Arcana: Books on the Arts   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1229 Third Street Promenade
sales@arcanabooks.com

Photography Periodical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
 - (APERTURE). WHITE, MINOR, EDITOR  APERTURE 8:2 1960 - THE SENSE OF ABSTRACTION
Rochester, NY, Aperture Inc., 1960, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, 8vo, 52pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the thirtieth installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Frederick Sommer and Ansel Adams, with interior plates by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Francis Brugiere, Man Ray, Edward Steichen, Edward Weston, Aaron Siskind, Carl Chiarenza, Gerard Ifert, Lennart Olson, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Val Telberg, Lotte Jacobi, Gyorgy Kepes, Frederic Sommer, Paul Caponigro, Wynn Bullock, Minor White, Syl Labrot, and Harry Callahan acting as a catalogue for the 1959 Museum of Modern Art exhibition "The Sense of Abstraction". A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and soiling to the covers.. Very Good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 013439
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (APERTURE). WHITE, MINOR, EDITOR  APERTURE 12:3 1965
Rochester, NY, Aperture Inc., 1965, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, 8vo, 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the forty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Marie Cosindas and Paul Caponigro, with portfolios by John Brook and Edmund Teske (twenty images), and interior plates by Minor White, Charles Harbutt, and Joan Miro. A handsome copy.. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 013440
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (APERTURE). WHITE, MINOR, EDITOR  APERTURE 7:3 1959
Rochester, NY, Aperture Inc., 1959, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, 8vo, 40pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. This is the twenty-seventh installment of Minor White's venerable photography journal "Aperture". The cover images are by Brett Weston and Nicholas Dean, the portfolios by Alfred Monner and Ruth Bernhard, with additional plates by Aaron Siskind and Imogen Cunningham. A handsome copy.. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000607
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (ARAKI, NOBUYOSHI) (DEJA-VU). AKIHITO, MASUMI, EDITOR  DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 20: SUMMER, 1995 (ARAKI NOBUYOSHI AND THE "I" NOVEL)
Tokyo, Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 4-309-90340-1) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 121pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This, the twentieth (and final) issue of the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly "Deja Vu" was a special monograph on everyone's favorite Tokyo social documentarian, Nobuyoshi Araki. Beyond the bondage, cherry blossoms and city streets, it includes numerous essays on, and interviews with the master himself. A most handsome copy.. Near Fine.
USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6447] Book number: 013596
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (DEJA-VU). IIZAWA, KOHTARO, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF  DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: 901010 NO. 2 - LE THEATRE DE LA MODE
Tokyo, Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 4-309-90322-3) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 148pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese, with a few English captions and translated letter from the Editor. This is the second "Deja-Vu", the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly. Devoted to the theme of Fashion Photography, this issue features the work of Irving Penn, Thierry Mugler, Jan Saudek, Alastair Thain, Yoshiko Ueda, Michiko Kon, Kaoru Ijima, Kazumi Kurigami, Akihide Tamura, and many others. Much more book than magazine, it's beautifully produced, with four fold-out pages with full bleed pictures. An otherwise most handsome copy showing some canine teethmarks that have punctured the publisher's obi and cover at the lower foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly.. Very Good -.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 001501
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (DEJA-VU). SAWADA, YOKO, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF  DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 18 AUTUMN, 1994 (NEW TOKYO PHOTOGRAPHERS)
Tokyo, Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 4-309-90338-X) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 130pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This is the eighteenth installment of "Deja-Vu", the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly. It features portfolios by Chikashi Kasai, Kumiko Konno, Osamu Kanemura, Erika Yoshino, Yurie Nagashima, and Sakiko Nomura. Much more book than magazine, it's beautifully produced with many full bleed pictures. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling to the covers.. Near Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 008303
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - GRAF, JOHN F. EDITOR  THE DAGUERREIAN SOCIETY NEWSLETTER: SEPTEMBER 1992 (VOL. 4, NO. 5)
