| next page |
| Arcana: Books on the Arts | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| (ADAMSON, AL). INTRODUCTION BY FERRANTE, TIM AL ADAMSON: HIS LEGENDARY SIGNATURES Paris, Gerard Noel Faneditions & Artschiv Sarl., 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-909017-05-2) Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, 8vo, 39pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in English and French. Issued as part of the "Horror Pictures Collection", this slender volume is a charming photographic guide to the work of the late horror/exploitation film legend Al Adamson. It consists of both stills and candid photos ranging from 1972's "Angels' Wild Women" to 1981's "Dr. Dracula". A most handsome copy.. Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 012389 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ANTONIONI, MICHELANGELO). ANTONIONI, MICHELANGELO & CARLO DI CARLO MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI Rome, ITALY, Cinecitta Holding., 2005, First Edition. Cloth in Dust Jacket, Oblong 8vo, np (221pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a 2005 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective devoted to the career and work of the legendary Michelangelo Antonioni. In his more than six decades as one of Italian Cinema's greatest directors, Antonioni was responsible for such classics as "Blowup", "The Passenger", "The Red Desert", "La Notte", "L'Avventura", "Zabriskie Point", and many others. It features the director's writings about his work interspersed with critical essays, and still photographs taken on set. A pristine copy of this uncommon item.. Fine/Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 016334 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (GARDNER AVA). DAGNEAU, GILLES AVA GARDNER: BEAUTIFUL, WILD, INNOCENT Rome, ITALY, Gremese International, s.r.l,., 2003, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 88-7301-496-8) Cloth in Dust Jacket, Square 4to, 192pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English. With a bibliography and filmography. This is director/film historian Gilles Dagneau's informative 2003 monograph devoted to the cinematic career and fiery private life of extraordinary actress Ava Gardner. It features a complete illustrated filmography from "Fancy Answers" through "Knot's Landing", details of the marriages to Mickey Rooney and Artie Shaw as well as her tempestuous relationship with Frank Sinatra, and over one hundred photographs. A most handsome copy of the uncommon English language edition.. Fine/Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 015501 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'BRIEN, GLENN. PHOTOGRAPHS BY EDO AND MARIPOL NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81 Tokyo, Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 4-939102-22-X) Illustrated Boards in Jacket, Large 8vo, 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most presentable copy of this uncommon document showing a slight dent at the crown of the spine, in the publisher's printed obi, as issued. It has been priced accordingly.. Very Good -/Near Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 016147 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (BASQUIAT, JEAN-MICHEL). O'BRIEN, GLENN. PHOTOGRAPHS BY EDO AND MARIPOL NEW YORK BEAT. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT IN DOWNTOWN 81 Tokyo, Petit Grand Publishing, Inc., 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 4-939102-22-X) Illustrated Boards in Jacket, Large 8vo, 112pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Published only in Japan, this book is a journal of sorts chronicling the making of Edo Bertoglio and Glenn O'Brien's semi-documentary film "Downtown 81", which was twenty years later recut and retitled "New York Beat Movie". It stars the then nineteen year old painter/graffiti artist/poet/musician Jean-Michel Basquiat, and features original music by the notorious Vincent Gallo! Other East Village artists, New Wave and No Wave musicians, first-generation hip hop personalities, and scenesters that appear here include Eszter Balint, Victor Bockris, Clem Burke, Marshall Chess, Diego Cortez, August Darnell, Jimmy Destri, DNA, Tav Falco, Fab Five Freddy, Vincent Gallo, Giorgio Gomelsky, Deborah Harry, Kid Creole, Arto Lindsay, John Lurie, Madonna, Maripol, David McDermott & Peter McGough, Ikue Mori, Cookie Mueller, Coati Mundi, Glenn O'Brien, Amos Poe, The Plastics, Lee Quinones, Walter Steding, Tuxedomoon, Chris Stein, Andy Warhol, and James White and the Blacks! A most handsome copy of this uncommon document still in the publisher's printed obi, as issued.. Fine/Fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 