Arcana: Books on the Arts   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1229 Third Street Promenade
sales@arcanabooks.com

Artist Monographs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
 - (BARNEY, MATTHEW). BARNEY, MATTHEW, ET AL  MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 1, 2, 3, 4 + 5 - COMPLETE IN FIVE VOLUMES
Ostfildern, GERMANY. 1995, 1997, 1999, 1999 & 2002, Hatje Cantz Publishers., First Editions. Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Oblong 8vos, all unpaginated, all profusely illustrated in color. Texts in English. Designed by Matthew Barney, et al. Together, these five lavishly designed, copiously illustrated catalogues document Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera "Cremaster" - named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature. All of these were printed by Hatje Cantz Publishers in association with the presenting institutions. "Cremaster 4" (2-86925-051-7), issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery was the first volume published in 1995. "Cremaster 1" (3-85247-013-7) was issued in conjunction with the Kunsthalle Wien and the Museum fur Gegenwartskunst Basel in 1997. "Cremaster 5" (1-881616-87-8) was issued in conjunction with Portikus, Frankfurt am Main and Barbara Gladstone Gallery also in 1997. "Cremaster 2" (0-935640-64-9) was issued in conjunction with the Walker Art Center in 1999. Finally, "Cremaster 3" (0-89207-253-9) was issued in conjunction with the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum in 2002. A bright, fresh spectacular complete set of this monumental undertaking of contemporary art documentation. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine or Better./No Jackets - As Issued.
USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2668.25 | £UK 2404 | JP¥ 353030] Book number: 015733
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (BARNEY, MATTHEW). BARNEY, MATTHEW & JAMES LINGWOOD  MATTHEW BARNEY: CREMASTER 4
London, Paris & New York, Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel & Barbara Gladstone Gallery., 1995, First Editions. (ISBN: 2-86925-051-7) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, np, profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. Designed by Matthew Barney and Chloe Peine. Issued in conjunction with Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporaine, Artangel and Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1995, "Cremaster 4" (named after the muscle that raises or lowers a man's testicles in response to temperature) was the very first of the five artist books cum catalogues published documenting Matthew Barney's film cycle cum opera. It features the artist himself as white suited man/goat Loughton Candidate, three naked red-headed "faeries", and exciting action shots of a frenzied motorcycle side car race at the Isle of Man! A most handsome copy of this uncommon item with the four page bi-lingual text booklet laid in showing just a trace of wear to the wrappers. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this set beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 016971
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CRUMB, R.). CRUMB, ROBERT. EDITED & DESIGNED BY PETER POPLASKI  THE R. CRUMB COFFEE TABLE ART BOOK - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH A COLOR SILKSCREEN PRINT
Chesterfield, MA, Kitchen Sink Press., 1997, First Edition 1/1000 Deluxe. (ISBN: 0-87816-614-9) Cloth in Dust Jacket,Slipcased, Small Folio, 250pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book" collects the finest work from throughout Crumb's career, ranging from some of his earliest published comics in the mid-sixties to work completed in the nineties. His best stories, illustrations, covers, and paintings are here, many of them appearing in color for the first time". Limited to one thousand hardbound, slipcased copies only, each containing a SIGNED AND NUMBERED 12 1/2 x 10 inch color silkscreen print, this deluxe version of "The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book" is a must-have for the Crumb completeist. A pristine copy in the publisher's faux-leather slipcase.. As New/As New.
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP¥ 37509] Book number: 005395
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CRUMB, R.). CRUMB, ROBERT  GOTTA HAVE 'EM: PORTRAITS OF WOMEN BY R. CRUMB - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH A COLOR SERIGRAPHIC PRINT
Los Angeles, Greybull Press., 2003, First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. (ISBN: 0-9672366-8-1) Boards in a Clamshell Box, 4to, np (224pp), profusely illustrated in b&w. "For the first time ever, R. Crumb's drawings of women are collected in one volume, in chronological order, spanning the 38 years since his pen-and-ink beginnings. The usual fetishes are on display ­ the "built from the ground up" body type, the loving fixation on solid thighs and buttocks ­ but so is Crumb's heart, on his sleeve, in the great tenderness with which he renders the women in his life. They're all here: his high-school crushes, his paramours, the girls and women who tormented him - and to whom he gave it right back - or who caught his eye on the street, and, of course, his wife and fiery sometimes collaborator Aline, and their daughter Sophie. Add to this his mistress of fifteen years and you have not only a catalogue raisonné of Crumb's portraits of women but also a revealing record of a passionate life. Crumb calls it "an autobiography of sorts" and it is ­ these aren't just portraits of women but the most intimate portrait of Crumb's life in love". Limited to one hundred hardbound, clamshell boxed copies, each containing a SIGNED AND NUMBERED 10 x 7 1/2 inch color serigraph print, this deluxe version of "Gotta Have 'Em" illuminates Crumb's lifelong fascination/obsession with the fairer sex. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 400.25 | £UK 360.75 | JP¥ 52954] Book number: 010099
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (CRUMB, R.). CRUMB, ROBERT. DIAN HANSON, EDITOR  ROBERT CRUMB'S SEXUAL OBSESSIONS - DELUXE LIMITED SIGNED EDITION WITH A COLOR SERIGRAPHIC PRINT
