next page  
   BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

History::Americas::United States

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAIR, D.  Fame & the Founding Fathers.
W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1974..Hardcover. ISBN: 0393054993. The fifteen articles, essays, notes and documents gathered in this collection showcase Adair's extraordinary ability to enter emphatically into the experience and ideology of the Founding Fathers while at the same time writing about them critically and movingly. 1st Ed (Full # line) CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear and small tear on dust jacket. Appears unread. with Trevor Colbourn, Caroline Robbins, Robert E. Shalhope. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6223] Book number: BO31322
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ANDREWS, E. BENJAMIN.  History of the United States [6 Volume Set].
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925..Leather Bound. 6 Volume Set - CLEAN!! No marks. No foxing. Light wear on covers which are embossed leather with American eagle (from the Great Seal of the United States) in center of dark maroon boards. Gilt lettering on spine is worn away to a faint condition. Subtitle: From The Earliest Discovery of America to the Present time. Includes 650 illustrations and maps. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: EH13212
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BAKKEN, TERRY AND HARRY RUSCHE.  Historic Clayton County: Home of Gone with the Wind.
Historical Jonesboro, Inc. 1975..Hard Cover. TOC: Jonesboro: A brief history; The battle of Jonesboro; A true story of the Battle of Jonesboro; The Confederate Cemetery; The first train into Jonesboro, 1845; Christmas in Jonesboro, 1881; Civic Pride, 1893; The News Daily Building; The McCord House, "Stately Oaks"; The Dorsey House; The Warren-Adamson House; The Johnson-Blalock House; The Fitzgerald Plantation; The Crawford-Talmadge House; The Burnside-Lyle House; An Album of Historic Houses in Clayton County, ex-library but very few usual marks. Lightly read. 93 pp.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: BS32549
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BARKSDALE, RICHARD HARWELL; J. J. HOOPER; OWELL COBB.  The Confederate Constitution.
The Wormsloe Foundation, Inc. for the University of Georgia, 1979..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light bump on bottom corner.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: AD14764
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BOLSTER, MEL HALLIN.  Crazy Snake and the Smoked Meat Rebellion [Signed].
Branden Press, 1976..Hard Cover. ISBN: 082831649X. During the winter of 1908-1909, a group of renegades raided the smokehouses of the whites in the vicinity of the Old Hickory Stomp Grounds near Pierce. One version is that a dog chased a rabbit into one of the smokehouses, causing considerable damage. The whites were jittery, as there had been considerable activity around the stomp grounds. Though it is almost certain that none of the Snakes, the followers of Crazy Snake, were involved, they were blamed for the predications. The incidents frighten the white settlers, who sent a runner to Checotah asking for protection. Doc Odom, Sheriff of McIntosh County, was not available, so Frank Jones, United States Deputy Marshal, he picked up a posse consisting of Herman Odom, the son of the sheriff, Lee Bateman, Ed Baum, Bill Carr, and Frank Swift of Muskogee. They were all deputized March 27, 1909. According to Jones, the well-armed posse got in a hack and went to Pierce, a mile south of Crazy Snake's home. The posse was told about 40 or 50 were at Harjo's home. As they approached the house, they saw an Indian who was evidently a lookout. The Indian ran, but was overtaken and arrested. Swift was left to guard him, and the remainder of the posse proceeded to the house. As the posse approached the house, a number of Indians ran across a meadow and into the woods, shooting at Jones and his men. Jones and his men returned fire. Herman Odom and Ed Baum were killed and seven Indians were killed with several being wounded. The remainder of the Indians escaped, taking their dead and wounded with them. Crazy Snake was among the wounded. Jones and his men were out of ammunition, so they returned to Checotah and called Governor Haskell, who called out the National Guard under Roy Hoffman to endeavor to capture Crazy Snake and his followers. Crazy Snake was eventually able to make his way to the home of Daniel Bob where he died April 11, 1911, of a gunshot wound sustained in the raid. This last phase of difficulty was unfortunate, resulting from the jitters caused by renegades participating in vandalism on the whites with the Snakes being blamed for it. The newspapers of the day played up the affair beyond its importance. John Winthrop Flenner, city editor of the Muskogee Democrat at the time made such an observation. Inscribed by author to his friends who helped him with the manuscript. Pages clean and crisp, appears unread. Minor wear on dust jacket and is protected with Brodart cover. [Signed]. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: ZZ08270
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BRONSON, B.F. AND J.D. COLE, W.H. SHAILER, A.M. BEEBEE, N.L. ANDREWS.  First Half Century of Madison University (1819-1869) [Jubilee Volume].
Committee of Alumni / Sheldon & Co, 1872..Hardcover. Colgate University was founded as Madison University. This book contains Sketches of Eleven Hundred Living And Deceased Alumni; with Fifteen Portraits of Founders, Presidents, and Patrons. Also contains: Exercises of the semi-centennial anniversary. The Historical Address; Richards’ and Taylor’s Poems; The Missionary Record. The War Record; Lists of Collegiate and Theological Graduates. Members of the Boards from the Beginning; Financial History; Sketches of Officers and Teachers; List of Honorary Degrees Conferred; A General Catalogue of Students, both Graduates and non-graduates; and other historical matter.......................... In 1817, the Baptist Education Society of the State of New York was founded by thirteen men (six clergymen and seven laymen). Two years later, in 1819, the state granted the school's charter, and in 1820, the school was opened. In 1823, Baptists in New York City (including soapmaker William Colgate, who created Colgate-Palmolive) moved their seminary to Hamilton, NY to form the Hamilton Literary and Theological Institution. This was the beginning of the Colgate family's involvement with the school. The school changed its name to Madison University in 1846. In 1850, the Baptist Education Society planned to move the university to Rochester, but was halted by legal action. Dissenting trustees, faculty, and students founded the University of Rochester.[2] After seven decades of the Colgate family's involvement with the school, Madison University changed its name to Colgate University. The theological side of Colgate merged with the Rochester Theological Seminary in 1928 to become the Colgate Rochester Divinity School, leaving Colgate to become non-denominational. In 1970, Colgate became coeducational.[3], CLEAN in text without marks. Inscription on 1st inside page. Cover is quite worn and seam on spine is torn for about 4 inches. Some foxing throughout.. Fair No DJ as Issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: KB17761
