BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Literature & Fiction::Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARCLAY, ANTHONY.  Wilde's Summer Rose; Or, The Lament of the Captive: An Authentic Account of the Origin, Mystery and Explanation of Hon. R. H. Wilde's Alleged Plagiarism.
The Georgia Historica Society, 1871..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. Green boards with Gilt border and lettering. Gilt edges.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: CR40814
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BARNET, SYLVAN AND WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.  The Complete Signet Classic Shakespeare.
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt , 1972..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0155126105 . Has underlines on only a few pages but the vast majority is clean. No dust jacket.. Good.
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: DJ40758
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BOKARIUS, B. M.  Guidebook for the National Pushkin Museum Library.
The Hermitage Publishing House. 2000..Paperback. Putevoditel' po biblioteke Vserossiyskogo muzeia A.S. Pushkina. - The National Pushkin museum. Vserossiyskiy muzey A.S. Pushkina. St. Petersburg, Izdatel'stvo Gosudarstvennogo Ermitazha, First edition. CLEAN! Only mark is name on 1st inside page. 280 pp. Parallel texts in Russian and English.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: DN09687
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BOUMAN, A. C.  Patterns in Old English and Old Icelandic literature, (Leidse Germanistische en Anglistische reeks).
Universitaire Pers Leiden, 1962..Hard Cover. Pages are all CLEAN. Only mark is name on inside cover. No DJ. (English). Very Good. No DJ.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: DP05697
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

CONQUEST, JOAN.  Leonie of the Jungle.
The Macaulay Company, 1921..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. LIght wear on cover. Green boards with yellow lettering and decoration. Very tight copy with light soil on edges.. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: MK40933
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DAMPIER, JERRY.  Trapped Between the Extremes of Good and Evil.
AuthorHouse, 2006..Hardcover. ISBN: 142595927X. The story of an international serial killer, angels and demons, one twin brother's hatred of the other, and demons, one twin brothers hatared of the other, and a San Francisco detective caught in the middle of it all , Inscribed by author -- CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: KO18135
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DAVIS, FRANCES.  Evensong.
Pleasant Word-A Division of WinePress Publishing, 2003..Paperback. ISBN: 1414100450. Acclaimed as the outstanding musical talent on the international stage, concert pianist Anne Louisa Austin lived in a world of fame, but the demands of that world were progressively destroying her marriage to news photographer Jonathan McLauren. In a final ef-fort to preserve their marriage, Anne Louisa reluctantly sacrificed her musical career to assist Jonathan with his hobby-researching and chronicling historic houses in America. When a tragic accident claimed Jonathan's life, Anne Louisa feels compelled to continue the writing in order to fulfill contractual obligations with the publisher. Three years after Jonathan's death, she travels to the Georgia coast to complete the final book. His sketchy notes provide little information on the house, which seems to have more than a historical past, and is somehow linked to a manila envelope that is continually lost and found. Complications arise with the arrival of unexpected house guests-three children and their nanny. And quite by accident, Anne Louisa discovers her summer rental house was the scene of a royal jewel theft several years prior-and the jewelry is still missing. Midnight prowlers, threatening messages, and a bizarre scheme de-signed to involve her in an international conspiracy disrupt plans for a peaceful working vacation at Enchanted Harbor. It seems the only person she can trust is Zachary Bennett-but even that changed on a quiet Sunday evening. , Inscribed by author - CLEAN in text, no marks. Light wear on cover [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: KW18523
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GUNNEMANN, KARIN VERENA.  HEINRICH MANN'S NOVELS AND ESSAYS: THE ARTIST AS POLITICAL EDUCATOR.
Camden House, 2002..Hardcover. ISBN: 1571130993. Heinrich Mann, once counted among the most important literary figures in Germany, is known to most English-speaking readers only as the brother of Thomas Mann, or in connection with Marlene Dietrich and the film "The Blue Angel," which was based on one of his novels. Only a few of his novels and stories and virtually none of his hundreds of provocative essays are available in English. But he deserves special attention for the window his work provides onto the intellectual, social, and political history of Germany, especially Germany's struggle with the question of democracy in the early twentieth century. In his essays and novels, Mann exposed Germany's resistance to democracy well before the First World War, and especially during the Revolution of 1918/19 and the Weimar Republic he made the education of the German people to democratic values and a democratic form of government the center of his life and work. Professor Gunnemann's book is the first work in English that explores Heinrich Mann's work in detail. Special attention is given to the history of the reception of Mann's works in Germany, which is also a history of that nation's self-understanding. Karin Verena Gunnemann is professor of German at Agnes Scott College in Atlanta. , First Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BE11679
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HARRIS, CHARLAINE AND TONI L. P. KELNER.  Wolfsbane and Mistletoe.
Ace Hardcover, 2008..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0441016332 . New York Times bestselling authors Charlaine Harris, Patricia Briggs, Keri Arthur, and Carrie Vaughn—along with eleven other masters of the genre—offer all-new stories on werewolves and the holidays, a fresh variation on the concept that worked so well with birthdays and vampires in Many Bloody Returns. The holidays can bring out the beast in anyone. They are particularly hard for lycanthropes. Charlaine Harris and Toni L. P. Kelner have harvested the scariest, funniest and saddest werewolf tales by an outstanding pack of authors, best read by the light of a full moon with a silver bullet close at hand. Whether wolfing down a holiday feast (use your imagination) or craving some hair of the dog on New Year’s morning, the werewolves in these frighteningly original stories will surprise, delight, amuse, and scare the pants off readers who love a little wolfsbane with their mistletoe. 1st / 1st - CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read if at all. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: AA41197
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - HAUPTMANN, GERHART .  The Dramatic Works of Gerhart Hauptmann (Authorized Edition) [Volume Eight: Poetic Dramas].
B. W. Huebsch, Inc. 1924..Hard Cover. Translated by Will and Edwin Muir, CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on DJ and small paint stain on spine. Rare to find this book at all let alone with a Good DJ. 480 pp. [Indipohdi; The White Savior; A Winter Ballad]. Very Good in Good DJ.
USD 18.57 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1639] Book number: DK13147
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HOWELLS, CORAL ANN.  Private and Fictional Words: Canadian Women Novelists of the 1970's and 1980's.
Methuen, 1987..Hardcover. ISBN: 0416376401. Methuen hardcover edition - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: CT19603
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - JONES, MARIAN.  All You Ever Needed to Know About What Materials Were Used When, With What colors and Gems, Through the Ages.
San Diego Chapter RWA , 1994..Spiral Bound. 41 pp. CLEAN with only one small highlight on page 37 [An indispensible dictionary for the novelist]. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: CS09728
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

