next page  
   Arcana: Books on the Arts   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1229 Third Street Promenade
sales@arcanabooks.com

Exhibition Brochure

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BALDWIN, GORDON  FAME AND PHOTOGRAPHY
Malibu, CA, The J. Paul Getty Museum., 1993, First Edition. Printed Cardstock Wrappers, 8vo, One continuous 8 3/4 x 32 inch cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, folded neatly in fourths to make 8pp, 4 duotone illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Fame and Photography"; a 1993 exhibition of prints by Nadar, Julia Margaret Cameron, Edward Steichen and Man Ray as drawn from the J. Paul Getty Museum Department of Photography's vast holdings. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item - the only printed documentation of the event.. Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014216
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BEARDEN, ROMARE). M(ILLER)-K(ELLER), ANDREA  ROMARE BEARDEN: MATRIX 7
Hartford, CT, Wadsworth Atheneum., 1975, First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of six collages by the venerable African-American artist Romare Bearden held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event.. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014734
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BLAKE, NAYLAND). HAWKINS, RICHARD  NAYLAND BLAKE: PUNCH AGONISTES
Santa Monica, CA, Richard Kuhlenschmidt Gallery., 1990, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, One 11 x 24 3/4" cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 6pp, 9 duotone illustrations. With an exhibition history. This slender six page brochure was published in conjunction with Nayland Blake's 1990 Kuhlenschmidt Gallery show "Punch Agonistes", and features an essay by artist Richard Hawkins that incorporates quotes from both Baudelaire and Morrissey! A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition.. Fine.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 016976
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BLUHM, NORMAN).  NORMAN BLUHM: SELECTED WORKS FROM 1976-1989
Los Angeles, Manny Silverman Gallery., 2007, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, np (20pp), 12 color and 1 b&w illustration + color cover. With a chronology and exhibition history. This is the slender twenty page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 2007 exhibition of paintings on canvas executed during the seventies by noted American Abstract Expressionist painter Norman Bluhm. A handsome copy of this ephemeral item showing a slight dent at the heel of the spine.. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015508
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BROOKS, JAMES).  JAMES BROOKS
Los Angeles, Manny Silverman Gallery., 2006, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 16pp, 12 color illustrations. With an exhibition history and chronology. This is a slender, elegantly produced sixteen page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 2006 exhibition of paintings on canvas and paper by noted American Abstract Expressionist painter James Brooks at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016001
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BROOKS, JAMES).  JAMES BROOKS: WORKS FROM THE SEVENTIES
Los Angeles, Manny Silverman Gallery., 2008, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 8pp, 4 color illustrations + color covers. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a 2008 exhibition of paintings on canvas executed during the seventies by noted American Abstract Expressionist painter James Brooks at his longtime Los Angeles gallery. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015507
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CORNELL, JOSEPH).  JOSEPH CORNELL: COLLAGES AND BOX CONSTRUCTIONS
Los Angeles, Manny Silverman Gallery., 1996, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, One continuous 8 1/2 x 22 inch cardstock sheet printed offset recto and verso, folded neatly in fourths to make 8pp, 5 color illustrations. With a chronology. This slight yet elegant brochure was published in conjunction with a 1996 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of collages, boxes and assemblages by Joseph Cornell. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016896
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (DE KOONING, WILLEM). M(ILLER)-K(ELLER), A(NDREA)  WILLEM DE KOONING: MATRIX 15
Hartford, CT, Wadsworth Atheneum., 1976, First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. These is the slender four page exhibition brochure published in conjunction with a 1976 exhibition of Willem De Kooning's sculpture at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event.. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014730
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (FIERET, GERARD PETRUS). HERZIG, SUSAN  GERARD PETRUS FIERET: PHOTOGRAPHIES
New York & San Francisco, Deborah Bell Photographs & Paul Hertzmann, Inc., 2005, First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, One continuous 34 x 10 1/4" cardstock sheet neatly folded in quarters to make 8 1/2 x 10 1/4", 8pp, 6 b&w illustrations. Text in English and French. Designed by Beverly Joel. With a biography and bibliography. This is the slender yet elegant eight page brochure cum catalogue published in conjunction with a 2005 Paris Photo exhibition of photographic portraits by Dutch eccentric Gerard Petrus Fieret. A pristine copy of this ephemeral item.. As New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017202
