| next page |
| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ANSELMO, DANILO. Michigan Appeals Reports: Cases decided in the Michigan Court of Appeals from March 2, 2004 to May 4, 2004 [Volume 261]. Thompson West, 2004..Hard Cover. Brand New - Unused / Unread [Volume 261 - First Edition]. New. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: LAW08585 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| ARAIZA, WILLIAM D. AND DIANE KIESEL. Domestic Violence: Law, Policy and Practice. LexisNexis/Matthew Bender, 2007..Hardcover. ISBN: 0820570524. Factory Sealed! (9780820570525) [Domestic Violence: Law, Policy and Practice]. New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: BN31857 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| BEKAVAC, IVAN . Ustav Republike Hrvatske [The Constitution of the Republic of Croatia / Verfassung der Republik Kroatien]. Varteks, 1993..Hard Cover. 273 pp. Mostly clean with only a few pages in the English section highlighted. Text in Croation, English and German. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: EM16772 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| LAW REVIEW HARVARD AND ROBERT C. BERRING . Blue Book: Uniform System of Citation. The Harvard Law Review Assoc, 2004..Spiral Bound. ISBN: 9781575883762. 8th Printing - The Harvard Law Review Assoc edition (2004) CLEAN!! No marks. LIght wear on coverwith very small tear on back. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: XXD40577 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| BORK, ROBERT H. The Tempting of America: The political seduction of the law. Free Press, 1989..Hardcover. ISBN: 0029037611. From Publishers Weekly Bork, whom Reagan nominated unsuccessfully to the Supreme Court in 1987, combines here a history of the Court, a theory of how it should operate and a lengthy defense of his judicial record. He claims that virtually all Chief Justices, from those of the New Deal to Earl Warren--with his "unprincipled activism"--and beyond, have attempted to insert a "modern liberal agenda" into their decision-making. He argues that justices should apply the Constitution as its 18th-century ratifiers understood it, and that areas beyond federal powers should be left to the states to decide. Although Bork insists that the Court must apply judicial principles in a neutral, nonpolitical way, he acknowledges that his theory of constitutional praxis would probably favor the conservative policies promoted by Reagan and Bush. Conservatives will applaud this book, while those who opposed Bork's nomination will find here more reasons for having done so. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. First Edition / 1st Printing - Inscribed by author! CLEAN!! No marks. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: BV09764 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| CAFFREY, ANDREW AND CASEY CARRINGTON ET AL. Harvard Journal of Law & Technology [Volume 17, Number 2 - Spring 2004]. Harvard, 2004.. Volume 17, Number 2-Spring 2004.Trade paperback. pp 322: 631-American Patent Policy, Biotechnology, and African Agriculture: The case for Policy Change. The End of the Expreiment: how ICANN's Foray into Global Internet Democracy Failed / Toward Greater Clarity and Consistency in Patent Disclosure Policies in a Post-Rambus World / Don't Just Hit Send: Unsolicited E-mail and the Attorney-Client Relationship ISSN: 0897-3393. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Small crease on back cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: LAW02427 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| CELMER, AL AND ROBERT A. CREO. Federal Arbitration Advocate's Handbook. Lrp Pubns, 1993..Hardcover. ISBN: 0934753482. Name inside front cover. Rest of book is clean with not marks. Gently used.. Very Good. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: LAW19250 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| CRUMP, DAVID AND WILLIAM V. DORSANEO III, REX R. PERSCHBACHER, DEBRA LYN BASSETT. Cases And Materials On Civil Procedure : 2007 Supplement. LexisNexis, 2007..Paperback. 4th Ed. - No marks. CLEAN!! Appears unread (ISBN: 1422417972). New. USD 7.97 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 703] Book number: BR32408 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| CRUMP, DAVID AND WILLIAM V. DORSANEO III, REX R. PERSCHBACHER, DEBRA LYN BASSETT. Cases And Materials On Civil Procedure: 2007 Supplement. LexisNexis, 2007..Paperback. 4th Ed. - Factory Sealed (ISBN: 1422417972). New. USD 7.97 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 703] Book number: DD32406 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| DENTON, WILLIAM L., AND WILLIAM C. WALKER. Bad Faith Litigation in Mississippi. University, MS: Masterfile Press, 1981..Hard Cover. This book is designed to be a usable tool for the lawyer involved in a "bad faith" case - an action against an insurance company for extra-contractual damages. Thus, in addition to containing a detailed table of contents and table of cases, this work is divided into three major parts which serve both as independent units and as subparts of a master file on bad faith litigation in Mississippi. CLEAN!! No marks, Might as well be new!. As New. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: LAW05285 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| FINE, EIRKA S. AND ELIZABETH S. PLAPINGER. Containing Legal Costs: Adr Strategies for Corporations, Law Firms, and Government. Butterworth-Heinemann, 1988..Hardcover. ISBN: 0880631236. immaculate, no marks. Pages clean and crisp - appears new and unread.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 188.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.5 | £UK 113 | JP¥ 16592] Book number: LAW13268 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| FREER, RICHARD D. AND WENDY COLLINS PERDUE. Civil Procedure: Cases, Materials, and Questions. LexisNexis, 2005..Hardcover. ISBN: 0820562386. 4th Edition - Factory Sealed!. New. USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4325] Book number: BM31307 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| GINSBURG, MARTIN D. AND JACK S.LEVIN, DOUGLAS C. BARNARD. Mergers, Acquisitions, and Buyouts, Vol. 4, Ch. 21-26, July 2007. Aspen, 2007..Paperback. ISBN: 073556759X. Vol. 4 - CLEAN in text. No marks. Appears unread. Light wear on cover [Vol. 4, Ch. 21-26, July 2007]. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: DD32396 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| HAUGEN, GERHARD B. The Psychiatrist as a Witness [Callaghan Witness Series]. Callaghan, 1966..