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BURTON, JEFF.  Dynamite and Six-Shooter.
Palomino Press , 1970..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: EH40938
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CALDER, CURTIS E. AND ERIK T. H. KJELLSTROM, JOHN M. CHAPMAN, GEORGE G. HAGEDORN.  Capital Export Potentialities After 1952: an economic and statistical analysis [Economic Policy Division Series No. 7].
National Association of Manufacturers, 1949..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover with light spotting. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: AD11368
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CALHOUN, DAVID B.  The Glory of the Lord Risen Upon It: First Presbyterian Church, Columbia, South Carolina 1795-1995.
R. L. Bryan, 1994..Hardcover. A masterful blend of the church;s theology and history from its founding in 1795 to its bicentennial year, as well as a chronicle of its people, "the family of God. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: RAD17623
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - JONESBORO BICENTENNIAL COMMITTEE.  Jonesboro: A Historical Sketch.
Jonesboro, GA: Jonesboro Bicentennial Committee, circa 1970..Staplebound. History of Jonesboro GA at it Bicentennial year........................ The history of Jonesboro as a settlement goes back to the early days when settlers arrived in upper middle Georgia. Jonesboro was originally called Leaksville, and records show that as early as 1823, the State of Georgia granted a charter for the Leaksville Academy, in what was then Fayette County.................... Jonesboro received international attention in 1936, with the publication of Margaret Mitchell's novel, Gone with The Wind. Numerous scenes of this book were set in Clayton County. The characters and their homes were products of the author's imagination, and only their inspirational prototypes may be found in the county today. 28 pp. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: AD10219
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CUNNINGHAM, ROBERT E.  Stillwater Through the Years [Signed].
Arts and Humanities Council of Stillwater, OK, 1974..Hardcover. ISBN: 093418805X. Stillwater is a micropolitan area of 74,000 people (45,674 city) located in north central Oklahoma, near the geographic center of the U.S. Often called Oklahoma's "premier education community," Stillwater is the home of some of the region's finest education and training institutions, including Oklahoma State University , Meridian Technology Center, Northern Oklahoma College/OSU Gatway, and one of the nation's top rated public school systems. 1st Ed. (stated) Signed by author. 1974 copyrght, Immaculate, gently read. Dust cover has several tiny tears and wear on edges.. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: KB14020
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CURTI, MERLE AND VERNON CARSTENSEN, E. DAVID CRONON, JOHN W.JENKINS.  The University of Wisconsin: A History [3 Volume Set].
University of Wisconsin Press, 1994..Hard Cover. HARDBACK - Three volumes. Immaculate, no marks. Pages clean and crisp, appears unread, boards in excellent condition. Dust covers on all three volumes are lightly worn and rubbed. Volume I: A History, 1848 - 1925 (Merle Curti and Vernon Carstensen - 1974 Printing) / Volume II: A History, 1848 - 1925 (Merle Curti and Vernon Carstensen - 1974 Printing) / Volume III: A History, 1925 - 1945 Politics, Depression, And War (E. David Cronon, John W.Jenkins - 1994 Printing). Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: ZZ14898
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DAVIDS, JULES.  Study Guide Outline to the History of the United States [Part I & II].
Georgetown Univ. School of Foreign Service, 1948..Ring Bound. Jules Davids (December 10, 1920 – December 6, 1996) was a Professor of Diplomatic History at the Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University until his retirement in 1986. A prolific author, his most famous work was undoubtedly his editorial assistance on Profiles in Courage, a surprise best seller that won the 1957 Pulitzer Prize for biography for its author, Senator John F Kennedy. Davids received $700 for his labors and acknowledgement in the foreward that he "materially assisted in the preparation of several chapters," but extensive revelations from many sources, including a detailed account by Jules Davids himself, establish that Davids prepared initial drafts of five of the chapters on the book. Joining the faculty at Georgetown University in 1947, his students included future United States President, Bill Clinton when Clinton was a Georgetown undergraduate in 1968, future First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy and historian Douglas Brinkley, with whom he discussed his involvent in the Kennedy book. CLEAN in text. In 3 ring binder. Good in Good DJ.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: BK32237
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DAVIDS, JULES.  Study Guide Outline to the Foreign Relations of the United States [Part I & II].
Georgetown Univ. School of Foreign Service, 1947..Ring Bound. Jules Davids (December 10, 1920 – December 6, 1996) was a Professor of Diplomatic History at the Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University until his retirement in 1986. A prolific author, his most famous work was undoubtedly his editorial assistance on Profiles in Courage, a surprise best seller that won the 1957 Pulitzer Prize for biography for its author, Senator John F Kennedy. Davids received $700 for his labors and acknowledgement in the foreward that he "materially assisted in the preparation of several chapters," but extensive revelations from many sources, including a detailed account by Jules Davids himself, establish that Davids prepared initial drafts of five of the chapters on the book. Joining the faculty at Georgetown University in 1947, his students included future United States President, Bill Clinton when Clinton was a Georgetown undergraduate in 1968, future First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy and historian Douglas Brinkley, with whom he discussed his involvent in the Kennedy book. CLEAN in text. In 3 ring binder. Good in Good DJ.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: BK32238
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DAVIS, KENNETH S.  Experience of war: The United States in World War II [Signed 1st Ed].
Doubleday, 1965..Hard Cover. 1st Ed. Inscribed by Author! CLEAN!! No marks. DJ has very minor wear and small tear at top of spine. [Signed] . Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4357] Book number: ZZ07807
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

