| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
|
| BARZDO, JON . Management of Wild Cats in Captivity. Great Britain: The Association of British Wild Animal Keepers, 1980..Paperback. ISBN: 0950511633 . 50 p.; Proceedings of Symposium 4 of the Association of British Wild Animal Keepers. - . No dust jacket, as issued. Clean-no marks-minor stains on cover. ISSN: 0308-4167. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: AD04110 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| COMMINGS, KAREN. The Guide to Owning a Birman Cat. TFH Publications, 1999..Paperback. ISBN: 0793821630. History, Character, Health care, Breed Standards, Fully Illustrated, CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Appears unread. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: DC32854 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| DELACOUR, J. Pheasant Breeding and Care. TFH Publications, 1978..Hardcover. ISBN: 9780876669693. CLEAN!! No makrs. Might as well be new!~ Appears unread. Includes a 2 sided 24" x 18" Pheasant Identification chart. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: AF40611 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| DITMARS, RAYMOND LEE. Reptiles of the World: the Crocodilians, Lizards, Snakes, Turtles and Tortoises of the Eastern and Western Hemispheres [New Revised Edition]. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966..Hard Cover. nearly 200 illustrations, from photographs taken by the author and from the files of the New York zoological society. Hardcover 1966 Edition (20th Printing) - xx, 321 p. front. 89 pl. on 45 l.; 25 cm. New rev. ed. - . No dust jacket. Ex-library but clean-only usual marks. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: AE03396 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| EVANS, GEORGE BIRD. A Breed Apart: A Tribute to the Hunting Dogs That Own Our Souls: An Original Anthology - Volume I. Countrysport Press, 1995..Hardcover. ISBN: 092435738X. I was inspired by the compilation of bird dog stories found within this book. If you enjoy the excitement, fear, despair, and elation associated with the training, ownership and running of all breeds of bird dogs, you will enjoy this book. The authors help you relive the moments you have endured with your own dogs in addition to helping you imagine the hunts you have yet to experience. This is a definite must read for bird dog enthusiasts." -- Kent D. Maslin ................ Includes stories by Philip Bourjaily, George Bird Evans, Charles Fergus, Steve Grooms, Tom Huggler, Robert E. Jones, Randy Lawrence, Gary Marek, Thomas McIntyre, Geoffrey Norman, Dan O'Brien, Glen Sheppard, Charles Waterman, 1st Edition (1993) (Stated) - CLEAN!! No marks noted. Light wear on cover. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine. By Doug Truax and Bruce Langton, Philip Bourjaily, George Bird Evans et al. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3265] Book number: FC33216 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| FRENCH, GEORGE J. All about your canary. R.T. French , 1951..Paperback. CLEAN in text. No marks. Cover is worn with creases and tape on spine. 36 color pictures. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 56.91 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 5023] Book number: AH40670 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| HOFLIN, DONALD R. AND CYNTHIA L. KERSTIENS, DENISE HAMEL, LINDA VAUGHN. The Labrador Retriever Annual: 1996 [Limited Edition]. Hoflin Publishing Ltd. 1996..Hardcover. #43 of 700 copies issued. CLEAN!! No marks. Very light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 36.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3199] Book number: AG17239 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| MCKEE, BILL. The Guide to Owning an Ocicat. TFH Publications, 2001..Paperback. ISBN: 0793821959. Bill McKee one of the founding breeders of Ocicats, owned the first Ocicat grand in CFA GRC Dalai's Golden Cavalier of Ociville, writes from personal experience with this "wild cat" look alike.Ocicat owners from all over the world contributed pictures which give the reader a fantastic insite into the numerous colors in this fantastic breed." -- Sonja Moscoffian, CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 94.35 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8327] Book number: FC32851 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| MILLER, LYNN R. AND KRISTI GILMAN-MILLER. Training Workhorses / Training Teamsters. Small Farmer's Journal, 1994..Hardcover. ISBN: 1885210019. Here is a text combining two books in one and including 482 photographs and hundreds of drawings on 352 pages. This text covers the subjects of; understanding horses, training horses to work in harness - on the farm, in the woods, and on the road, correcting behavior problems with work horses - and training people to drive and work horses. This book covers such subjects as care & feeding of work horses, training tips for every age of horse from imprinting newborn foals to starting older horse, harness and bits, harnessing, the dynamics of pulling, learning to drive horses and driving dynamics. , SOFTCOVER Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: AF40167 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| RETRIEVER FIELD TRIAL NEWS. Retriever Field Trials 1985-1990: Performances in Championships and Open-Limited-Special and Amateur All-Age Stakes and High Point Derbies. Retriever Field Trial News, 1991..Hard Cover. The Retriever Field Trial sport of today can trace its origin to the late 1920's to early 1930's when a small group of avid hunters devised a sport in which they could evaluate the performance of their hunting retrievers in a competitive environment and obtain Championships along with bragging rights. Today's modern Retriever Field Trial is a much evolved event with some of the best trained, highly skilled, and well conditioned competitors in the Sporting Group. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: BF31576 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| ONSTOTT, KYLE . The art of breeding better dogs. Denlinger's, 1949..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. LIght wear on cover. No dust jacket. Very Good. No DJ. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: AF40714 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| SHOJAI, AMY. The First-Aid Companion for Dogs and Cats. Rodale Press, 2001..Hardcover. ISBN: 9781579541972. Open The First-Aid Companion for Dogs and Cats and learn: * Basic first-aid techniques, such as cleaning a wound, making a splint, and performing CPR-- step-by-step! * Which over-the-counter human medications can help-- or harm-- your dog or cat * What to keep in your pet's medicine chest (many essential items are probably in your house already!) * How to quickly pinpoint what's wrong with your pet, using the First-Aid Symptom Finder, CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read if at all. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: AG40596 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| SWANSON, CARL H. Interesting Comments on "Birds and Their Songs" -- and On Various Other Subjects: Choice Selections from Several of My Booklets (Including my Many Letters Appearing in "The Public Pulse" of the Omaha World-Herald) [Signed]Swanson, Carl H. Self, 1972..Paperback. Inscribed by author - CLEAN in text. No marks. Material for this booklet gathered by author from 12 of his past booklets: Sal Atticum; Pen Sketches, Views adn Comments; Notes along the Trail (Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5); birds and their Music; Birds of Fontenelle Forest; More Notes Along the Trail (Nos. 1 adn 2). Also from 2 local newspapers: Omaha world-Herald and Bellevue Press.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BS33395 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| WAGNER, JOHN P. The Boxer: Complete Information on the History, Development, Characteristics, Breeding, Feeding, Care and Management. Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1953..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks noted. Light wear on cover. No dust jacket. Very Good. No DJ. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: HG33547 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005