MILAN.  Passion Within: When Our Love Met.
Ronnie Boodoo, Inc. 2003..Hardcover. ISBN: 0972802916. A combination of romantic poetry and descriptive storytelling, religious issues, the displeasures and pleasures of life and death, re-incarnation, time travel, and undying love, all of which are cleverly interwoven with a myriad of cultural diversity, music, and dance. The novel starts in an ancient Roman setting with a slave name Romelus, who falls in love with his master¿s beautiful wife, Nikkia. She helps him to win his freedom, and then he parts from his taboo love affair to commit himself to God. He travels through time fulfilling a covenant with God, and, in return, he is granted a chance to find peace when he and Nikkia are reunited with as modern characters named Seth and Veronica. , [Signed] Inscribed by author. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: BC30547
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - MILLER, LUCIEN.  Masks of fiction in Dream of the red chamber: Myth, mimesis, and persona (Monographs of the Association for Asian Studies ; 28).
Published for the Association for Asian Studies by the University of Arizona Press, 1975..Paperback. ISBN: 0816504792. A penetrating literary analysis focusing on the skillful combination of modes which makes it one of China's most outstanding contributions to world literature. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: T07392
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - NONNEN, EMILY.  The Cousins.
Augustana Book Concern, 1924..Hardcover. Ex-Library, few markings. A few pages are torn and chipped. Pages are tanned and brittle with age. Fair No DJ.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: JM15834
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

