| next page |
| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGUS, IRVING A. Divrei Yemei Yisrael (History of the Jewish People) Part One [Covering the Period of the Second Temple]. The Jewish Agency, 1957..Hard Cover. ex-library but CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. Text in Hebrew. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: BD30403 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| ARDEN, WILLIAM AND JENNY BERTHELIUS. Alfred Hitchcock och Tre Deckare löser Huvudlösa hästens gåta [Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the mystery of the headless horse]. B. Wahlström Bokindustri, 1978..Hardcover. ISBN: 9132117264. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in Swedish. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: XXB18926 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| ARDEN, WILLIAM AND CHRISTINE SAMUELSON. Alfred Hitchcock och Tre Deckare löser papegojans gåta [Alfred Hitchcock and the three investigators in the mystery of the stuttering parrot]. B. Wahlström Bokindustri, 1977..Hardcover. ISBN: 9132100574. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in Swedish. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: XXB18930 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| ARTHUR, ROBERT AND LASSE MATTSSON. Alfred Hitchcock och Tre Deckare löser spindelns gåta [Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Silver Spider]. B. Wahlström Bokindustri, 1977..Hardcover. ISBN: 9132100604. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in Swedish. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: XXB18925 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| ARTHUR, ROBERT AND CHRISTINE SAMUELSON. Alfred Hitchcock och Tre deckare löser Skräckslottets gåta [Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Secret of Terror Castle]. B. Wahlström Bokindustri, 1977..Hardcover. ISBN: 9132100590. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in Swedish. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: XXB18924 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| ARTHUR, ROBERT AND LASSE MATTSSON. Alfred Hitchcock och Tre deckare löser Brinnande ögats gåta [Alfred Hitchcock and the Three investigators in the mystery of the fiery eye]. B. Wahlström Bokindustri, 1977..Hardcover. ISBN: 913210054X. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover and minor page wrinkle. Text in Swedish.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: XXB18922 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| SIGNE ASPELIN. Våra Husdjur. Axel Eliassons Konstförlag , No Date..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Paper is age yellowed. No date noted. Circa early 1900's. 12 pages of color prints of farm animals. Text is in Swedish. 31.8 cm x 23.5 cm. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: ZZ40205 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| AZEVEDO, MILTON M. Passive Sentences in English and Portuguese. Georgetown University Press, 1980..Paperback. ISBN: 0878400788. From back cover: "This study analyzes passive sentences in English and Portuguese which result from a postsemantic transformation applied when a noun, which does not play the semantic role of actor, is chosen as syntactic subject. Choice between a passive and its non-passive or active counterpart reflects differences in the distribution of information in the sentence as regards the relative importance of the latter's constituents for communication. Such distribution is analyzed in terms of Prague school theory, especially that involving the notions of communicative dynamism and the distribution of theme and rheme. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: BI30902 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| BARTHEL, SVEN . Bull i skärgården. Sällskapet Bokvännerna, 1985..Paperback. ISBN: 9170220913. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in Swedish. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: AD17957 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| BAUMANN, RENATO AND OTAVIANO CANUTO, REINALDO GONCALVES. Economia Internacional: Teoria e Experiência Brasileira. Campus, 2004..Paperback. ISBN: 8535214410. Immaculate, no marks. Brand New. Text in Portuguese. New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: CQ11011 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| BEN-SHAHAR, TAL. Lyckligare : den största belöningen i ditt liv. Natur & Kulter, 2008..Hardcover. ISBN: 9127088685. Immaculate - No marks! Binding is unbroken and appears unread. Text in Swedish. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: CQ19454 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| BEN-AMOTZ, DAHN. Reflections in Time: a Printoteque. Tel-Aviv: BITAN Publishers, 1974..Hard cover. 320 p. - in good dust jacket. Pages clean, no marks. Dust cover shows wear, a few tiny tears on edges. Text in Hebrew.. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: XXD01420 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| BROAD, WILLIAM J. The Oracle: Ancient Delphi and the Science Behind Its Lost Secrets [Text in Korean]. GainBL Corp, 2007..Paperback. ISBN: 9788995846704. The Oracle of Delphi, human mistress of the god Apollo, had the power to communicate his prophecies and advice. Accounts from the time describe how she breathed in vapors rising from the temple floor before communing with the god. But modern scholars have long discounted these reports. Broad, a writer at the New York Times, tells the story of scientists who worked from subtle clues scattered through the ancient literature and the landforms near Delphi to uncover evidence that explains the oracle's powers. They discovered that the vapors actually existed--they were petrochemical fumes that contained a hallucinogenic gas, which rose through cracks in the earth into the oracle's chamber. A fascinating account in its own right, the story also allows Broad to weave in the modern debate between science and religion. -- Editors of Scientific American, CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Text in Korean. 416 Pages. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: BB30211 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| BUENO, EDUARDO. Náufragos, traficantes e degredados: As primeiras expedicoes ao Brasil, 1500-1531 [Coleção Terra Brasilis]. Objetiva, 1998..Paperback. ISBN: 8573022167. CLEAN!! No marks. Text in Portuguese. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1777] Book number: FOR18642 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| BULLIONS, PETER . The First Part of Jacob's Latin Reader Adapted to Bullion's Latin Grammar. Pratt, Woodford and Company , 1852..Leather Bound. Binding is Leather. G, pages a bit wavy, boards rubbed. brn/blk. 12mo, 336p. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: CI40600 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| DEMOSTHENES AND S. H. BUTCHER. Demosthenis Orationes: Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit S. H. Butcher [Tomus I]. E Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1966..Hard Cover. CLEAN! No marks. Light wear on cover. Text of Preface is in Latin, and the rest of the book is in Greek.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: BB30201 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| BUTORINA, L. A. AND VLADISLAV OLEGOVICH POLIAKOV. Ilmenskii Zapovednik. IUzhno-Ural§skoe knizhnoe izd-vo , 1991..Hard Cover. ISBN: 5768802916. 156 p. CLEAN! ! No marks. Hardback-Might as well be new! In Russian. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: CP04877 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| CAREY, M. V. AND CARLA WIBERG. Tre deckare löser Brinnande bergens gåta [The Thre Investigators in The Mystery of the Blazing Cliffs]. B. Wahlström Bokindustri, 1982..Hardcover. ISBN: 9132122632. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in Swedish. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: XXB18919 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| LARSSON CARL I BY. Vår i Folkare. Åhlen & Holm, 1930..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! Text in Swedish. Handsome binding in gold boards with decorative impression. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: CO19524 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| XU CHI. Evergreen Tree of Life. Shandong Education Press, 1997..Hard Cover. ISBN: 7532826279 . TOC: 1950; - Traversed the land that was torn; - Pyongyang bombing Mu Jiji; - Two sisters; - In BF; - Old Tong; - Automobile plant Sketch; - Grassland on the rig; - Han River Bridge; - Westbound Qixiangwanqian; - Sanmenxia communications; - Yangtze River Bridge; - Bin Hu met the people; - Captain; - Celebration Party; - Under section; - Was exiled to the park; - No. 1 oil tree; - Zhongren; - Mengtaiyetan (a); - Mengtaiyetan (b); - 3 visit to the Sanmenxia; - The opening of mind; - A north-south bridge Feijia; - 1960's; - The Qilian Mountains; - Fire in Phoenix; - Found to Dacao Gao Qifeng; - We farm site; - 1970's; - The first oil; - Geological Light; - Goldbach's conjecture; - In the vortex turbulence in the Xuan; - Evergreen tree of life; - Crystal; - 1980's; - Dance-day dry Qi; - The Gezhouba; - Coastal areas and territorial seas Travel Notes; - Lightning Song; - In New York, on Long Island; - Dr. Yang Zhenning visit in mind; - Motor City perception; - High-energy particles from the universe of information and Guangmo; - Ma Sicong; - The drop in the ocean; - A dedication of the scientists; - A scientific martyrs; - The new concept bike; - China's new concept bike company; - 1990's; - In a unique battlefield; - Lei festival; - Mourn Professor Zhou Lin; - God, "or" Fanny "Operators' Xiao Xingji; - The main battlefield of that attack were the main force; - A computer company in Shenzhen SEG 2; - Was reinvested in the community also reinvested in the community; - The educators, entrepreneurs, Mr. Gu Ganlin; - Knowledge on astronomy, geography of knowledge; - A silhouette of scientists Jun Fang; - Bell, Charles Kao, ZHAO Zi-sen; - Yuangeng the Madness; - The large golden harp; - Li Shek Pik more Xijiang; - The moon, the moon, etc. notebook; - On Quark; - Bianxuan postscript, Binding is split but pages are tight. Dust jacket has a tear and is worn at edges. Text in Chinese (ISBN-13: 9787532826278). Good in Good DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: FO19408 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| COMPILED BY FARAGO JOZSEF, MAGYAR NÉPMESÉK. Farkas Barkas. Bukarest: Ifjúsági Könyvkiadó, 1963..Hard Cover. Book Description: Rumanian folklore. Illustrated by GY. Szabo Bela, Fifth Edition - Pages clean. Some slight foxing. Cover shows wear, boards are showing through on coners. Text in Hungarian.. Good. No DJ. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: XXB14917 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| CURRALL, R. T. New Russian Vocabulary, with Pronunciaton. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1943..Hardcover. Revised and Enlarged - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: CP12844 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| ROBERT DANIELS. Pureza Sexual: Como venceer sua guerra interior. Editora Vida, 1997..Paperback. ISBN: 8526302523. 2001 Edition. Text in Portuguese. Pages clean, no marks. Binding tight, appears unread. Text in Spanish [Sexual Purity: How to overcome your internal war]. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: CL19474 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| ESPERSEN, C. N. Haandbog for Købmænd. Alex. Kappels, 1926..Full Leather. Full leather. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. 711 pp. Text in Danish. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: BV32183 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| FERNALD, O. M. Selections from Greek Historians (Based upon Feltons Seletions) [with Three Maps Fourth Edition Revised]. John Allyn, Pub, 1885..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Notes on 2nd inside page. Binding is Cloth Bds. 4th Edition. VG-, owner stamps, medium boardwear, clean. brn. 4vo, 407p.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: CJ40601 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| next page | |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005