next page  
   BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Home & Garden::Antiques & Collectibles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BACZYNSKY, MARK.  How to Restore Antique and Classic Cameras: With Tips on Collecting, Trading, and Selling.
Embee Press, 1978..Pamphlet. 2nd Ed. - (1978) CLEAN in text. No marks. Page 19/20 is loose. All else is secure. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: AD18259
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BAGHERZADEH, FIROUZ; ANNE SAURAT; MASAHIKO SATO.  Oriental Ceramics [Volume 4 of The World's Great Collections].
Kodansha America, 1981..Hardcover. ISBN: 0870114468 . From Iran Bastan Museum, Teherean, Volume 4 - CLEAN in text. Moisture marks along bottom edge that has affected the bottom of most pages but does not affect text nor plates. Cloth rubbed at bottom edge. Fair No DJ as Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: BP13357
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BRIGHTY, MIKE.  H2OH!: A Field Guide To Water Hunting.
White's Electronics, 1990..Paperback. TOC: Equipment and Accessories; Instrument and Control Set-up; Preparation; Selection of Locations; Search and Recovery; Inland Lakes and Ponds; Large Bodies (Fresh Water); Saltwater Beaches (covers use of a metal detector), CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: AC32662
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

CHRISTIE'S LONDON.  An Important Collection of Greek and Russian Icons: The Property of a Family Trust, London - Christie's London - 13 December 1995.
Christie's , 1995..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read if at all. Includes 2 page price list. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8737] Book number: XXD40350
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

COCKRELL, SUSAN LEWIS AND JAMES KNOX COCKRELL, III.  Anecdotes of Bessie Lewises Quilts (Mrs. Fulton Lewis, I).
Self, No Date c. 1970..Paperback. A record by memory adn camera of Bessie's quilt-collecting episodes. Includes" The Fulton Quilt; King and Queen Quilt; The Benjamin Rush Quilt; Bridal Quilts; The Union Quilt; The Navy Yard Quilt, CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: AB30960
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

COOPER, WENDY A.  In Praise of America: American Decorative Arts, 1650-1830/Fifty Years of Discovery Since the 1929 Girl Scout Loan Exhibition.
Knopf , 1980..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394509943. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: BF40438
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

JOHN DEERE.  John Deere: Genuine Parts [1964].
John Deere, 1964..Paperback. John Deere official 1964 parts catalog, CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: AA30387
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DETTLING, MARIE.  N.A.M.E. Invites You Into Our Miniature World: a Pictorial Review.
Anaheim, Calif: National Association of Miniature Enthusiasts, 1984..Hard cover. LCCN #: 84-61448, 115 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. - in very good dust jacket. CLEAN! ! No marks- #127 of 750. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: AC04650
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - HEGEL, RICHARD.  Carriages from New Haven: New Haven's nineteenth-century carriage industry [Signed].
Archon Books, 1974..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0208014349. Inscribed by author to Edwin Pugsley, Jr. on end paper. Has water damage on bottom corner of cover and pages but is otherwise clean. Eminently readable and useable.. Fair in Fair DJ.
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: BF16284
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HOFFMAN, W. J.  Religion in Philately: Selections: The Best of Coros: Part One [COROS Handbook No. 2].
Collectors fo Religion on Stamps, 1963..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Light wear on cover. Selected articles reprinted from the COROS Chronicle: Volume I - III, 1945-1949. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: AC32664
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - HYDE, J. A. LLOYD.  Oriental Lowestoft: With Special Reference to the Trade with China and the Porcelain Decorated for the American Market [Limited Edition].
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936..Hard Cover. Of the wares more directly due to European intervention perhaps the best known is Chinese export porcelain, still sometimes known as Oriental Lowestoft. The name is due to an error on the part of William Chaffers (the author of a book on pottery marks), who persisted in attributing these wares to the small English factory at Lowestoft. CLEAN in text. No marks. Limited editon (#170 of 1,000) Gilt top edge. Blue cloth covers Wear and fading of cover with rubs on edges. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: BF19042
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

