| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
|
| A CURA DI NICOLO ADDARIO. Teoria dei sistemi sociali e modernità. Rome, Italy: Edizioni Carocci, 2003..Paperback. ISBN: 8843024647. No marks in text. Cover shows only slight wear. 322 pages. Text in Italian. Very Good. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: XXB17714 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| CASANOVA, GIACOMO. Casanova: Memorie d'avventure amorose / scritte da Lui Stesso e riordinate da Franco Bello. Italian Book Company, 1944..Paperback. CLEAN in text. No marks. Cover has wear with small tears. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: CP19628 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| ELIAS, RUTH. La speranza mi ha tenuto in vita: Da Theresienstadt e Auschwitz a Israele. Giunti Gruppo, 1994..Hardcover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on DJ. Text in Italian. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: CO13709 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| FANELLI, GIUSEPPE. Il contratto di assicurazione sulla vita: profilo giuridico. Unione Tipografico-Editrice Torinese, 1957..Paperback. English Translation: "The contract of life insurance: legal profile, CLEAN in text. No marks in text. Appears to be ex-library with very few markings. Cover is worn and is loose from book along glued spine. Pages are intact. Text in Italian. Fair No DJ as Issued. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: CQ19083 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| FARRARIO, MARITZA AND ANDREA PAMPARANA. Nostradamus dal 1992 al 2000: Profezie tra cronaca e storia dei nostri giorni. Acanthus, 1992..Paperback. ISBN: 8877690631. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Text in Italian. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: BJ31218 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| FASOLA, CESARE. Il Battistero di S. Giovanni in Firenze e le sue Meravigliose Porte. Unione Fotoincisori, 1948..Paperback. 48 Riproduzioni Fotografiche, CLEAN in text. No marks. Cover is worn. Pages are tight with slightly loose binging. Text in Italian. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: SK19177 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| LEPSCHY, LAURA AND GIULIO LEPSCHY. The Italian Language Today. Hutchinson Educational, 1977..Hardcover. ISBN: 0091280206. 1977 Edition - CLEAN in text. Light wear on dust jacket with smalll tear.. Very Good in Good DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BU32201 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| MARAINI, DACIA. Dolce Per Sé [Romanzo]. Rizzoli, 1997..Hardcover. ISBN: 8817664685. CLEAN!! No marks. Might aswell be new! Text in Italian. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: CJ17293 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| MARANGONI, MATTEO. Saper Vedere: Come si guarda un'opera d'arte [Seconda Edizione Accresciuta]. S. A. Fratelli Treves Editori, 1936..Hard Cover. CLEAN! No marks. Light wear on cover.Text in Italian. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: BR32444 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| MASINI, GIANCARLO. L'America fu concepita a Firenze. Bonechi, 1998..Hard Cover. ISBN: 8880292439. Pages clean except for number on first page. Binding tight, cust cover shows minimal wear. Text in Italian.. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 11.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1041] Book number: CO12945 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| MASTRONIE, JOSEPH A. AND JOSEPH VITTORIO GRECO, EUGENE L. CALIENDO. Conversational Italian for Beginners. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1967..Hardcover. Revised Edition (1963) - CLEAN in text. One small penmark noted on page 83 and name on inside cover.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 13.94 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1230] Book number: CJ13618 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| MILIONI, STEFANO. Catalogo Generale Dei Vini d'Italia [Edizione 1987/1988]. Union Design Srl, 1987..Hardcover. 587 pp. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on DJ. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: CP13427 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| PAPPALARDO, ARMANDO. La Telepatia (Trasmissione del Pensiero) [Terza edizione riveduta ed ampliata]. Milano: Ulrico Hoepli, 1912..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Cover is worn and soiled. Front hinge is cracked but pages are secure. Text in Italian. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 11385] Book number: ZZ40434 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| RABSON, ARTHUR AND IVAN M. ROITT, PETER J. DELVES. Principi di Immunologia Clinica. E.M.S.I. 2008..Paperback. ISBN: 8886669577 . 2nd Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in Italian. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 59.99 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: XXD19298 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| SIMILI, BRUNO . il Mulino. il Mulino, 2007..Paperback. Rivista bimestrale di cultura e di politica. Anno LVI - Numero 434 / Nov.-Dec. 2007 [ISSN: 0027-3120], CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Text in Italian [Anno LVI - Numero 434]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: CO19342 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| STERPELLONE, L. Pazienti Illustrissimi . . . Antonio Delfino, 1986..Hardcover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Text in Italian (Luciano Sterpellone). Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: CS11861 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| TASSO, TORQUATO. Gerusalemme Liberata [Due Volumi / 2 Volumes]. London: Presso Romualdo Zotti, 1820..Leather Bound. Torquato Tasso (March 11, 1544 – April 25, 1595) was an Italian poet of the 16th century, best known for his poem La Gerusalemme liberata (Jerusalem Delivered) (1580), in which he depicts a highly imaginative version of the combats between Christians and Muslims at the end of the First Crusade, during the siege of Jerusalem...................... The Gerusalemme Liberata occupies a larger space in the history of European literature, and is a more considerable work. Yet the commanding qualities of this epic poem, those which revealed Tasso's individuality, and which made it immediately pass into the rank of classics, beloved by the people no less than by persons of culture, are akin to the lyrical graces of Aminta. It was finished in Tasso's thirty-first year; and when the manuscripts lay before him the best part of his life was over, his best work had been already accomplished. Troubles immediately began to gather round him. Instead of having the courage to obey his own instinct, and to publish the Gerusalemme as he had conceived it, he yielded to the critical scrupulosity which formed a secondary feature of his character. The poem was sent in manuscript to several literary men of eminence, Tasso expressing his willingness to hear their strictures and to adopt their suggestions unless he could convert them to his own views. The result was that each of these candid friends, while expressing in general high admiration for the epic, took some exception to its plot, its title, its moral tone, its episodes or its diction, in detail. One wished it to be more regularly classical; another wanted more romance. One hinted that the inquisition would not tolerate its supernatural machinery; another demanded the excision of its most charming passages, the loves of Armida, Clorinda and Erminia. Tasso had to defend himself against all these ineptitudes and pedantries, and to accommodate his practice to the theories he had rashly expressed. Quarter-leather with marbled boards. CLEAN in text. Ony mark is name on inside cover. Binding and pages are tight - front hinge is very slighly cracked. Vol 1:362pp. Vol 2: 318 pp.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: ZZ12080 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005