| next page |
| Archways Sports Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON. The Angling Times Good Fishing Guide : Game Fishing the New Authoritative Guide to the Best Fishing Locations in England, Scotland & Wales London;: Headline Publishing, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0747279268. Condition : Good; Details of fishing waters detailing, local facilities, restrictions, best methods and directions; 336 pages. Good+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9255 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Angling Hamlet Sports Special London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1981. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0600346552. Condition : Very Good; A general review of the Fishing scene with contributions by Alan Wrangles, Brian Robertshaw, Barrie Welham, Brian Watts, Ken Whitehead, John Holden, Mike Millman, with an introduction by Benny Green; 96 pages. Very Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 37724 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. A Complete Guide to Fishing Fish, Tackle and Techniques London;: Marshall Cavendish, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856856428. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a tear at the top of the spine but generally pretty Good ; A general reference work which covers Species, Equipment, Baits and Techniques for Course, Sea and Game fishing; 468 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9248 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. The Fisherman's Guide to Coarse Fishing London;: Marshall Cavendish, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856856444. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A good general review of Angling covering the 5 main species, equipment, bait and techniques ; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 9532 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. Scotland for Game, Sea & Coarse Fishing 1995 Edinburgh, Scotland;: Pastime Publications, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1873163401. Condition : Some minor wear to the corners, but generally Very Good; A guide for those Anglers interested in visiting Scotland, with information on where to fish and where to stay. Published in association with Scottish Tourist Board ; 178 pages. Very Good- . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 16577 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ANON. The Scottish Federation of Sea Anglers Handbook 1993 Edinburgh, Scotland: S. F. S. A, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Condition : one library stamp, otherwise Very Good; A general review of the activities of the fishing group ; 86 pages. Very Good- . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 20806 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, RICHARD Fishing London;: Pan Books, 1970. Revised Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0330202030. Condition : Book has minor wear to covers and slight fading so Good; A Pan Original which covers both Fresh Water and Sea Fishing ; 235 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 9167 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| BARR, DAVID The Haig Guide to Salmon Fishing in Scotland with Descriptions of Major Salmon Rivers and Lochs By Bill "Rogie" Brown London;: Queen Anne Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0362005540. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good ; An excellent review of the main Scottish fishing rivers covering seasons, pools, techniques, equipment and illustrated with detailed maps; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 27001 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CHURCH, BOB WITH DYSON, COLIN Reservoir Trout Fishing London: A & C Black, 1983. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713622997. Condition : some wear to covers and slight damage at ends of spine but internally clean and generally pretty Good ; A look at the various styles and techniques needed to successfully fish on reservoirs, written by one of Britain's leading trout fishermen ; 136 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39049 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GAVIN-BROWN, WILFRED Successful Coarse Angling Express Practical Library London;: Oldbourne, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has wear to edges and small tears at the corners, but no sections missing and still generally pretty Good; A good general review of coarse fishing for the beginner; 121 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 9538 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| CURRIE, WILLIAM B. The Guinness Guide to Game Fishing Enfield, Middlesex;: Guinness Superlatives, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851122086. Condition : Book Very Good, Book has some minor wear to edges but generally Very Good; A detailed review of angling split into 5 sections, Section 1 covers the Game fish and their habitat, 2 covers Trout, 3 Sea Trout, 4 Salmon and 5 being other game fish; 238 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 9112 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DAVIES, W. E. Begin Fishing with Uncle Bill Kingswood, Surrey;: Elliot Right Way, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0716005433. Condition : Some wear to the covers and fading of the pages, but no major faults, still a good copy ; An introduction to angling aimed at the younger fisherman about to take his rod out for the first time; 191 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 9323 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| DAVIES, W. E. The Technique of Fresh Water Fishing Kingswood, Surrey;: Elliot Right Way, 1976. Seventh Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0716005069. Condition : Good ; 188 pages. Good+ . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 9319 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GREAVES, SEAN The Fishing Handbook the Complete Guide to Coarse, Game and Sea Fishing Enthusiasts Northampton;: Beacon Publishing, 1985. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0906358604. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A general review for all Anglers which also includes details on tackle, clubs and permit issuing authorities; 348 pages. Very Good- . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 18350 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| GREEN, LINDSEY The Challenge of Light Tackle London;: Blandford Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713724293. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A look at the type of fishing that can be enjoyed with lighter tackle ; 128 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16567 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HALL, DAVID The Complete Coarse Fisherman London;: Ward Lock, 1987. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706365542. Condition : some minor wear to the top edge at spine, otherwise both Book and dustjacket are Very Good ; A good review of most aspects of coarse fishing; 128 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15954 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HEAD, LEN Rods and Rod Building Ramsbury, Wiltshire: Crowood Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0946284652. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good, Published without a Dustjacket; A excellent guide on how to design and make your own fishing tackle, Illustrated by John Holden; 82 pages. Very Good- . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39055 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HILL, NORMAN E. A Fisherman's Notes to His Son London;: Herbert Jenkins, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has some wear the covers with some damage to a small area of the edge, No dustjacket; A general look at Angling written by a Father promted by his sons requests ; 106 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9524 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| INGRAM, JOHN & WESTWOOD, ROY The Angler's Mail Guide to Basic Coarse Fishing London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600353869. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a small tear at the top of the spine but generally pretty Good; A good general review with chapters on Barbel, Bream, Carp, Chub, Dace, Eel, Perch, Pike and Zander, Roach, Rudd and Tench; 124 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9530 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| INGRAM, JOHN & WESTWOOD, ROY The Angler's Mail Guide to Basic Coarse Fishing London;: Hamlyn Publishing, 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600353869. Condition : Book Very Good, No Dustjacket; A good general review with chapters on Barbel, Bream, Carp, Chub, Dace, Eel, Perch, Pike and Zander, Roach, Rudd and Tench; 124 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 38385 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| HOUSTON, JIMMY WITH PRICE, STEVEN D. Caught Me a Big 'un. . . And Then I Let Him Go! Jimmy Houston's Bass Fishing Tips N Tales New York, U. S. A. ;: Pocket Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671552899. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good ; Stories and tips on Bass fishing by the experienced Angler; 166 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28046 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KING, DAVE The Young Angler a Complete Guide to Coarse Fishing Pices Angling Publications, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0948584009. Condition : Book has front endpapers neatly removed otherwise Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A good general look at fishing covering rods, tackle, bait, the fish, safety and a guide to the law; 161 pages. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 20961 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| KOLLER, LARRY The Treasury of Angling London;: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally Very Good, with no rips or tears ; A look at the history and development of the sport of fishing, With special material by Clive Gammon, illustrated with photographs by George Silk and Michael Prichard; 252 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 9531 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| LAPSLEY, PETER The Bankside Book of Still Water Trout Flies London;: A & C Black, 1983. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713623667. Condition : there are some lines of text highlighted so Good, published without dustjacket; A small sized guide to help the trout fisherman decide which fly is best depending on conditions; 98 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 39054 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. | ||
| LAPSLEY, PETER Trout from Stillwaters London;: Unwin Hyman, 1988. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0044401787. Condition : Some minor wear to the covers, but generally Very Good; A comprehensive review of all aspects of fishing for trout on still water including casting , knots, bank fishing, boat tactics and fly dressing; 199 pages. Very Good- . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 37310 Click here to order or inquire at Archways Sports Books. |
| next page | |
| Archways Sports Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Archways Sports Books 2005