next page  
   BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Foreign Languages::French

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SARALLIER ALBERT .  Joies de l'air (Collection Joies et realites).
Hachette Realites, 1980..Hard Cover. ISBN: 2010071549. Gift inscription on half title page. Body of text is clean, no marks. Tape on front and back hinges. Light blue boards are bumped on corners. Dust cover is torn and chipped. Text in French. Good in Fair DJ.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: AU19473
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ALBOUY, VINCENT AND PIERRE MARCHAND, DAVID ALAZRAKI.  Mille milliards d'insectes.
Gallimard, 1996..Hard Cover. Hardcover - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Text in French (ISBN: 207058402X). Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: HB17070
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - AUBIN, ANTOINETTE AND ANNE~CHRISTINE BEAUVIALA.  Louis (Un Prenom a decouvrir).
Christine Bonneton, 1985..Paperback. ISBN: 2862530565. Pages clean - No marks in text Text in French / Français - Light wear on cover and hole punched on top right. [Origines, Saint Protecteur, Confréries, Images Et Symboles, Légendes Et Dictons, Traditions Populaires]. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: CF12509
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BARTLETT, ROBERT.  Le Monde Médiéval.
Éditions Du Rocher, 2002..Hardcover. ISBN: 2268043495. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Text in French. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: BP31483
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BECKER, JÖRG .  Portugal .
L' Iconothèque, 1988..Paperback. SKU: 9782709608701, CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! 149 pp. Text in French. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AX14769
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BERTRAND, SIMONE.  La Tapisserie de Bayeux.
Quest, 1979..Paperback. ISBN: 285882052X. The Bayeux Tapestry (French: Tapisserie de Bayeux) is a 50 cm by 70 m (20 in by 230 ft) long embroidered cloth which explains the events leading up to the 1066 Norman invasion of England as well as the events of the invasion itself. The Tapestry is annotated in Latin. It is presently exhibited in a special museum in Bayeux, Normandy, France, with a Victorian replica in Reading, Berkshire, England. , Paperback - CLEAN!! No marks in text. Text in French. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: AC32003
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BESSON, JEAN-JACQUES, SYLVIE GALLET, SYLVAINE GRIVEL, MARIE-THÉRÈSE RAYMOND.  Franc?ais 3e: Textocoll?ge, Livre Unique (French Edition).
Hachette, 2003..Paperback. ISBN: 2011253462. Un manuel unique de français, clair, complet et cohérent pour un décloisonnement efficace, comprenant : 9 séquences entièrement organisées, 5 études d'œuvre intégrale, 10 suggestions de séquences supplémentaires, 33 leçons de langue concises et progressives, des tableaux : conjugaison, classes de mots, figures de style, une préparation au Brevet. 3rd Edition - CLEAN! ! No marks. Might as well be new! . Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: JF02921
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BISHOP, THOMAS AND CORINNE BRIVOT, CAROL DOWNEY, CHRISTINE MAILLARD.  The Florence Gould Lectures at New York University [Volume II 1992-1993].
New York University, 1994..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Includes 5 of the Florence Gould Lectures delivered at NYU in 1992/1993 -- TOC: 1.) Tahar Ben Jelloun: Ecrire dans une langue étrangère; 2.) Robert Abirached: Le prince et les saltimbanques; 3.) Viviane Forrester: Moi l'étrange humain; 4.) Edgar Morin: Fin du millénaire : la planète en crise; 5.) Julia Kristeva: Quelle nation pour demain? An additional lecture by Eric Arnoult: Littérature et Pouvoir. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: CF17908
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BOGAARDS, PAUL.  Van Dale handwoordenboek Nederlands-Frans (Van Dale handwoordenboeken voor hedendaags taalgebruik).
Van Dale Lexicografie, 1988..Hard Cover. ISBN: 9066482087. 2 Vol Set / In 2 banden. Immaculate, binding unbroken, appears new and unread. Covers shows slight wear. Near Fine. No DJ.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: CN14341
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CHAR, RENÉ.  Lettera amorosa.
Gallimard, 1953..Paperback. Second edition [Collection Espoir] - CLEAN other than name on 1st inside page. Minor yellowing of pages. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: AD05455
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CLÉMENT, GUILLAUME.  Le Nord Pas-De-Calais.
Rennes: Editions Ouest-France, 1994..Hard cover. ISBN: 273731559X. Text in French. 125 p. : col. ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. - in fine dust jacket. CLEAN! ! No marks. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: AX03063
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - COZETTE, DOMINIQUE.  Pour la nuit ou pour la vie?: Les hommes au banc d'essai.
P. Belfond, 1988..Paperback. ISBN: 271442175X. CLEAN!! Only mark is stamp on 1st inside page. Text in French. Very Good + No DJ as Issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: CF09076
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DAUDET, ALPHONSE AND THOMAS W. BUSSOM.  Fromont Jeune et Risler Aîné.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937..Hard Cover. Alphonse Daudet (13 May 1840 – 16 December 1897) was a French novelist. He was the father of Léon Daudet and Lucien Daudet. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Light wear on dust jacket. Ownership sticker on inside cover.. Very Good in Good DJ.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: BD31741
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DAUDET, ALPHONSE.  Sapho: mœurs parisiennes .
