next page  
   BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

History::Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, ANNE M. AND A. F. SUE FISCHER.  A Pictorial History: Navy Women 1908-1988 [Two Volume Set].
WAVES National, 1993..Hard Cover. Two Volume Set - CLEAN!! No marks. Sticker on 1st inside page. Lightly read if at all. Blue leatherette w/gilt lettering and decoration.Vol.One (1990) / Vol Two (1993). Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5334] Book number: EV40909
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

APPLEMAN, ROY E.  South to the Naktong, North to the Yalu (June - November 1950) [United States Army in the Korean War].
Department of the Army , 1975..Hard Cover. The story of how U.S. Army combat unites, thrown piecemeal into the battle to slow Communist advances, fought a desperate and heroic delaying action, buying time until the United Nations forces could attain the military strength necessary to take the offensive. Very well illustrated. , Reprint of 1961 edition - ex-library but clean wiht very few usual marks. Light wear on cover. Maps included. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: EU40796
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY.  FM 7-10: Rifle Company, Infantry Regiment [Restricted].
Dept of the Army, 1949..Paperback. Published October 1949. Marked as Restricted. CLEAN in text. No marks. LIght wear and fading of cover. All is tight and secure. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 40346
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

US ARMY.  Officers' Call [1949 - 1950].
Department of the Army, 1949..Hard Cover. Published monthly by the Department of the Army, Officers' Call furnishes materials intended to assist commanders in maintaining the highest standards of integrity and professional ethics among officers, as well as informing all officers on significant military matters and national and international events. Volume One, Number One inclusive through Volume 2, Number 10 (all 19 issues from the inaugural issue in 1949 through the end of 1950). Hardbound compilation from the West Point Library. A few underlines and usual library markings but mostly clean. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 74.99 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6668] Book number: ED19655
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DEPT OF THE ARMY.  Operations of Encircled Forces - German Experiences in Russia [Department Of Army Pamphlet No. 20-234].
Dept of the Army, 1952..Paperback. Dated January 1952 and marked "Restricted" - CLEAN in text, no marks. Light wear on cover with tape on spine.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: AC32185
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BOSWELL, RICHARD AND GENERAL SIR PETER DE LA BILLIÈRE.  Weapons Free: The Story of a Gulf War Helicopter Pilot.
Crécy Publishing Ltd, 1998..Hardcover. ISBN: 094755467X. The first six weeks of the Gulf War turned Richard Boswell from a 'wet-behind-the-ears' junior officer, to a seasoned operational pilot who had encountered the enemy at the sharp end. Boswell recounts those frenzied days, providing a unique picture of life at sea and in the air with the modern Royal Navy. A dynamic tale of determination! , CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Appears unread. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 17.78 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1581] Book number: ED18482
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BOWDEN, MARK.  Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War.
G. K. Hall & Company, 2000..Hardcover. ISBN: 0783889836. Destined to become a classic of war reporting, Black Hawk Down is Mark Bowden's brilliant account of the longest sustained firefight involving American troops since the Vietnam War. On October 3rd, 1993, about a hundred elite U.S. soldiers were dropped by helicopter into the teeming market in the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia. Their mission was to abduct two top lieutenants of a Somali warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take an hour. Instead they found themselves pinned down through a long and terrible night fighting against thousands of heavily armed Somalis. The following morning, eighteen Americans were dead and more than seventy had been badly injured. Drawing on interviews from both sides, army records, audiotapes, and videos (some of the material is still classified), Bowden's minute-by-minute narrative is one of the most exciting accounts of modern combat ever written--a riveting story that captures the heroism, courage, and brutality of battle. , Large Print Edition - ex-library but CLEAN!! Veryt few usual marks. Lightly used. [Large Print Edition]. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 17.97 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1598] Book number: HJ33350
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BOWS, RAY A.  Vietnam Military Lore: Legends, Shadows & Heroes [Signed].
Christopher Pub House , 1998..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0815805276 . I would recommend this book for all to read. This book tells a little about some of us that were part of the original people assigned to Vietnam prior to 1964. This was one of the first books to tell about myself, having been captured on 24 December 1961 and held for six months. Most people do not want to talk about those of us that were part of The Expeditionary Forces of the time." --George F Fryett Jr, Inscribed by author - CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read if at all. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 32.39 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2880] Book number: EG40924
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - COATES, COLONEL JOHN BOYD AND R. GLEN SPURLING, BARNES WOODHALL, ELIZABETH M. MCFETRIDGE.  Medical Department United States Army, Surgery in World War II: Neurosurgery [Volume II ].
Dept of the Army, 1959..Hardcover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: BW12384
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - COATES, COLONEL JOHN BOYD AND B. BOLAND CARTER, ELIZABETH M. MCFETRIDGE.  Medical Department United States Army, Surgery in World War II: Activities of Surgical Consultants [Volume II ].
Dept of the Army, 1964..Hardcover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear oncover. (Vol II). Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: BW12383
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - COKER, KATHRYN ROE AND LEE S. HARFORD, JR.  The United States Army Reserve in World War II: Medal of Honor Recipients.
US Army Reserve Command, 1996..Paperback. Prepared by the USARC as part of the 50th Anniversary of World War II and to acknowledge the Army Medal of Honor Recipients who served in Army Reserve divisions during the 2nd WW. Commemorating these acts of gallantry recognizes the contributions and sacrifices made on the battlefield by soldiers of Army Reserve units in WWII and helps to educate today's citizen soldiers and the public about he history of the most central event of the 20th century. CLEAN!! No marks. Very light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: ED19195
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - COWDREY, ALBERT E.  The Medics' War [United States Army in the Korean War].
Center of Military History, 1990..Paperback. ISBN: 1410224767. 1990 Paperback edition published by Center of Military History. CLEAN in text. No marks. Appears unread. 2 of the fold out organizational charts have one folded edge partially cut. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 27.97 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2487] Book number: EE17595
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