Koln, GERMANY, Benedikt Taschen Verlag., 2007, First Edition 1/1000 Deluxe. (ISBN: 3-8228-2540-9) Illustrated Boards in Slipcase, Stout 4to, 258pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. " R. Crumb has selected his most intimately revealing comic strips and single page drawings to create a two hundred and fifty-eight page encyclopedic trip through his sexual psyche. All images were created between 1980 and 2006, and all strips are hand-colored for a lush vibrancy never seen in his comic books. In total, "Robert Crumb's Sex Obsessions" features fourteen complete stories, including "My Troubles With Women", "If I Were a King", "A Bitchin' Bod", and "How To Have Fun With a Strong Girl", as well as sixty single page drawings. This signed slipcased edition limited to one thousand copies is a work of art in itself, with every part of the book - front and back covers, spine, and introductory pages - created for this project by Robert Crumb. Each book comes with an art print selected by Mr. Crumb. A pristine copy sealed in shrinkwrap still in the publisher's printed cardboard shipping carton. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 014911
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (DZAMA, MARCEL). DZAMA, MARCEL  MARCEL DZAMA: DRAWINGS FOR DANTE
London. 2002 (2003)., Timothy Taylor Gallery., Second Edition. (ISBN: 0-9542892-1-8) 1/4 Cloth Over Boards, 4to, np (48 + 32pp), 62 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 2002 London gallery show, this is a supremely whimsical and charming artist's book cum exhibition catalogue of drawings by Royal Art Lodge favorite Marcel Dzama. A pristine copy of the second edition.. As New/No Jacket - As Issued.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 013619
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (TOM OF FINLAND). LAAKSONEN, TOUKO AKA TOM OF FINLAND  TOM OF FINLAND: KAKE 1, 2, 3 & 4
NP. ND (Circa 1968-1970)., NP (Self Published). Stapled Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, np (36) + np (40) + 16 + 16pp, 20 + 21 + 16 + 16 b&w illustrations. Self published by the late, great Tom of Finland, these are the first four issues of his black and white 'zine "Kake" - featuring its eponymous leather-clad, libidinous protagonist getting into all manner of well-hung erotic predicaments. Issued anonymously starting in 1968, these precede the Tom of Finland imprimatur, with issues 1, 3 and 4 showing no publication information whatsoever. Issue 2 contains reproductions of the first seven issues for sale, along with an advertisement for New York's historic Studio Bookshop and Gallery on the rear cover. All are in more or less Very Good condition, showing some light handling, soiling, and minor patination to their white covers. Issue 2 has in addition a few minimally dog-eared pages, two discreet prices in ink on the front cover, and a brown liquid stain on the back cover that we prefer to think is coffee. All in all, a most presentable group of these uncommon early printings of Tom's exceedingly important contribution to gay visual culture in the sixties and seventies. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the explicit nature of some of the content here, you must be at least eighteen years of age to order this item.. Very Good - or Better.
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 016033
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (FRIEDMAN, TOM). PERNIOLA, MARIO, PATRIZIO BERTELLI, TOM FRIEDMAN, ROBERT STORR, JOHN MILLER, GLENN D. LOWRY, DENNIS COOPER, JOHN WATERS & MIUCCIA PRADA. GERMANO CELANT, EDITOR  TOM FRIEDMAN - COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES
Milan, ITALY, Fondazione Prada., 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 88-8702-924-5) Wrappers in Slipcase, 4to, np (160) + 316pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a bio-bibliography and exhibition history. "With the skills of a master craftsman, the obsessiveness of a teenage model-airplane builder, and the sense of humor and world view of a conceptual, self-defeatist prankster, Tom Friedman constructs works of art that defy cynical, uptight abstractionists and bored, foggy-eyed slouchers. Here is a man who carved his self-portrait out of an aspirin tablet; who built a standing figure, over a meter tall, out of sugar cubes; who suspended a perfect pink sphere in the corner of a room by making it out of thousands of pieces of bubble gum (which kept it stuck there just right); and who created an ephemeral floor sculpture using red eraser shavings from who knows how many pencils. And let's not forget the perfectly detailed, to-scale sculptures of spiders, flies, and bees that seem to simply alight on the corner of a museum pedestal. Or the minty-blue monochrome wall-work made entirely of toothpaste. Or the piece of paper that had been stared at for one thousand hours. In this hefty two-volume set, which comes slipped together in a quirky, tactile case, Friedman's anti-monumental oeuvre is presented in two parts. First comes an artist's book, conceived by Friedman himself and containing drawings, photographs and sketches. Book number two is a thorough catalogue in which the whole of the artist's output is described and analyzed, accompanied by his own writings and essays by Robert Storr, John Miller, Glenn D. Lowry, Dennis Cooper and John Waters, amongst others". A pristine copy of this massive document still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New./No Jackets - As Issued.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 016376
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (GUSTON, PHILIP). COPLANS, JOHN  PHILIP GUSTON 1., 2., & 3. - COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES IN THE PUBLISHER'S SLIPCASE
Los Angeles, 1980, 1981, 1983., Gemini G.E.L., First Editions. Printed Wrappers in Slipcase, Oblong 8vo, np (24pp) + np (20pp) + np (18pp), 26 duotone and 2 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition history. Published between 1980 and 1983, this is a set of the three slender, elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectuses for twenty-three lithographs created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A pristine example (including the elusive third installment) with Gemini G.E.L.'s pricelist in, in the publisher's limited edition printed slipcase, as issued.. Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 015472
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (GUSTON, PHILIP). GUSTON, PHILIP  PHILIP GUSTON 3.
