BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

History::Europe

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALISON, SIR ARCHIBALD.  England in 1815 and 1845; Or, a Sufficient and a Contracted Currency.
Irish University Press , 1972..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0716516993. Hardback - CLEAN! ! no marks. No DJ. Binding is tight. a facsimile reprint of the first edition, London, 1845, it is "unabridged, retaining the original printer's imprint.............................The career of Sir Archibald Alison as a historical writer resembles lord Macaulay’s in the rapid (though, in Alison’s case, not sudden) rise to abnormal popularity, but differs from it in other respects, and, above all, in the gradual dwindling of his reputation into that of the writer of a useful summary, whose opinions on most subjects may safely be assumed even without consulting him. Alison, herein, again, like Macaulay, was a successful essay-writer as well as historian; in quantity, at least, his contributions to Blackwood’s Magazine can hardly have been rivalled. In 1829, he planned a history of the first French revolution, partly under the influence of Cléry and Huc’s account of the last days of Louis XVI, and still more under that of impressions and ideas which had occupied him since his visit—the first of many—to Paris in 1814. After his History of Scottish Criminal Law had appeared in 1832–3, in the latter year the first two volumes of his History of Europe from 1798 to 1815 followed. He was not daunted by the silence of the great reviews, or by the indifference of most other criticism; and the remaining eight volumes of the work came out at regular intervals—the last being completed by him (with some solemnity) in time for publication on Waterloo day, 1842. Later editions followed, both at home and in the United States; and the work was translated into French, German and Arabic. Its success was unbroken, and, in 1852, he began a Continuation of the History from 1815 to that year, which he finished in 1859. In spite of the wide popularity of the original work, the Continuation met with a cold reception from historical critics and was again strangely ignored where it might have been expected to be congenially welcomed. The researches on which it rested were, necessarily, less extensive than those which had been made by Alison for his earlier volumes; the archives of Europe had scarcely begun to reveal the secret history of these later years. Although, as a whole, the work cannot fairly be said to have fallen flat, its political and social pessimism came to be taken as a matter of course; and the whole of The History of Europe is now falling into oblivion. Not the least interesting, though the most prolix, of its author’s lesser productions is his (posthumously published) Autobiography (to 1862). His life (he long held the sheriffship of Lanarkshire) had been as honourable as it was successful, and singularly attractive in its domestic relations, and he was a good judge of both men and manners.. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: EI02999
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BRADFIELD, B.  Making of Switzerland: From Ice Age to Common Market.
Zurich: Schweizer Spiegel, 1974..Trade paperback. ISBN: 3727011033. 2nd Edition - 69 p. History of Switzerland. - . No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN! ! No marks. Minor wear on cover.. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: EI03040
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BUTZ, ARTHUR R.  The Hoax of the Twentieth Century.
The Noontide Press, 1977..Hard Cover. ISBN: 091103823X. Arthur R. Butz (born 1933 in New York City) is an American Holocaust denier and an associate professor of electrical engineering at Northwestern University, where has been tenured since 1974. Butz attended the Massachusetts Institute of Technology from which he received both his Bachelor of Science and, in 1956, his Master of Science degrees. In 1965 he received his Ph.D. from the University of Minnesota. His doctoral dissertation considered a problem in control engineering. In 1976, Butz wrote The Hoax of the Twentieth Century: The Case Against the Presumed Extermination of European Jewry, in which he asserted that the Holocaust (a) did not occur and (b) has been deliberately contrived in order to justify the creation of the state of Israel. Hoax, which was first published by Anthony Hancock before being reprinted worldwide, is one of the documental keystones of Holocaust denial. , 1st American Edition (Stated) - CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 40.66 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3589] Book number: BB30396
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GAVINE, DAVID AND LAURENCE HUNTER.  A Caledonian Acropolis: The Story of Calton Hill.
Dept of Geography, Univ of Edinburgh, 1982..Paperback. ISBN: 0907692516. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: AD17820
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

