| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ELDER, GLEN H. Life Course Dynamics: Trajectories and Transitions, 1968-1980. Cornell Univ Pr, 1985..Hardcover. ISBN: 0801417651. TOC: Perspectives on the Life Course - Glen H. Elder, Jr.; The Panel Study of Income Dynamics - Greg J. Duncan and James N. Morgan; Children's Life Course: Family Structure and Living Arrangements in Cohort Perspective - Sandra L. Hofferth; Continuities and Discontinuities in Women's Labor Force Activity - Phyllis Moen; Work Life and Health as Competing Careers: An Event-History Analysis - Ken R. Smith; Personal Efficacy in Middle and Old Age: Differential and Normative Patterns of Change - Margie E. Lachman; Life Events and Psychological Well-Being over the Life Course - Sara S. McLanahan and Aage B. Sørensen; Income Dynamics and Self-Conceptions: Linking Theory and Method in Models of Change - Sue Augustyniak, Greg J. Duncan, Jeffrey K. Liker; The Consequences of Divorce: Effects of Sample Selection Bias - Jennifer Glass, Sara S. McLanahan, Aage B. Sørensen; Race and Sex Differentials in the Life Course - Albert Chevan and Gordon F. Sutton; Rising Income Inequality: Some Influences of Life Course and Population Change - John J. Hedderson, Richard J. Harris, CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ. USD 95.01 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8385] Book number: HB33347 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| HAMBLY, HELEN AND LOUISE SETSHWAELO. Agricultural Research Plans in Sub-Saharan Africa: a Status Report (ISNAR Research Report 11). International Service for National Agricultural Research, 1997..Paperback. ISBN: 9291180335. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Agricultural research; Planning; Regional planning; Africa south of Sahara. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: XXD14765 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| HARTMAN, CHESTER. Displacement: How to Fight It. Natl Housing Law Project, 1982..Paperback. ISBN: 0960609814. This book is a useful resource document for use by community groups in analyzing the causes of displacement at the local level, and in developing strategies to prevent or reduce involuntary displacement" - Carl Holman, CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover with small rubbed area on top edge. Authors: Chester Hartman, Dennis Keating, Richard LeGates with Steve Turner. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: BM33501 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| KAALE, B. K. Trees for Village Forestry. Forest Division, Ministry of Lands, Natural Resources, and Tourism, 1984..Paperback. Printing sponsored by the Swedish International Development Authority (SIDA), CLEAN!! No marks. Might as wel be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: BV14767 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| LANE, GEORGE SHERMAN. Words for clothing in the principal Indo-European languages [Language dissertations]. Kraus Reprint Corp, 1966..Paperback. Univ of Chicago Dissertation, CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: AD11304 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| LOONEY, ROBERT E. Income Distribution Policies and Economic Growth in Semiindustrialized Countries: A Comparative Study of Iran, Mexico, Brazil, and South Korea. Praeger Publishers, 1975..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0275053806. Robert E. Looney is Professor of National Security Affairs and Associate Chairman of the National Security Affairs Department at the Naval Postgraduate school, Monterey, California. He received his Ph.D. in economics from the University of California, Davis. He has been a senior economist at the Stanford Research Institute as well as a faculty member at the University of California at Davis, and the University of Santa Clara. He has been an advisor to the governments of Iran, Saudi Arabia, Panama, Jamaica, and Mexico, as well as the IMF, World Bank, ILO, and the Inter-American Development Bank. His major interests are government budgets and economic planning in the developing world. He has written twenty books on various aspects of economic development including: The Economics of Third World Defense Expenditures (JAI Press, 1995) and Manpower Policies and Development in the Persian Gulf Region (Praeger Publishers, 1994), and The Pakistani Economy (Praeger Publishers, 1997). His current research involves an examination of defense expenditures, budgetary priorities and economic growth paths in the Saudi Arabia and the other GCC States. For the Navy, his current work involves an examination of the dynamics of the international oil markets and the calculation of the economic benefits derived from Naval forward presence. Immaculate condition! Pages clean, binding tight. Appears unread.. Near Fine. No DJ. USD 16.40 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1447] Book number: PU00294 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| MUSE, EDWARD B. Paying for freedom: History of the NAACP and the Life Membership Program, 1909-1987. National Association for the Advancement of Colored People , 1986..Paperback. Inscribed by Author - CLEAN in text. Cover has light wear and crease.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6972] Book number: HK33504 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| OCKERT, CARL E. Compassion and Common Sense. MCP Books, 1980..Paperback. ISBN: 0960392610. Signed by author - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover [Signed]. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: EL10964 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| WEGGE, PER ; B.C.Y. FREEZAILAH; THEODORE PANAYOTOU. Status and potential of non-timber products in the sustainable development of tropical forests. ITTO, 1991..Paperback. Proceedings of the international seminar, Kamakura, Japan, 17 Nov 1990 - ITTO Technical Series No. 11, CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new. Cover has light wear. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: CC14756 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| XIANGYANG, LI . China: A Fresh Perspective - Volume 1 [An Economics Research Study Series]. Marshall Cavendish Academic , 2004..Paperback. ISBN: 9812102760. This volume begins a new series based on the research of the Institute of World Economy and Politics (IWEP), a thinktank in China, part of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences based in Beijing. Each volume will feature material from the Institute's bimonthly journal, China and World Economy. Immaculate, binding unbroken. Appears new. [An Economics Research Study Series] Also contributing: Xie Duo, George Lamson, Zhang Chunlin, Cai Fang, Wang Dewen, Du Yang, Lai Pingyao, Jiang Ziaojuan, Huang Haifeng. Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: EE05986 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005