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (FRITSCH, KATHARINA). C(OOKE), L(YNN)  KATHARINA FRITSCH: RAT-KING (RATTENKONIG), 1993 (APRIL 15, 1993 - APRIL 1994)
New York, Dia Center for the Arts., 1993, First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, One 8 1/2 x 16" sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in thirds to make 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", 6pp, 2 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. This is the slender six page brochure published in conjunction with German artist Katharina Fritsch's 1993 Dia Center for the Arts installation "Rat-King (Rattenkonig), 1993". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item.. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014724
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (GOBER, ROBERT). C(OOKE), L(YNN)  ROBERT GOBER: SEPTEMBER 24 1992 - JUNE 20 1993
New York, Dia Center for the Arts., 1992, First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, One 8 1/2 x 16" sheet printed offset recto and verso neatly folded in thirds to make 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", 6pp, 2 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. This is the slender six page brochure published in conjunction with idiosyncratic American artist Robert Gober's 1992 Dia Center for the Arts untitled installation. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item .. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014721
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (GRAHAM, DAN). C(OOKE), L(YNN)  DAN GRAHAM: ROOFTOP URBAN PARK PROJECT
New York. ND (circa 1992)., Dia Center for the Arts., First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, One 8 1/2 x 16" sheet printed offset recto and verso neatly folded in thirds to make 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", 6pp, 2 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. This is the slender six page brochure published in conjunction with American conceptual artist Dan Graham's 1992 Dia Center for the Arts installation of "Rooftop Urban Park Project", "Two Way Mirror Cylinder Inside Cube" and "Video Salon". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item .. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014722
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (GUSTON, PHILIP). SILVERMAN, MANNY  PHILIP GUSTON: SELECTED WORKS ON PAPER AND CANVAS 1951-1978
Los Angeles, Manny Silverman Gallery., 1998, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, 10pp, 6 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Pinkhaus, Miami. With a chronology. This is a slender, elegantly produced ten page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a posthumous 1998 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of works by noted Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston. A pristine copy of this ephemeral item.. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016223
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

HARGRAVES, MICHAEL  LITTLE PICTURES
Malibu, CA, The J. Paul Getty Museum., 1994, First Edition. Printed Cardstock Wrappers, 8vo, One continuous 8 3/4 x 32 inch cardstock sheet printed recto and verso, folded neatly in fourths to make 8pp, 5 color illustrations. This is the slender eight page brochure produced to accompany "Little Pictures"; a 1994 exhibition of daguerreotype images and cases as drawn from the J. Paul Getty Museum Department of Photography's vast holdings. The images reproduced here include those of Giorgio Sommer, Warren De La Rue, and an unknown portrait of Edgar Allen Poe. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition.. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009186
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (HESSE, EVA). HESSE, EVA, LUCY LIPPARD & A(NDREA) M(ILLER)-K(ELLER)  EVE HESSE: MATRIX 5
Hartford, CT, Wadsworth Atheneum., 1975, First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition history and bibliography. These is the slender four page exhibition brochure published in conjunction with a posthumous 1975 Eva Hesse exhibition at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event.. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014726
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (HOCKNEY, DAVID). HOCKNEY, DAVID & MARY LENIHAN  DAVID HOCKNEY: PORTRAITS - EXHIBITION BROCHURE
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art., 2006, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, One continuous 31 x 10 inch sheet printed color offset recto and verso, folded neatly in quarters to make 8pp, 6 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a traveling career survey of David Hockney's portraiture, this is the slender brochure issued for the Los Angeles County Museum of Art venue. It juxtaposes a brief essay along with the artist's own observations regarding five of the exhibition's works. A pristine copy.. As New.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 013997
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (JESS). DUNCAN, ROBERT & A(NDREA) M(ILLER)-K(ELLER)  JESS: MATRIX 2
Hartford, CT, Wadsworth Atheneum., 1975, First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. This the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1975 exhibition of seven paintings on canvas over wood by the redoubtable San Francisco Jess Collins held at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A most handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event.. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014729
