Arcana: Books on the Arts   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1229 Third Street Promenade
sales@arcanabooks.com

Illustrated Book

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
 - (BEARDSLEY, AUBREY). BEARDSLEY, AUBREY  AUBREY BEARDSLEY: THE REMAINS OF A POET
Munich, GERMANY, Nazraeli Press., 1993, First Edition 1/1000. (ISBN: 3-923922-09-4) Wrappers in Dust Jacket, 8vo, 32pp, 12 b&w illustrations + cover. Text in English. Limited to one thousand copies, this elegantly produced little volume of Aubrey Beardsley drawings is accompanied by texts "edited from his collected letters and rearranged into blank verse". Published in conjunction with a 1993 exhibition at Moorhead Minnesota's Rourke Gallery, it is one of the earliest volumes produced by Chris Pichler's renowned Nazraeli Press. A pristine copy.. Fine./Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 013340
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO) (SAVINIO, ALBERTO). SAVINIO, ALBERTO & FRANCESCO CLEMENTE  THE DEPARTURE OF THE ARGONAUT
New York & London, Petersburg Press., 1986, First Edition Thus. Wrappers in Dust Jacket, 4to, np, profusely illustrated. This is a facsimile of the Petersburg Press deluxe Livre D'artiste for which Francesco Clemente produced a series of forty-eight lithographs - each embellishing every double-page spread of the text. This is the is the first English translation of the wartime diary cum travelogue of Alberto Savinio, brother of Giorgio DeChirico, and himself one of the seminal figures of 20th Century Italian literature. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. Fine./Fine.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 015594
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (COE, SUE). METZ, HOLLY & SUE COE  HOW TO COMMIT SUICIDE IN SOUTH AFRICA
London, Knockabout Comics., 1983, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0-86166-013-7) Illustrated Wrappers, Folio, 43pp, profusely illustrated in black, white and red. Designed by Francoise Mouly and Art Spiegelman. This first U.K. printing of Holly Metz and Sue Coe's chilling collaborative investigation of the fate of South African political prisoners during the reign of apartheid was originally published as a RAW One-Shot in the U.S. A most presentable copy whose interior is Fine, while the covers show a bit of wear and creasing at the spine and extremities. It has been priced accordingly. Very Good -.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000874
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (DINE, JIM). DINE, JIM & NEIL CURRY  THE BENDING OF THE BOW - WITH ONE SIGNED ETCHING, A LITHOGRAPH AND FOUR PHOTOGRAVURES BY JIM DINE
London, Enitharmon Editions Ltd., 1993, First Edition 1/75 Deluxe. (ISBN: 1-870612-09-4) Cloth in Slipcase, 4to, 64pp, with a loose signed lithograph, a lithographic frontispiece and four photogravures bound into the book. Beautifully illustrated by Jim Dine, this is the deluxe edition of author Neil Curry's colloquial version of the closing books of Homer's Odyssey in which he has "scrubbed the story free from all its side-tracks and digressions so as to leave clear one thread of Odysseus's final journey: from the shores of Ithaca to the marriage-bed where he is finally reunited with Penelope". Limited to seventy-five copies only, it is hand-printed in 14 point Monotype Baskerville on Canaletto 160gsm (fine) and bound and slipcased by The Fine Bindery. Jim Dine's signed original 12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inch etching of "The Head of Homer" (contained loose in a wallet in the slipcase) was printed on 300gsm Hahnemuhle at the Spring Street Workshop in New York. The lithographic frontispiece and four photogravures bound into the book all reproduce drawings made by the artist in 1987-8 from Greek and Roman statuary at the Glyptotek in Munich, and were printed in London by Pauper's Press and Hope Sufferance Press. A pristine copy SIGNED by the author, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New.
USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1167.5 | £UK 1051.75 | JP¥ 154451] Book number: 013858
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (DINE, JIM). DINE, JIM & GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE. TRANSLATED BY RON PADGETT  THE POET ASSASSINATED - LIMITED DELUXE SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION WITH EIGHT SIGNED POCHOIRS BY JIM DINE
New York, Tanglewood Press Inc., 1968, First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. Wrappers in Pictorial Slipcase, 4to, 130pp, profusely illustrated in b&w with eight loose signed and numbered 10 x 8 inch pochoir plates laid in, as issued. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. Innovatively illustrated by Jim Dine, this is the deluxe edition of Ron Padgett's 1968 translation of Guillaume Apollinaire's "The Poet Assassinated". Limited to two hundred and fifty copies only (of which this is example number 1!), it contains loose pages printed on Euroset offset paper gathered in a paper chemise with an illustrated jacket and glassine wrapper. These are housed in a buckram over boards slipcase illustrated with a pink Day-Glo photographic image by the artist. The colophon is hand NUMBERED AND SIGNED by Jim Dine, Ron Padgett, and (though not called for) designer Elaine Lustig Cohen. Laid in are the eight immaculate "Original Pochoir Drawings" each numbered 1/250 and initialed "J.D." in pencil. A most handsome example of this great Pop Art illustrated book missing a chip of the glassine over the spine, in a slightly sunned and age-toned slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine./Near Fine.
USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3335.25 | £UK 3005 | JP¥ 441287] Book number: 015070
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (ERNST, MAX). ERNST, MAX  LIEUX COMMUNS: ONZE POEMES ET DOUZE COLLAGES DE MAX ERNST
Milan, ITALY, Galerie Alexande Iolas., 1971, First Edition 1/1000. Loose Prints in a Portfolio, Folio, np (36pp), 12 color illustrations (in nine signatures) laid into the publisher's silkscreened cloth portfolio, as issued. Text in French. Limited to one thousand copies published in 1971 by Ernst's renowned art dealer Alexandre Iolas, this sumptuous Livre D'Artiste printed by Sergio Tosi reproduces twelve collages by the artist in vivid photolithography juxtaposed with eleven brief accompanying poems. A most handsome copy showing a few minor abrasions to the exterior of the portfolio and a light brown smudge to the inside front cover. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 003881
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (LANDACRE, PAUL). HOUSMAN, A.E. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM WHITE  THE PARALLELOGRAM THE AMPHISBAENA THE CROCODILE BY A.E. HOUSMAN - WITH A WOOD-ENGRAVING BY PAUL LANDACRE
Los Angeles, Jake Zeitlin., 1941, First Edition 1/250. Printed Wrappers, 12mo, 12pp, 1 b&w illustration. Published in 1941 by venerable Los Angeles bookseller Jake Zeitlin, this sweet little booklet collects for the first time three short poems ("The Parallelogram", "The Amphisbaena", and "The Amoeba") by the late A.E. Housman. Limited to two hundred and fifty copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom, it includes a lovely original Escher-inflected Paul Landacre wood engraving as the frontispiece. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item showing just a little overall wear and a small brown spot to the foredge of the rear cover.. Very Good -.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 016990
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (PANTER, GARY). PANTER, GARY  HUP
NP (Los Angeles), Self Published., 1977, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, np (28pp), profusely illustrated in b&w + color covers. Designed by the artist. Privately issued in 1977 under the pseudonym Gars.Rozz.Tex, this slender, visually chaotic comic cum 'zine is the very first monographic publication by famed former Los Angeles (by way of Texas) illustrator/comix visionary Gary Panter. States the artist: "I published a thing called "Hup" when I first got to LA, a self-published quick-print comic about a Godzilla samurai guy on this big three-horn triceratops tractor". A most presentable copy of this exceptionally uncommon and desirable bit of Panteriana showing two short closed tears and a diagonal soft crease to the front of its quaint early color xerox cardstock cover.. Very Good -.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 015480
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (SAVINIO, ALBERTO) (CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO). SAVINIO, ALBERTO & FRANCESCO CLEMENTE  THE DEPARTURE OF THE ARGONAUT
New York & London, Petersburg Press., 1986, First Edition Thus. Wrappers in Dust Jacket, 4to, np, profusely illustrated. This is a facsimile of the Petersburg Press deluxe livre d'artiste for which Francesco Clemente produced a series of forty-eight lithographs - each embellishing every double-page spread of the text. This is the is the first English translation of the wartime diary cum travelogue of Alberto Savinio, brother of Giorgio DeChirico, and himself one of the seminal figures of 20th Century Italian literature. A handsome copy.. Very Good/Near Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 016301