015845 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| BASTEN, FRED E. FOREWORD BY MARTIN SCORSESE GLORIOUS TECHNICOLOR: THE MOVIES' MAGIC RAINBOW - NINETIETH ANNIVERSARY EDITION - INSCRIBED BY FRED E. BASTEN AND GONE WITH THE WIND'S CAMMIE KING Camarillo, CA, Technicolor Inc., 2005, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-9647065-0-7) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, 284pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Published by Technicolor itself to celebrate the firm's ninetieth anniversary, this is a lavishly produced and illustrated, expanded update of the 1980 A.S. Barnes edition. It contains a complete history of the company and its technical achievements, numerous film stills, a complete cataloguing of every film using Technicolor, and a listing of all Academy awards. A pristine copy BOLDLY INSCRIBED "May all your dreams be in Technicolor!" by author Fred E. Basten and "Very best wishes, Bonnie Blue Butler, GWTW" by actress Cammie King in felt tip pen on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/As New. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 011862 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CINECITTA). PINTALDI, ADRIANO, EDITOR VIA TUSCOLANA, 1055 - DAL NITRATO D'ARGENTO AL DIGITALE ( 70TH CINECITTA) Rome, ITALY. ND (2007)., Cinecitta Holding., First Edition. Printed Self-Wrappers, 4to, 240pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a filmography. This is the beautifully produced catalogue that accompanied the 2007 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective celebrating its seven decades as the greatest of all Italian Film studios. Such varied creative talents as Dario Argento, Mario Bava, Bernardo Bertolucci, Francis Ford Coppola, Dino De Laurentis, Leonardo DiCaprio, Federico Fellini, Dante Ferretti, Riccardo Freda, Mel Gibson, Terry Gilliam, Tonino Guerra, Sergio Leone, Gina Lollabrigida, Sophia Loren, Giulietta Masina, Marcello Mastroianni, Liza Minnelli, Jeanne Moreau, Mary Pickford, Carlo Ponti, Jean Renoir, Martin Scorsese, Sylvester Stallone, Rod Steiger, Ugo Tognazzi, King Vidor, John Wayne, and William Wyler have all worked there, and added their remembrances (amongst scores of others) to this detailed volume. It is filled with candid, production, and film stills from projects such as "Roman Vacation", "Ben Hur", "Cleopatra", "La Dolce Vita", "8 1/2", "Juliette of the Spirits", "Once Upon a Time in the West", "Death in Venice", etc., as well as reproductions of documents, and a complete Cinecitta filmography detailing hundreds of entries from 1937 through 2006. A most handsome copy.. Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 014577 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (COPPOLA, FRANCIS FORD) (ISHIOKA, EIKO) (SEIDNER, DAVID). COPPOLA, FRANCIS FORD AND EIKO ISHIOKA. EDITED BY SUSAN DWORKIN COPPOLA AND EIKO ON BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA San Francisco, Collins Publishers San Francisco., 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-00-638243-6) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Small Folio, 96pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Photographs of the Costumes by David Seidner. Photographs of the Film by Ralph Nelson. This is an elegant survey of famed Japanese costume designer Eiko Ishioka's innovative work for Francis Ford Coppola's cinematic retelling of everyone's favorite Vampire tale. Filled with her sketches, on set photographs, and David Seidner's gorgeous color images of the clothes themselves, this is a visual tour-de-force. The text is a collaborative dialogue between Eiko and director Francis Ford Coppola seeking to illuminate the creative process that led to "Dracula"'s Academy Award for Best Costume Design. A most handsome copy showing a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the textblock.. Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 015004 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (COPPOLA, SOFIA). COPPOLA, SOFIA, LANCE ACORD & YOSHITO SATO LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD Los Angeles, Emperor Norton., 2003, First Edition 1/2000. Pictorial Boards, Small Oblong 4to, np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) still in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 96 | JP¥ 14227] Book number: 013418 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (COPPOLA, SOFIA). COPPOLA, SOFIA, LANCE ACORD & YOSHITO SATO LOST IN TRANSLATION: LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH THE MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK CD - SIGNED BY SOFIA COPPOLA Los Angeles, Emperor Norton., 