GILMAN, ARTHUR.  The Story of Rome: From the Earliest Times to the End of the Republic [The Story of Nations].
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1888..Hard Cover. 1888 printing - CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover with a faded spine.. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: EB40545
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GORBACHEV, MIKHAIL .  Restructuring the party's work: a top-priority task [Report at a meeting at the CPSU Central Committee, Moscow, July 18, 1989].
Novosti Press Agency Pub. House, 1989..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: AD18087
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - HUTTENBACH , HENRY R. AND JUDITH SEDAITIS .  Nationalities Papers: A Symposium on Social Movements in the USSR [Special Issue].
Association for the Study of The Nationalities of the USSR and Eastern Europe, 1990..Pamphlet. In support of nagorno-Karabakh: Social components of the Armenian Nationalist Movement by Henry R. Huttenbach; How Political are the Social Movements by Aleksandras Shrtomas; Pamiat' as a Social Movement by John Dunlop; Informal activity and the Soviet Working Class by Russell Bova; The role of informal groups and independent associations in the evolution of Civil Society in the Soviet Union by Mark Pomar; State Response to informal groups by Jim Butterfield, Semi-Annual Publication. Volume XVIII / Number 2. Immaculate, appears new and unread. Near Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: EM15021
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - KOVACS, IMRE.  The Hungarian Quarterly: Voice of the Free Hungarians [Vol. 1 No. 1].
The Hungarian Quarterly, 1961..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. January 1961 - Vol. 1 No. 1 ..............New Vistas in World Politics - Ferenc Nagy; The Meaning of 1956 - Anna Kethly; Hungary, The Missed Opportunity - Thomas J. Dodd; Post-war Developments in Hungary - Imre Kovacs; Dr. Edward Teller and Dr. Leo Szilard discuss disarmament. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: EE16272
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - KOVACS, IMRE.  The Hungarian Quarterly: Voice of the Free Hungarians [Vol. 1 No. 2].
The Hungarian Quarterly, 1961..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. April 1961 Vol. 1 No. 2 ................... No Fear to Negotiate - Hungaricus; Hungary and the Congo: Contrast in UN Action - John C. Campbell; How Valid is Kadar's UN Status? - Laszlo Varga; Liturgical Communism - George Urban; A Scottish Writer in Hungary - Douglas Young; Europe's Middle Zone - Bogdan Raditsa; Sir Leslie Munro's Report on Hungary.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: DT16273
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

MALCOLM, GEORGE.  We Will Remember": Historical record of the British Legion Scotland.
The British Legion Scotland, 1959..Hard Cover. The Royal British Legion Scotland arose from the ashes of the First World War when many thousands, returning to a "land for heroes to live in" faced unemployment, starvation and widespread misery in a country disorganised by the problems of rehabilitating four million soldiers. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: BA30170
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

MOTTRAM, R. H. AND COLIN COOTE.  Through Five Generations: The history of the Butterley Company.
Faber and Faber Limited, 1950..Hard Cover. The company was originally called Benjamin Outram and Company which was founded in in 1790. In 1805 the name changed to the Butterley Company, with one of Jessop's sons, also William, taking over. In 1814 the company produced the iron work for the Vauxhall Bridge over the River Thames. Today the company is known as Butterley Engineering and is based in Ripley, Derbyshire. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Inscription on 1st inside page. Light wear on cover with very faint stains on front cloth. No dust jacket.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: ZZ40831
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

NEWMAN, BERNARD.  The Captured Archives: The story of the Nazi-Soviet documents.
Latimer House, 1948..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Light foxing on edges. Good. No DJ.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: EH14779
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

NONE.  Saalburg: Roman Fort.
Saalburgmuseum , 1980.. Eleventh Edition.Staplebound. The Saalburg is a Roman fort located on the Taunus ridge northwest of Bad Homburg, Hesse, Germany. It is a Cohort Fort belonging to the Limes Germanicus, the Roman linear border fortification of the German provinces. The Saalburg, located just off the main road roughly halfway between Bad Homburg and Wehrheim is the most completely reconstructed Roman fort in Germany. Since 2005, as part of the Upper German limes, it forms part of a UNESCO World Heritage site. In the modern numbering system for the limes, it is ORL 11. 11th Edition (1980) - CLEAN in text. Date written on 1st inside page. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: AC32206
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

