next page  
   Arcana: Books on the Arts   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1229 Third Street Promenade
sales@arcanabooks.com

Artists' Book

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - (ANTIN, ELEANOR). ANTIN, ELEANOR & ARLENE RAVEN  BEING ANTINOVA
Los Angeles, Astro Artz., 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-937122-11-4) Printed Wrappers, 4to, 86pp, illustrated in b&w. Designed by Hardwerken's Henk Elenga. This is noted Performance artist Eleanor Antin's photographically illustrated journal of her three weeks of adopting the persona of, and living in New York as Eleanora Antinova; the fictional once-celebrated "Black Ballerina of Diaghilev's Ballet Russe". A handsome copy that shows the slightest bit of toning of the covers.. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 012234
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BALDESSARI, JOHN). BALDESSARI, JOHN  THROWING A BALL ONCE TO GET THREE MELODIES AND FIFTEEN CHORDS
Irvine, CA, The Art Gallery of the University of California, Irvine., 1973, First Edition 1/2500. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, np (28pp), 15 b&w illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1973 University of California, Irvine exhibition, this artist's book contains fifteen photographic images of noted Conceptual artist John Baldessari in the process of chucking a projectile that have been superimposed with colored musical staves to create three melodies and fifteen chords, as promised. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 015530
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BALDESSARI, JOHN). BALDESSARI, JOHN  THROWING THREE BALLS IN THE AIR TO GET A STRAIGHT LINE (BEST OF THIRTY-SIX ATTEMPTS)
Milan, ITALY, Giampaolo Prearo Editore S.r.L. & Galleria Toselli., 1973, First Edition 1/2000. Loose Plates in a Portfolio, Oblong 4to, np (28pp), 14 loose 9 1/2 x 12 3/4" cardstock sheets printed in color, 12 color illustrations. Text in English and Italian. Published in 1973 as John Baldessari's third artist's book, "Throwing Three Balls in the Air to Get a Straight Line (Best of Thirty-Six Attempts)" is a printed, die-cut paper portfolio that contains fourteen loose plates - twelve of which bear a color photographic image of the results of the noted Conceptual artist's attempt to heave three orange projectiles in the air to create a straight line, as promised. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item.. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 600.5 | £UK 541 | JP¥ 79432] Book number: 017268
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BALDESSARI, JOHN). BALDESSARI, JOHN  ZORRO (TWO GESTURES AND ONE MARK) - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY JOHN BALDESSARI
Koln, GERMANY & New York, Oktagon., 1998, First Edition 1/800. (ISBN: 3-89611-045-4) Printed Wrappers, Oblong 16mo, np, 77 b&w illustrations. Limited to eight hundred copies only, this is an extremely charming "flip book" profusely illustrated with cinematic images of three male screen icons: Jean Paul Belmondo (from "Breathless" - smoking of course), Zorro (slashing his "Z" on a wall), and Humphrey Bogart (as his mood changes). A pristine copy SIGNED AND NUMBERED by John Baldessari in black ink on the inside covers.. Fine.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 016878
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BARRY, ROBERT). BARRY, ROBERT  THERE IT IS
Aachen, GERMANY, Ottenhausen Verlag., 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 3-922760-06-6) Illustrated Wrappers, Square 8vo, np, (52pp), 6 b&w illustrations. Text in English. This is an understatedly elegant 1982 Robert Barry artist's book that juxtaposes images of an arrangement of branches intermittently amongst the pioneering conceptual practitioner's sparse textual punctuation. A bright, most handsome copy of this uncommon item.. Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 015327
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BLOOM, BARBARA). BLOOM, BARBARA  BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER
Buffalo, NY, Hallwalls., 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-936739-14-2) Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A presentable copy only of this uncommon and fragile item (with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in, as issued) showing some rippling and staining at the extremities due to contact with moisture. It has been priced accordingly.. Fair.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 016406
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BLOOM, BARBARA). BLOOM, BARBARA  BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER
Buffalo, NY, Hallwalls., 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-936739-14-2) Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A handsome copy of this uncommon and fragile item with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in showing a faint paper clip-induced indentation to the front cover and first few pages. It has been priced accordingly.. Near Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 016405
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BLOOM, BARBARA). BLOOM, BARBARA  BARBARA BLOOM: ESPRIT DE L'ESCALIER
Buffalo, NY, Hallwalls., 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-936739-14-2) Stapled Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 36pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition at Hallwalls in Buffalo, this is a typically refined Barbara Bloom catalogue cum artist's book that combines photographs with fictional narrative. A handsome copy of this uncommon and fragile item with the publisher's square of gold leaf laid in, as issued.. Near Fine.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 016404
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN  CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: LISTE DES ARTISTES AYANT PARTICIPE A LA BIENNALE DE VENISE 1895 - 1995
Verona, ITALY & Paris, Biennale De Venise & Imprimerie Perolle., 1995, First Edition 1/2000. Printed Wrappers, 4to, 160pp, 1 b&w illustration. Published in conjunction with the 1995 centenary of the Venice Biennale, this informative artists' book by Christian Boltanski lists the name of each and every exhibitor in the history of the prestigious exhibition. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to a portion of the lower foredge corner of the textblock.. Near Fine.