OFFENBURGER, CHUCK AND MARK MARTURELLO AND WARREN TAYLOR.  Ah, You Iowans! at Home, at Work, at Play, at War [Signed].
Iowa State University Press, 1992..Paperback. ISBN: 0813818338. Inscribed by author. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear o cover. Illustrations by Mark Marturello and Photographs by Warren Taylor. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: BV32234
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - PALMISANO, JOSEPH - EDITOR.  Short Story Criticism: Criticism of the Works of Short Fiction Writers.
Thomson Gale, 2004..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0787670243. ISSN: 0895-9439, Immaculate, no marks, pages clean and crisp, binding unbroken. Cover shows slight wear [Volume 67]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: CT00819
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ERIC STC. ROSS .  Only a Mill Girl: A thrilling Story.
The Arthur Westbrook Co, c 1890..Hard Cover. OCLC: 21896366 Shows one copy in Bowling Green State Univ in Ohio. This is a scarce novel. It may have inspired the play by Sheila Walsh which was made into a 1919 British dramatic silent film. , 240 pp. CLEAN, No marks. Binding is loose but pages are tight. Maroon boards with inset picture. 4 1/2" x 7" Circa 1890. Caption title: Only a mill girl, or, A Manchester man's revenge. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: ZZ08740
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - SAHAKIAN, LUCILLE.  Stars From a Texas Sky.
The Naylor Company, 1956..Hardcover. Signed by Poet - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on DJ. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: DH14080
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

SCHIMANSKI, STEFAN AND HENRY TREECE.  Transformation Three .
Lindsay Drummond, Ltd. 1945..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Content by Edith Sitwell, Gertrude Stein, Father M. C. D'Arcy, John Ormond Thomas, Marshall W. Stearns (On Dylan Thomas), Mulk Raj Anand and many more. Circa 1945. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BB32097
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - SHANNON, ANN.  A descriptive syntax of the Parker manuscript of the Anglo-Saxon chronicle from 734 to 891.
Mouton & Co, 1964..Hard Cover. Hardcover Edition - ex-library but clean in text. Only has usual marks. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: RV12624
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

SOMMERSTEIN, ALAN H.  Clouds.
Bolchazy Carducci Pub, 1982..Paperback. ISBN: 0865161259. Text with facing translation, commentary and notes. (Aris and Phillips 1982). Alan H Sommerstein is Professor of Greek and Director of the Centre for Ancient Drama and its Reception, University of Nottingham; editor of the Aristophanes volumes in the Aris PHIllips Classical Texts series and of Aeschylus Eumenides (Cambridge, 1989); author of Aeschylean Tragedy (Bari, 1996) and of Greek Drama and Dramatists (London, 2002); co-editor of Tragedy, Comedy and the Polis (Bari, 1993), Shards from Kolonos: Studies in Sophoclean Fragments (Bari, forthcoming) and several other multi-author volumes. He is coordinating a collaborative edition of selected fragmentary plays of Sophocles for this series. The Comedies of Aristophanes: Volume 3. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Text in Greek and English. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: BS33450
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - STUCKERT, SHIRLEY.  Stumpy Bay Stories: Dead for France.
Shirley Stuckert, 2000..Hard cover. Fiction. - . No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Pristine! Green boards with guilt lettering. [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: CU03118
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

WILLMOTT, R. A.  A Journal of Summer Time in the Country: with a note on the author [Limited Edition].
The Scholartis Press , 1928..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. Quarter leather with marbled boards. Untrimmed top and front edge. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: HC33400
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

WINSOR, JUSTIN.  Toward the 21st Century: New Directions .
Whitestone NY: Council on National Literatures, 1994..Paperback. * Greenwood Press: Geoffrey Ribbans, History & Fiction in Galdðs Narratives; Kairamu Welsh-Asante, Ed. The African Aesthetic, Keeper of the Traditions. * Indiana Univ. Press: Jeffrey D. Mason, Melodrama and the Myth of America. Intercultural Press: Air B. Islets, Mullah With No Legs & Other Stories; K.B. Ro, Husband, Lover, Holy Man. * Louisiana State Univ. Press: Bilge Chares, Night; Martin M. Smacker, Night of the Frog (trans. Peter Petro.) * Stanford Univ. Press: Fernando Alegria, Allende: A Novel, (trans. Frank Jenney) * The Univ. of Washington Press: The Bread of Salt and Other Stories, N.V.M. Gonzalez. CLEAN!! No marks. Special Anniversary Issue Commemorating the 20th Anniversary of CNL, 1974-1994, and the 10th Anniversary of CNL/World Report, 1984-1994. Very Good +.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: CT05056
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005