| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
|
| BASKIN, ESTHER. The poppy and other deadly plants. Delacorte Press, 1967..Hard Cover. 2nd printing - CLEAN in text. Only mark is light stain on bottom of front edge. Illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BV10777 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| CLARKE, S. E. AND J. A. CAMPBELL, W. SHEVKENEK. The Identification of Certain Native and Naturalized Grasses By Their Vegetative Characters. Canada Dept of Agriculture, 1950..Paperback. Reprint (1950 - Publication No. 762, Technical Bulletin No. 50) - CLEAN. No marks noted. Light wear on cover with name written on top corner and small crease. A key for identification of 102 native and naturalized grasses occurring in pastures and meadows in the Prairie Provinces. Characters of the vegetative parts such as sheath, collar, auricles, ligule and leaf-blade are used for their separation, Diagrammatic drawings (not to scale) emphasize structural characteristics, together with detailed descriptions of these parts are presented for each species.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: HG40021 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| THE GARDNERS' BOOK CLUB. Manual of Organic Materials: A Comprehensive List of Compostable Materials Occurring in the Home and in Industry [Series 3 - Number 1]. The Gardeners' Book Club, 1947..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: AA30180 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| FLEMING, WALTER E. Controlling the Japanese beetle (Farmers' bulletin / United States Department of Agriculture). U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1955..Paperback. A slightly revised edition from March 1958 - CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Farmers' bulletin No. 2004. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AD33530 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| GJAEREVOLL, OLAV AND REIDAR JØRGENSEN. Mountain Flowers of Scandinavia. F. Bruns Bokhandels Forlag, 1972..Paperback. 3rd Edition (1972) - CLEAN, No marks. Cover in protective mylar. 160 pp............. Drawings of 150 species. Nearly all species of the Scandinavian mountains except some grasses and sedges are mentioned in this book.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BV11936 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| HAMILTON, ALVIN. Canada's Forests 1951-1955. Dept of Northern Affairs & Nat'l Resources, 1957..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Printed by Edmond Cloutier - Report to the Seventh British Commonwealth Forestry Conference - Australia and New Zealand, 1957 - Issued under the authority of the Honourable Alvin Hamilton, Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources. TOC: Chap 1: Forestry in the Canadian Economy; Chap 2: Forest Policy and Management; Chap 3: Exploitation; Chap 4: Research and Education; Chap 5: Staff and Labour of the Forests. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: AD16068 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| KINGSLEY, NEAL P. AND JOSEPH E. BARNARD. The Timber Resources of Vermont [U.S. Forest Service Resource Bulletin NE-12]. Forest Service, U.S. Dept of Agriculture, 1968..Paperback. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BV12959 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| MARTIN, LAURA C. AND LOIS COOGLE, DAVID S. MARTIN. Folklore of Southern Wildflowers. Decor Master Co, 1978..Paperback. CLEAN in text. No marks. Has stain on cover.. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BV17880 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| MATTOON, WILBUR R. Forest trees of the District of Columbia, including some foreign trees;: How to know them, where to see them, The American Forestry Association, 1923..Paperback. Cover is very worn and detached. Some pages are loose but overall it is still readable and useable. Name stamp on cover. Fair No DJ as Issued. USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 696] Book number: AD08455 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| MIRZA, JAVED I. AND MUMTAZ H. BOKHARI. Fruits and vegetables of Pakistan. Ferozsons (Pvt) Ltd. 1996..Paperback. ISBN: 9690012762. This well illustrated book describes the Fruits and Vegetables grown in Pakistan. Parts of the plant used for food, their nutritional and medicinal values, botanical names and local varieties are also included. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: BA30007 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| WRIGHT, MICHAELLE SMALL . The Perelandra Garden Workbook : A Complete Guide to Gardening with Nature Intelligences. Perelandra, 1988..Paperback. ISBN: 0961771321 . Hands on manual for the gardener who wishes to work in conscious partnership with the overlighting nature intelligences. Based on the author's many years of experience, this workbook is filled with practical techniques, fresh perspectives on traditional organic gardening methods. , CLEAN!! No marks. Very light wear on cover.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 15.57 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1374] Book number: BV40797 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005