| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| FINKELSTEIN, LOUIS . They Dared to Dream: A History of the National Women's League [1918-1968]. NWL of the United Synagogue of America, 1967..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BD30492 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| O'HARE, KATE RICHARDS. The Sorrows of Cupid. The National Rip-Saw Publishing Co. 1912.. Revised and Enlarged.Paperback. Kate Richards O'Hare (1877-1948) was a prominent American Socialist anti-war activist during World War I. As the editor of the National Rip-Saw, a socialist journal, O'Hare critiqued American society from a socialist perspective. After the outbreak of war in 1917, O'Hare led the Socialist Party's Committee on War and Militarism. Due to her anti-war activities, she was imprisoned by the government for violating the Espionage Act of 1917, but in 1920 was pardoned by President Warren Harding after a nationwide campaign to secure her release. O'Hare, unlike many Socialists at the time, supported segregation and wrote a 1912 pamphlet titled "'Nigger' Equality", which attempted to appeal to Southern voters. Her views on this issue have ruined her image for many socialists today, but at the time she was admired for her strong anti-war stance. Some have attacked the legacy of the Socialist Party based on her views on race, but they ignore the contributions of the Socialist Party to the struggle against segregation, and that frequent SP candidate Eugene V. Debs refused to speak to segregated audiences. 1912 Revised and enlarged PAPERBACK edition - has a few margin marks but mostly clean in text. Small tear on title page. Cover is worn. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: ZZ15615 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| HOWELL, CLAUDETTE HOOD. The Time Was . . . "When Life Was Simple . . . Faith and Friendship Strong." Southeastern Publishing Company, 1987..Paperback. ISBN: 0961979402. 2nd Printing (1988) - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 49.70 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4386] Book number: RAD18187 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| POYO, GERALD. With All, and for the Good of All. Duke University Press, 1989..Hardcover. ISBN: 0822308819. Cuban-Americans are beginning to understand their long-standing roots and traditions in the United States that reach back over a century prior to 1959. This is the first book-length confirmation of those beginnings, and its places the Cuban hero and revolutionary thinker José Martí within the political and socioeconomic realities of the Cuban communities in the United States of that era. By clarifying Martí’s relationship with those communities, Gerald E. Poyo provides a detailed portrait of the exile centers and their role in the growth and consolidation of nineteenth-century Cuban nationalism. Poyo differentiates between the development of nationalist sentiment among liberal elites and popular groups and reveals how these distinct strains influenced the thought and conduct of Martí and the successful Cuban revolution of the 1890s. CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read if at all. [The Emergence of Popular Nationalism in the Cuban Communities of the United States, 1848 - 1898]. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: BO32099 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| WILLIAMS, JAMES D. AND CHERIE HOWARD, VERNON E. JORDAN, JR. The Unfinished Second Reconstruction [Proceedings of the 63rd National Urban League Conference in Washington DC - July 22nd - 25th, 1973]. National Urban League, Inc. 1974..Paperback. Includes: Keynote address (Vernon Jordan); Panel Discussions: General Revenue Sharing - Federal, State, Local (John J. Gunther, Linwood Holton, Samuel R. Pierce); Special Revenue Sharing- - New Perspectives (Andrew Biemiller, Frederic V. Malek, Eddie Williams); Issues in Social Welfare - Education and Manpower (Marion Wright Edelman, Richard Gerstenberg, Eli Ginzberg); Black Women in Politics (Ethel Allen, Yvonne Braithwaite Burke, Shirley Chisholm, Cardiss Collins, Barbara Jordan, Verda Welcome); The Two Party System - Problems an Prospects (Birch Bayh, George Bush, Louis Stokes); The Black Family in White America (Andrew Billingsley, Douglas Glasgow, Billy Tidwell); Press Conference Topics: The 1970 Census Undercount for Blacks; Benign Neglect Revisited - The Illusion of Black Progress; Wrap -up and Introduction of the new NUL President; Statements of Concern on the following: Adoption of Black Children; African Emergency Relief; Child care; Employee Bargaining; Expanding the Franchise for Ex-Felons, Misdemeanants and Pre-Trial Detainees; Full Employment; Predominantly Black Colleges; Revenue Sharing; School Pushouts; Social Welfare; The Right to Know; The Use and Dissemination of Arrest Records in American Society; United Funds and Chests; Veterans; Voter Registration Procedures, CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: BK17808 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| WILLIAMSON, JR. HENRY H. . . . To Be Self-Evident. Vantage Press, 1980..Hardcover. ISBN: 0533040167. Spanning the years from the 16th century to the present, Williamson sketches a picture of a race of people being denied their individual rights by their "captors," and how difficult the struggle to obtain those rights was, but how the inner demand for those rights kept the struggle alive; in fact, it keeps alive among the black people to this day. CLEAN!! No marks Very light wear on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: BK16381 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005