WEST VIRGINIA RETIRED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES AND DEEMY DICK.  Echoes From the West Virginia Hills.
McClain Print. Co, 1976..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0870122487. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear and repaired tears on dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: AA40360
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DOHERTY, WILLIAM T. AND RODNEY A. PYLES, FREDRICK H. ARMSTRONG.  West Virginia History [Volume XLV - 1984].
State of West Virginia, 1984..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. TOC: John T. McGraw: A study in democratic politics in the age of enterprise by William P. Turner / William Nelson Page: Traditionalist Entrepreneur of the Virginias by Louis L. Athey / Integration in Reverse at West Virginia State College by Elizabeth Chidster Duran / Political Chrysalis: The United Mine Workers Union in the Election of 1934 by William E. Coffey / The Coal Strikes of 1943 by Cathy Kunzinger Urwin / Elizabeth Kee: West Virginia's First Woman in Congress by William H. Hardin / Early Gunmakers of Hampshire County by William H. Ansel / Providing for the Common Defence: The Earliest West Virginia Gunsmiths by James B. Shisker / Harpers Ferry to the Fall of Richmond: Letters of Colonel John De Hart Ross, C.S.A. 1861-1865 by Richard W. Oram. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: AA40363
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DOOLY, WILLIAM G.  Fifty Years of Suburban Banking: A history of the Suburban Trust Company, 1915-1965.
The Suburban Trust Company, 1965..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Only mark is name imprinted on cover. No DJ. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2222] Book number: EU11853
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DORSEY, L. C.  Freedom came to Mississippi.
The Field Foundation, 1977..Paperback. L.C. (pronounced “Elsie”) Dorsey was born in December 17, 1938 in Tribbett, Mississippi. Her life has been devoted to building economic independence among the oppressed black delta communities of Mississippi. She is well known and respected for her many contributions to the advancement of black men and women and for her work towards state prison reform. Her years of work with the prison system in the state led her to write many articles and editorials about Mississippi’s social conditions for the Jackson Advocate, and more well-known articles such as “Freedom Comes to Mississippi” and “Harder Than These Times,” both in 1977 for the Southern Coalition Jails and Prisons Reports. Her most widely recognized and only book was Cold Steel, a 36-page exposé about life in Parchman, Mississippi’s state penitentiary. , CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: AC33013
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DUBOIS, W.E.B. AND HERBERT APTHEKER.  The Education of Black People: Ten Critiques 1906-1960.
The Univ. of Massachusetts Press, 1973..Hard Cover. William Edward Burghardt Du Bois (W.E.B.) (February 23, 1868 – August 27, 1963) was a black civil rights activist, leader, Pan-Africanist, sociologist, educator, historian, writer, editor, poet, and scholar. He became a naturalized citizen of Ghana in 1963 at the age of 95. David Levering Lewis, a biographer, wrote, "In the course of his long, turbulent career, W. E. B. Du Bois attempted virtually every possible solution to the problem of twentieth-century racism — scholarship, propaganda, integration, national self-determination, human rights, cultural and economic separatism, politics, international communism, expatriation, third world solidarity." , HARDBACK - ex-library but CLEAN in text .Very few usual marks. Rear end paper is damaged and torn. All text pages are intact and tight. Good in Good DJ.
USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5334] Book number: BK19187
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