2003, First Edition 1/2000. Pictorial Boards, Small Oblong 4to, np (48pp), profusely illustrated in color, with a CD. Designed by Miles Murray Sorrell @ FUEL. This is the deluxe version of the soundtrack from Sofia Coppola's second feature film; "Lost in Translation". The audio CD consists of fifteen tracks; "Intro/Tokyo", "City Girl" - Kevin Shields, "Fantino" - Sebastien Teller, "Tommib" - Squarepusher, "Girls" - Death In Vegas, " Goodbye" - Kevin Shields, "Too Young" - Phoenix, "Kaze Wo Atsumete" - Happy End, "On The Subway" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Ikebana" - Kevin Shields, "Sometimes" - My Bloody Valentine, "Alone In Kyoto" - Air, "Shibuya" - Brian Reitzell & Roger J. Manning Jr., "Are You Awake?" - Kevin Shields, and "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus And Mary Chain. It is packaged inside a hardbound book filled with excerpts from the screenplay, along with stills from the film as well as photographs taken on set by cinematographer Lance Acord, Yoshito Sato, and Sofia herself. A pristine example of this charming edition that was limited to two thousand copies only (and sold-out before publication) BOLDLY SIGNED by Sofia Coppola in black marker on the title page.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 014366 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (COPPOLA, SOFIA). COPPOLA, SOFIA & TAKASHI HOMMA SOFIA COPPOLA: SC 2003 (SOME PICTURES FROM THIS PAST YEAR) Tokyo, Magazine House Co., Ltd., 2003, First Japanese Edition. Pictorial Boards, Small Oblong 4to, np (36pp), 15 color illustrations. Text in English and Japanese. Designed by nana. Published only in Japan, this is a slender, charming collection of fifteen intimate color images of friends and family (including mother Eleanor, brother Roman, niece Gia, then husband Spike Jonze, Kirsten Dunst, Marc Jacobs, Jason Schwartzman, etc.) taken in 2003 by noted director Sofia Coppola that includes a brief text by photographer Takashi Homma. A pristine copy of this sweet little gem.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3779] Book number: 017025 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (COPPOLA, SOFIA) (DAY, CORINNE). HOWE, SUSANNA, EDITOR. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY JEFFREY EUGENIDES, AMY SOHN, ETHAN SMITH, MICHAEL MILLS, KAREN KILIMNIK, MARK GONZALES, PAUL CLEMENS & PHILIP FROST THE VIRGIN SUICIDES: A NEW GENERATION'S COMPANION TO FILM Los Angeles, 1999, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, 4to, 46pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Kenneth Pope. An incredibly charming promotional companion to director Sofia Coppola's debut film "The Virgin Suicides," this glossy promotional magazine cum fanzine is filled with dreamy photographs that evoke the tenuous innocence of the movie. Interviews with Kirsten Dunst, Josh Hartnett, the director, and key creative contributors compliment the behind the scenes photos by Coppola and Corinne Day in a manner so endearing and subtle, that the line between reality and fiction are deliciously blurred. A handsome copy.. Near Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 016501 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| DELLA CASA, STEFANO, LUCA PALLANCH, FEDERICO PEDRONI & ELISABETTA SCARDAMAGLIA IL CINEMA ATTRAVERSA L'ITALIA / THE CINEMA EXPLORES ITALY Rome & Milan, ITALY, Electa & Cinecitta Holding., 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 88-370-3842-9) Printed Self-Wrappers, 4to, 256pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a filmography and bibliography. This is the beautifully produced hardbound catalogue that accompanied a 2006 Cinecitta sponsored retrospective celebrating the geography of Italy as portrayed in its native cinema over the past century. This depiction of its landscape has contributed decisively to the ways in which Italy is perceived around the world. From Federico Fellini's Trevi Fountain, to the Dome of Milan for Vittorio De Sica and Cesare Zavattini, the hills of the Chianti for Franco Zeffirelli and Bernardo Bertolucci, and the alleys of Naples for Sophia Loren and Marcello Mastroianni - this is how generations of filmgoers have seen and know Italy. This extraordinary volume is filled with hundreds of stills, scholarly essays that chronicle this unique cinematic geography, and a detailed filmography with hundreds of entries broken down region by region. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 013467 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (DEMME, TED). DEMME, TED, JOHNNY DEPP & GEORGE JUNG BLOW BY BLOW London, Vision On., 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-903399-16-5) Pictorial Wrappers, 12mo, 128pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Nuisance. Published by Rankin's short-lived but brilliant publishing concern Vision On, this stylish little book of late director Ted Demme's photographs taken during the filming of his 2001 feature "Blow" is a gem. It copiously documents Johnny Depp, Paul Rubens, Penelope Cruise, Rachel Griffiths, Franka Potente, Ray Liotta, Ethan Suplee, et al. in and out of character as they take license with the cautionary tale of true-life drug dealer George Jung - the man who established the American cocaine market in the 1970's. Jung himself contributes poetry throughout this visual tour de force that is also filled with dialogue from the movie and on-set anecdotes. A pristine copy.. Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 013390 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO) Hong Kong, Systems Design Ltd., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 962-86177-0-2) Pictorial Wrappers, Folio, np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. A handsome copy of this lovely item.. Near Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 016747 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER CHRISTOPHER DOYLE: R34G38B25 (HERO) - DELUXE NUMBERED AND BOXED EDITION Hong Kong, Systems Design Ltd., 2003, First Edition 1/2000 Deluxe. (ISBN: 962-86177-0-2) Pictorial Wrappers in A Box, Folio, np (96pp), 49 color and 34 b&w illustrations. Text in English with some Chinese. Designed by S.K. Lam, Bryan Leung & Raymond Lee. "A collection of words and images by Christopher Doyle, "R34G38B25" features photographs, textures, colors and complicities all documented during the filming of "Hero". Doyle captured this lush, beautiful photographic "footage" while traveling through magnificent places in China such as Dun Huang, Jiu Zhai Gou, Heng Dian. Just like the book, this film is essentially a deep dialog between ideas, images and words. The tremendous emphasis Doyle places on color is evidenced in the superbly reproduced images and is a prominent and recurring theme in the texts and interviews". This is renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle's beautifully designed and produced book published in conjunction with the theatrical release of Chinese filmmaker Yimou Zhang's period masterpiece "Ying Xiong" - aka (Jet Li's) "Hero". It includes full-page color images shot while on the set, Doyle's collages of related visual material, and his interlaced commentary. This is the limited, deluxe edition that comes housed in a printed and numbered heavy cardboard box along with twenty unbound (but folded) color posters designed by Christopher Doyle that do not appear in the standard version, as issued. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 016803 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER). DOYLE, CHRISTOPHER & ROGER TRILLING A CLOUD IN TROUSERS: WORDS AND IMAGES BY CHRISTOPHER DOYLE Santa Monica, CA, Smart Art Press & LACPS., 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-889195-33-2) Wrappers in Dust Jacket, 4to, 109pp, profusely illustrated in color. This is a most beautiful catalogue published in conjunction with a series of Los Angeles exhibitions devoted to the work of renowned Australian cinematographer Christopher Doyle. Brimming with gorgeous full-page color photographs shot while on the set of such films a Gus Van Sant's "Psycho", Wong Kar Wai's "Happy Together", "Chungking Express", and "Ashes of Time", these images are accompanied by Doyle's own stream-of-consciousness narrative text regarding the nature of life, experience, and his working methods in the world of Chinese Cinema. A pristine copy of this uncommon item.. Fine./Fine. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 016416 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (EISENSTEIN, SERGEI) EISENSTEIN, S.M., JEAN-CLAUDE MARCADE & GALIA ACKERMAN S.M. EISENSTEIN: DESSINS SECRETS Paris, Seuil., 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-02-033612-X) Embossed Cloth, Square 8vo, 190pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in French. This charming volume published only in France presents quite another facet of the creativity of Sergei Eisenstein. It reproduces one hundred and fifty-two explicitly erotic drawings made by the legendary Russian film director between 1931 and 1948 involving men, women, mythological creatures, and pretty much all the permutations that might be attained by their various couplings. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item.. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 016815 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (FERRARA, URSULA). BIGNARDI, IRENE & LUCA RAFAELLI 8 FILM DI URSULA FERRARA Rome, ITALY. ND (2007)., Filmitalia, S.P.A., First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, np (32pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography and filmography. This is the beautifully produced catalogue that accompanied a 2007 Filmitalia sponsored retrospective devoted to the films of noted Italian animator Ursula Ferrara. A pristine copy.. Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 013465 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (FERRETTI, DANTE). LUCCI, GABRIELE & DANTE FERRETTI. PREFACE BY MARTIN SCORSESE FERRETTI: L'ARTE DELLA SCENOGRAFIA / THE ART OF PRODUCTION DESIGN - SIGNED BY DANTE FERRETTI Milan, ITALY, Electa & Accademia dell'Immagine., 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 88-370-2772-9) Pictorial Boards, Large Square 4to, 344pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. With a biography, filmography and exhibition history. Newly published only in Italy, this is an extraordinarily beautifully produced monograph covering the career and work of Dante Ferretti. In his more than forty years as one of Cinema's premier production designer/art director/costume designers, Ferretti has received eight Academy Award nominations - often in conjunction with his wife, noted art director Francesca Lo Schiavo. These include Martin Scorsese's "The Aviator", "Gangs of New York", "The Age of Innocence", and "Kundun", Neil Jordan's "Interview with the Vampire", Terry Gilliam's "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen", and Franco Zeffirelli's "Hamlet". Other notable film collaborations include "Casino", Anthony Minghella's "Cold Mountain", Julie Taymor's "Titus", Pier Paolo Pasolini's "Salo, or The 120 Days of Sodom", "A Thousand and One Nights", and "The Canterbury Tales", and Federico Fellini's "Satyricon". A truly massive volume, it features numerous examples of his preparatory sketches and production drawings for both film and opera, as well as still photographs; all accompanied by the designer's commentary. It also contains a lengthy dialogue between Ferretti and noted Italian film historian Gabriele Lucci. A handsome copy BOLDLY SIGNED by Dante Ferretti in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 016407 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (GALLO, VINCENT). GALLO, VINCENT THE BROWN BUNNY - SIGNED BY VINCENT GALLO Tokyo, Rockin' On Inc., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 4-86502-030-0) Embossed Linen Over Boards, Oblong 8vo, np (112pp), 70 color illustrations. Text in English. Designed by Hideki Nakajima. Published only in Japan, this spare, elegantly designed book is a sequential distillation of stills and photographs from noted director/actor/artist/musician Vincent Gallo's most recent film, "The Brown Bunny" (including his much talked about cinematic tete a tete with Chloe Sevigny). Other members of the cast include Cheryl Tiegs, Elizabeth Blake, Anna Vareschi, and Mary Morasky. A pristine copy of this minimal beauty BOLDLY SIGNED by Vincent Gallo, and accompanied by the publisher's obi and shrinkwrap (which has been opened for the author's signature, then replaced). PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 017235 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (KUBRICK, STANLEY). CIMENT, MICHEL. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY GILBERT ADAIR KUBRICK New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston., 1984, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0-03-063949-2) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 236pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. With a filmography and a bibliography. This is the first softbound American edition of Michael Ciment's lavishly illustrated landmark survey of the late, great director's oeuvre from "Fear and Desire" through "The Shining". In addition to the insightful text and copious photographs (many on set), there are interviews with Stanley Kubrick's collaborators James B. Harris, Ken Adam, John Alcott, and Julian Senior. A most handsome copy.. Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 003776 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (LEONE, SERGIO). DE FORNARI, ORESTE & LUC MOULLET SERGIO LEONE: THE GREAT ITALIAN DREAM OF LEGENDARY AMERICA Rome, ITALY, Gremese International, s.r.l,., 1997, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 88-7301-094-6) Cloth in Dust Jacket, Square 4to, 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a bibliography and filmography. This is the informative 1997 monograph devoted to the career and work of the legendary Italian director Sergio Leone. Responsible for such Spaghetti Western classics as "A Fistful of Dollars", For A Few Dollars More", The Good, The Bad and the Ugly!", and "Duck You Sucker", Leone was instrumental in establishing actor Clint Eastwood as a leading man, and his gangster saga "Once Upon A Time in America" remains a cinematic masterpiece. It features critical essays, still photographs taken on set, and the reminiscences of colleagues Dario Argento, Nino Baragli, Bernardo Bertolucci, Peter Bogdanovich, Claudia Cardinale, Tonino Delli Colli, Sergio Donati, Franco Ferrini, Enrico Medioli, Ennio Morricone, Tonino Valerii, and Luciano Vincenzoni. A most handsome copy of the English language edition.. Fine/Fine. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 014645 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (MEYER, RUSS). MEYER, RUSS & ADOLPH ALBION SCHWARTZ. FOREWORD BY ROGER EBERT A CLEAN BREAST!: THE LIFE AND LOVES OF RUSS MEYER (THE RURAL FELLINI... HIS FILMS, FANTASIES UND FRAULEINS) - COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES Hollywood, CA, The Hauck Publishing Company, Inc., 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9621797-2-8) Gilt Embossed Cloth, 4to, xviii + iii + vii, 359 + 418 + 436pp, profusely illustrated in sepia-toned monochrome plates. "After a decade of ceaseless toil, the legendary director and Breastman extraordinaire has finally unleashed a pictorial account of his life and mind. Surrender yourself to a startlingly intimate look into the personal and professional life of the director. Feast on a carnal adventure as the lensman describes in detail a Tinsel Town debauch replete with classic films and the most cantilevered women ever to undulate over the Earth's surface. And the Women!!! Over 2,500 photos personally selected by Russ Meyer from his vast underground archive nestled deep within the hills of Hollywood. See Lorna Maitland, Tura Satana, Uschi Digard, Erica Gavin, Kitten Natividad, Tundi, Melissa Mounds, Letha Weapons, Pandora Peaks and dozens more, as you've never seen them before. Thrill to the lust-crazed filmman's erotic meanderings as he recounts for you his monumental couplings with the most oversized and desirable women ever". As if we could add to the author's own hyperbole, this monumental autobiographical kiss and tell comprises three massive tomes detailing Russ Meyer's rise from U.S. Army European Theater combat cameraman to legendary exploitation filmmaker. As an auteur, Meyer has produced such classics as "Mudhoney", "Motor Psycho", "Faster Pussycat! Kill! Kill!", "Vixen", "Beyond the Valley of the Dolls", and too many more to mention. In fact, virtually all of Volume Three is a detailed filmography (with hundreds and hundreds of stills), even including a chapter setting the record straight on his and Roger Ebert's aborted participation in the Sex Pistols' "Who Killed Bambi?". Of course, in addition to the always entertaining narrative, there are over a thousand nicely reproduced images of the prominent women in his life including the so far unmentioned Eve Meyer, Diane Webber, June Wilkinson, Cynthia Myers, Dolly Read, Haji, Edy Williams, Raven De La Croix, Susan Bernard, and so many more, as well as numerous heavily endowed illustrations by the renowned Bill Ward. It's hard to imagine a more thorough examination of a filmmaker's life and art than what the late, great Russ Meyer wittily produced here in twelve hundred and thirteen pages. A pristine set of this must-have item for the Bosomaniac in your life, still sealed in the publisher's shipping carton. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item. Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/No Jackets - As Issued. USD 335.00 [Appr.: EURO 225.25 | £UK 201 | JP¥ 29788] Book number: 015437 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (MILLS, MIKE) (TEMPLETON, ED). MILLS, MIKE & AARON ROSE THUMBSUCKER: PHOTOGRAPHY FROM THE FILM BY MIKE MILLS Los Angeles, Iconoclast., 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9770610-0-0) Illustrated Self-Wrappers, Small 4to, np (144pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Mike Mills and Tim Koh. This is a very cool book of photographic stills taken by renowned lensmen Mark Borthwick, Todd Cole, Takashi Homma, Ryan McGinley and Ed Templeton during the production of revered Los Angeles based graphic designer/artist/director Mike Mills' first feature film, "Thumbsucker" (starring Tilda Swinton, Vincent D'Onofrio, Keanu Reeves, Vince Vaughan, Benjamin Bratt, and Lou Taylor Pucci). A pristine copy of this charming document.. Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 013669 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. |
| next page | |
| Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005