Arcana: Books on the Arts   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1229 Third Street Promenade
sales@arcanabooks.com

Bookseller's Catalogue

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & W. MICHAEL SHEEHE  EX LIBRIS 6 - CONSTRUCTIVISM & FUTURISM: RUSSIAN & OTHER
New York, Ex Libris., 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: LC 77-71400) Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. With an index and bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number six was their piece de resistance - with four hundred and thirty-four fully described and indexed books, periodicals, pamphlets, and posters of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Marc Chagall, Vasilii Ermilov, Alexandra Exter, Pavel Filonov, Naum Gabo, Natalia Goncharova, Vasilii Kamensky, Vasilii Kandinsky, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Petr Konchalovsky, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikail Matiushin, Petr Miturich, Liubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Georgii Stenberg, Vladimir Stenberg, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Alexandr Vesnin, and many, many others. It contains over five hundred additional items related to F.T. Marinetti and Italian Futurism, De Stijl, The Bauhaus and its Legacy, and Eastern European & German books, periodicals, graphics and photographs. And while at the time of its 1977 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A heavily worn copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable wear, abrading and sunning to its graphically striking covers, some short tears and chipping (with some paper loss) along the length of the spine as well as a dent through the upper foredge corner of the textblock. It has been priced accordingly. Fair.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 016411
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A.  EX LIBRIS CATALOG: VICTORY OVER THE SUN (RUSSIAN RARITIES)
New York, Ex Libris., 1981, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, Tall Narrow 8vo, np (18pp), 17 b&w illustrations. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. This slender eighteen page hors sequence publication describes sixty-one books, catalogues and printed works of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Natalia Goncharova, Iliazd, Velimir Khlebnikov, Mikhail Larionov, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Alexandr Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Vladimir Tatlin, and many others. And while at the time of its 1981 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, some twenty-five years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference.. Near Fine.
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 015520
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A.  EX LIBRIS CATALOG: RUSSIAN RARITIES - 80 ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
New York, Ex Libris., 1979, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, Tall Narrow 8vo, np (20pp), 20 b&w illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. This slender twenty page hors sequence publication describes eighty illustrated works of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Ossip Brik, Iakov Chernikov, Vasilii Ermilov, Natalia Goncharova, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Vladimir Maiakovskii, Ivan Puni, Alexandr Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Solomon Telingater, and many others. And while at the time of its 1979 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference.. Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 015417
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A.  EX LIBRIS CATALOG: MY HEART BELONGS TO DADA
New York, Ex Libris., 1981, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, Tall Narrow 8vo, np (16pp), 13 b&w illustrations + cover. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. This slender sixteen page hors sequence publication describes sixty-eight examples of Dada related illustrated books, exhibition catalogues, periodicals, documentary literature, posters, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Hans Arp, George Grosz, Georges Hugnet, Richard Huelsenbeck, Alfred Jarry, Francis Picabia, Kurt Schwitters, Tristan Tzara, and many others. And while at the time of its 1981 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, some twenty-five years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference.. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015412
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A.  EX LIBRIS CATALOG: BAUHAUS
New York, Ex Libris., 1981, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, Tall Narrow 8vo, np (22pp), 22 b&w illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. This slender twenty-two page hors sequence publication describes eighty-nine examples of Bauhaus related illustrated books, photographs, exhibition catalogues, periodicals, documentary literature, posters, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Josef Albers, Herbert Bayer, Aenne Biermann, Walter Dexel, Lux Feininger, Walter Gropius, Johannes Itten, Ernst Kallai, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Kasimir Malewitsch, Hannes Meyer, Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe, Lucia Moholy, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, J.J.P. Oud, Xanti Schawinsky, Oskar Schlemmer, Joost Schmidt, Jan Tschichold, Theo Van Doesberg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1981 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, some twenty-five years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference.. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 015411
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A.  EX LIBRIS 13: LISSITZKY / SCHWITTERS / TSCHICHOLD / WERKMAN / ZWART
New York, Ex Libris., 1985, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, np (26pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number thirteen contains one hundred and sixty-eight entries devoted entirely to photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by five masters of graphic design: El Lissitzky, Kurt Schwitters, Jan Tschichold, Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman, and Piet Zwart. And while at the time of its 1985 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, nearly twenty-five years later they are finally downright bargains! A presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing overall wear and rubbing to its graphically striking covers as well as some creasing along the spine.. Good +.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 015409
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & W. MICHAEL SHEEHE  EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III
New York. ND (circa 1978)., Ex Libris., First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 4to, np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing noticeable insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities as well as some light sunning along the spine. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly.. Good -.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 015408