EHEHALT, C. M. AND H. L. HAINES.  The Borough of Red Lion, York County, Pennsylvania: Golden Jubilee 1880 - 1930.
Souvenir and Historical Committee, 1930..Paperback. The Borough of Red Lion was incorporated on January 16, 1880. Our population, according to the 2000 census, is 6,149. Red Lion has diverse manufacturing industries, including clothing, milling, plastics, steel fabrication, and many others. CLEAN in text. Cover has wear at edges with some rubbing of paper cover. Full title is: "Pictorial Souvenir, the Borough of Red Lion, York County, Pennsylvania Golden Jubilee, 1880-1930, June Seventh to Fourteenth, Inclusive : Fifty Years of Progress.. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: BI31450
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

FLETCHER, JACK K.  Methodism In Monroe County: 1823-1973.
Jack K. Fletcher, 1973..Paperback. Monroe County , Georgia, CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2667] Book number: AD19547
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

FOLMSBEE, STANLEY J.  The East Tennessee Historical Society's Publications, No. 12, 1940.
The East Tennessee Historical Society, 1940..Paperback. Highlights on apx 5 pages and writing on spine. Otherwise clean. -- The Solid South by Gilbert E. Govan; Early Baptist Missionary Work Among the Cherokees by James W. Moffitt; Brigadier-General Nathaniel Taylor by Samuel C. Williams; Early Experiments with Prison Labor in Tennessee by Charles P. White; Andrew Johnson as a Member of the Committee on the Conduct of the War by Harry Williams; Branch Banking in Tennessee Since the Civil War by Claude A. Campbell; Papers From the Spanish Archives Relating to Tennessee and the Old Southwest 1783 - 1800 by Roberta Corbitt; The "J. Harsell Memora": The Journal of a Tennessee Captain in the War of 1812, Part 2. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: ED19553
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GAY, EVELYN WARD.  The Medical Profession in Georgia, 1733-1983 [Signed].
Auxiliary to the Medical Association of Georgia, 1983..Hard Cover. Signed and dated by author (11-1-83). CLEAN!! no marks. Minor wear on DJ with small tears. light foxing on front edge. Very Good in Good DJ.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: XXD05903
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GINN, LEONORA.  Days to Remember: Commemorating the 150th anniversary of the founding of the town of Barnesville, Georgia.
Barnesville Lamar County Historical Society, 1976..Paperback. Barnesville is a city in Lamar County, Georgia, United States. The population was 5,972 at the 2000 census, making it the most populated city named Barnesville in the United States. The city is the county seat of Lamar County. Barnesville Buggy Days celebrates Barnesville's heritage as the Buggy Capital of the South during the late 1800's. We have been awarded the distinction of being a Top 20 event in the Southeast for five out of eight years, often featured in major publications such as "Southern Living" magazine. Buggy Days is held on the third full weekend in September. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear and light staining on cover. 75 pp.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: AZ12444
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

69 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005