| Arcana: Books on the Arts | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
|
| (BORTHWICK, MARK) (MARGIELA, MARTIN). BORTHWICK, MARK & MAISON MARTIN MARGIELA 2000-1: MAISON MARTIN MARGIELA BY MARK BORTHWICK NP (Antwerp, BELGIUM), Maison Martin Margiela., 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-9512460-0-5) Wrappers, 8vo, np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English. This lovely catalogue for Maison Martin Margiela's Fall/Winter 1998 season (despite the chronologically confusing title) combines Mark Borthwick's lush photographs of models Stella Tennant, Yorinda Gersina, and Helen Filliers along with his characteristic handwritten text. A bright, white, most handsome copy of this uncommon item in its printed obi still in the publisher's shrinkwrap, as issued.. As New. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 014609 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CARTIER). CHAZAL, GILLES, PAUL CLAUDEL & THERESE BUROLLET THE ART OF CARTIER Paris, Paris Musees., 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-905028-29-7) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, 4to, 177pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Published in conjunction with a 1989 exhibition at Paris' Musee de Petit Palais, this sumptuous catalogue traces the art of the Cartier legacy from its origins through the 1950s. Included is a completely illustrated catalogue of six hundred and fourteen exhibited items, as well as an extensive written history. A most handsome copy of the uncommon English language edition.. Near Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 014939 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). MOFFITT, PEGGY & WILLIAM CLAXTON THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK New York, Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art., 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8478-1422-X) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint - showing a short closed tear to the dust jacket and a discreet remainder stamp to the bottom edge of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 014281 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CLAXTON, WILLIAM) (GERNREICH, RUDI). MOFFITT, PEGGY & WILLIAM CLAXTON THE RUDI GERNREICH BOOK New York, Rizzoli International Publications & Museum of Contemporary Art., 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8478-1422-X) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, 224pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A labor of love by Peggy Moffitt and husband William Claxton, this is the coolest tribute to Los Angeles' visionary fashion designer - the man that brought us see-through, unisex garb, the topless swimsuit, and so much more! Moffitt was Gernreich's frequent model, collaborator, and muse. Claxton, best known for his Jazz and Hollywood work was also the primary photographer of the designer's collections for almost two decades; virtually all of the images here were taken by him. If you really want to know who made sixties fashion mod, op, pop and groovy, check this extraordinary book out. A most handsome copy of the true first edition - NOT the Taschen reprint. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 014195 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| KRAATZ, ANNE VELOURS Paris, Adam Biro., 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-84660-170-2) Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased, 4to, 160pp, 135 color illustrations. Text in French. Designed by Pascale Ogee. Published only in France, this is a lavishly produced history of the Velour fabric, with numerous beautiful illustrations depicting its representation in art and fashion design. A most handsome copy in the publisher's patterned Velour slipcase with pastedown, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Fine. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 009134 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| LACROIX, CHRISTIAN HISTOIRES DU JEANS DE 1750 A 1994 Paris, Musee De La Mode et Du Costume., 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-87900-180-3) Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, 176pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Text in French. Published in conjunction with a massive 1994 Palais Galleria exhibition surveying the history of denim fabric, this is the lavishly illustrated, highly informative catalogue that is a must-have for fashion historian and jeans collector alike. A pristine copy of this uncommon item still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. As New. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 015434 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (MARGIELA, MARTIN). MARGIELA, MAISON MARTIN. IRENE LEUNG, EDITOR CREAM: MAISON MARTIN MARGIELA EDITION 2008 - ISSUE 09 Hong Kong, Cream & Silly Things Books., 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-9512460-1-3) Wrappers in a Printed Box, 8vo, 912pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Chinese. Designed by Maison Martin Margiela. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This ninth issue of eclectic Hong Kong publication "Cream" is a thick monograph designed by and devoted to the work of Maison Martin Margiela. Inside its stark white on white binding are texts by and interviews with the reclusive Belgian designer interspersed between hundreds of pages of photographs and graphics from the first twenty years of their seasonal collection catalogues. A pristine copy of the first printing housed in the publisher's minimal white printed cardboard box, as issued.. As New./As New. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 016470 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (MARGIELA, MARTIN). MARGIELA, MAISON MARTIN. SHOICHI AOKI & NORIKO KOJIMA, EDITORS MAISON MARTIN MARGIELA: STREET SPECIAL EDITION - VOLUMES 1 & 2 (C0MPLETE) Paris & Tokyo, Maison Martin Margiela & Street Magazine., 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-9512460-1-3) Printed Self-Wrappers, 4to, np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Maison Martin Margiela and Bob Verhelst. This lovely publication collects in a single volume Maison Martin Margiela's two monographic special issues of Tokyo fashion mag "Street" originally presented in 1995 and 1999. "MMM was solely responsible for the choice of images and layout and used mostly unpublished photographs from its archives to explore and illuminate its past collections and presentations". The photographers featured here include Mark Borthwick, Paolo Roversi and Roman Signer. A bright, white, most handsome copy of this uncommon item in its printed obi, as issued.. Fine. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 016417 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (SUI, ANNA). KAWACHI, TAKA ANNA SUI Tokyo, Masakazu Takei / Little More., 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 4-947648-49-X) Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket, Square 8vo, np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and Japanese. Manna from heaven for your inner Japanese teenage girl! This vibrant confection has everything -- cartoons, posters, kooky design. Short on biographical details and long on cute, this colorful scrapbook illustrates the world of Anna Sui. But who needs an academic analysis of her collections when you can read about Anna Sui's "Favorite Things", like her favorite nail polish - Zulu, dark green, by Nars, or her favorite current band - The Smashing Pumpkins. And there are the celebrity endorsements from the perennially Cool (supermodels Kate, Linda, Naomi & Amber, Marc Jacobs, Anita Pallenberg, Kim Gordon and Sofia "Anna is the Coolest" Coppola). How could you not want this? A handsome copy with an invitation to "The World of Anna Sui" (a month-long 1997 Tokyo gallery event) laid in, in the publisher's printed obi, as issued.. Near Fine./Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 012050 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (SUN SURF). DOI, TERUHIKU & TOMOKO SUWA, EDITORS ALOHA STYLE: MASTER BOOK OF HAWAIIAN SHIRT 2 PRESENTED BY SUN SURF Tokyo, Sun Surf & World Photo Press., 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 4-8465-2261-X) Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, 160pp. profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in Japanese (with some English captions). Issued by Japanese sportswear manufacturer Sun Surf, this beautiful and informative publication is a thoughtful, well illustrated cultural guide to the Hawaiian Islands cum catalogue of the firm's Summer 2000 line of "Aloha"-inspired shirts. In the style of an AF Quarterly (but without the overt sexuality) it combines fashion editorial with lifestyle info, including articles on "Aloha" shirt style and history, Keoni of Hawaii, Mauna Kea Galleries, guides to Vintage Island shirt manufacturers, hotels, clothing stores, and much, much more. The photography is primarily by Michiro Sakamoto featuring lots of locals and surfers such as Henry Kapono Kaaihue, Dane Kealoha, Sunny Kilohi, etc. A pristine copy of this must-have uncommon reference for any serious Hawaiian shirt enthusiast.. As New. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 016633 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (TREACY, PHILIP). TREACY, PHILIP, BEATRICE TRUSSARDI, PAULA REED & MEREDITH ETHERINGTON-SMITH PHILIP TREACY Milano, ITALY, Fondazione Nicola Trussardi & Edizioni Charta., 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 88-8158-355-0) Pictorial Wrappers, 8vo, 72pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. Published in conjunction with a 2001 exhibition held at Milan's Fondazione Nicola Trussardi, this sophisticated catalogue gives an insider's look into the workings of tony UK couture milliner Philip Treacy's design process. In addition to images of the remarkable headwear, it includes Treacy's preparatory sketches and Kevin Davies' intimate behind the scenes photographs of the studio and runway shows. A pristine copy still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. As New. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] Book number: 016667 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (VAN BEIRENDONCK, WALTER). VAN BEIRENDONCK, WALTER. CORNELIA LAUF, EDITOR WALTER VAN BEIRENDONCK: MUTILATE Gent, BELGIUM, Imschoot, Uitgevers., 1997, First Edition 1/5000. (ISBN: 90-72191-81-1) Spiral Bound Printed Wrappers, 8vo, np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. Designed by Paul Boudens. This is the innovative Imschoot published artist's book cum monograph on that bad boy of Belgian fashion, designer Walter Van Beirendonck and his "Wild and Lethal Trash" aesthetic. "Mutilate" documents more than ten years of over the top women's and men's collections and projects that reference everything from Godzilla to Orlan. Not surprisingly, this elaborately designed spiral-bound book is laden with die-cutting, embossing, and fold-out plates with photography by the likes of Jean-Baptiste Mondino, Carel Fonteyne and Juergen Teller. A most handsome copy of the 1997 first printing with the two working zippers affixed to its Day-Glo covers, as issued.. Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 016509 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (VAN NOTEN, DRIES). VAN NOTEN, DRIES & ALIX SHARKEY DRIES VAN NOTEN: A GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY (01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50) Antwerp, BELGIUM, N.V. Van Noten Andries., 2005, First Edition 1/7000. (ISBN: 90-901827-5-6) Linen Over Boards, 4to, 328pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Full edge gilt. Text in English. Designed by Brown's / London. Published by Belgian fashion designer Dries Van Noten, this beautiful volume spares no expense in documenting the "golden anniversary" of the first fifty runway shows for his forward-thinking women's and men's collections. Each and every presentation from 1992 through 2005 is copiously documented both visually; reproducing the invitations, backstage preparation, runway shots, etc., and in detailed notes that list the locale, the theme, hair + makeup stylists, music played, and even the menu served backstage!. It includes a transcribed interview between Dries Van Noten and Alix Sharkey, and all of this is contained in an elegant unprinted black linen binding with full gilt on the page edges. A most presentable copy of this lavish, now unavailable objet whose covers have been lightly rubbed and which shows a dent to the binding at the upper foredge corner that carries into a portion of the textblock at the front. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 016168 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (VERSACE, GIANNI). GIANNI VERSACE: COLLEZIONE AUTUNNO-INVERNO 1988-89, N.15 Milan, ITALY, Versace., 1988, First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 80 + 80pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Italian. Art direction by Luisa Raponi and Ken Bridger. This semi-annual Versace collection catalogue features a very young and extremely pouty Christy Turlington photographed in the studio by Wayne Maser, Barry McKinley, Toni Thorimbert, and Giovanni Gastel. In addition, it comes with a supplement featuring runway images by Pasquale Abbatistta and Beppi Caggi. A handsome copy showing some light wear, rubbing, and overall handling to the rear cover.. Very Good -. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 008897 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (VIONNET, MADELEINE). KIRKE, BETTY MADELEINE VIONNET San Francisco, Chronicle Books., 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-8118-1997-3) Cloth in Dust Jacket, Folio, 244pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Originally issued in Japan in 1991, this lavishly printed, massive volume is the major reference to the twenties and thirties chic haute-couture of influential French designer Madame Madeleine Vionnet. In addition to reproducing hundreds of vintage and archival images (the photographers include Cecil Beaton, Louise Dahl-Wolfe, Baron Adolf de Meyer, Andre Durst, Horst P. Horst, George Hoyningen-Huene, Therese Bonney, Man Ray, Martin Munkacsi, Irving Penn, Albert Seeburger, Charles Sheeler, Edward Steichen, and many more), this publication is most significant for its reconstruction and presentation of actual patterns for the dresses and gowns pictured herein. A most handsome copy of the 1998 first American edition (NOT to be confused with the 2005 Chronicle reprint) in the publisher's green cloth and dust jacket with silver endpapers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Near Fine. USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.5 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 27948] Book number: 016242 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (VISIONAIRE). LAGERFELD, KARL, DAVID BOWIE & MARIO TESTINO DREAMING IN PRINT: A DECADE OF VISIONAIRE Gottingen, GERMANY, Editions 7L & Steidl., 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 3-882438-19-3) Pictorial Boards, Oblong 4to, 252pp, 400 color illustrations. From the acclaimed, best-selling "Fashion" issue packaged in a Louis Vuitton clutch, to the battery operated "Light" issue and the "Bible" issue's good book floating in a Philippe Starck case, the story of Visionaire is about pushing the boundaries of print and transforming fantasy into reality. Founded in 1991 as a journal of inspiration, a collection of artwork and images hand-assembled by a group of friends in a one-room apartment in New York City, Visionaire has since grown into one of the most highly sought-after fashion-and-art publications in the world. "Dreaming in Print" takes an intimate look at the publication's history and examines the making of each ground-breaking issue. Contributors Include: David Bowie, Karl Lagerfeld, Mario Testino, Nan Goldin, Bruce Weber, David Sims, Craig McDean, Nan Goldin, Nick Knight, Bruce Weber, David Sims and Craig McDean (amongst many, many others), as well as past guest editors Tom Ford and Rei Kawakubo, who speak candidly about their work, the creative process, and their experiences working with Visionaire. A handsome copy showing a slight ding to the tips of the boards at the upper foredge corners. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Very Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 016063 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. |
| Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005