condition : Very Good; 66th Year of the traditional statistical annual reviewing the 1994 Major League Baseball season in the American League; 104 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40187
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON..  Know the Game : Baseball and Softball
London;: A & C Black, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0713653787. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A basic instructional booklet aimed at introducing the complete beginner to the sports; 48 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 20193
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  National League 1995 Green Book
St Louis, U. S. A. ;: Sporting News Publications, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0892045213. Condition : Very Good; The traditional statistical annual reviewing the 1994 Major League Baseball season in the National league; 104 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17609
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  National League 1995 Green Book
St Louis, U. S. A. ;: Sporting News Publications, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0892045213. Condition : Very Good; The traditional statistical annual reviewing the 1994 Major League Baseball season in the National league; 104 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40185
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON.  National League 1995 Green Book
St Louis, U. S. A. ;: Sporting News Publications, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0892045213. Condition : Very Good; The traditional statistical annual reviewing the 1994 Major League Baseball season in the National league; 104 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 40186
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ANON,  Sporting News : Official Baseball Rules 1988
St Louis, U. S. A. ;: Sporting News Publications, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0892042672. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; The rules and regulations of Major Leage Baseball ; 104 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 39298
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

AYLESWORTH, THOMAS G.  World Series Baseball a Pictorial History of America's Premier Baseball Competition
London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600557650. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A good review of Baseballs ultimate prize; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40134
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

AYLESWORTH, THOMAS G.  World Series Baseball a Pictorial History of America's Premier Baseball Competition
London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600557650. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A good review of Baseballs ultimate prize; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40135
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

AYLESWORTH, THOMAS G.  World Series Baseball a Pictorial History of America's Premier Baseball Competition
London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600557650. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a couple of small tears, but generally pretty Good; A good review of Baseballs ultimate prize; 192 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40136
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

AYLESWORTH, THOMAS G.  World Series Baseball a Pictorial History of America's Premier Baseball Competition
London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600557650. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A good review of Baseballs ultimate prize; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13582
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BECKETT, DR JAMES  Beckett : Baseball Card Price Guide No. 17
Cleveland, Ohio, U. S. A. ;: Edgewater Book Co, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 093742479X. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A price guide to the world of North American Sports Cards; 1224 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17522
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BERNOTAS, BOB  Nothing to Prove the Jim Abbott Story
New York, U. S. A. ;: Kodansha America Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1568360649. Condition : Book Fine, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; Born with no right hand, Abbott conquered his disability to become an Olympic hero and Major League Baseball pitcher; 192 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 26171
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BOWMAN, JIM & ZOSS, JOEL  Diamonds in the Rough the Untold History of Baseball
New York, U. S. A. ;: Macmillan & Co,, 1989. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. ISBN: 0026335905. Condition : Very Good, Proof copy; The story of America's national game told using a sophisticated anecdotal approach; 66 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 16840
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BRANDON, DEREK & MAROONEY, JIM  The Book of Baseball a Channel 4 Book
London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283995513. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; An excellent general review of the sport aimed at introducing the game to a British television audience, in association with Scottish Amicable; 128 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 13394
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BRANDON, DEREK & MAROONEY, JIM  The Book of Baseball a Channel 4 Book
London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283995513. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; An excellent general review of the sport aimed at introducing the game to a British television audience, in association with Scottish Amicable; 128 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40127
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BRANDON, DEREK & MAROONEY, JIM  The Book of Baseball a Channel 4 Book
London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283995513. Condition : Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; An excellent general review of the sport aimed at introducing the game to a British television audience, in association with Scottish Amicable; 128 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 40128
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BRANDON, DEREK & MAROONEY, JIM  The Book of Baseball a Channel 4 Book
London;: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283995513. Condition : some minor damage to top of spine, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; An excellent general review of the sport aimed at introducing the game to a British television audience, in association with Scottish Amicable; 128 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 40129
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

O'NEIL, BUCK WITH WULF, STEVE & CONRADS, DAVID  I Was Right on Time
New York, U. S. A. ;: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684803054. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An autobiography of O'Neil a player and manager with the Kansas City Monarchs; 254 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 28052
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CHADWICK, BRUCE & SPINDEL, DAVID M.  The Giants Memories and Memorabilia from a Century of Baseball
New York, U. S. A. ;: Abbeville Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558593799. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A review of the New York Giants/San Francisco Giants illustrated with photos of collectors items on the teams; 156 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 22808
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

COHEN, STANLEY  A Magic Summer the '69 Mets
New York, U. S. A. ;: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151550964. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of the New York Mets win in the 1969 Baseball World Series ; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32097
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

O'CONNER, DICK  Reggie Jackson : Yankee Superstar
New York, U. S. A. ;: Scholastic Books, 1978. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0590053965. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A Juvenile Biography of the MLB Baseball star; 108 pages. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 13453
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

CONNOLLY, HARRY  Heading Home Growing Up in Baseball
New York, U. S. A. ;: Rizzoli International Publications, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847818896. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An interesting photographic look at childrens Baseball; 156 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 28054
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005