next page  
   BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Literature & Fiction::Poetry::American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALEXANDER, JO HOLLAND AND ELIZABETH ASHLEY ALLAN, JANE HODGES STARKE.  On the Way to the Water Well [Signed].
Prince Media Group, 2001..Paperback. ISBN: 0971081603. Signed on title page by Allan and Starke - CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: DH16378
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ALMBLAD, JOSHUA JONATHAN.  Standing Alone.
Santa Fe: God and Man Press, 1994..Paperback. Joshua Jonathan pursues life as a renaissance man of sorts; seeking the fullness of life through painting and writing and conversation, simply and solely desiring to seek first the Kingdom of God through service to those with whom he crosses paths. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Inside back cover has a hand drawn sketch - presumably by author.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: DG10767
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

D'ANDREA, NICHOLAS.  Just Around the Bend.
Vantage Press, 1993..Hardcover. ISBN: 0533095093. CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read if at all. Light wear on dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: BF30838
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ANDREWS, ANGELIQUE R.  A Cherry for My Sundae: Poems of Spellbinding Idiosyncrasy.
Diadem Publishing, 1998..Paperback. ISBN: 0966570308. The poetry of Angelique Andrews epitomizes all that is womanly. Her expression captures images of brilliance, passion, and an intimacy that becomes our own experience. , Signed by Poet - CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: DH09931
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ASPINWALL, HUGH MONTAGUE.  The Beloved Intruder [Signed].
Hugh Montague Aspinwall, 1957..Paperback. Signed by poet - CLEAN!! No marks Light wear on cover . Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: DH18473
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BRITT, DAVID ALLAN, ED.  Five South Mississippi Poets.
Biloxi, MS: Shaughnessy Printing Co. Inc, 1988..Paperback. Eunice Davis Barnes; Marguerite G. Watkins;David Allan Britt; Cecile Brown Clement; Geneva Jo Anthony, 131 p. First publication of the Mississippi Poetry Society of Folk Poets work. - . No dust jacket as issued. Clean other than inscription on 1st inside page. Includes poems by: Eunice Davis Barnes; Marguerite G. Watkins;David Allan Britt; Cecile Brown Clement; Geneva Jo Anthony. Very Good.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: DG01997
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CAREY, MARY AND DOUG LINDSTRAND.  Fireweed Philosophy.
M. Carey, 1978..Paperback. Inscribed by Poet! CLEAN!! No marks. [Signed] About the Poet: Decades before Maggie and Joel fought it out on "Northern Exposure," Mary Carey was living the true-life adventure way up North. A pioneering adventurer, political activist, and versatile, award-winning writer, Mary has written a small library's worth of books about Alaska and Texas history. Near Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: AD05366
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

CHEATWOOD, KIARRI T-H.  Valley of the Anointers.
Lotus Pr, 1979..Paperback. ISBN: 0916418197. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: HJ40016
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CHURCH, LILLIAN.  Lillian Church Her Poems [Signed].
Bob Church, 1984..Hard cover. 107 p. - . No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN! ! No marks. Has minor cover wear - Inscribed by the Poet's husband after her death as a gift to a freind of the poet.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: XXC03448
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CHURCH, LILLIAN .  Two Lovely Hands.
National Writers' Club, 1964..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Pink cover with red lettering. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: DH09513
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - COLEMAN, MARY ANN.  Disappearances: Poems.
Tallahassee: Anhinga Press, 1978..Paperback. 32 p.; 22 cm. - . No dust jacket, as issued. CLEAN! ! no marks.. Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: AD03588
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

