| next page |
| Arcana: Books on the Arts | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| (ADLER, DAVID). SALNY, STEPHEN M. & FRANZ SCHULZE THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF DAVID ADLER New York, W. W. Norton., 2001, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0-393-73045-X) Cloth in Dust Jacket, 4to, 220pp, profusely illustrated. The first sizable monograph on this legendary architect in over thirty years focuses on fifteen residences for the ultra-wealthy, built outside of New York city. Many of the interiors pictured herein are designed by Frances Elkins, the noted decorator who was also Adler's sister. A pristine copy.. As New/As New. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 010338 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ARCHIGRAM). CROMPTON, DENNIS, DAVID GREENE, MICHAEL SORKIN, PETER COOK, MICHAEL WEBB, BARRY CURTIS & WILLIAM MENKING. DENNIS CROMPTON, EDITOR CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM London. 1998 (1999), Archigram Archives., Third Edition. (ISBN: 0-953511-90-1) Pictorial Wrappers, Oblong 12mo, 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A handsome copy.. Near Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 013707 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ARCHIGRAM). CROMPTON, DENNIS, DAVID GREENE, MICHAEL SORKIN, PETER COOK, MICHAEL WEBB, BARRY CURTIS & WILLIAM MENKING. DENNIS CROMPTON, EDITOR CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM London. 1998 (1999), Archigram Archives., Third Edition. (ISBN: 0-953511-90-1) Pictorial Wrappers, Oblong 12mo, 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly.. Good +. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 017022 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ARCHIGRAM). CROMPTON, DENNIS, PAMELA JOHNSTON, CATHERINE CROMPTON, PHILIP MANN, CHRISTIAN STEINER & TONI STOOSS A GUIDE TO ARCHIGRAM 1961-74 Taipei, TAIWAN, Taipei Fine Arts Museum + Garden City., 2003, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 957-0406-96-8) Pictorial Wrappers, Stout Oblong 12mo, 488pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Chinese. Published in conjunction with a comprehensive 2003 retrospective at the Taipei Fine Arts Museum, this is a compact yet massive, bi-lingual monograph that reproduces all of the published work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, and with contributions from associates Peter Cook, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron, and Mike Webb, it presents all of your collaged, futuristic urban favorites such as "The Living Pod", "Plug-In City", and "Walking City". There is new commentary from the Archigram members reflecting back after more than twenty years on. A handsome copy of the updated 2003 edition of the 1994 Ernst & Sohn original.. Near Fine. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 016041 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ARCHIGRAM). CROMPTON, DENNIS, PAMELA JOHNSTON, CATHERINE CROMPTON, PHILIP MANN, CHRISTIAN STEINER & TONI STOOSS A GUIDE TO ARCHIGRAM 1961-74 / EIN ARCHIGRAM-PROGRAM 1961-74 London & Berlin, Academy Editions + Ernst & Sohn., 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85490-376-4) Pictorial Wrappers, Stout Oblong 12mo, 448pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and German. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with a comprehensive 1994 retrospective at the Kunsthalle Wien, this is a compact yet massive, bi-lingual monograph that reproduces all of the published work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, and with contributions from associates Peter Cook, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron, and Mike Webb, it presents all of your collaged, futuristic urban favorites such as "The Living Pod", "Plug-In City", and "Walking City". There is new commentary from the Archigram members reflecting back after more than twenty years on. A handsome copy of the uncommon first edition (not the Taiwanese reprint) showing some horizontal creases running along the spine.. Near Fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 011801 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (BALDEWEG, JUAN NAVARRO) (EL CROQUIS). CURTIS, WILLIAM, IGNASI DE SOLA-MORALES & JOSE QUETGLAS. RICHARD C. LEVENE & FERNANDO MARQUEZ CECILIA, EDITORS EL CROQUIS 54 (1992 - II): JUAN NAVARRO BALDEWEG 1982-1992 Barcelona, SPAIN, El Croquis Editorial., 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0212-5683) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Small Folio, 228pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This fifty-fourth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of Spanish architect Juan Navarro Baldeweg conceived between 1982 and 1992. A pristine copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 015075 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (BARRAGAN, LUIS). BARRAGAN, LUIS, KENNETH FRAMPTON & SHEILA HICKS. WITH AN INTERVIEW BY IGNACIO DIAZ MORALES. YUTAKA SAITO, EDITOR LUIS BARRAGAN Tokyo. 1992 (1996)., TOTO Shuppan., Second Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 4-88706-143-9) Wrappers in Dust Jacket, Small Square Folio, 257pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Japanese. Photographs by Yutaka Saito. This is the most spectacularly illustrated monograph produced to date on the colorful, highly aesthetically refined body of work by the late Mexican architect Luis Barragan. Filled with lavish full page color photo essays (as well as detailed scale survey drawings) of fourteen public and residential projects, this beautiful volume also contains a chronological listing of all of the architect's buildings as well as a transcribed interview with Barragan. A pristine copy in dust jacket, with the publisher's obi, as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine./Fine. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] Book number: 007188 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID) (EL CROQUIS). CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID, ALEJANDRO ZAERA & AARON BETSKY. RICHARD C. LEVENE & FERNANDO MARQUEZ CECILIA, EDITORS EL CROQUIS 120 (2004 - II): DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1998-2004: DENSE MINIMALISM Barcelona, SPAIN, El Croquis Editorial., 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0212-5683) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Small Folio, 302pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This one hundred and twentieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to thirty-two projects by noted English architect David Chipperfield conceived between 1998 and 2004. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 016158 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID) (EL CROQUIS). CHIPPERFIELD, DAVID, ADAM CARUSO & PETER ST. JOHN. RICHARD C. LEVENE & FERNANDO MARQUEZ CECILIA, EDITORS EL CROQUIS 87: DAVID CHIPPERFIELD 1991-2001 (SECOND REVISED EDITION) Barcelona, SPAIN, El Croquis Editorial., 2001, Second, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 84-88306-24-6) Pictorial Boards, Small Folio, 216pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This eighty-seventh installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of English architect David Chipperfield that focuses on twenty-six projects conceived between 1991 and 2001. A most handsome copy of the hardbound second, revised edition from 2001. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 016395 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (EL CROQUIS). TUNON, EMILIO & LUIS MORENO MANSILLA. RICHARD C. LEVENE & FERNANDO MARQUEZ CECILIA, EDITORS EL CROQUIS 70 (1994 - V): ARQUITECTURA ESPANOLA / SPANISH ARCHITECTURE 1994 Barcelona, SPAIN, El Croquis Editorial., 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0212-5683) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Small Folio, 198pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This seventieth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is an annual survey of contemporary Spanish Architecture for the year 1994 featuring projects by Enric Miralles y Carme Pinos, Santiago Calatrava, Antonio Cruz y Antonio Ortiz, Carlos Ferrater, Elias Torres y Jose Antonio Martinez Lapena, Rafael Aranda, Carmen Pigem y Ramon Vilalta, Eduardo De Miguel y Jesus Leache, Miguel Angel Alonso y Rufino Hernandez, Esteban Bonell y Josep Maria Gil, Andres Perea, Alfredo Arribas, and others. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 015077 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (EL CROQUIS). VALOR, JAUME & JOSEP MARIA MONTANER. RICHARD C. LEVENE & FERNANDO MARQUEZ CECILIA, EDITORS EL CROQUIS 46 (1990 - V) Barcelona, SPAIN, El Croquis Editorial., 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0212-5683) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Small Folio, 176pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-sixth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" surveys the work of Arata Isozaki (his Sant Jordi Sports Palace for Barcelona), Pep Llinas, Roser Amado y Lluis Domenech, Lluis Clotet + Ignacio Paricio y Asociados, Andres Perea + Julian Franco y Jose Manuel Palao, F. Javier Palleja + Salvador Roig + Elias Torres y J.A. Martinez Lapena, Beth Gali + Marius Quintana y Antoni Solanas, and Jordi Henrich y Pere Marieges. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Near Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 016247 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (EL CROQUIS). CORTES, JUAN ANTONIO, JOSE MANUEL LOPEZ PELAEZ & CARLOS MARTI ARIS. RICHARD C. LEVENE & FERNANDO MARQUEZ CECILIA, EDITORS EL CROQUIS 48 (1991 - II): CRUZ Y ORTIZ OIZA' TORRES/MARTINEZ LAPENA CORTES Barcelona, SPAIN, El Croquis Editorial., 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0212-5683) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Small Folio, 172pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-eighth installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" surveys the work of Antonio Cruz and Antonio Ortiz, Frank Lloyd Wright, Francisco Javier Saenz De Oiza, Elias Torres and Jose Antonio Martinez Lapena, and Pepe Cortes. A most handsome copy. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 016530 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (EISENMAN, PETER) (EL CROQUIS). EISENMAN, PETER. RICHARD C. LEVENE & FERNANDO MARQUEZ CECILIA, EDITORS EL CROQUIS 41 (1989 - V): PETER EISENMAN 1986-1989 Barcelona, SPAIN, El Croquis Editorial., 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0212-5683) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Small Folio, 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-first installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted solely to the work of renowned innovative American architect Peter Eisenman executed between 1986 and 1989. A handsome copy showing a bit of overall wear and handling to the covers as well as some minor patination along the extremities. It has been priced accordingly. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Very Good. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 016109 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (EISENMAN, PETER) (EL CROQUIS). EISENMAN, PETER. RICHARD C. LEVENE & FERNANDO MARQUEZ CECILIA, EDITORS EL CROQUIS 41 (1989 - V): PETER EISENMAN 1986-1989 Barcelona, SPAIN, El Croquis Editorial., 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 0212-5683) Pictorial Self-Wrappers, Small Folio, 180pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. This forty-first installment of the elegant Spanish quarterly journal "El Croquis" is a monograph devoted to the work of renowned innovative American architect Peter Eisenman conceived between 1986 and 1989. A most handsome copy of this uncommon early issue still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 016102 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (EISENMAN, PETER). EISENMAN, PETER. WITH INTRODUCTORY ESSAYS BY NINA HOFER & JEFFREY KIPNIS PETER EISENMAN: FIN D'OU T HOU S: FOLIO FIVE London, Architectural Association., 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-904503-58-5) Clamshell Box w/Loose Plates, Small Folio, 24pp, 14 embossed white + 14 silkscreened color plates laid into the publisher's silkscreened portfolio, as issued. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. The elusive fifth volume of the Architectural Association's Folio Series, this is a starkly handsome black clamshell box that contains reproductions on heavy stock of Eisenman's drawings shown at this 1985 London exhibition. A handsome of this elusive object whose box shows just a bit of handling and light sunning at the extremities. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its size and weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Very Good +/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 016396 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ELLWOOD, CRAIG) (2G). PEREZ-MENDEZ, ALFONSO, LIVIO VACCHINI, NORMAN FOSTER & RICHARD INGERSOLL 2G (REVISTA INTERNACIONAL DE ARQITECTURA) No. 12, 1999 / IV - CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES Barcelona, SPAIN, 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili)., 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: ISSN 1136-9647) Pictorial Wrappers, 4to, 146pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A most handsome copy of the softbound true first edition of 1999 published as a monographic issue (volume IV, number 12) of the Spanish architectural journal 2G still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. Near Fine. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 014924 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ELLWOOD, CRAIG). MCCOY, ESTHER. FOREWORD BY PETER BLAKE CRAIG ELLWOOD: ARCHITECTURE Santa Monica, CA. 1968 (1997)., First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0-940512-02-5) Pictorial Wrappers, Oblong 4to, 156pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. This is the reprint of Esther McCoy's important study of the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. The first complete monograph on Ellwood's work, this includes documentation of his three Case Study Houses for John Entenza's "Arts + Architecture" magazine, plus numerous projects completed through 1967. A pristine copy.. Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 011952 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ELLWOOD, CRAIG). PEREZ-MENDEZ, ALFONSO, LIVIO VACCHINI, NORMAN FOSTER & RICHARD INGERSOLL CRAIG ELLWOOD: 15 CASAS / 15 HOUSES Barcelona, SPAIN. 1999 (2004)., 2G Libros Books (Editorial Gustavo Gili)., First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 84-252-2010-6) Pictorial Boards, 4to, 144pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English and Spanish. With a biography. Featuring contemporary color photographs by Grant Mudford as well as vintage black and white images (many by Julius Shulman), this well nicely appointed monograph documents in-depth fifteen residential projects by the masterful Los Angeles mid-century architect Craig Ellwood. In addition to Case Study House number sixteen, it features the Broughton, Hale, Zack, Anderson, Steinman, Kudema, Korsen, Rosen, Moore, Kubly, Palevsky, and Kuwahara houses as well as the Brettavaer Apartments in Hollywood. A pristine copy of the hardbound edition of 2004 still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 014406 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (ELLWOOD, CRAIG). PEREZ-MENDEZ, ALFONSO CRAIG ELLWOOD: IN THE SPIRIT OF THE TIME Barcelona, SPAIN, GG (Editorial Gustavo Gili)., 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 84-252-1803-9) Pictorial Boards, 4to, 321pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Text in English. With a chronology and complete list of projects. This is the most comprehensively illustrated reference work to date on the late innovative Los Angeles Modernist architect, Craig Ellwood. This well designed monograph includes copious documentation of Ellwood's three Case Study Houses, and is filled throughout with drawings, gorgeous vintage photographs (many by Julius Shulman), and contemporary pictures by Grant Mudford. A pristine copy.