BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Literature & Fiction::Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
HARDY, THOMAS.  The Dynasts: An Epic Drama of the War with Napoleon .
Macmillan & Co. 1958..Hard Cover. The Dynasts is "an epic-drama of the war with Napoleon, in three parts, nineteen acts and one hundred and thirty scenes" by Thomas Hardy, whose parts were published in 1904, 1906 and 1908 respectively. The action is impossible to present on stage due to its elaborate battle-scenes and it is therefore usually counted as a closet drama. The design of The Dynasts is extremely ambitious, on a similar scale to War and Peace. Scenes of ordinary life are juxtaposed with scenes involving the principal historical figures of the age, and concentrating on their desire to found dynasties in order to preserve their power. There are extensive descriptions of landscape and battle scenes that are characterised by shifts of visual perspective that anticipate cinematic techniques. The drama is also notable for an extensive tragic chorus of metaphysical figures who observe and discuss the events. Hardy regarded The Dynasts as his magnum opus and devoted much of his later life to its completion, but the work was not well-received and later critics have seen little reason to reverse that judgement. There is a case to be made, however, for the drama's having pioneered techniques that would later be regarded as characterising literary Modernism. Moreover, The Dynasts remains of interest to those studying Hardy's novels, both for the insight into his world-view and for its examination of a character mentioned famously but briefly at the end of Tess of the d'Urbervilles: the "President of the Immortals". , Has red underlining on a few pages (very few) and is mostly clean. Dust jackets are price clipped and are worn with a few tears but intact. Vol II Includes: The Queen of Cornwall. [Parts I, II and III in Two Volumes]. Very Good in Fair DJ.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: BC30566
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HURST, FANNIE.  Anitra's Dance.
P.F. Collier & Son, 1934..Hard Cover. Broadway Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. In original publishers glassine dust wrap. Light wear on cover . Appears unread. Purple boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MH40810
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HURST, FANNIE.  Back Street: Broadway Edition.
P.F. Collier & Son , 1931..Hard Cover. Broadway Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. In original publishers glassine dust wrap. Light wear on cover . Appears unread. Purple boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MH40808
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HURST, FANNIE.  Five and Ten.
P.F. Collier & Son Co. 1929..Hard Cover. Broadway Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. In original publishers glassine dust wrap. Light wear on cover . Appears unread. Purple boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MH40809
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HURST, FANNIE.  Imitation of Life.
P. F. Collier & Son, 1933..Hard Cover. Broadway Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. In original publishers glassine dust wrap. Light wear on cover . Appears unread. Purple boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MH40805
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HURST, FANNIE.  Lummox.
P.F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1923..Hard Cover. Broadway Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. In original publishers glassine dust wrap. Light wear on cover . Appears unread. Purple boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MH40807
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LEWIS, SINCLAIR.  Arrowsmith.
P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1925..Hard Cover. Arrowsmith is a novel by American author and playwright Sinclair Lewis that was published in 1925. It won the 1926 Pulitzer Prize for Lewis but he refused to accept it. Lewis was greatly assisted in its preparation by science writer Dr. Paul de Kruif, who received 25% of the royalties on sales, but Lewis is listed as sole author. Arrowsmith is arguably the earliest major novel to deal with the culture of science. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover . Lightly read. Blue boards with blind stamp of Alfred Nobel on cover. Gilt signature on cover and spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: MH40799
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LEWIS, SINCLAIR.  Babbitt.
P. F. Collier & Son, 1922..Hard Cover. Babbitt, first published in 1922, is a novel by Sinclair Lewis. Largely a satire of American culture, society, and behavior, its main theme focuses on the power of conformity, and the vacuity of middle-class American life. As is indicated in many editions of the book, the working title of Babbitt was Pumphrey. , CLEAN!! No marks. In original publishers glassine dust wrap. Light wear on cover . Appears unread. Blue boards with blind stamp of Alfred Nobel on cover. Gilt signature on cover and spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: MH40800
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LEWIS, SINCLAIR.  Bethel Merriday.
P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1940..Hard Cover. Sinclair Lewis (February 7, 1885 – January 10, 1951) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright. In 1930, he became the first American to be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, "for his vigorous and graphic art of description and his ability to create, with wit and humor, new types of characters." His works are known for their insightful and critical views of American society and capitalist values, as well as their strong characterizations of modern working women. , CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover . Lightly read. Blue boards with blind stamp of Alfred Nobel on cover. Gilt signature on cover and spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: MH40801
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LEWIS, SINCLAIR.  It Can't Happen Here.
P. F. Collier & Son, 1935..Hard Cover. It Can't Happen Here is a semi-satirical political novel by Sinclair Lewis published in 1935. It features newspaperman Doremus Jessup struggling against the fascist regime of President Berzelius "Buzz" Windrip. , CLEAN!! No marks. In original publishers glassine dust wrap. Light wear on cover . Appears unread. Blue boards with blind stamp of Alfred Nobel on cover. Gilt signature on cover and spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3088] Book number: MH40803
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LEWIS, SINCLAIR.  The Prodigal Parents.
P. F. Collier & Son, 1938..Hard Cover. Sinclair Lewis (February 7, 1885 – January 10, 1951) was an American novelist, short-story writer, and playwright. In 1930, he became the first American to be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, "for his vigorous and graphic art of description and his ability to create, with wit and humor, new types of characters." His works are known for their insightful and critical views of American society and capitalist values, as well as their strong characterizations of modern working women. , CLEAN!! No marks. In original publishers glassine dust wrap. Light wear on cover . Appears unread. Blue boards with blind stamp of Alfred Nobel on cover. Gilt signature on cover and spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: MH40802
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - PATCHEN, KENNETH.  The memoirs of a shy pornographer: An amusement (City Light books).
City Light Books, 1958..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Minor wear on cover. The title sets the comic tone of this novel, which surprisingly was published in 1945, pretty bold for the times. This is the saga of Alfred Budd, a citizen of Bivalve, NJ, who searches for the simple truth in a world steadily becoming more complex. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: MJ06362
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - RAVENEL, CAROL SUE.  Finding Cyn: Second Tenant of the Kersey Cottage.
Authorhouse, 2003..Paperback. ISBN: 1410795918. Carol Sue Ravenel is a veteran sales and marketing executive in the hospitality industry. Combining her love of England and her travel experiences, she has woven her novels into cottage stories to enchant the reader. THE KERSEY COTTAGE, FINDING CYN...SECOND TENANT OF THE KERSEY COTTAGE and FOR THE LOVE OF JEKYLL takes her characters back and forth across the pond from 1939 to 2000. Weaving her interests in art, music, history, literature, crafts, and nature, Ms. Ravenel takes the reader to villages, cities and countries where she herself has spent time. A part-time bookseller, she spends casual time with friends and family, always watching for the seeds of a new story. Residing in Roswell, Georgia, she keeps her bags packed to go anywhere, anytime...preferably to England or Jekyll Island. Signed by author. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: LG07511
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005