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks.Light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: LAW17783 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| HENTSCHEL, MOLLY A. Preparing for Trial: The Role of the Paralegal. Professional Education Systems, Inc. 1998..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: LAW10852 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| HOLLIDAY, BETH BATES AND BARBARA SLOTNIK, JUDY E. ZELIN. Texas Jurisprudence : Consumer and Borrower Protection Laws to Continuance. West. a Thomson business, 2004..Hard cover. Consumer and Borrower Protection Laws to Continuance, Third Edition - NEW. 663 pp. Includes index - No dust jacket as issued. New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: LAW00916 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| JOYCE. Copyright Law [2007 Cumulative Supplement] [Seventh Edition]. Lexis Nexis, 2007..Paperback. ISBN: 1422418529. 7th Ed. - CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread (Craig Joyce and Marshall Leaffer, Peter Jaszi, Tyler Ochoa). Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: DD32407 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| KOVATS, L. J. The Law of Tugs and Towage. Barry Rose, 1980..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0859921816. Inscribed by Author - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. No dust jacket [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ. USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: AAZ18605 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| LEPAWSKY, ALBERT. The Judicial System of Metropolitan Chicago (Social Science Studies). University of Chicago Press, 1932..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Very light wear on cover. Very Good + No DJ as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: EL09604 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| LEXISNEXIS,. Customs Law Handbook, 2008 Edition. LexisNexis, 2008..Paperback. New. Never used. Includes: Related Statutes, Federal Regulations and Rules (Includes enactments of the 110th Congress through P.L. 110-180 and changes tot he Code of Federal Regulations through January 2008) (ISBN: 142242152X). New. USD 98.94 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8732] Book number: DD40123 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| LEXISNEXIS . Leyes de Puerto Rico Anotadas 2004: TÌtulos 2-Poder Legislativo and 3-Poder Ejecutivo Secciones 1-450. LexisNexis de Puerto Rico, Inc. 2004..Hard cover. ISBN: 082058634x. 797 p. - . No dust jacket as issued. Pristine!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: LAW03783 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| LEXISNEXIS. Michie's Kentucky Revised Statutes: Certified Version - Volume 5A. LexisNexis, 2004..Leather Bound. ISBN: 0327046279. TITLE IX. Counties, Cities, And Other Local Units Chapter 99. Urban Renewal And Redevelopment Chapter 99a. Neighborhood Redevelopment Chapter 100. Planning And Zoning Chapter 101. Tenement And Apartment Houses In Cities Of The First Class Chapter 102. Chambers Of Commerce Chapter 103. Revenue Bonds For Miscellaneous City Or County Projects Chapter 104. Flood Control And Water Usage Chapter 105. War Memorials Chapter 106. Acquisition Of Waterworks By Cities And Water Districts Chapter 107. Municipal Improvements -- Alternate Methods Chapter 108. Urban Services Districts -- Ambulance Service Districts Chapter 108a. New Community Districts Chapter 109. Local Solid Waste Management TITLE X. Elections Chapter 116. Voter Registration Chapter 117. Regulation Of Elections Chapter 118. Conduct Of Elections Chapter 118a. Election Of Judges Chapter 118b. Districts For United States House Of Representatives Chapter 119. Election Offenses And Prosecutions Chapter 120. Election Contests Chapter 121. Campaign Finance Regulation Chapter 121a. Public Financing Campaign Act Chapter 122. Contest Of Elections Chapter 123. Corrupt Practices Chapter 124. Election Offenses And Prosecutions Chapter 125. Voting Machines Chapter 126. Absentee Voting Chapter 127. Boards Of Elections Chapter 128. Voter Registration, 2004 Replacement - Blue Leather Boards with embossed State of Kentucky emblem - title in gilt box [Volume 5A, Chapters 99-128]. New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: LAW05161 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| MACHEN, ARTHUR. A Venerable Assembly: The History of Venable, Baetjer and Howard. Venable Baetjer & Howard, 1991..Hardcover. ISBN: 0963129406. Signed / Inscribed by author - CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read if at all.. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: HG40018 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| ALBERT J. MILLUS AND JOSEPH F. MANES. The Longshoremen's and Harbor Worker's Compensation Act - and Its Extensions. New York, NY: The Roberts Publishing Corp, 1978..Hard cover. 410 p.; - . No dust jacket, as issued. Minor (VERY) highlighting on only a few pages and name on 1st inside page. Minor stainon front cover. Written to provide in one text the material needed to acquire a working knowledge of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (LHWCA). Very Good. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: EM04030 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| MILDE, MICHAEL, DIMITRI MANIATIS. Annals of Air and Space Law - Annales de droit Aérien et spatial [Volume XXVII (27)]. Montreal: I.C.A.S.L. McGill University, 2002..Hard cover. ISSN: 0701-158 xxvii The Annals of Air and Space Law is a journal produced and published by the Institute and Centre of Air and Space Law, Faculty of Law, McGill University, Montreal, Canada. Established in 1976, the Annals is devoted to fostering the free exchange of ideas and information pertaining to the law applicable to aerospace activities. The Annals has been publishing original articles, drafted in English or French, covering the entire spectrum of domestic and international air law and the law of space applications. The contributors are academics and leading practitioners from all parts of the world. This hardcover publication has become a standard source of reference in the fields of air and space law and will be found in most academic libraries, government and airline offices and specialized law offices. The Annals is distributed in over one hundred countries worldwide. Text in English - . No dust jacket as issued. Pristine! Factory Seal removed only to get title page info - Volume 27. New. USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: XXX03911 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| next page | |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005