Archways Sports Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 13018, EH14 2YA, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
archways@blueyonder.co.uk

Badminton

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BROWN, E.  Badminton
London;: Faber & Faber, 1975. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0571106595. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A general coaching and instructional text; 187 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30623
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

BRUNDLE, FRED  Teach Yourself Badminton
London;: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Fifth Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0340202440. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; An introductory but comprehensive coaching book, part of a excellent long running series; 155 pages. Good+ .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 35647
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DAVIS, PAT  Badminton : Play the Game
London;: Ward Lock, 1992. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0706366638. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; An excellent basic instructional book for the beginner, which also covers the rules, equipment and terminology used in the sport; 80 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 41613
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DAVIS, PAT  How to Play Badminton
London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600315347. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A good general instructional guide to the sport; 60 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12776
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

DOWNEY, J. C.  Better Badminton for All
London;: Pelham Books, 1975. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720708621. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; A revised edition of the instructional guide to Badminton, split into 4 sections of Learning Badminton, Training for Badminton, Teaching Badminton and Competition Badminton; 255 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31713
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

HUNN, DAVID  Gillian Gilks a Life of Badminton
London;: Ward Lock, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706361148. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A Biography of the player whose career was dogged by controversy; 144 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 12774
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

MILLS, ROGER & BUTLER, ERIC  Tackle Badminton
London;: Stanley Paul, 1974. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0091192218. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A good introduction to the sport with the technical intricacies translated into simply to understand terms, part of a series; 123 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 33395
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

ROPER, PETER  Badminton : The Skills of the Game
Ramsbury, Wiltshire;: Crowood Press, 1988. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 185223041X. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A good basic instructional book, in the excellent series; 120 pages. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 40478
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

TALBOT, DEREK  Top Coach : Badminton
London;: Queen Anne Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0356179133. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some fading at the spine, but generally Very Good; An instructional book by former player turned commentator bringing together advice from players and coaches, with contributions by Steve Baddeley, Gillian Clark, Jake Downey, Peter Mascarenhas, Ray Stevens, Helen Troke, Brian Wallwork and Mike Tredgett; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 40011
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

TALBOT, DEREK  Top Coach : Badminton
London;: Queen Anne Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0356179133. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; An instructional book by former player turned commentator bringing together advice from players and coaches, with contributions by Steve Baddeley, Gillian Clark, Jake Downey, Peter Mascarenhas, Ray Stevens, Helen Troke, Brian Wallwork and Mike Tredgett; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 37744
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

WRIGHT, LES  Successful Badminton
London;: Charles Letts & Co, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0850974321. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A good general instructional book part of the Letts Guide Series; 96 pages. Very Good- .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 22221
    Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Archways Sports Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005