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (JOHNS, JASPER). FIELD, RICHARD S.  JASPER JOHNS: MATRIX 20
Hartford, CT, Wadsworth Atheneum., 1976, First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, np (6pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. These is the slender six page exhibition brochure published in conjunction with a 1976 Jasper Johns exhibition at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event.. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014732
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (KAWARA, ON). C(OOKE), L(YNN)  ON KAWARA: ONE THOUSAND DAYS, ONE MILLION YEARS (JANUARY 1 - DECEMBER 31, 1993)
New York, Dia Center for the Arts., 1993, First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, One 8 1/2 x 16" sheet printed offset recto and verso neatly folded in thirds to make 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", 6pp, 2 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. This is the slender six page brochure published in conjunction with conceptual artist On Kawara's 1993 Dia Center for the Arts installation "One Thousand Days, One Million Years". A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item with the exhibition checklist laid in.. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 014723
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (MARCLAY, CHRISTIAN). MARCLAY, CHRISTIAN  CHRISTIAN MARCLAY
Chicago, Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago., 2001, First Edition. Printed Card Stock, 8vo, One 9 x 12" sheet printed offset recto and verso, neatly folded in half to make 4pp, 3 color illustrations. This is the four page brochure for noted Swiss artist/musician Christian Marclay's exhibition at the MCA Chicago featuring several "impossible instruments"; a thirteen-foot-high drum set, a twenty-five foot long accordion, and an electric bass guitar cast in rubber. A pristine copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the exhibition.. As New.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008675
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (MCNEIL, GEORGE). SILVERMAN, MANNY & JULIAN WEISSMAN  GEORGE MCNEIL
Los Angeles & New York, Manny Silverman Gallery & Julian Weissman Fine Art., 1992, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, np (8pp), 4 color illustrations. With an exhibition history and collections listing. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a posthumous 1992 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of fifteen paintings and works on paper by charter member of the American Abstract Artists group George McNeil. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item.. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 017074
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

(MICHALS, DUANE). M(ILLER)-K(ELLER), A(NDREA)  DUANE MICHALS: MATRIX 17
Hartford, CT, Wadsworth Atheneum., 1976, First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, np (4pp), 1 b&w illustration. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. These is the slender four page exhibition brochure published in conjunction with a 1976 Duane Michals exhibition at Hartford's Wadsworth Atheneum. A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral item that was the only printed documentation of the event showing a bit of browning to the rear cover along the spine.. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 017238
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (MONDRIAN, PIET). MONDRIAN, PIET  MONDRIAN: PAINTINGS
New York, Valentine Gallery., 1946, First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 4pp. This is the slender four page brochure published in conjunction with a 1946 show at New York's Valentine Gallery - the first posthumous exhibition of Piet Mondrian's work. "These paintings were in Mondrian's studio at the time of his death and, with the exception of Nos. 1, 2, and 3, are shown for the first time". A handsome copy of this uncommon ephemeral document.. Near Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 000192
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (MOTHERWELL, ROBERT). SILVERMAN, MANNY  ROBERT MOTHERWELL: THEMES AND VARIATIONS INCLUDING THE DEDALUS SKETCHBOOK
Los Angeles, Manny Silverman Gallery., 2002, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, np (8pp), 7 color illustrations. This is the slender eight page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a posthumous 2002 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of paintings and works on paper by noted American Abstract Expressionist artist and scholar Robert Motherwell. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item.. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016006
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (MOTHERWELL, ROBERT).  ROBERT MOTHERWELL
Los Angeles, Manny Silverman Gallery., 2005, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, np (16pp), 16 color illustrations + color covers. This is the slender sixteen page catalogue cum brochure published in conjunction with a posthumous 2005 Los Angeles gallery exhibition of paintings and works on paper by noted American Abstract Expressionist artist and scholar Robert Motherwell. A most handsome copy of this ephemeral item.. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016782
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005