| Arcana: Books on the Arts | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
|
| (GA). FUTAGAWA, YUKIO, EDITOR GA HOUSES 14: RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE JAPAN - PART II Tokyo. 1983 (1985)., A.D.A. Edita / Global Architecture., Second Printing. (ISBN: 4-87140-314-9) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 294pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. This fourteenth installment of the Global Architecture (GA) series focusing on residential architecture contains projects by Japanese architects Takefumi Aida, Takamitsu Azuma, Tsutomu Abe, Tadao Ando, Kazuhiro Ishii, Arata Isozaki, Toyo Ito, Yasafuma Kijima, Tetsou Kurokawa, Kazunari Sakamoto, Makoto Suzuki, Minoru Takeyama, Itsuko Hasegawa, Hiroshi Hara, Hiromi Fujii, Jiro Murofushi, Kiko Monta Mozuna, Kazumasa Yamashita, Shoei Yoh, Yasuo Yoshida, Kijo Rokkaku, Toyokazu Watanabe, Fumitako Hashimoto, Kunihiko Hayakawa, Mitsuru Senda, Yuzuru Tominaga, Morihiko Yasuhara, Eiji Ebihara, Riken Yamamoto, Motokura + Iida, Kazuhiko Namba, Kiyoshi Nakagome, Shin Takamatsu, Toru Murakami, and Atsushi Kitagawara. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear to the wrappers.. Very Good -. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 003669 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (NEUTRA, RICHARD). NEUTRA, RICHARD PROMOTIONAL POSTCARD FOR RICHARD NEUTRA'S VDL RESEARCH HOUSE Los Angeles, Richard Neutra. One 3 1/4 x 5 1/2" cardstock sheet printed offset, recto only, 1 b&w illustration. This postcard was produced by Richard Neutra's office for tours of the famed Viennese architect's own Los Angeles residence - the "VDL Research House" in Silverlake. Neutra, arguably the most important Modernist architect to practice here was a tireless self-promoter, and these cards were used to provide directions when soliciting a client or presenting a public open house. It is in remarkably good condition (especially considering that it more than likely dates to the mid to late 1930's), showing a few brown spots due to moisture on the recto and a small crease to upper right corner. Still in all this a handsome example of an uncommon, ephemeral item that was obtained directly from the Neutra office.. Very Good -. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 016774 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (THRESHOLDS). KROIZ, LAUREN, PATRICK HAUGHEY & TALIA DORSEY, EDITORS THRESHOLDS 27: EXPLORATION Cambridge, MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1091-711X) Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-seventh issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Exploration", and includes contributions by Lauren Kroiz, Helene Lipstadt, Heghnar Zeitlian Watenpaugh, Bradley McGilvary Pitts, Peter Galison and Jennifer Ferng, Thomas Beischer and Marion Lee, Jedediah Smith Ela, Raoul Bunschoten, Brigitte Desrochers, Chris Csikszentmihalyi, Prodromos Nikiforidis, Bernard Cuomo, Paraskevi Tarani, Martin Hogue, Lisa Hsieh, B. Alex Miller, and Neyran Turan. A most handsome copy of this out-of-print issue.. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 016451 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (THRESHOLDS). GUARALDO, ANTHONY L., MATTHEW J. SIMITIS & KATHERINE WHEELER BORUM, EDITORS THRESHOLDS 21: READINGS Cambridge, MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press., 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1091-711X) Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The twenty-first issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Readings", and includes contributions by Katherine Wheeler Borum, Elizabeth Grossman,. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016450 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (THRESHOLDS). GUMA, ANTHONY, KATHERINE WHEELER BORUM & JENNIFER MACK, EDITORS THRESHOLDS 20: BE-LONGING Cambridge, MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press., 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1091-711X) Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The twentieth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Be-Longing", and includes contributions by Jennifer Mack, Leonie Sandercock, Jennifer Bloomer, Mark Jarzombek, Omar Kahn, Jamie Horwitz, PLY +, Li Lian Tan, Nan Ellin, Lucia Allais, June Williamson , Ash Lettow, Matthew Amster, Teddy Cruz, Michelle Apigian, Teresa Tourvas, Jae-Chol Lee, Miriam Levy, and Krista Shepard. A handsome copy showing a tiny dent to the upper foredge corner.. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016449 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (THRESHOLDS). O'BRIEN, JAMES P., GARYFALLIA KATSAVOUNIDOU & JENNIFER MACK, EDITORS THRESHOLDS 19: "THE INVISIBLE" Cambridge, MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press., 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1091-711X) Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The nineteenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "The Invisible", and includes contributions by Stanford Anderson, Francesca Rogier, Alex Tzonis, Liane Lefaivre, Mary Otis Stevens, Alfredo Jaar, Zissis Kotionis, Diane Ghirardo, Mark Jarzombek, Garry Stevens, Edith Ackermann & Krsysztof Wodiczko, Garryfallia Katsavounidou, Kristin Little, Jill Magid, Steven Landau, Greg Russell, Pia Lindman, and Kevin Fellingham. A most handsome copy.. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016448 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (THRESHOLDS). MARCUS, ANDREW TODD, LAUREN KROIZ & CHRISTINE GASPAR, EDITORS THRESHOLDS 26: DENATURED Cambridge, MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press., 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1091-711X) Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The twenty-sixth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Denatured", and includes contributions by Andrew Todd Marcus, T. Scott McMillin, Nataly Gattegno, Christine Cerqueira Gaspar, Krystal Chang, John Divola, Mark Burry, David Gissen, Javier Arbona, Lara Greden, Mitchell Joachim, Mark Jarzombek, Petur H. Armonnson, Sanjit Sethi, Matthew Pierce, Peter Fritzell, Mark Goulthorpe, and Sanford Kwinter. A handsome copy showing a diagonal crease to the rear cover at the upper foredge corner.. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016398 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (THRESHOLDS). HASIOTIS, ALIKI, JANNA ISRAEL & CARL SOLANDER, EDITORS THRESHOLDS 24: REPRODUCTION AND PRODUCTION Cambridge, MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press., 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1091-711X) Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 100pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-fourth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Reproduction and Production", and includes the contributions: Introduction - Aliki Hasiotis; Perspectives of Technology: Rudolf Schwarz on the Artifice and its Reproducibility - Panos Mantziaras; Diversified Lifetimes: Orchestrated Obsolescence for Intelligent Change - John Fernandez; Disclaimer: Reproducing Negative Thought - Winnie Won Yin Wong; Genomic Cartography - Benjamin Fry; Houria Niati's No To Torture: A Modernist Reconfiguration of Delacroix's Women of Algiers in Their Apartment - Sarah Rogers; Cabin 3 - Seth Weiner; Use/Mis-Use of Pahlavi Public Monuments and their Iranian Reclaim - Talinn Grigor; Emergence of the Semi-Living - Ionat Zurr and Oron Catts; Notes on Repetition - Christine Tarkowski; Dynamics of Stillness - Afsheen Rais Rohani; Tennis Board - Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla; (Re)Building Mt. Hymettus - Zissis Kotionis; Guns and Architecture - Michael Silver; The Aura in Post Modern Photography: Annette Messager, Doug and Mike Starn, and Bill Barrette - Samantha Hoover; Hardnesses In Motion: Retrieving Johannesburg After Apartheid - Paul Schlapobersky. A handsome copy.. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010383 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (THRESHOLDS). LAI, CONSTANCE C. & ANDREW MILLER, EDITORS THRESHOLDS 17: "ASIAN" Cambridge, MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press., 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1091-711X) Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 69pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The seventeenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Asian", includes contributions by Akiko Takenaka, San San Kwan, Andrew I-kang Li, Bundit Kanisthakhon, Eric Howeler, Kerry S. Fan, Ritu Bhatt & Alka Patel, Toshihiro Komatsu, Stephen Cairns, Constance Lai, Tunney Lee, Charles Correa, Nilay Oza & T. Luke Young, and Cherie Wendelken. A handsome copy showing a slight dent to the bottom foredge corner.. Very Good -. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 010378 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (THRESHOLDS). O'BRIEN, JAMES P., CONSTANCE C. LAI & GREG RUSSELL, EDITORS THRESHOLDS 16: SPEED. IMPACT. CHANGE. Cambridge, MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press., 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1091-711X) Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 70pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. The sixteenth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Speed Impact Change", and includes the contributions: Introduction - William J. Mitchell; Ghost Wards: The Flight of Capital from History - Mitchell Schwarzer; The Urban Exploratory Circus: Infrastructure for corporeality, connectedness and virtuosity - Rob Clocker; Computers in Architecture: Tools to Think With in the Process of Design - Megan Yakeley; Ground Zero; Conception and Production of the Architectural Artifact - Derek Fisher; Contingency and Flexibility in the Pontiac Building - Aron Vinegar; A Systems Approach to Conceptual Design: A Very Tall Building in Hong Kong - Wolfgang Ungerer; Transient Architecture: On the Making of the Live Room - Mark Bain; Perdix RCA Center: Competition for Nagoya Design Fair in Japan - Sung-Ho Kim; Reproduction in the Age of the Mechanical Work of Art - Kevin Fellingham; Architecture, History and the Embodiment of Speed - Lawrence Shapiro; Afterword (with a homage to Leo Marx) - Greg Russell. A handsome copy of this out-of-print issue.. Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 010377 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (THRESHOLDS). ISRAEL, JANNA, ANDREW TODD MARCUS & CHRISTINE GASPAR, EDITORS THRESHOLDS 25: SACROSANCT Cambridge, MA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department & MIT Press., 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1091-711X) Illustrated Wrappers, 8vo, 96pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. The twenty-fifth issue of this thematic, semi-annual theoretical journal from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Architecture Department is entitled "Sacrosanct", and includes the contributions: Introduction - Janna Israel; Shaping Contestation: The Katra Mound of Mathura - Frederick M. Asher; Progress and the Space of Prehistory - Joanna Picciotto; An Interview Conducted by Michael Osman, Zeynep Celik, and Lucia Allais - Daniel Bertrand Monk; Mining the Load - Caroline Jones; Church and Community Center in Las Brisas de Santo Domingo, Chile - Fernando Domeyko; Church in Andalusia - Jesus Maria Aparicio Guisado; Bellotto's Cresden: Framing the Dialectics of Porcelain - Mark Jarzombek; Creating Sacred Space Outdoors: The Primitive Methodist Camp Meeting in England, 1819-1840 - Jonathan Cooney; The Cathedral in the Mosque and the Two Palaces: Additions to the Great Mosque of Cordoba and the Alhambra during the Reign of Charles V - Glaire Anderson; In the Beginning Was the House: On the Image of the Two Nobel Sanctuaries of Islam - Nasser Rabbat; Between Prayers: Proscribed Scenes from a Historic Monument - Cagla Hadimioglu; Religious Mapping and the Spatiality of Difference - Sammer Akkach; From Bird Goddesses to Jesus 2000: A Very Brief History of Religion and Art - James Elkins; The Spirit of the City: Transcendence and Urban Design in Postwar Berlin - Florian Urban; Church in Urubo, Bolivia - Jae Cha. A pristine copy.. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009148 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. |
| Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005