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 010513 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (FREY, ALBERT). GOLUB, JENNIFER ALBERT FREY: HOUSES 1 + 2 - DELUXE EDITION WITH A FACSIMILE BLUEPRINT SIGNED BY THE ARCHITECT New York, Princeton Architectural Press., 1998, First Edition 1/300 Deluxe. (ISBN: 1-56898-156-2) Cloth in Slipcase, Oblong 8vo, 84pp, 53 color and 22 duotone illustrations. Designed by Simon Johnston. This elegant monograph is devoted exclusively to the two houses that Corbu associate Albert Frey built for himself in the desert area of Palm Springs, California. A labor of love by the author, designer, and photographers, this first, hardbound edition sold out prior to its publication. The example we are offering is from the limited edition of three hundred copies only that contain a 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inch facsimile blueprint of a suspended dining table designed by the architect for House Number 2. This is initialed by Frey (sadly, he died just two weeks after the volume's appearance, and was too weak at the time to fully sign the copies), and laid in at the rear, as issued. A most handsome copy of this design-award winning tribute enclosed in the publisher's translucent plastic slipcase that shows a few minor mars.. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 013688 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (FREY, ALBERT). GOLUB, JENNIFER ALBERT FREY: HOUSES 1 + 2 New York, Princeton Architectural Press., 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-56898-156-2) Cloth in Slipcase, Oblong 8vo, 84pp, 53 color and 22 duotone illustrations. Designed by Simon Johnston. This elegant monograph is devoted exclusively to the two houses that Corbu associate Albert Frey built for himself in the desert area of Palm Springs, California. A labor of love by the author, designer, and photographers, this design-award winning, first hardbound edition sold out prior to its publication. A handsome copy in the publisher's translucent plastic slipcase, as issued.. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 008509 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (FREY, ALBERT). GOLUB, JENNIFER ALBERT FREY: HOUSES 1 + 2 New York, Princeton Architectural Press., 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-56898-156-2) Cloth in Slipcase, Oblong 8vo, 84pp, 53 color and 22 duotone illustrations. Designed by Simon Johnston. This elegant monograph is devoted exclusively to the two houses that Corbu associate Albert Frey built for himself in the desert area of Palm Springs, California. A labor of love by the author, designer, and photographers, this design-award winning, first hardbound edition sold out prior to its publication. A handsome copy showing a bit of light wear and soiling to the pink cloth covers that is lacking the publisher's translucent plastic slipcase. It has been priced accordingly.. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 017106 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (GEHRY, FRANK O.). FEIREISS, KRISTIN, KURT W. FORSTER & ULRIKE JEHLE-SCHULTE STRATHAUS FRANK O. GEHRY: DESIGN MUSEUM VITRA Berlin, Aedes: Galerie Fur Architektur., 1989, First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers, Square 8vo, 48pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Text in English and German. With a biography. This is the catalogue produced in conjunction with a 1989 Berlin exhibition of preliminary drawings, plans and models for Frank Gehry's design of the Design Museum Vitra in Wall am Rhein. A most handsome copy.. Fine. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 012489 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (GEHRY, FRANK O.). GEHRY, FRANK OWEN, DANIEL JOSEPH MARTINEZ & BROOKE HODGE FRANK OWEN GEHRY (FOG): FLOWING IN ALL DIRECTIONS - LIMITED, SIGNED SLIPCASED EDITION Los Angeles, Circa Publishing & The Museum of Contemporary Art., 2003, First Edition 1/250 Deluxe. (ISBN: 0-9741987-0-6) Pictorial Boards in Slipcase, 4to, np (136pp), profusely illustrated in color. "For the first time, a book looks at internationally famed architect Frank Gehry as an artist. This intimate portrait of Gehry's creative process reveals the details not only of how he works, but also of his total staff and office environment. Among the ten featured projects (realized and unrealized) are models and drawings for the Walt Disney Concert Hall, Ray and Maria Stata Center at MIT, Jerusalem Museum of Tolerance, Corcoran Gallery and School of Art, Venice Gateway and Puente de Vida Museo". This innovatively designed monograph was issued in conjunction with a 2003 exhibition at Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art, and features photographs by noted artist Daniel Joseph Martinez. A pristine copy of the signed, slipcased edition limited to two hundred and fifty copies still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 470.5 | £UK 419.75 | JP¥ 62243] Book number: 014210 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. | |
|
| (HEJDUK, JOHN). HEJDUK, JOHN & PETER EISENMAN JOHN HEJDUK: 7 HOUSES (IAUS 12) New York, The Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies., 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-932628-03-6) Illustrated Self-Wrappers, Small 4to, 122pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Massimo Vignelli. This twelfth installment of the catalogues from New York's Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies exhibition program is devoted to a show documenting seven houses designed by John Hejduk between 1954 and 1963. It features numerous writings, plans and drawings by the iconoclastic architect as well as two texts by Peter Eisenman. A handsome copy of this uncommon item showing a bit of overall wear and rubbing to the covers.. Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 016162 Click here to order or inquire at Arcana: Books on the Arts. |
| next page | |
| Arcana: Books on the Arts Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Arcana: Books on the Arts 2005