Los Angeles, Gemini G.E.L., 1983, First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers, Oblong 8vo, np (18pp), 10 duotone. Designed by John Coy. Published posthumously, this is the third and final elegantly produced Gemini G.E.L. prospectus detailing the last ten lithographs created by the revered late Abstract Expressionist turned quirky representational artist Philip Guston just prior to his untimely passing. A most handsome example of this elusive item.. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 016636
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (LICHTENSTEIN, ROY). FOSTER, HAL  ROY LICHTENSTEIN: SCULPTURE
New York & London, Gagosian Gallery., 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-932598-16-2) Illustrated Boards, Large Square 4to, 132pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Bruce Mau Design, Inc. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the beautifully designed and printed hardbound catalogue published in conjunction with the 2005 New York and London Gagosian Gallery exhibitions of forty unique and editioned sculptures executed by Roy Lichtenstein between 1946 and 1997. A handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine./No Jackets - As Issued.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 016189
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (RUSCHA, EDWARD). RUSCHA, EDWARD  EDWARD RUSCHA: CITYSCAPES / O BOOKS + S BOOKS - TWO VOLUMES
New York & Venice, CA. 1997 + 2001., Leo Castelli Gallery & Self Published., First Editions 1/2000. Printed Wrappers, 12mo, 64pp + np (72pp), 37 + 26 color illustrations. Published in conjunction with a 1997 Leo Castelli Gallery show and a 2001 gallery exhibition made possible by an award from the Coutts Contemporary Arts Foundation in Zurich, these two charming little individual catalogues cum artist's books together reproduce seventeen "Cityscape" paintings, twenty books emblazoned with either paint or bleach by the artist to reveal the letter "O", and the front covers of twenty-six books that have been similarly altered to reveal the letter "S". A bright, pristine copy of each offered as a pair.. Fine.
USD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 | £UK 126.25 | JP¥ 18534] Book number: 015130
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

 - (SCHNABEL, JULIAN). SCHNABEL, JULIAN, ET AL.  JULIAN SCHNABEL: A COLLECTION OF ALL TEN PUBLICATIONS OF THE PACE AND PACEWILDENSTEIN GALLERIES
New York, Pace & PaceWildenstein Gallery. 1984 - 2003., First Editions. Wrappers, 4to, np + 40pp + 40pp + 54pp + np + np +44pp + np + np +32pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is a complete set of all ten catalogues issued by Pace (and later PaceWildenstein) Gallery for noted artist/director Julian Schnabel spanning nineteen years of solo exhibitions there. They are as follows: "Julian Schnabel" with text by Gert Schiff - 1984; "Julian Schnabel" with text by Wilfried Dyckhoff - 1986; "Julian Schnabel: Fox Farm Paintings" with text by Thomas McEvilley - 1989; "Julian Schnabel: Sculpture 1987-1990" with text by Rene Ricard; "Julian Schnabel: Olatz, The End of Summer, and Hurricane Bob" with text by Gabriella De Ferrari - 1992; "Julian Schnabel: Boni Lux" - 1994; "Julian Schnabel: The Conversion of St. Paolo Malfi" with text by Bernice Rose; "Julian Schnabel: Portrait Paintings" with text by Guillermo Cabrera Infante" - 1997; "Julian Schnabel: Plate Paintings 1978-1997 - 1999; and "Julian Schnabel: New Indian Paintings and Selected Sculpture" - 2003. A most handsome group with the 1984 catalogue showing a small tear at the spine as well as a previous owner's blindstamp, and the rest in Near Fine - Fine condition. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Very Good - or Better.
USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 467 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 61780] Book number: 012882
    Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts.

13 titles found
   
 
   Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005