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 013581
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN  CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: SO SCHNELL
Koln, GERMANY, Salon Verlag (Edition Separee 26)., 1999, First Edition 1/1000. (ISBN: 3-932189-26-4) Printed Wrappers with DJ, 12mo, np (32pp), illustrated in b&w. Text in German. This cryptic artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents thirty passport-style portraits of French youth (with accompanying birth dates) juxtaposed against graph paper grids. A pristine copy.. As New.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 013402
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN  CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: STERBLICH
München & Darmstadt, GERMANY, Gina Kehayoff Verlag & Hessisches Landesmuseum, Darmstadt., 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 3-929078-58-9) Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, np (48 pp), 40 b&w illustrations + cover. Text in German. Published in conjunction with a 1996 German museum exhibition, this artist's book by Christian Boltanski contains forty dark, grainy images of death. A most handsome copy.. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 010973
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN  CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: EL CASO
Madrid, SPAIN, Centro De Arte Reina Sofia., 1988, First Edition. 1/4 Linen Over Printed Boards, Oblong 4to, 63pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in Spanish and French. With a chronology. Published in conjunction with a 1998 Spanish exhibition, this contains an artist's project by Christian Boltanski consisting of grainy photographic images of "Escenarios Del Crimen". A handsome copy (entry number sixty-four in Jennifer Flay's "Christian Boltanski: Catalogue - Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991") showing a few minor surface indentations as well as some light browning of the edges (as is typical with this title).. Very Good.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 003646
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN). BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN  CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI: ZEIT
Munich, GERMANY, Gina Kehayoff Verlag., 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 3-929078-57-0) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, np (64pp), 63 b&w illustrations. Text in German. This artist's book by Christian Boltanski presents contrasting sets of childhood and adult portraits of thirty-one participants, plus two additional images of the artist himself. A pristine copy.. Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 003644
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BROODTHAERS, MARCEL). BROODTHAERS, MARCEL  MARCEL BROODTHAERS: PROJET POUR UN FILM: L'OEUF DE L'AIGLE
Koln, GERMANY, Michael Werner., 1983, First Edition 1/400. Sewn Printed Self-Wrappers, 4to, np (20pp), 7 monochrome illustrations. Text in French. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Limited to four hundred copies only, this is the quirky artists' book conceived in 1973 by Marcel Broodthaers that was ultimately published in 1983 by the late, great Belgian Conceptual master's dealer Michael Werner. It presents seven pages of Broodthaer's film storyboard renderings of an eagle's egg combined with a shifting landscape of text printed in blue ink on heavy Torchon watercolor paper. A bright white, handsome copy of this uncommon item.. Near Fine.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 016585
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BURDEN, CHRIS). BURDEN, CHRIS & ALEXIS SMITH  B-CAR: THE STORY OF CHRIS BURDEN'S BICYCLE CAR
Los Angeles, CHOKE Publications., 1977, First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wrappers, Oblong 12mo, 24pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. This is the charming little self-published document of Chris Burden's 1975 project to design and construct a one passenger automobile capable of traveling over one hundred miles per hour while achieving one hundred miles per gallon fuel efficiency. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item.. Fine.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 016447
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.). BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.  THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS - "LUXE" EDITION SIGNED BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS
New York, Lococo Mulder., 1991, First Edition 1/150 Deluxe. Linen Boards with Pastedown, 4to, np (16pp), 7 color and 1 b&w illustration + front cover. This elegant William S. Burroughs artist book cum object contains seven color screenprint reproductions (one for each sin) of "shotgun paintings" interleaved with brief texts by the artist/author. It's frontispiece is a Robert Mapplethorpe image of Burroughs wielding a shotgun, and the front cover is replete with a unique sheet of red pellet-riddled balsa wood veneer laid down to the black linen covered board, as issued. From the stated "Luxe Edition" of one hundred and fifty copies only, it is BOLDLY SIGNED by William S. Burroughs in black ink across the title page, though not numbered as is seemingly called for by the colophon. A most handsome copy.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 014646
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CALLE, SOPHIE). CALLE, SOPHIE  SOPHIE CALLE: EXQUISITE PAIN
London, Thames & Hudson Ltd., 2004, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0-500-51198-5) Gilt Debossed Boards, Tall 8vo, 282pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Full edge red gilt. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Designed Raphaelle Pinoncely. "Exquisite Pain" is a typically beautifully designed, printed and bound Sophie Calle artist's book that purports to recount in text and images "the 92 day countdown to the end of a love affair" that takes place while she is visiting Japan during 1984 on a government grant. A most handsome copy of the already uncommon 2004 Thames & Hudson Ltd. first English language edition.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 017145
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). CANNIZZARO, LOUIS  FULL OF GRACE
Los Angeles, Powder French Books., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9718312-2-X) Illustrated Wrappers, 12mo, np (88pp), 40 color illustrations. The follow up to "To My Sweetheart", this is the third, self-published artist's book from Louis Cannizzaro; the Los Angeles based artist whose postcard reproducing his drawing of the shopping list "Coffee..Milk..Heroin..Cat Food..Bread.." resides on a good many refrigerators throughout the world. At times reminiscent of Jean-Michel Basquiat, it is an incredibly sweet, poignant and witty collection of his latest drawings and paintings; most incorporating text. A pristine copy.. As New.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 014147
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). CANNIZZARO, LOUIS  FULL OF GRACE
Los Angeles, Powder French Books., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9718312-2-X) Illustrated Wrappers, 12mo, np (88pp), 40 color illustrations. The follow up to "To My Sweetheart", this is the third, self-published artist's book from Louis Cannizzaro; the Los Angeles based artist whose postcard reproducing his drawing of the shopping list "Coffee..Milk..Heroin..Cat Food..Bread.." resides on a good many refrigerators throughout the world. At times reminiscent of Jean-Michel Basquiat, it is an incredibly sweet, poignant and witty collection of his latest drawings and paintings; most incorporating text. A pristine copy.. As New.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 014146
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). CANNIZZARO, LOUIS  FULL OF GRACE - SIGNED WITH A DRAWING BY LOUIS CANNIZZARO
Los Angeles, Powder French Books., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9718312-2-X) Illustrated Wrappers, 12mo, np (88pp), 40 color illustrations. The follow up to "To My Sweetheart", this is the third, self-published artist's book from Louis Cannizzaro; the Los Angeles based artist whose postcard reproducing his drawing of the shopping list "Coffee..Milk..Heroin..Cat Food..Bread.." resides on a good many refrigerators throughout the world. At times reminiscent of Jean-Michel Basquiat, it is an incredibly sweet, poignant and witty collection of his latest drawings and paintings; most incorporating text. A pristine copy SIGNED WITH A DRAWING by the artist in black and pink ink on the first preliminary.. As New.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010988
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). CANNIZZARO, LOUIS  HAVE FAITH
Los Angeles, Powder French Books., 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9718312-3-8) Illustrated Wrappers, 12mo, np (88pp), 40 color illustrations. The follow up to "Full of Grace", this is the fourth, self-published artist's book from Louis Cannizzaro; the Los Angeles based artist whose postcard reproducing his drawing of the shopping list "Coffee..Milk..Heroin..Cat Food..Bread.." resides on a good many refrigerators throughout the world. At times reminiscent of Jean-Michel Basquiat, it is an incredibly sweet, poignant and witty collection of his latest drawings and paintings; most incorporating text. A pristine copy.. As New.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 014024
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CANNIZZARO, LOUIS). CANNIZZARO, LOUIS  HAVE FAITH - SIGNED WITH A DRAWING BY LOUIS CANNIZZARO