NONE NOTED.  Warwick Castle: A Brief Account of the Earls of Warwick Together with a Description of the Castle and Some of the More Notable Works of Art Therein.
The Warwick Estate Office, 1952..Paperback. Warwick Castle is a medieval shell keep castle in Warwick, the county town of Warwickshire, England. It sits on a cliff overlooking a bend in the River Avon. Built by William the Conqueror in 1068 to replace an Anglo-Saxon burh, Warwick Castle was used as a fortification until the early 17th century, when Sir Fulke Greville converted it to a country house. It was owned by the Greville family, who became earls of Warwick in the mid-18th century, until 1978. , CLEAN in text. Light wear and sunning on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: AB30771
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - PARASCANDOLA, LOUIS J.  Puzzled Which to Choose: Conflicting Socio-Political Views in the Works of Captain Frederick Marryat.
Peter Lang Pub Inc, 1996..Hardcover. ISBN: 0820430773. Puzzled Which to Choose" deals with Captain Frederick Marryat's often ambivalent views on such seemingly diverse topics as naval matters, the English social hierarchy, America, and racial minorities. On these subjects, Marryat mirrors the uneasiness and vacillations of many people in the 1830s and 1840s. Marryat has a first-hand knowledge of the globe, and his novels, whether set in England, on shipboard, or in part of the colonial empire, can provide us with insights into pre-Victorian society and England's role in world affairs. Inscribed by author!! CLEAN!! No marks Might as well be new!! [Signed] (American University Studies Series IV, English Language and Literature) . Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3173] Book number: CT07262
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - PURYEAR, VERNON J.  Napoleon And The Dardanelles.
University of California Press, 1951..Hard Cover. This is the only book in any language covering in detail the problem of the Turkish Straits during the entire Napoleonic period. This account is based on original manuscripts sources drawn from the diplomatic and consular archives of Paris, London, Vienna and Berlin. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on DJ -- NOT price clipped and NOT ex-library 437 pp.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: EB10022
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - PUTNAM, RUTH.  Alsace and Lorraine: From Caesar to Kaiser 58 B.C-1871 A.D. .
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. Light wear on cover and very slight looening of front hinge. All pages are tight. NOT ex-library. - 8 fold out maps. 208 pp.. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6177] Book number: HG19185
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

SOMMERFELDT, JOHN R. AND LARRY SYNDERGAARD, E. ROZANNE ELDER.  Studies in Medieval Culture [Volume V].
The Medieval Institute - WMU, 1975..Paperback. ISBN: 0912244100. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: HH33240
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

SOMMERFELDT, JOHN R. AND E. ROZANNE ELDER.  Studies in Medieval Culture [Volume VIII & IX].
The Medieval Institute - WMU, 1976..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: HH33241
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - STEINSVIK, TONE SINDING.  The Norwegian cobalt mines and the cobalt works.
Stiftelsen Modums blaafarvevµrk, 2000..Hard cover. ISBN: 8290734220 . For those who visit mines or cobalt works but what to know more about their past. Material in included to show the poition of the Cobalt Works in the wrold at large and to describe a totality and relationship with contacts the world over. The book is written in a documentary form using old maps and diagrams and photographs. 188 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps. Translated by Jean Aase - Only mark is inscription on 1st inside page, rest of book is clean, gently used. Very Good.
USD 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2524] Book number: EU04303
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

TAYLOR, REV. JAMES .  The Family History of England, Civil, Military, Social, & Religious [12 Volumes].
Willaim MacKenzie, 1880..Hard Cover. Circa 1880 - CLEAN in text. Only mark noted is a name stamp in inside cover of each volume. Some hinges are cracked but pages are secure. Brown cloth covers are worn with rubbed corners and edges. Blind stamped cover with gilt title and decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Edited by Rev James Taylor. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: EA40444
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - TOPHAM,CAPTAIN EDWARD AND DANIEL WILSON, WILLIAM FORREST .  Edinburgh Life in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries.
Lang Syne Publishers, 1970..Paperback. ISBN: 1852170034. llustrated by Daniel Wilson and Engraved by William Forrest , c. 1970 (no date listed) CLEAN! ! ! no marks. Has slight discolored area on back cover. Very minor - otherwise it would be Like New. Very good.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: AD01325
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - TURNWALD, DR. WILHELM K.  Renascence Or Decline of Central Europe: the Sudeten German - Czech Problem.
Munich: University Press Dr. C. Wolf & Sohn, 1954..Trade paperback. Translated by Gerda Johannsen. 89 p. Includes: index, bibliography. - CLEAN! ! No Marks except name on inside cover. Minor wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: EH04578
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - URBAN, MARK L.  UK Eyes Alpha: Inside British Intelligence.
Faber and Faber, 1996..Hardcover. ISBN: 0571176895. An objective and informed critique of the role of British Intelligence in the final years of the Cold War and beyond. Urban covers, in detail, the opinion of insiders on incidents such as the SAS shooting of IRA suspects in Gibralter and the fall of the Eastern Block. 1st Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. Lighat wear on dust jacket. Appears unread. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: ED18483
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

WYTWYCKY, BOHDAN .  The other holocaust: Many circles of hell : a brief account of 9-10 million persons who died with the 6 million Jews under Nazi racism.
Novak Report on the New Ethnicity, 1982..Paperback. 1982 Printing - CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: EG40984
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005