| next page |
| Arcana: Books on the Arts | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| (ACCONCI, VITO) (AVALANCHE). SHARP, WILLOUGHBY, PUBLISHER. LIZA BEAR, EDITOR AVALANCHE: FALL 1972 - NUMBER SIX (VITO ACCONCI MONOGRAPH) New York, Avalanche., 1972, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, Small Square 4to, 80pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Vito Acconci. With a biography, bibliography, and index. This is the sixth installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". Edited in conjunction with the artist, this issue is a comprehensive monograph on Vito Acconci featuring scores of photographs, performance notes, documentation, and a transcribed interview with Liza Bear. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some noticeable spotting, rubbing and creasing to the covers and along the spine. It has been priced accordingly.. Good -. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 015345 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ALECHINSKY, PIERRE) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). SAURA, ANTONIO & JEAN FREMON DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 247 OCTOBRE 1981: PIERRE ALECHINSKY Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1981, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, np, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pierre Alechinsky's 1981 exhibition of paintings and works on paper. A most handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, with the covers showing some very minor spotting.. Near Fine. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 001476 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). ARAKAWA, SHUSAKU & MADELINE GINS DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 252 AVRIL 1982: ARAKAWA - WITH AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-85587-103-4) Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French, with an English summary. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to the 1982 exhibition of paintings by the noted Japanese Conceptual artist Shusaku Arakawa. It contains one gatefold color lithograph. A handsome copy.. Near Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 005807 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ART-RITE) (MACCONNEL, KIM). ROBINSON, WALTER & EDIT DEAK, EDITORS ART-RITE NO. 17 - KIM MACCONNEL New York, Art-Rite Publishing Company., 1977, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, np (24pp), illustrated in b&w. Cover by Kim MacConnel. The seventeenth issue of this cutting edge '70s New York art rag is devoted to entirely to hundreds of small drawings by Kim MacConnel. A handsome copy showing some typical slight browning to the edges of its newsprint pages.. Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 017033 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ARTIGAS, LLORENS) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). ARTIGAS, LLORENS AND PIERRE COURTHION DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 181 NOVEMBRE 1969: LLORENS ARTIGAS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1969, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 22pp, 9 color and 11 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Llorens Artigas' 1969 exhibition of ceramic vessels. A handsome copy showing just a hint of light foxing at the rear.. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 012268 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (AVALANCHE). SHARP, WILLOUGHBY, PUBLISHER. LIZA BEAR, EDITOR AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN New York, Avalanche., 1972, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, Small Square 4to, np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the rear cover, with the printed items intact in the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly.. Good +. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 015346 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (AVALANCHE). SHARP, WILLOUGHBY, PUBLISHER. LIZA BEAR, EDITOR AVALANCHE: FALL 1971 - NUMBER THREE New York, Avalanche & Kineticism Press., 1971, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, Small Square 4to, 78pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Barry Le Va by Carol Sullivan. This is the third installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists David Tremlett, Ulrich Ruckreim, and Barry Le Va, as well as contributions by Bill Beckley, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Italo Scanga, George Trakas, and Vito Acconci. A presentable copy of this uncommon item only showing some noticeable spotting, rubbing and creasing to the covers and along the spine. It has been priced accordingly.. Good -. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 015342 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (AVALANCHE). SHARP, WILLOUGHBY, PUBLISHER. LIZA BEAR, EDITOR AVALANCHE: FALL 1970 - NUMBER ONE New York, Avalanche & Kineticism Press., 1970, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, Small Square 4to, 71pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Joseph Beuys by Shunk-Kender. This is the very first installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with artists Carl Andre, Michael Heizer, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Smithson, and Jan Dibbetts, pieces on Richard Long, MoCA San Francisco, and Reese Palley Gallery, as well as a contribution by Robert Morris. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some overall moderate wear and handling as well as some moisture rings to the covers and a slight dent to the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly.. Good. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 015340 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (AVALANCHE). SHARP, WILLOUGHBY, PUBLISHER. LIZA BEAR, EDITOR AVALANCHE: SUMMER/FALL 1973 - NUMBER EIGHT New York, Avalanche., 1973, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, Small Square 4to, 70pp + advertisements, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Robert Smithson by Nancy Holt. This is the eighth installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche" - published shortly after the tragic and untimely death of Robert Smithson. In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with Nancy Holt and contractor Sid Feck about the construction of Smithson's "Amarillo Ramp"; Marcel Idea, Dr. Brute, Lady Brute and Mr. Peanut on Vancouver's "Image Bank", Tina Girouard, and Chris Burden, and contributions by Gilbert & George, Trisha Brown, Richard Serra, and Robert Morris. A presentable copy of this uncommon item showing some light wear and handling as well as some fraying along the spine.. Good +. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 015348 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (AVALANCHE). SHARP, WILLOUGHBY, PUBLISHER. LIZA BEAR, EDITOR AVALANCHE: WINTER/SPRING 1973 - NUMBER SEVEN New York, Avalanche., 1972, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, Small Square 4to, np (80pp) + insert, profusely illustrated in b&w. Cover image - Man Ray by William Wegman. This is the seventh installment of New York's premier Conceptual Art periodical of the seventies, "Avalanche". In addition to the "Rumbles" news section and advertisements for virtually every gallery on the planet showing Minimal and/or Conceptual work at the time, it contains transcribed interviews with the artists General Idea, Van Schley, Lowell Darling, Edward Ruscha, and William Wegman. A presentable copy only of this uncommon item showing some wear and soiling as well as moderate creasing to the front cover, THAT IS LACKING the printed items from the Van Schley insert. It has been priced accordingly.. Fair. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 015347 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). BAZAINE, JEAN, JEAN TARDIEU, RENE CHAR AND ANDRE FRENAUD DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 170 MARS 1968: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH SIX ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1968, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 24pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1968 exhibition of sixty-four drawings and watercolors. It contains six color lithographs (both covers, one internal gatefold and three single pages), fifteen black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A presentable copy only (with the four page Maeght newsletter "Chronique" for March 1968 laid in) showing chipping, soiling and a closed tear along the spine as well as some soiling and creasing to the covers. It has been priced accordingly.. Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 012269 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (BAZAINE, JEAN) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). ARLAND, MARCEL DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 55-56 MAI 1953: JEAN BAZAINE - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1953, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, np (8pp), 2 color and 4 b&w illustrations. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Jean Bazaine's 1953 exhibition of paintings. It contains two color lithographs (the front cover, and one massive four page spread), and four additional illustrations. A most presentable copy, showing a bit of wear and a closed tear along the extremities.. Good +. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 005820 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (BRODOVITCH, ALEXEY). ROSENTHAL, GEORGE S. & FRANK ZACHARY, EDITORS. ALEXEY BRODOVITCH, ART EDITOR PORTFOLIO: THE ANNUAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS (NO. 3) Cincinnati, OH & New York, The Zebra Press & Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Inc., 1951, First Edition. (ISBN: LC 51-10415) Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket, Large 4to, np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This, the third and final issue of Alexey Brodovitch's tour de force fifties art and graphic design anthology includes articles by or about Ben Shahn, Henri Cartier-Bresson in the Orient - Thirteen Photographs, French Marble Paper (with a hand marbled example tipped-in), Calligraphy (also with tipped-in examples), Stereoscopy, Jackson Pollock photographed by Hans Namuth, Hobo Signs (with photographs by Ben Rose and Peter Basch, etc.), Alexander Calder, Albert Skira's Books, "Astronomical City " (photographed by Isamu Noguchi), and Robert Osborn. A most presentable example of this fragile item with the publisher's original stereoscopic glasses laid in, as issued showing typical browning, abrading, and slight tearing to the jacket at the extremities. Sadly, the publisher's combination of cheap binding glue and acidic cardboard has caused the vibrant dustwrapper to disintegrate at the spine of virtually all extant copies. That is the case here, with paper loss to the jacket along the entire length of the spine. The textblock has a slight dent through the lower foredge corner, but is otherwise tight and bright, with the binding complete and secure. It has been priced accordingly.. Very Good -./Fair. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 017046 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (BURY, POL) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). BURY, POL, JACQUES DUPIN AND ANDRE BALTHAZAR DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 178 AVRIL 1969: POL BURY - WITH SEVEN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1969, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 36pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Pol Bury's 1969 exhibition of twenty-one sculptures. It contains seven color lithographs (a gatefold cover, three internal gatefold and three single pages), eight color plus sixteen black and white illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing some light wear at the extremities.. Near Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 012270 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CALDER, ALEXANDER) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). CALDER, ALEXANDER, MAURICE BESSET AND ANDRE BALTHAZAR DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 201 JANVIER 1973: ALEXANDER CALDER - WITH FIVE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1973, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 28pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alexander Calder's 1973 exhibition of thirty-three stabiles and mobiles. An extraordinarily beautiful issue, it contains five vivid original color lithographs (one as the cover, one gatefold, and three full page), plus a complete exhibition checklist. A bright, most handsome copy.. Fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 012262 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CALDER, ALEXANDER) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). CALDER, ALEXANDER, MAURICE BESSET & ANDRE BALTHAZAR DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 201 JANVIER 1973: ALEXANDER CALDER - WITH FIVE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1973, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 28pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alexander Calder's 1973 exhibition of thirty-three stabiles and mobiles. An extraordinarily beautiful issue, it contains five vivid original color lithographs (one as the cover, one gatefold, and three full page), plus a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy, showing some slight sunning along the spine, very small tears at the crown and heel, and prices written in ink below some of the photographic images (not affecting the lithographs).. Very Good -. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 008448 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CALDER, ALEXANDER) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). CALDER, ALEXANDER DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 248 OCTOBRE 1981: ALEXANDER CALDER Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1981, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 16pp, 20 illustrations in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Alexander Calder's 1981 exhibition of stabiles and motorized sculpture. A pristine copy.. Fine. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 001477 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). CHAGALL, MARC AND LOUIS ARAGON DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 198 MAI 1972: MARC CHAGALL - WITH THREE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1972, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 28pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1972 exhibition of thirty-two recent paintings on canvas and five marble sculptures. It contains a color lithographic cover, two (one single-page plus one gatefold) internal color lithographs, thirty-six additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A bright, handsome copy showing a minor soft crease to the upper foredge corner of the front cover, as well as a tiny spot on the rear cover.. Near Fine. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 369.75 | £UK 329.75 | JP¥ 48905] Book number: 012255 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). CHAGALL, MARC, ANDRE FRENAUD AND CLAUDE ESTEBAN DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1969, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A serviceable copy with a diagonal soft-crease through the textblock at the crown of the spine, a half-inch closed tear plus some staining to the rear cover, and a bit of light abrading along the spine. It has been priced accordingly.. Good. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 012253 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). CHAGALL, MARC, ANDRE FRENAUD AND CLAUDE ESTEBAN DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1969, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy whose interior is crisp and clean, while the rear cover shows a short closed tear as well as some minor soiling and abrading.. Near Fine. USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 285.75 | £UK 255 | JP¥ 37791] Book number: 012252 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CHAGALL, MARC) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). CHAGALL, MARC, ANDRE FRENAUD AND CLAUDE ESTEBAN DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 182 DECEMBRE 1969: MARC CHAGALL - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1969, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 32pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Marc Chagall's 1969 exhibition of thirty recent paintings and gouaches. It contains a color lithographic cover, one gatefold color lithograph, twenty-two additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A most handsome copy in the publisher's original mailing carton.. Very Good -. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 012251 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CHILLIDA, EDUARDO) (DERRIERE LE MIROIR). CHILLIDA, EDUARDO AND FRANZ MEYER DERRIERE LE MIROIR (DLM) NO. 183 FEVRIER 1970: EDUARDO CHILLIDA - WITH TWO ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS Paris, Maeght Editeur., 1970, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 34pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This is a monographic edition of Maeght's legendary periodical "Derriere Le Miroir" (featuring the great artists and writers of the 20th Century) devoted solely to Eduardo Chillida's 1970 exhibition of sixty-six reliefs, collages, and works on paper. It contains two original black and white lithographs, three black and white lithographs after Chillida, thirty additional illustrations, and a complete exhibition checklist. A handsome copy showing some brown staining to the covers along the spine.. Very Good. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 012271 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (FILM CULTURE) (FLUXUS). MEKAS, JONAS, ET AL FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966 New York, Film Culture Inc., 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0015-1211) Tabloid Format Wrappers, Elephant Folio, Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved..Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold.. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 015383 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (FLUXUS) (FILM CULTURE). MEKAS, JONAS, ET AL FILM CULTURE: EXPANDED ARTS - SPECIAL ISSUE: NUMBER 43, WINTER 1966 New York, Film Culture Inc., 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0015-1211) Tabloid Format Wrappers, Elephant Folio, Three 22 x 34" sheets printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in eight to make 11 x 8 1/2", 12pp, as issued. Designed by George Maciunas. This special issue of '60s New York's preeminent avant garde film quarterly is essentially an all Fluxus tabloid newsprint issue featuring George Maciunas, Nam June Paik, Yoko Ono, Robert Watts, Ben Vautier, LaMonte Young, et al, the introduction states; "The purpose of this Special Issue of Film Culture, EXPANDED ARTS, is twofold: a) to give our readers an idea about what's going on in the avantgarde arts today, and to serve a sort of catalogue or index to the work of some of the artists involved..Expanded Cinema, Expanded Music, Expanded Gags and Readymades, and some Happenings". A remarkably nice and bright example of this fragile item showing some minor toning at the extremities of the front page as well as some typical light abrading at the tip of the centerfold.. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 014913 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (FOX, THE). CHARLESWORTH, SARAH, MICHAEL CORRIS, PRESTON HELLER, JOSEPH KOSUTH, ANDREW MENARD & MEL RAMSDEN, EDITORS THE FOX: VOLUME ONE, NUMBER ONE 1975 New York, Art & Language Foundation, Inc., 1975, First Edition. Printed Cardstock Wrappers, 4to, 144pp, some b&w illustrations. This is the first (of three) issues of the didactic Art & Language affiliated Conceptual Art periodical "The Fox". In addition to the impressive editorial cabal, the contributors here are Michael Baldwin, Philip Pilkington, Thomas Hobbes, Zoran Popovic, Jasna Tijardovic, Ian Burn, Adrian Piper, David Rushton, Paul Wood, Lynn Lemaster, Terry Atkinson, and Karl Beveridge. A handsome copy showing a vertical soft crease to the covers as well as the typical slight browning to the newsprint textblock and wrappers.. Very Good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 014588 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. |
| next page | |
| Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005