FANNING, DAVID.  The Narrative of Colonel David Fanning.
The Reprint Company, 1973..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0871521326. David Fanning (October 25, 1755 – March 14, 1825) was a Loyalist leader in the American Revolutionary War. He represented Kings County in the Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick from 1791 to 1801. He was born in Amelia County, Virginia, the son of David Fanning, and grew up in Johnston County, North Carolina. Fanning claimed to have been originally a Patriot. However, he said that mistreatment by Patriots caused him to change sides. In the latter part of the war, he was commissioned colonel of a regiment of Loyalist militia. In 1782, he married Sarah Carr. After the recognition of American independence, Fanning moved to Florida and then the Bahamas before settling to New Brunswick. In 1800, he was accused of rape. He was found guilty and sentenced to death despite contradictions in the evidence against him. He was pardoned but exiled from the province and expelled from the provincial assembly. Fanning settled in Digby, Nova Scotia where he later died in 1825. Fanning remains a controversial figure in history. In 1790, he wrote The Narrative of Colonel David Fanning, which ironically would first see print in 1861 in Richmond, Virginia, then the capital of the Confederate States of America. ex-library. A few pages of underlining. All else tight and secure. Light wear on cover. No dust jacket. An account of his adventures in North Carolina from 1775 to 1783. (A Tory in the Revolutionary War with Great Britain). Good. No DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: BS32541
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

GAROFALO, ROBERT AND MARK ELROD .  A Pictorial History of Civil War Era Musical Instruments and Military Bands [Signed] .
Pictorial Histories Publishing, Inc. 1997..Paperback. ISBN: 0933126603 . 2nd Printing (1997) - SIGNED by Author - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1777] Book number: EN19623
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GOODMAN, PAUL.  Parameters: The Journal of the Army War College [Volume I, Number 3 - Winter 1972].
U.S. Army War College, 1972..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover ............. TOC: Leadership - Gen of the Army Omar N. Bradley; The impact of Societal Change on the US Army - LTC William L. Hauser; National Goals and Objectives of the People's Republic of China - COL John E. Coon; The Chinese People's Liberation Army and Political Socialization - LTC George K. Osborn; Military History for the Military Professional - Dr. Benjamin F. Cooling III; The Improbable Alliance: The Central Powers and Coalition Warfare - LTC James B. Agnew; Yugoslavia: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow - LTC Redmond V. Forrester; New Dimensions in Sealift - LTC, Keith S. Kelly. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: EO16950
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

GREY, C. G. AND JOHN W. R. TAYLOR .  Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War 1.
2001..Hard Cover. ISBN: 1851703470 . 2001 Printing - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. A comprehensive encyclopedia with more than 1,000 illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: EG40906
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HALL, CHARALES B.  Military Records of General Officers of the Confederate States of America.
The Steck Company, 1963..Hard Cover. Facsimile Reproduction of the original - CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread. Book has no wear but slipcase has wear and rubs. 108 portraits most of which are now published for the first time etched or engraved on copper or steel. Commander-in-Chief, Generals, Lieutenant Generals and Major Generals arranged in order of their rank, with military records in the Confederate army and previous records in the United States army, of all those who graduated from the United States Military Academy at West Point or were appointed from civil life.. Very Good in Slipcase.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: EN40373
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - JOHNSON, LYNDON B. AND DEAN RUSK, ROBERT S. MCNAMARA.  Why Vietnam: the Roots of Commitment / Toward Peace With Honor / The Tasks of Diplomacy / The Tasks of Defense / The Challenge of Human Need.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1995..Paperback. 27 p.; Forward by Lyndon Johnson wtih documents from Dean Rusk, Robert McNamara and President Johnson outlining the case for US involvement. - . No dust jacket, as issued. CLEAN-No marks. Slight fading of color on cover. Also includes extracts from letter from Eisenhower to Churchill (1954 & 1960), Eisenhower to President Diem (1954), Kennedy to President Diem (1961). Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: EE04185
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

