| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
|
| ANDERSON, PHILIP. The Xtal Set Society Newsletter: July 91 to May 92 [Volume One]. Xtal Set Society, 1992..Paperback. ISBN: 1887736018. a complete set of plans for a "Modern Day Crystal Set," including pc layout and audio amplification. Why did the sets of the 1920's work anyway? Read about crystal sets and wireless from 1905-1928 and a barebones crystal set, compact! Learn how to match your antenna and set for maximum signal reception. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Spiral bound. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AX12582 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| CUNNINGHAM, SHIRLEY. For the Style of It [Volume II & III]. Shirley Cunningham, 1987..Spiral Bound. Shirley Cunningham is a fashion designer, author, lecturer, teacher and master fitter. As the creator of the pattern personalization system, "For The Fit Of It — DeBugging theCommercial Pattern" as well as "The Dressing Room", "Sew It Seams", and "For The Style Of It", she brings her years of design experience plus her passion for fashion sewing into each fun filled page, CLEAN!! No marks Might as well be new!! -- The Artistic Handbook for the At Home Fashion Designer. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BQ09022 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| FLORES, AMY. Aurora Stained Glass Patterns Bk. 2: Frames and Mirrors. Aurora Publications, 1985..Paperback. ISBN: 0913417025. Containes 8 full-sized patterns on 11" x 17" pages, CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: AB30642 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| HICKLING, JAMES E. Jewellery Making for Profit. NAG Press, 1995..Hardcover. ISBN: 0719800927. Here, for the first time, is a book that tells you how to go about making jewellery for profit. The main difference between making jewellery for pleasure and making jewellery for profit is the speed of manufacture. This book tells you how, once you have come up with an idea that will be popular to the public, to devise a means of manufacturing it that is efficient enough to leave a profit margin after all the costs of manufacture have been deducted. Although it is possible to make items entirely by hand and make a profit if you can sell them direct to the public this usually means having your own shop with all its attendant overheads and demand on your time. At the other end of the scale you can find yourself in competition with well established businesses. This book takes you along the middle road by speeding up the hand-making process with the use of simple home-made punches, designed and manufactured by the author because there was no commercial equipment available at the time, and he explains how these and the dies and jigs are made. These simple tools can easily be produced by someone who is capable of making jewellery by hand. Every piece of jewellery described was made by the author and sold in considerable quantities over several years. Written by an expert craftsman, with a lifetime's experience, this book is destined to become the standard work on the subject. , NAG Press Edition (1995) - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: AX17635 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| HINDS, JOAN AND JEAN BECKER, KATHY MARSAA. Fancywork and Fashion's Best Doll Clothes Book Complete patterns and instructions for 20 costumes fitting 18" vinyl dolls Fancywork and Fashion, 1997..Paperback. ISBN: 0963628755. This is a great book for both today's 18" girl dolls and the dolls from the 40s and 50's. Patterns are in 2 size ranges to fit both slim bodied dolls as well as the average slightly fuller bodied !8" dolls. Construction is simple and the book is full of tips and methods for cutting bulk in seams, designer detailing and specialty designs. Maybe if enough interest is generated, the publishers will do another reprint. It's a great companion to The Essential Wardrobe book by the same authors." -- an Amazon customer, 4th Ed. - CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Appears unread and Patterns are unused / Pristine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 74.94 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6614] Book number: BC32452 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| HUNT , DE WITT . A Manual for Machine Woodworking [Reprint]. Harlow Publishing Corporation, 1951.. Ex-Library.Hard Cover. ex-library but clean. Only has usual mark. Text is clean. Reprint of 1925 Editon. Good. No DJ. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: AI19127 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| JÁNOS, BÁRTH. Korai Kalocsai Hímzések. Népmüvelési Propaganda Iroda, 1978..Paperback. ISBN: 9635622244. CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. Small tear on spine edge. All patterns accounted for. Text in Hungarian. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6177] Book number: BM31757 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| MAGAZINE, PIECEWORK. Weldon's Practical Needlework, Volume 7 (Weldon's Practical Needlework series). Interweave Press, 2002..Hardcover. ISBN: 1931499187. PieceWork magazine brings you Victorian needlework at its finest with these special compilations of Weldon's Practical Needlework. In this volume you'll find "practical" knick-knacks Victorian ladies made from crepe paper: lampshades, flowerpot covers, holders for their feather dusters to name a few. Also see nicely-shaped socks double-knit on two needles, and a little vest knitted in one long piece and folded like origami. See knitted petticoats with an ethnic look would be right at home on the fashion runway today as outerwear. Patterns are exact replicas of the premier needlework magazine from turn-of-the-century England. Each volume is filled with hundreds of vintage projects, illustrations, information on little-known techniques, fashion as it was in the late 1800s and brief histories of needlework. , CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Nearly 400 engravings [A Facsimile Edition]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: BD30255 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| MRC. MRC-Tamiya: Encyclopedia Catalog of Precision Plastic Model Kits . Model Rectifier Corporation, c. 1974..Paperback. Model Rectifier Corporation is a leader in high tech, quality hobby products. Today, our model train controls & sound systems are the world's most popular. Our radio control (RC) cars, planes, boats, helicopters & engines, along with flight simulators, raise the bar for performance, and MRC Super Brain chargers hold a U.S. Patent. We also offer precision plastic model kits, collectible builtups, and high speed slot cars. , CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. No specific date noted. 1970's vintage. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: BL33281 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| NONE. Unique Invisible Zippers. Unique Ziper Sist. Service, 1969..Pamphlet. CLEAN!! No marks. The purpose of this book is to give you the complete story of how to use the invisible zipper - the basic installation suggestions for special installations and new sewing techniques to help you achieve a professional look. Includes polyester and metal invisible zippers. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: AD40528 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| MODEL RETAILER . Radio Control Buyers Guide. Kalmbach Publishing Company , 1991..Paperback. ISBN: 0890241236 . 15th Edition (1991/1992) - CLEAN!! No marks. LIghtly used if at all. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8737] Book number: AS40659 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| RIES, ESTELLE H. The Human Side of Decorative Metals. Haldeman Julius Publications, 1948..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. LIght wear on cover (B-665). Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AD40663 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| RIES, ESTELLE H. The Human Side of Furniture and Woodwork. Haldeman Julius Publications, 1948..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover (B-672). Influences and contributions of Chippendale, Robert and James Adams, Angelia Kauffmann, Sheraton, Duncan Phyfe, and other great designers. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AD40664 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| RIVERS, BEVERLY AND DIANE YANNEY. Quilt-Lovers' Favorites: 15 Cherished Quilts Plus 48 One-Of-a-Kind Projects [Volume 3]. Better Homes and Gardens, 2004..Paperback. Traditional quilt designs for home decorations, wearables, and accessories. Includes patterns for wall hangings, lap throws, baby quilts, table runners, and more. Step-by-step instructions guide quilters of all skill levels. Easy-to-follow charts offer alternative sizing options. Removable full-size pattern pack in pocket folder bound in the back of book. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Appears unread. (ISBN: 0696221632). Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 18.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1632] Book number: BV32338 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| SCHRADER, JANET. Celebrations: Designs for Holidays and Special Occassions. CKE Publications, 1987..Paperback. ISBN: 0935133127. Stained glass holiday designs, CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: AB30643 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| SEVERIN, H. M. Gold and Platinum Coinage of Imperial Russia from 1701 - 1911, A Compilation of All Known Types and Varieties. Crown and Taler, 1958..Hard Cover. 77 pages and 17 b&w plates, 1st Edition (Stated) - CLEAN in text. No marks. Previous owner sticker on inside cover.. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: BA30088 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| STEARNS, ANN. The Batsford Book of Crochet. B.T. Batsford, 1981..Hardcover. ISBN: 0713433124. Over 400 specially prepared diagrams and photographs, 11 in color, accompany the step-by-step instructions for each stitch and design, and in addition there is a selection of garment patterns on graph paper for the reader to copy. Every aspect of crochet is covered. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: BM32577 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005