ISRAEL, FRED L. AND S. J. PERELMAN.  1897 Sears, Roebuck Catalogue.
Chelsea House Publications , 1993..Paperback. ISBN: 0877540454 . This is a complete replica of the revolutionary consumer's guide. This facsimile of the 1897 "Sears Roebuck and Co. Catalogue" presents a unique glimpse of America at the end of the 19th century. Hundreds of illustrations and intriguing text bring this bygone era to life, describing more than 6,000 items, from abdominal corsets and zulu guns, to trout baskets and puff bangs, to bicycle suits and phaeton tops. A replica of the original catalog, this volume features products offered to consumers more than 100 years ago and makes this period come alive by illuminating people's consumer habits, as well as advertising methods during that time. Perfect for collectors of Americana, social historians, and general readers, this catalog is a browser's delight. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover Very Good ++ Introduction by S. J. Perelman. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BF41223
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - KELPSH, A. E.  Rubles of Peter the Great and his successors.
American Numismatic Association, 1962..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Reprint. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: AD11102
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

KODANSHA, AND GAKUJI HASEBE, SEIZO HAYASHIYA.  Oriental Ceramics [Volume 1 of The World's Great Collections].
Kodansha America, 1982..Hardcover. ISBN: 0870114409. From Tokyo National Museum, Volume 1 - CLEAN in text. Moisture marks along bottom edge that has affected the bottom of most pages but does not affect text nor plates. Cloth rubbed at bottom edge. Fair No DJ as Issued.
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: BP13355
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

KORF, DINGEMAN.  Dutch Tiles.
London: Merlin Press, 1963..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Liberally illustrated. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: BS32656
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - LEAB, KATHERINE KYES.  Bookline Alert: Missing Books and Manuscripts [BAMBAM 1: to September 1981].
Bancroft-Parkman, Inc. 1982..Paperback. ISBN: 091402213X. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Cover has light wear and sunned area. A few page corners are bent. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: DESK16707
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - NONE LISTED.  How You Can Make A Fortune In Antiques: Your Blueprint To Success.
Antiques Unltd. 1976..Spiral Bound. 48 pp. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BF08458
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - MILNE, J. G.  Greek and Roman coins and the study of history.
Greenwood Press, 1971..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0837142830. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ.
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: BF11104
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - MOWERY, JEANNETTE H.  Dolls and People [Signed].
Metropolitan Press, 1956..Hard Cover. 1st Edition (stated) - Signed by author with picture of author and 3 of her dolls pasted above signature on ffep. CLEAN!! No marks. Near Fine. No DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: AX11099
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

NONE.  A Collection Of Drawings and Coloured Prints Of Flowers from The Seventeenth To The Nineteenth Century.
Sotheby's, 1983..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. From an auction held on Thursday 30th June 1983 . Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AC32538
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

NONE.  XVII & XVIII Century Paintings, Primitive & Renaissance Examples XIX Century Works [Various New York Private Collectors and other Owners, Including Charles S. Towers (Huntington, L.I.) and Schneider Transportation Co. (Cleveland, Ohio) Sold by ordere of C
Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1955..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. From public auction on Wednesday, January 12, 1955. Includes Portrait of a Young Man by Rembrandt; View of Rhenen by Jan van Goyen; Grand Canal, Venice by Canaletto and examples by Pieter de Hooch, Pieter Brueghel the Younger, Francesco Guardi, Pietro Longhi, Gainsborough, bol, Firmin-Girard, Courbet, Ridgway Knight, Ziem, Knaus and other XIX century artists. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AC32537
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

PAUL-DAVID, MADELEINE; ALBERT LE BONHEUR; DAISY LION-GOLDSCHMIDT; MARIE MATHELIN; MICHÈLE PIRAZZOLI-T'SERSTEVENS.  Oriental Ceramics [Volume 7 of The World's Great Collections].
Kodansha America, 1981..Hardcover. ISBN: 0870114468 . From Musée Guimet, Paris, Volume 7 - CLEAN in text. Moisture marks along bottom edge that has affected the bottom of most pages but does not affect text nor plates. Cloth rubbed at bottom edge. Fair No DJ as Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: BP13356
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - RAMSEY, L. G. G.  The Complete Encyclopædia of Antiques [The Complete Encyclopedia of Antiques].
The Connoisseur, 1967..Hardcover. 1967 Reprint Edition - CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear and small creases on DJ. 1472 pp.. Very Good in Good DJ.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: BF14781
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

SCHAUT, JIM AND NANCY.  Horsin' Around" a Price Guide on Horse Collectibles.
L-W Book Sales, 1990..Paperback. ISBN: 0891454314. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Appears unread.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1499] Book number: BC30932
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - SEABY, PETER.  The Story of British Coinage.
Seaby, 1990..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0900652748. Revised Seaby Edition (1990) CLEAN! ! No marks. Might as well be new! . Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: BF04084
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005