BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Rare::Modern First Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ALLBEURY, TED.  The Other Side of Silence.
Scribner, 1981..Hardcover. ISBN: 0684173093. 1st Edition / full number line - CLEAN in text. Only mark is remainder on bottom edge. Appears unread. Very Good in Near Fine DJ.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: BK40140
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BAILEY, TOM.  Cotton Song.
Shaye Areheart Books, 2006..Hardcover. ISBN: 140008332X. In World War II–era Mississippi, the aftermath of a tragedy takes on all the intensity and heat of the Delta summer when the town of Ruleton copes with violence, racism, and a vengeful spree that threatens the life of a young girl and the soul of the small town. In Hushpuckashaw County in the 1940s, many things are desperately unfair. Letitia Johnson, a young black mother and the nanny for one of the town’s most distinguished couples, knows this only too well when the couple’s baby is found drowned in its bath. Accused by the grieving family and the enraged townspeople, Letitia quickly sends her twelve-year-old daughter, Sally, out to hide in the brush before she is taken into custody. The angry mob would get revenge when they drag Letitia from her jail cell and hang her that very night. But they wouldn’t get Sally. , 1st Edition (stated) - Clean, no marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BL30208
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

CHEEVER, JOHN.  The Wapshot Chronicle.
The First Edition Library, 1985..Hard Cover. When The Wapshot Chronicle was published in 1957, John Cheever was already recognized as a writer of superb short stories. But The Wapshot Chronicle, which won the 1958 National Book Award, established him as a major novelist. Based in part on Cheever's adolescence in New England, the novel follows the destinies of the impecunious and wildly eccentric Wapshots of St. Botolphs, a quintessential Massachusetts fishing village. Here are the stories of Captain Leander Wapshot, venerable sea dog and would-be suicide; of his licentious older son, Moses; and of Moses' adoring and errant younger brother, Coverly. Tragic and funny, ribald and splendidly picaresque, The Wapshot Chronicle is a family narrative in the tradition of Trollope, Dickens, and Henry James. , Reprint of 1957 1st Edtion - CLEAN!! Appears unread. Light wear on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: BG32076
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

CLANCY, TOM.  The Hunt for Red October.
United States Naval Institute Press, 1984..Hardcover. ISBN: 0870212850. 4th Printing. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear and 3 small tears on dust jacket. Meets all applicable points: 8 blurbs on back of dj; $14.95 on inner flap of dj; red boards with silver gilt on spine; ISBN 0-87021-285-0 on bottom right back of dj; Fourth printing with proper number line (84 . . 4). NOT ex-library nor remainder nor book club. Overall an excellent copy. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: BF31120
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

CLANCY, TOM AND GENERAL FRED FRANKS.  Into the Storm: A Study in Command.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0399142363 . Provides an incisive analysis of the the operations and art of modern warfare as seen through the eyes of General Frederick M. Franks, Jr. an armor and infantry commander during the Gulf War and the first amputee active-duty general since the Civil War. Inscribed to Fred and signed by both authors on half title page, 1st Edition, 1st printing. CLEAN in text. Light marks on front edge and light wear on dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: ZZ40920
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

CUSSLER, CLIVE AND DU BRUL, JACK.  Corsair.
Putnam Adult, 2009..Hardcover. ISBN: 9780399155390. For five novels, Clive Cussler has brought readers into the world of the Oregon, a seemingly dilapidated ship packed with sophisticated equipment, and captained by the rakish, one-legged Juan Cabrillo. And now the Oregon and its crew face their biggest challenge yet. Corsairs are pirates, and pirates come in many different varieties. There are the pirates who fought off the Barbary Coast in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, the contemporary pirates who infest the waters of Africa and Asia, and the pirates . who look like something else. , 1st Edtion (Full number line). CLEAN!! No marks. LIghtly read if at all. very small tear on bottom of spine area of dust jacket 437 pp.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: KW40652
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - FALLAS, CARL .  Down the Proud Stream.
Longmans, Green and Co, 1937..Hard Cover. 1st Edition (stated). Pages clean, no makrs. Rough cut page edges, one page in back has been torn and repaired. Dust cover is worn and chipped. Good in Fair DJ.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: ML06582
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

FOOTE, SHELBY.  Follow Me Down.
Dial Press, 1950..Hard Cover. Shelby Foote's 2nd novel. FOLLOW ME DOWN is a dark tale of sin and redemption, but greater yet, a portrayal of the complexity of human motivations. Eight characters are presented so completely that their oddly dramatic behavior--adultery, murder, defense of guilt--seems somehow rational, or at least comprehensible. Hard cover - 1950 1st Edition. CLEAN!! No marks. No DJ. Spine slightly faded. Red cloth with blue lettering on spine. 271 pp.. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: KW07639
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HAASE, JOHN.  Big Red.
Harper & Row, 1980..Hardcover. ISBN: 0060118091. Pages clean, no marks except for remainder mark on bottom page edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Unclipped dust cover, a few tiny tears on edges. From private collection. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: BK19489
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HENRICK, RICHARD P.  Attack on the Queen [Signed].
Avon Books, 1997..Hardcover. ISBN: 9780380974221. Avon Books First Edition (1997) Inscribed by author to a fellow passenger aboard the QE2 on an Atlantic crossing - CLEAN in text. No marks. light wear on dust jacket. 368 pp.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: KZ40524
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

MCNAUGHT, JUDITH.  Someone to Watch over Me [Signed].
Atria Books, 2003..Hardcover. ISBN: 9780671525750. After her car is forced off the road and plunges into a river, Broadway star Leigh Kendall drifts back to consciousness and finds herself in a stone-cold medieval setting - in which she plays the role of a lady locked in a power struggle with a notoriously cruel British warlord. , Signed by author on Title page. First Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. LIghat wear on dust jacket. 494 pp.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: LC40523
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

MURPHY, EDWARD F.  Mademoiselle Lavallière.
Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1948..Hard Cover. Signed by author on title page. 1st Edition (stated) No marks noted. No dust jacket. Newspaper blurb pasted to 1st inside page [Signed First Edition]. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: KZ19763
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

NAFF, CLAYTON.  Barbarians Invade Tokyo.
Kenkyusha Printing Co, 1993..Paperback. ISBN: 4327420972. Short Stories, First printing - Rare copy of this paperback in VG+ condition. Only minor crease and a few spots on cover.. Very Good + No DJ as Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: CU05184
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

RUBENSTEIN, WADE.  Gullboy -- The Inconceivable Life of Franco Pajarito Zanpa, A Novel.
Counterpoint, 2005..Hard Cover. ISBN: 1582433305 . A tragicomic story in the tradition of Kafka, Cervantes, and John Kennedy Toole, Wade Rubenstein's Gullboy is a story about mistaking the best in ourselves for the worst and vice versa -- a heartrending novel with a hectic energy, an expansive view, and an unflinching eye. , 1st/1st - CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: LK41030
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005