G. Charpentier, 1884..Leather Bound. Alphonse Daudet (May 13, 1840 – December 17, 1897) was a French novelist. He was the father of Léon Daudet and Lucien Daudet. Daudet wrote some charming stories for children, among which may be mentioned La Belle Nivernaise, the story of an old boat and her crew. His married life - he married in 1867 Julia Allard, who is known by her Impressions de nature et d'art (1879), L'Enfance d'une Parisienne (1883), and by some literary studies written under the pseudonym of Karl Steen. Though Daudet was far from faithful, he was among the literary syphilitics, and having lost his virginity at the age of twelve, and then on sleeping with his friend's mistresses throughout his marriage, Daudet was to undergo several painful treatments and operations for his, later, paralyzing disease. Alphonse Daudet died in Paris, France on December 16, 1897 and was interred in the Père Lachaise Cemetery, Paris. Half-Leather - CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on title page. Very light foxing. Text in French. Edges are worn. NOT ex-library. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: CF18393
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DAUREL, FRAN.  Mots: Sentiments, Réflections, Événements [Editions Florilege].
Les Presses Littéraires, 1996..Paperback. ISBN: 8475360041. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. French poetry (in French) Stapled card with insctription to cover.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: CF14378
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DELPIT, LOUISE.  L'age D'or de la Littérature Française [Heath's Modern Language Series].
D. C. Heath & Co. 1909..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks in text noted. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: BD30987
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

JOB /DERIB .  Le souffleur de nuages.
Le Lombard, 2001..Hardcover. ISBN: 2205051229. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Text in French. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: BM32644
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ISABELLE DETHAN.  Tante Henriette, ou l'éloge de l'avarice.
Delcourt , 2004..Paperback. ISBN: 2840554755. Elle a des élastiques en guise de lacets, achète des fruits moisis, fait ses courses dans les ventes de charité... une pauvre dame, cette tante Henriette ? Pas du tout ! Issue de la haute bourgeoisie, elle a fait un mariage de raison qui la met à l'abri du besoin. Mais chez elle, l'avarice est plus qu'un défaut : c'est un art de vivre. Après les séries Mémoire de Sable et Le Roi Cyclope, où elle bâtissait des récits fondés sur des mondes imaginaires, Isabelle Dethon revient à la réalité : puisant dans ses souvenirs d'enfance, elle brosse le portrait affectueux et amusé d'une vieille dame excentrique qu'il est impossible d'oublier. 2000 Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover.Text in French. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: CF17060
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DODGE, ERNEST R. AND JM. J. MENDEL, A. CARO-DELVAILLE, JEANNE DE LANUX.  LA FRANCE VIVANTE Recueil de Lectures Contemporaines Réunies .
American Book Company , 1934..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: CN40631
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DOMMEERGUES, PIERRE.  Les USA à la recherche de leur identité. Rencontre avec 40 écrivains américains .
Paris: Grasset, 1967..Paperback. 486 p. Inscribed by author. Notes on last page and notes/underlining on a few pages. In French [Signed]. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: FOR05266
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DOUBROVSKY, SERGE.  Le Livre Brisé.
Grasset, 1989..Hard Cover. HARDBACK with VG++ DJ. No marks, CLEAN! ! Text in French (ISBN: 2246386314). Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BG00264
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - FALETTI, GIORGIO.  Je Tue.
FLAMMARION, 2004..Oversized Paperback. ISBN: 2702896804. Dimension : 178 mm x 110 mm. Traduit de l'italien par François Rosso...................... Lors d'une émission en direct, un animateur vedette de RMC reçoit un appel délirant au cours duquel un inconnu raconte d'une voix métallique. qu'il est un meurtrier, qu'il tue pour trouver le repos et combattre la folie. Le tout passe pour une blague de mauvais goût. Mais le lendemain le champion du monde de Formule 1 et sa petite amie, fille d'un grand général, sont retrouvés assassinés et atrocement mutilés sur leur yacht. Une série de meurtres commence dans la Principauté de Monaco, tous annoncés sur la même émission par un indice musical sur l'identité de la future victime. Autant de meurtres caractérisés par les mêmes mutilations et par, cette phrase, écrite avec le sang des victimes : " Je tue ". Frank Ottobre, agent du FBI, et le commissaire de la Sûreté Publique de Monte Carlo se lancent à la poursuite de ce fantôme insaisissable qui terrorise la ville et réveille leurs propres démons. De cette enquête nul ne sortira indemne. " Faleti, génie du roman noir " Riccardo Stagliano, La Repubblica. Broché / Soft cover. Etat de neuf / As new. Le grand livre du mois/Book club edition.. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: CO06461
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - FAVRET, JEAN-MARC .  Droit et pratique de l'Union européenne.
Paris: Gualino Éditeur, 2003..Paperback. ISBN: 2842005309. 4th Edition - Pages clean and crisp. Appears unread............ 650 p. Ce manuel contient, outre une bibliographie très riche, un index détaillé et une table de jurisprudence (communautaire et nationale). Il mentionne par ailleurs les articles des traités en juxtaposant systèmatiquement la nouvelle numérotation issue . Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: FOR00979
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE AND COLBERT SEARLES.  Fables of La Fontaine.
Henry Holt and Company, 1930..Hard Cover. Jean de La Fontaine (July 8, 1621 – April 13, 1695) was the most famous French fabulist and one of the most widely read French poets of the 17th century. According to Flaubert, he was the only French poet to understand and master the texture of the French language before Hugo. A set of postage stamps celebrating La Fontaine and the Fables was issued by France in 1995. A film of his life was released in France in April 2007 (Jean de La Fontaine - le défi starring Laurent Deutsch). CLEAN!!, No marks. Light wear on cover.Front hinge cracked at cr page but all is secure.. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: CN40632
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - FONTAINE, C.  Historiettes Modernes: Recueillies et Annotées [Tome I & II].
D. C. Heath & Co. 1894..Hard Cover. Volume I & II. CLEAN in text. No marks. Volume I is ex-library (Sixième Edition) and Volume II is NOT ex-library (Quatrième Edition). Light wear on cover. Text in French. Good+ No DJ as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: CO19131
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005