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (SIMPSON, WILLIAM). DAVIS, MIKE. VIGGO MORTENSON & PILAR PEREZ, EDITORS  LAND OF THE LOST MAMMOTHS: A SCIENCE ADVENTURE
Santa Monica, CA. 2003 (2004)., Second Printing. (ISBN: 0-9747078-0-5) Illustrated Boards, 8vo, 178pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Michele Perez. MacArthur fellow Mike Davis is the author of several books including "City of Quartz", "Dead Cities: And Other Tales", and "Ecology of Fear". In this, his first book of fiction intended for young adults (published by Viggo Mortensen in 2003) "four teenage scientists win a United Nations scholarship to spend the summer working with Professor Dansgaard at his celebrated Artic wildlife research station in East Greenland. The young scientists think they will be counting reindeer, but instead become the heroes of an outstanding adventure. It all begins with some mysterious old bones in Dansgaard's lab and an expedition to the Valley of the Runes. Before it is over the kids have had to battle screaming ice, a band of marooned Vikings, a sorcerer named Halldor, an Arctic hurricane, and a collapsing ice cave. Aside from discovering a lost world, the young heroes also learn the deep meaning of friendship and non-violence". It is illustrated throughout by William Simpson. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 009811
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (SIMPSON, WILLIAM). DAVIS, MIKE. VIGGO MORTENSON & PILAR PEREZ, EDITORS  PIRATES, BATS, AND DRAGONS: A SCIENCE ADVENTURE
Santa Monica, CA, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9747078-2-1) Illustrated Boards, 8vo, 178pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Michele Perez. MacArthur fellow Mike Davis is the author of several books including "City of Quartz", "Dead Cities: And Other Tales", and "Ecology of Fear". In this, his second book of fiction intended for young adults (published by Viggo Mortensen) "Jack, Conor, and Julia (the young heroes of "The Land of the Lost Mammoths") join a United Nations research team reconnoitering the vast limestone caverns under Socotra. Described by Marco Polo as the "most enchanted land on earth," Socotra is legendary for its witches and latter-day pirates. Its ancient people live in high mountains forested with dragon's blood trees, frankincense, and myrrh. They speak a unique language, live in caves, and are believed to be partly descended from settlers sent by Alexander the Great. They also tell unsettling tales of "dragons" that live beneath the earth. But Socotra is also caught up in the whirlwinds of international intrigue and the "war against terrorism." The kids' scientific mission (led by Julia's advisor, Dr. Hasan) is shadowed from the beginning by the ominous Colonel Strong and his Delta Force commandos, as well as by warnings of the notorious pirate Kaitos. After a terrifying attack by carnivorous crabs, the threesome seek shelter with a beautiful witch, Tatra, who warns them of an approaching horror almost beyond imagination. A secret U.S. anti-terrorist operation goes disastrously wrong when Kaitos (Tatra's brother) captures a doomsday cargo that could threaten the entire world. Jack and Dr. Hasan are captured by the pirates, while Conor and Julia (and her fearless pet civet) are marooned in a cave full of bats and huge but unknown predators. As in The Land of the Lost Mammoths, the ultimate drama is the moral choice the team must make: they must risk their own survival for the sake of truth and nonviolence. In a stunning final confrontation, the three young scientists and their friends battle not only sharks and dragons, but also an entire world of official deception". It is illustrated throughout by William Simpson. A pristine copy of the first printing still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 009812
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (WOOD, BEATRICE). WOOD, BEATRICE  TOUCHING CERTAIN THINGS BY BEATRICE WOOD - DELUXE HAND COLORED SIGNED AND NUMBERED EDITION
Los Angeles, MGM Press., 1992, First Edition 1/99 Deluxe. (ISBN: 0-9620574-5-2) Tied Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, np (24pp), 12 hand colored and 1 b&w illustration + hand colored cover. "Touching Certain Things" is a girlish memoir authored and illustrated in 1992 by the late, great "Mama of the Dadas", Beatrice Wood. Primarily renown for her ceramic sculpture, lustreware vessels, and dalliance with Marcel Duchamp, this gossamer bit of erotica recounts a youthful Ms. Wood and actress pal Helen Freeman's trip to Europe to hear Jiddu Krishnamurti speak, and the amorous hijinks that ensued. From the deluxe edition of nintety-nine copies only, it contains twelve illustrations by the author, each of which (and the front cover as well) has been hand colored by her in pencil. A bright white, pristine copy of this rarity that has been SIGNED, NUMBERED AND DATED by Beatrice Wood in black ink at the rear colophon, as issued.. Fine.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 017047
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

12 titles found
   
 
   Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005