Green Bay, WI, The Daguerreian Society., 1992, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, 12pp, 6 b&w illustrations. This is the July 1993 issue of "The Daguerreian Society Newsletter" - the slender bi-monthly compendium of news, reviews, and research queries devoted to the important early photographic process popularized by Frenchman Louis Daguerre. A handsome copy showing some minor wear and soiling to the covers.. Very Good -.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012760
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - GRAF, JOHN F. EDITOR  THE DAGUERREIAN SOCIETY NEWSLETTER: JULY 1993 (VOL. 5, NO. 4)
Green Bay, WI, The Daguerreian Society., 1993, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, 12pp, 17 b&w illustrations. This is the July 1993 issue of "The Daguerreian Society Newsletter" - the slender bi-monthly compendium of news, reviews, and research queries devoted to the important early photographic process popularized by Frenchman Louis Daguerre. A handsome copy showing some minor wear and creasing to the covers.. Very Good -.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012759
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (WRAPAROUND MAGAZINE). GACHOT, PAUL, EDITOR  WRAPAROUND MAGAZINE VOL. 1 NO. 4: CINEMATIC
Los Angeles, Advertising Photographers of America., 2004, First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Cover by Wim Wenders. This fourth installment of the stylish, sadly defunct photography magazine "Wraparound" was devoted to the theme "Cinematic". It features a ten page interview/layout with Melvin Sokolsky, a ten page feature/interview on David Bailey examining his relationship to the character of Thomas in Michelangelo Antonioni's "Blowup", a portfolio of full-page images with quotes by director/photographers William Klein, Michel Gondry, Mark Romanek, Richard Gere, Bruce Weber, Herb Ritts, Jeff Bridges, Leni Riefenstahl, Dennis Hopper, David Lynch, Alfred Hitchcock, Matthew Rolston, interviews with Robert Evans and Wim Wenders, a cute original contribution by Sofia Coppola, and more. A crisp copy showing dents through two of the corners of the textblock of this quarterly that was issued hors commerce and had no newsstand distribution. It has been priced accordingly.. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 014962
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (WRAPAROUND MAGAZINE). GACHOT, PAUL, EDITOR  WRAPAROUND MAGAZINE VOL. 1 NO. 1: FALL 2003
Los Angeles, Advertising Photographers of America., 2003, First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 64pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Cover by Nick Knight. This is the premier issue of the stylish, sadly defunct photography magazine "Wraparound". It features a nine page interview/layout with Michael Kenna, a seven page feature/interview with Heather Ackroyd and Dan Harvey examining their use of grass as a "photo synthetic" medium, a ten page feature/interview with Nick Knight, and more. A pristine copy of this quarterly that was issued hors commerce and had no newsstand distribution.. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 016850
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (PARR, MARTIN) (ATWOOD, JANE EVELYN) (DEJA-VU). IIZAWA, KOHTARO, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF  DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 6 (DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY TODAY: FIVE VIEWS)
Tokyo, Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 4-309-903-37-1) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 180pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in Japanese and English. This is the sixth installment of "Deja-Vu", the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly. The issue is devoted to documentary photography, and contains portfolios by Seiji Kurata, Jane Evelyn Atwood, Martin Parr, Gen Yamaguchi, Hiromi Nagakura, and Kohtaro Iizawa. Much more book than magazine, it's beautifully produced with many full bleed pictures. A handsome copy showing some light overall wear and handling to the covers.. Near Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 008301
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (SANDER, AUGUST) (FURUYA, SEIICHI) (DEJA-VU). SAWADA, YOKO, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF  DEJA-VU - A PHOTOGRAPHY QUARTERLY: NO. 17
Tokyo, Photo-planete Co., Ltd., 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 4-309-903-37-1) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 121pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese and English. This is the seventeenth installment of "Deja-Vu", the ultra high quality Japanese photographic quarterly. The issue is devoted to two lengthy portfolios of portraiture by August Sander and Seiichi Furuya, as well as work by Hajime Sawatari & Tsuguya Inoue. Much more book than magazine, it's beautifully produced with many full bleed pictures. A handsome copy that shows a tiny bit of handling to the covers.. Near Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 001502
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

12 titles found
   
 
   Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005