COLEMAN, MARY ANN.  Secret Passageway.
Athens, GA: Agee Publishers, 1989..Paperback. Signed by poet! CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! [Signed] Illustrated by Harriett Nix. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AD06417
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DELAURENTIS, LOUISE BUDDE.  A Peculiarity of Direction [Signed].
DeLaurentis, 1975..Paperback. Inscribed by Poet. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: AD08353
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DIXON, GEORGE.  Quakies and Starshine.
George Dixon, 1990..Staplebound. Pages are clean, no marks. Cover has very slight edge wear on spine. Illustrated thourought in real self published style.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: AD07369
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DUNBAR, AUGUSTA.  I Had Forgotten Spring.
D. R. Benbow, 1983..Hard Cover. Produced by Lorrah & Hitchcock Publishers, Inc. Murray Kentucky (B000VI3IQE), Signed by Poet. CLEAN in text. Light foxing on inside cover and title page. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: BG15294
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ELY, HOWARD.  Touch of Tomorrow.
International Library of Poetry, 2004..Hard cover. 224 p. - . No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Small rub on spine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: DG03984
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ESCUE, JOANN HOWARD.  A woman's reflections in thoughts of poetry.
Naylor Co, 1971..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0811103978. Inscribed by the author. Pages immaculate, no marks. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges and spine. [Signed]. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 26.30 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2321] Book number: DG09549
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - FLANAGAN, ROY K.  What a Duet!
St. Andrews College Press, 1977..Paperback. Inscribed by Author! ! CLEAN! ! No marks. Might as well be new. [Signed]. Near Fine; Collectible.
USD 16.77 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1480] Book number: CV04658
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HOLLAND; LAURA GRANT.  Fugitive Thoughts.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936..Hard cover. 96 p. Poetry. - . No dust jacket as issued. Signed by poet and dated (1937). CLEAN with minor foxing mostly on end papers [Signed]. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: DH04795
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HARTEIS, RICHARD.  Morocco Journal [Signed].
Carnegie Mellon Univ Pr, 1981..Paperback. ISBN: 0915604639. Inscribed by author. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: AC32420
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - VICTOR VINCENTE OF AMERICA AKA MICHAEL BECKWITH HILTNER.  Selected Verses of Victor Vincente of America: 1991 [Limited Edition - Signed].
V. Vincente of America, 1980..Hard Cover. Born Michael Beckwith Hiltner in 1941 in Los Angeles, CA. Started racing at the age of 16. After establishing the double transcontinental record 9Santa Monica to Atlantic City to Santa Monica - 36 days, 8 hours in 1975) he changed his name to Victor Vincente of America. Signed and numbered (251 / 1000) by author. CLEAN in text. No marks. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: DH16480
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HOLMES, KATHRYN AND GERTRUDE CONOVER.  Lines and Sketches [Signed].
Toledo, OH: WARD Artcraft, 1975..Paperback. Signed by both poet and illustrator - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: AA30535
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - INGRAM, WILLIAM.  Poems of the Great American Underground.
Liberty Press, 1977..Pamphlet. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AD09303
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - JEFFERY, BESSIE AND LOUISE BUDDE DELAURENTIS.  Gentle Sorcery.
Mr. and Mrs. Albert W. Thompson, 1972..Paperback. Edited by Louise Budde DeLaurentis. Pulbished in Memoriam, Inscribed by Editor - CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: DH08348
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - KAUFFMAN, CHARLES HENRY.  Selected Poems of Charles Henry Kauffman.
Danbury, CT: Western Connecticut State University Foundation, Inc, 2001..Hard cover. ISBN: 0971136602 . A fascinating collection of 125 poems arranged under nine themes: Poetry; Philosophy and Music; Life in the Country; Meditation; Statecraft; Faith in the Spirit; Random Thoughts; Youth; and the Summit of the Years. Written from 1928 to 1975, Dr. Kauffman, wise and erudite physician of Connecticut, puts into poetry a lifetime of thinking. Included are facimiles of several letters of praise from the composer Charles E. Ives, a friend of Dr. Kauffman, First edition. - Poems compiled with an Introduction by Lucy Kauffman and Ralph Braibanti. - in new dust jacket. Pristine! !. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: DH02157
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005