| next page |
| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAMS, HAROLD Athletics Sportsgraph London;: Young World Publications, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0723808783. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to edges and small tears at the corners, but no sections missing and still generally pretty Good; A look at each event, with graphs plotting the times or scores over the years; 92 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13627 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, HAROLD Athletics Sportsgraph London;: Young World Publications, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0723808783. Condition : Book a nameplate has been messily removed from front endpapers, otherwise Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to edges and small tears at the corners, but no sections missing and still generally pretty Good; A look at each event, with graphs plotting the times or scores over the years; 92 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 40137 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| MCDONALD BAILEY, EMMANUEL If It's Speed Your After London;: Stanley Paul, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some fading of the pages but generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a few small nicks and tears, but no sections missing and still Good ; A partly autobiographical and partly instructional guide from the sprinter who dominated the post war scene in Britain , listed at F72 in the Athletics Compendium; 112 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13807 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BANNISTER, ROGER First Four Minutes London;: Putnam & Co, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : book is generally very good but has been covered is a clear poly wrapping with the publishers blurb set in to the front boards, no dustjacket a good reading copy; The Autobiography of the famous runner who was the first sub 4 minute miler; 224 pages. Good with no dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13655 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BEAN, ADAM Injury - Free Running " Runner's World " Best London;: Rodale International Ltd, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1405088052. Condition : Very Good; Part of a series of books giving expert advice on all aspects of running by the editors of "Runner's World" which were intended to form a comprehensive library for every runner's home; 96 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 41114 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BERNHARDT, GALE Triathlon Training Basics London;: A & C Black, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0713669934. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers and small stain on bottom edge, but generally Very Good; A detaile guide to trainging for the gruelling Triathlon races which combine swimming, cycling and running ; 238 pages. Very Good- . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 40627 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BLUE, ADRIANNE Queen of the Track the Liz Mccolgan Story London;: H. F. & G. Witherby, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0854932232. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has one minor nick at back top edge, otherwise Very Good ; An in depth Biography of the Scottish distance runner, who was a Commonwealth Games gold medalist, an Olympic Games silver medalist, a World Championships gold medalist and winner of the New York marathon; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39366 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BLUE, ADRIANNE Queen of the Track the Liz Mccolgan Story London;: H. F. & G. Witherby, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0854932232. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; An in depth Biography of the Scottish distance runner, who was a Commonwealth Games gold medalist, an Olympic Games silver medalist, a World Championships gold medalist and winner of the New York marathon; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 39469 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BURFOOT, AMBY The Runner's World Complete Book of Running Everything You Need to Know to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition London;: Rodale International Ltd, 2003. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 140503338X. Condition : some wear to front cover and first few pages where it has been slightly damp in the past and dried out a bit crinkly, but otherwise pretty Good; An excellent general review of all the aspects the prospective runner needs to know, brought to you by the expert staff at on of the top Athletics magazines; 312 pages. Good+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 41390 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CAIRNEY, JOHN One Hundred Years of Shettleston Harriers an East End Odyssey Glasgow, Scotland: Club, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A detailed history of the Athletics club based in Glasgow, Scotland to mark it's centenary , with statistics by John MacKay ; 459 pages. Very Good- . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39112 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| LEWIS, CARL WITH MARX, JEFFREY Inside Track My Professional Life in Amateur Track & Field London;: Pelham Books, 1990. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720719577. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; Autobiography of the Olympic sprinter who won 4 gold medals at Los Angeles in 1984 and 2 more at Seoul in 1988, listed at B111 in the Athletics Compendium; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13933 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| LEWIS, CARL WITH MARX, JEFFREY Inside Track My Professional Life in Amateur Track & Field London;: Pelham Books, 1990. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720719577. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic sprinter who won 4 gold medals at Los Angeles in 1984 and 2 more at Seoul in 1988, listed at A111 in the Athletics Compendium; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39717 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, LINFORD To Be Honest with You London;: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071814063X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities; 275 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18369 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, LINFORD To Be Honest with You London;: Penguin Books, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 014025210X. Condition : Some creasing to spine but Condition generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities; 275 pages. Very Good- . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 29000 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, LINFORD To Be Honest with You London;: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071814063X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities; 275 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38494 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, LINFORD To Be Honest with You London;: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071814063X. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has one small nick to top edge, otherwise Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities; 275 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39886 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, LINFORD To Be Honest with You London;: Penguin Books, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 014025210X. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the Olympic 100m Champion and one of Athletics biggest personalities; 275 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 41464 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| COOPER, DR. KENNETH H. Running without Fear How to Reduce the Risk of Heart Attack and Sudden Death During Aerobic Exercise London;: Bantam Books, 1986. First British Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0553173561. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; An excellent guide to exercising safely by the founder and president of "The Cooper Clinic" and "The Aerobics Centre" in Dallas; 256 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36894 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CRUMP, JACK Running Round the World London;: Robert Hale, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some wear to edges especially at the spine and slight aging of pages, but generally pretty Good, Dustjacket has a fair bit of wear and a tear at the spine so good ; The Autobiography of the famous Athletics administrator with a Foreword by Harold Abrahams ; 256 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13671 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| LEWIS, DENISE WITH KERVIN, ALISON Personal Best the Autobiography of an Amazing Woman London;: Century, Randon House, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712677372. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket is a bit creased and crumpled at the back from bad storage, but no rips or tears but generally Very Good ; The story of the British Heptathlete who after winning the Commonwealth and European Championships, reached the peak of her career in 2000 at the Sydney Olympics when she won the Gold Medal; 238 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 35757 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DODD, J. H. Athletics : Know the Game London;: Educational Productions, 1970. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0715801023. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; A basic instructional booklet aimed at introducing the complete beginner to the sport; 40 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 30626 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DUNCANSON, NEIL The Fastest Men on Earth the 100m Olympic Champions London;: Willow Books, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0002183137. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; An excellent review of the men who have won the 100 metres sprint title at the Olympics, listed at B230 in the Athletics Compendium; 192 pages. Good+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13998 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| WHITBREAD, FATIMA WITH BLUE, ADRIANNE Fatima the Autobiography of Fatima Whitbread London;: Pelham Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720718562. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears; The story of the Javelin thrower who was a European Champion and Olympic Games Silver medalist, as well as holding the world record; 195 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13700 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| FOLLEY, MALCOLM A Time to Jump Jonathan Edwards : The Authorised Biography of an Olympic Champion London;: Harper Collins, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0002740729. Condition : Some slight fading of the pages, otherwise Very Good; A detailed Biography of the Triple Jumper, updated to include a chapter on the Sydney Olympics where he won the Gold Medal; 394 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 35272 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HARRISON, TED Kriss Akabusi on Track the Extraordinary Story of a Great Athlete Oxford;: Lion Publishing, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0745922392. Condition : Some wear to the covers, but generally pretty Good; An interesting Biography of a most complex character, one of the best British Athletes of his generation ; 224 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 22973 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| next page | |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005