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & TREVOR WINKFIELD  EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM
New York. ND (circa 1976)., Ex Libris., First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 4to, np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A serviceable copy of this uncommon reference showing slight dents through each of the foredge corners as well as noticeable browning, sunning, and insect damage (with some paper loss) to the covers and extremities. The contents are otherwise complete and intact. It has been priced accordingly.. Fair.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 015407
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A.  EX LIBRIS 17
New York. ND, Ex Libris., First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, Tall Narrow 8vo, 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number seventeen features forty-six fully described and illustrated exceptional works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Hans (Jean) Arp, Herbert Bayer, Blok, Pierre Bonnard, Iakov Chernikov, Joseph Cornell, Fortunato Depero, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Fluxus, Natalia Goncharova, Alfred Jarry, Wassily Kandinsky, Lajos Kassak and Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Gustav Klutsis, Fernand Leger, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, F.T. Marinetti, Minotaure, Francis Picabia, Kurt Schwitters, Paul Schuitema, Ladislav Sutnar, Jan Tschichold and Franz Roh, Tristan Tzara, and more. And while at the time of its publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty or so years later they are finally downright bargains! A presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some overall wear, spotting, and a bit of white-out applied to its graphically striking covers. It has been priced accordingly.. Good +.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 015406
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & W. MICHAEL SHEEHE  EX LIBRIS 7: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III
New York. ND (circa 1978)., Ex Libris., First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 4to, np (202pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Art Nouveau, Dada, Decorative Arts, Film, Dance and Theater, German Expressionism, Mondrian + Van Doesburg and Del Marle: Letters and Manuscripts, Movements of 20th Century Art, Photography: a selection of original prints and gravures, Photographic Books, Posters, and Poster Reference Books, Russian Avant-Garde, Surrealism, Jan Tschichold, and Hendrik Theodor Wijdeveld. And while at the time of its 1978 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference.. Near Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 015163
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & W. MICHAEL SHEEHE  EX LIBRIS 5: MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II
New York. ND (circa 1976)., Ex Libris., First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 4to, np (184pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number five features one thousand, four hundred and fifty nine fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Architecture, Hans (Jean) Arp and Sophie Taeuber, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Autographed Letters from the Collection of Alfred H. Barr Jr. and Mrs. Margaret Barr, Dada, Decorative Arts, Marcel Duchamp: Original Works and Documentary Literature, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Photography (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Posters, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing its title added discreetly in ink to the spine.. Very Good -.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 015162
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & TREVOR WINKFIELD  EX LIBRIS 4: OMNIUM GATHERUM
New York. ND (circa 1976)., Ex Libris., First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 4to, np (74pp), no illustrations. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number four features nine hundred and forty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Ancient Art and Civilization, Architecture, Art History and Aesthetics, Art Nouveau and Jugendstil, Books on Books: Typography, Printing, Design, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism, Film, Dance & Music, Literature of the Modern Movement, Movements of 19th Century Art, Movements of 20th Century Art, Periodicals and Annuals, Pre-Columbian Art and Culture, and Tribal Arts: Africa and the South Pacific. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference.. Near Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 015161
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & TREVOR WINKFIELD  EX LIBRIS 3: APOLLINAIRE TO SURREALISM
New York. ND (circa 1976)., Ex Libris., First Edition. Printed Wrappers, 4to, np (152pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number three features nine hundred and eighty-five fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, Expressionism, Illustrated Books and Livres de Peintre, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals and Annuals, Photographs and Photogravures (including a large collection of plates from "Camera Work"), Photography and Film, and Surrealism. And while at the time of its 1976 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing a bit of light sunning and its title added discreetly in ink to the spine.. Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 015159
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & TREVOR WINKFIELD  EX LIBRIS 15 - DADA & SURREALISM
New York, Ex Libris., 1986, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, np (72pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen. With a bibliography and index. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number fifteen was devoted entirely to Dada and Surrealist material - featuring five hundred and twenty-two fully described books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Louis Aragon, Hans (Jean) Arp, Hugo Ball, Hans Bellmer, Victor Brauner, Andre Breton, Joseph Cornell, Salvador Dali, Giorgio De Chirico, Paul Delvaux, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, Georges Hugnet, Iliazd, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Rene Magritte, Man Ray, Andre Masson, Matta Echaurren, Walter Mehring, Benjamin Peret, Francis Picabia, Hans Richter, Kurt Schwitters, The Societe Anonyme, Rufino Tamayo, Tristan Tzara, Theo Van Doesburg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1986 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing some very minor handling to its graphically striking covers.. Near Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 015141
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A.  EX LIBRIS 14 - FUTURISM: ITALIAN & RUSSIAN