KALTMAN, AL.  Cigars, Whiskey and Winning: Leadership Lessons from General Ulysses S. Grant [Signed].
Prentice Hall Press, 2000..Paperback. ISBN: 0735201633. Long before leadership became identified as the catalyst for corporate success, the Civil War's winning general was showing the world how dynamic leadership is the crucial determinant of victory or defeat. Ulysses S. Grant never sought fame of glory, nor did he try to tie his performance to personal reward. Instead, he concentrated on contribution and service. He looked upon being given increased responsibility not as increasing his power, but as increasing his ability to get the job done. "The great thing about Grant...is his perfect correctness and persistency of purpose." (Abraham Lincoln) In this masterful retelling of Grant's story, Al Kaltman draws on Grant's writings and life experiences to present a series of practical lessons on how to get superior performance from the troops. Going beyond mere "how-to's", Cigars, Whiskey & Winning deals with character traits, core beliefs, and fundamental values to reveal the secrets to becoming a winning leader that are as much about "who to be" as "what to do". And there isn't a chart, table, or checklist in sight-just a handy index of lessons for ready inspiration on demand. , Inscribed by author on inside cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Small hurt on front spine edge.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: EN40937
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LATTA, JAMES W.  Annual Report of the Adjutant General of Pennsylvania, Transmitted to the Govern in Pursuance of the Law for the Year 1878.
Lane S. Hart, State Printer, 1879..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover corners. Tipped in paper on title page from Findley Patterson (PA House of Representatives). Fold out colored map inside back cover: "Military Map of Pennsylvania" 94 pp. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7113] Book number: EO40391
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LENZ, LEROY R. AND MARTHA D. RUPLEY, MARVIN J. ROSVOLD.  Looking Back.1941 - 1991: 50th Anniversary of the First Flight of the Thunderbolt.
P-47 Thunderbolt Pilots Association, Ltd. 1991..Paperback. The Republic P-47 Thunderbolt, also known as the Jug, was the largest single-engined fighter of its day, and a vast improvement over the Curtiss P-40 Warhawk, its predecessor. It was one of the main United States Army Air Force (USAAF) fighters of World War II, and also served with other Allied air forces. The P-47 was effective in air combat but proved especially adept at ground attack. It had eight .50-caliber machine guns, four per wing. When fully loaded the P-47 could weigh up to eight tons. A modern-day counterpart in that role, the A-10 Thunderbolt II, takes its name from the P-47. CLEAN!! No marks. Very light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: BC32843
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LEWIS, ROBER E.  Ordnance Magazine: Land - Sea - Air - Space; Vol LIV No. 296 [50th Anniversary Issue, September-October 1969].
American Ordnance Association, 1969..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks in Text. Inscription on 1st inside page - Light wear on cover. A special Hardback edition. Front binding is slightly loose but all is secure. The American Ordnance Association was merged into the National Defense Industrial Association. NDIA traces its history to the American Defense Preparedness Association (ADPA), founded in 1919, and the National Security Industrial Association (NSIA), founded in 1944. The new NDIA founded in March 1997 is a non-partisan, non-profit, educational association with offices in Arlington, Virginia.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3556] Book number: EF40762
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - LONG, MARY FRAZIER AND DEAN LONG.  Bill Arp: Uncivil War Humorist.
Southern Lion Books, 2006..Paperback. ISBN: 0966245458. Before Lewis Grizzard, Celestine Sibley and other notable Georiga humorists, there was Charles Henry Smith (1826-1903), one of the South's most popular writers of the late nineteenth century. Smith, who wrote under the name of "Bill Arp." produced weekly columns that were syndicated thoughout the South. His readers numbered in the thousands. Unread. New.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: HB17380
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LYNCH, JOHN W.  The Dorman-Mashbourne Letters: With brief accounts of the Tenth and Fifty-Third Georgia Regiments, C.S.A [Signed].
Down South Pub. Co, 1995..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0964959100. Inscribed by author on ffep. CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: EN19718
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

MARLOW, JAMES.  De Gaulle and the Coming Invasion of Germany.
E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1940..Hard Cover. 5th Printing (October 1940). Ex-library - Wraps have been bound in hard casing. Usual library marks. 95 pp. TOC: 1;) Invade Germany; 2.) Prepare Now; 3.) General De Gaulle; 4.) France was Told; 5.) The Maginot Line; 6.) War on Wheels; 7.) Laon and Abbeville; 8.) Bordeaux; 9.) London; 10.) Vichy; 11.) Manifesto; 12.) Plan for Victory. Good. No DJ.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2667] Book number: EE40372
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005