BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Literature & Fiction::Period Literature::19th Century

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  Under the Lilacs.
Sampson Low, Marston & Company, None..Paperback. No date given [Twentieth Thousand] printing. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Lilac boards with gilt letters and gilt/white decoration on cover and spine. Owner name on ffep. 374 pp / no advertisements.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: BO31594
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DAHN, FELIX AND JARY J. SAFFORD.  The Scarlet Banner.
A. C. McClurg & Co. 1903..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Hinges are loose but pages are secure. Private library sticker on inside front cover. No other marks. Translated from the German by Mary J. Safford.. The story was published in Germany under the title of "Gelimer" and is the 3rd volume in the group of romances including "Felicitas" and "The Captive of the Roman Eagles". Like them it deals with the long-continued conflict between the Germans and the Romans.. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: MK40934
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES.  Bleak House.
Book-of-the-Month Club, 1998..Hard Cover. Bleak House is the ninth novel by Charles Dickens, published in twenty monthly installments between March 1852 and September 1853. It is held to be one of Dickens's finest novels, containing one of the most vast, complex and engaging arrays of minor characters and sub-plots in his entire canon. Dickens tells all of these both through the narrative of the novel's heroine, Esther Summerson, and as an omniscient narrator. Memorable characters include the menacing lawyer Tulkinghorn, the friendly but depressive John Jarndyce and the childish Harold Skimpole. , CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread.. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: DN40144
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DUMAS, ALEXANDRE.  Twenty Years After , Vol . I.
Wildside Press, 2002..Paperback. ISBN: 1592248667. Wildside Press Editon #2a - CLEAN!! No marks Might as well be new! [The Shade of Cardinal Richelieu]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: DB09918
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

EBERS, GEORG.  The Historical Romances of Georg Ebers: In the Blue Pike / A Question / The Elixir / The Greylock / The Nuts.
D. Appleton and Company, 1896..Hard Cover. Georg Moritz Ebers (Berlin, March 1, 1837 – Tutzing, Bavaria, August 7, 1898), German Egyptologist and novelist, discovered the Egyptian medical papyrus, of ca 1550 BCE, named for him (see Ebers papyrus) at Luxor (Thebes) in the winter of 1873–74. Now in the library of the University of Leipzig, the Ebers papyrus is among the most important ancient Egyptian medical papyri. It is one of two of the oldest preserved medical documents anywhere, the other main source being the Edwin Smith papyrus (c. 1600 BCE). At Göttingen he studied jurisprudence, and at Berlin Oriental languages and archaeology. Having made a special study of Egyptology, he became in 1865 Dozent in Egyptian language and antiquities at Jena, and in 1870 he was appointed professor in these subjects at Leipzig. He had made two scientific journeys to Egypt, and his first work of importance, Ägypten und die Bücher Moses, appeared in 1867–1868. In 1874 he edited the celebrated medical papyrus (Papyrus Ebers) which he had discovered in Thebes (translation by H. Joachim, 1890). CLEAN in text. No marks. Cover has light wear and light foxing.. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: DM19665
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ELIOT, GEORGE.  Scenes of Clerical Life [Volumes I & II - Illustrated Cabinet Edition].
Boston: Dana Estes & Company, No Date c. 1900..Hard Cover. Scenes of Clerical Life is a collection of George Eliot's first writings in fiction. The book contains three stories each set in the small town of Milby in the English Midlands. The time-frame for the stories was about 30 years prior to their first publication in Blackwood's Magazine in 1857. Each of the stories examines an aspect of religious reform and the impacts that change and differing beliefs have on the residents of Milby. , 2 Volume set. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on green cloth covers with gilt portrait on front and gilt decoration and title on spine. (OCLC: 18846013). Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: DM16670
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - FRANCE, ANATOLE AND ALFRED ALLINSON LAFCADIO HEARN.  The Merrie Tales Of Jacques Tournebroche / Child Life In Town And Country / The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard [Vol. III] .
WM. H. Wise & Co. 1930..Hardcover. Anatole France (16 April 1844 – 12 October 1924), born François-Anatole Thibault, was a French author. He was born in Paris, and died in Tours, Indre-et-Loire. The son of a bookseller, he spent most of his life around books. His father's bookstore was called the Librairie France. Anatole France studied at the Collège Stanislas and after graduation he helped his father by working at his bookstore. After several years he secured the position of a cataloguer at Bacheline-Deflorenne and at Lemerre, and in 1876 he was appointed a librarian for the French Senate. Ironic, skeptical, he was considered in his day the ideal French man of letters. He was elected to the French Academy in 1896 and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1921. Booklovers' Edition. Rough cut pages - clean, no marks. Front hinge is cracked pages are tight. Previous owners name on first endpaper. Red boards have wear on corners and spine. No Dust jacket. Pictorial black & white endpapers. Translated by Alfred Allinson and Lafcadio Hearn. Good. No DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: ML14551
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GRAHAM, JOHN W.  NEÆRA: A Tale of Ancient Rome [In One Volume].
Macmillan and Co. 1886..Hard Cover. 427 pp. One volume edition. 1886 date is at bottom of title page. No other date noted. CLEAN in text. No marks. Cloth boards are soiled and spine is worn and rubbed at edges. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8737] Book number: ZZ15589
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HARDY, THOMAS.  Far From the Madding Crowd.
Macmillan, 1957..Hard Cover. Far from the Madding Crowd (1874) is Thomas Hardy's fourth novel and his first major literary success. It originally appeared, anonymously, as a monthly serial in Cornhill Magazine, where it gained a wide readership; critical notices, too, were plentiful and mostly positive. Hardy revised the text extensively for the 1895 edition, and made further changes for the 1901 edition. Has a few underlines but mostly clean. Dust jacket is worn with tears but is intact and is covered with glassine wrap.. Good in Good DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: BE30567
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HARDY, THOMAS.  The Life and Death of the Mayor of Casterbridge: A Story of a Man of Character.
Macmillan, 1960..Hard Cover. The Mayor of Casterbridge (1886) is a tragic novel by English author Thomas Hardy subtitled, "The Life and Death of a Man of Character". It is set in the fictional town of Casterbridge (based on the town of Dorchester in Dorset). The book is one of Hardy's Wessex novels, all set in a fictional rustic England. , CLEAN!! No marks noted. Dust jacket is very good + and is covered with glassine wrap.. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: BE30569
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HARDY, THOMAS.  The Return of the Native.
Macmillan, 1958..Hard Cover. The Return of the Native is Thomas Hardy's sixth published novel. It first appeared in the serial Belgravia, a publication known for its sensationalism, and was presented in twelve monthly installments from January to December of 1878. Due to the novel's controversial themes, Hardy had some difficulty finding a publisher; reviews, however, though somewhat mixed, were generally positive. In the twentieth century, Return of the Native became one of Hardy's most popular novels. CLEAN!! No marks noted. Dust jacket is very good + and is covered with glassine wrap.. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BE30568
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - HARDY, THOMAS.  Under the Greenwood Tree.
IndyPublish, 2002..Paperback. ISBN: 1404336710. This edition presents a critically established text based on comparisons of every revised version. Hardy placed this tale among his Novels of Character and Environment, a group which is held to include his most characteristic work. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Appears unread. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: DN13822
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005