New York, Ex Libris., 1985, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, np (64pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number fourteen was devoted entirely to Futurist material - featuring five hundred and eighty-six fully described books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Umberto Boccioni, Anton Giulio Bragaglia, Paolo Buzzi, Carlo Carra, Fortunato Depero, Fillia, F.T. Marinetti, Luigi Russolo, Antonio Sant'Elia, Gino Severini, Ardengo Soffici, David Burliuk, Pavel Filanov, Natalia Goncharova, Velimir Khlebnikov, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Vladimir Maiakovskii, Ivan Puni, Olga Rozanova, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1985 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference showing some very light rubbing, wear and handling to its graphically striking covers.. Near Fine.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 015136
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A.  EX LIBRIS 11: BAUHAUS
New York. ND., Ex Libris., First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, np (40pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number eleven was devoted entirely to The Bauhaus and its impact - featuring one hundred and ninety-seven fully described original photographs, weavings and textiles, drawings, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera related to the likes of Josef Albers, Theo Ballmer, Herbert Bayer, Irene Bayer-Hecht, Paul Citroen, Walter Dexel, Lux Feininger, Hans Finsler, Walter Gropius, Paul Klee, Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe, Lucia Moholy, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, Xanti Schawinsky, Joost Schmidt, Gunta Stoelzl, Sasha Stone, Jan Tschichold, "Umbo" (Otto Umbehrer), Dr. Paul Wolff, and many, many others. And while at the time of its publication the prices here seemed astronomical, some twenty odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon reference.. Near Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 015121
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & W. MICHAEL SHEEHE  EX LIBRIS 11
New York, Ex Libris., 1984, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, np (72pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number eleven features three hundred and eighty fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on the subjects of Guillaume Apollinaire, Architecture, The Armory Show and Early American Modernism, The Bauhaus, Dada, Dance, Film & Theatre, De Stijl and Dutch Art, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Futurism, German Expressionism, Illustrated Books, Alfred Jarry, Periodicals, Photography, Posters and Poster Reference, Primitive Art, Russian and Soviet Avant-Garde, Surrealism, and The Wiener Werkstatte. And while at the time of its 1984 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty some odd years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference.. Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 015067
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & TREVOR WINKFIELD  EX LIBRIS 10: DADA ONCE AND FOR ALL
New York, Ex Libris., 1983, First Edition. Wrappers in Illustrated Jacket, 4to, np (76pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Tamar Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen. With a bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number ten was devoted entirely to Dada material - featuring three hundred and thirty-six fully described and indexed original works, photographs, posters, books, periodicals, pamphlets, and printed ephemera on or by the likes of Hans Arp, Hugo Ball, Andre Breton, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Man Ray, Francis Picabia, Hans Richter, Kurt Schwitters, Tristan Tzara, Theo Van Doesburg, and many, many others. And while at the time of its 1983 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, twenty five years later they are finally downright bargains! A most handsome copy of this uncommon reference in a like dust jacket.. Near Fine./Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 015066
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - COHEN, ARTHUR A. & W. MICHAEL SHEEHE  EX LIBRIS 6 - CONSTRUCTIVISM & FUTURISM: RUSSIAN & OTHER
New York, Ex Libris., 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: LC 77-71400) Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, np, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Elaine Lustig Cohen. With an index and bibliography. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. Catalogue number six was their piece de resistance - with four hundred and thirty-four fully described and indexed books, periodicals, pamphlets, and posters of the Russian Avant-Garde by the likes of Natan Altman, Yurii Annenkov, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Marc Chagall, Vasilii Ermilov, Alexandra Exter, Pavel Filonov, Naum Gabo, Natalia Goncharova, Vasilii Kamensky, Vasilii Kandinsky, Ivan Kliun, Gustav Klucis, Petr Konchalovsky, Mikhail Larionov, V. Lebedev, El Lissitzky, Kazimir Malevich, Mikail Matiushin, Petr Miturich, Liubov Popova, Ivan Puni, Alexander Rodchenko, Olga Rozanova, Georgii Stenberg, Vladimir Stenberg, Vavara Stepanova, Vladimir Tatlin, Alexandr Vesnin, and many, many others. It contains over five hundred additional items related to F.T. Marinetti and Italian Futurism, De Stijl, The Bauhaus and its Legacy, and Eastern European & German books, periodicals, graphics and photographs. And while at the time of its 1977 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A most presentable copy of this uncommon reference showing some wear, rubbing and light sunning to its graphically striking covers as well as some soiling to the edges of the textblock.. Very Good -.
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 014594
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (ERNST, MAX). COHEN, ARTHUR A. & TREVOR WINKFIELD  EX LIBRIS CATALOG: ALL ERNST
New York, Ex Libris., 1982, First Edition. Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, Tall Narrow 8vo, np (16pp), 6 b&w illustrations + cover. New York's Arthur Cohen was the premier purveyor of books and ephemera on twentieth century Modern Art movements for nearly twenty years. Ex Libris' copiously researched, scholarly, illustrated catalogues stood as unparalleled bibliographic tools at a time when there was a paucity of available reference to the documentary literature of the modernist avant-gardes. This slender sixteen page bulletin describes one hundred and thirty-four examples of illustrated books, exhibition catalogues, periodicals, documentary literature, posters, pamphlets, and printed ephemera all related to Max Ernst. Priced both individually and as a single library, this extraordinary collection of works on or by the Dada and Surrealist master belonged to the Houston architect Marvin Watson Jr., with much of it acquired from the collection of The Black Sun Press' Caresse Crosby via the Gotham Book Mart. And while at the time of its 1982 publication the prices here seemed astronomical, thirty years later they are finally downright bargains! A handsome copy of this uncommon and fascinating reference.. Near Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 015410
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

20 titles found
   
 
   Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005