Los Angeles, Powder French Books., 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9718312-3-8) Illustrated Wrappers, 12mo, np (88pp), 40 color illustrations. The follow up to "Full of Grace", this is the fourth, self-published artist's book from Louis Cannizzaro; the Los Angeles based artist whose postcard reproducing his drawing of the shopping list "Coffee..Milk..Heroin..Cat Food..Bread.." resides on a good many refrigerators throughout the world. At times reminiscent of Jean-Michel Basquiat, it is an incredibly sweet, poignant and witty collection of his latest drawings and paintings; most incorporating text. A pristine copy SIGNED WITH A DRAWING by the artist in black and yellow ink on the first preliminary.. As New.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012120
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN). CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN  RAND PIECE - SIGNED BY JOHN CHAMBERLAIN
Los Angeles?, Self Published., 1971, First Edition. Plastic Report Cover, 4to, Thirty-five loose 8 1/2 x 11" bond sheets printed offset, recto only, in a translucent fluorescent orange plastic report cover with a blue plastic clamp spine (as issued), no illustrations. "Rand Piece" is the printed form of John Chamberlain's contribution to the historic 1971 Los Angeles County Museum of Art exhibition "Art and Technology". It consists of excerpted responses by employees of the noted Southern California think-tank The Rand Corporation to a questionnaire submitted by the artist. The piece was mounted on the walls during the exhibition, with Chamberlain subsequently self-publishing an extremely limited edition of these responses to be distributed to the Rand participants. For further details, see the catalog "Art and Technology" by Maurice Tuchman. Edition size is not known, but surviving copies are truly rare. A most handsome example of this elusive conceptual document whose plastic binder is remarkably fresh BOLDLY SIGNED by John Chamberlain in purple ink on the title page.. Fine.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 015980
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CHRISTO). JAVACHEFF, CHRISTO  PACKED TOWER, SPOLETO, ITALY 1968, CHRISTO (PROPOSALS & PROJECTS)
New York, Multiples, Inc., 1970, First Edition. Loose Plates in a Printed Box, 4to, 9 loose 10 x 8 inch cardstock sheets, printed b&w offset, recto only housed in a printed cardboard box. This collection of maps, renderings and documentation related to Christo's proposed "Packed Tower" project for Spoleto Italy was the artist's contribution to the "Artists and Photographs" portfolio of 1970. A most handsome example offered here individually whose interior contents are clean and bright, with some very light soiling to the rear panel of the box.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 015214
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CORNELL, JOSEPH). POLKO, ELISE & JOSEPH CORNELL  MARIA - ONE OF AN ESTIMATED ONE HUNDRED COPIES PRIVATELY PUBLISHED BY JOSEPH CORNELL
NP. (Queens, NY)., Salamander Editions., 1954, First Edition. Printed Wrappers with Glassine, 12mo, np (12 pp), 1 b&w illustration. This tiny gem of a pamphlet was self-published by Cornell in 1954 and distributed only sparingly. Quoting from Deborah Solomon's insightful biography, "Utopia Parkway: The Life and Work of Joseph Cornell" - "As he had once designed special issues of Dance Index, he now published two pamphlets devoted to two great divas. "Maria" (1954) was dedicated to Maria Malibran. And "Bel Canto Pet", done the next year, was his tribute to Giulia Grisi. Cornell printed the pamphlets at his own expense, in editions of 100, and sent them to his friends. While Cornell was a well-known balletomane, virtually nothing has been written about his interest in opera. Many of his bird boxes bear opera-related titles, and comments in his diary suggest that Cornell associated birds with stars from Opera's "golden age". Cornell's pamphlet "Maria" was almost as cryptic as his bird boxes. It doesn't even give the singer's last name. All text, no pictures, it consists of an excerpt from the German author Elise Polko and relates the story of an unnamed diva who becomes enraptured with a nightingale's song". While some of the copies given as gifts by Cornell contained hand-collaged elements or greetings from the artist, this is an exceptionally bright, flawless (save for some slight oxidation of the two staples) example in a glassine wrapper of this rarity, just as Cornell would have received it from the printer.. Fine./Fine.
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP¥ 70606] Book number: 017037
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

107 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005