| next page |
| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ARSCHAK, NIKOLAI. Hier spricht Moskau und andere Erzählungen. Paul Zsolnay Verlag , 1967..Hard Cover. Stamp on first inside page and Library of Congress stamp on on copyright page. No other marks. DJ haswear and small tears and rub. Text in German. Very Good in Good DJ. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] Book number: CH10356 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| AVALON, CLAIRE. Die Weisse Bruderschaft: Channeling-Medien Als Botschafter Des Lichts. Smaragd, 1999..Paperback. ISBN: 392637473X. 121 p. New! No marks. Neuware, sofort lieferbar.. New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: FOR02795 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| BAHR, HERMANN AND JOSEF WIEHR. Das Konzert: Lustspiel in drei Akten. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1931..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Light wear on cover. Edited with introduction, Notes, and Vocabulary by Josef Wiehr. Text in German, Introduction in English - German/English vocabulary in back, pages 113 - 146.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2222] Book number: BE30833 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| ARNIM BETTINE VON . Goethes Briefwechsel mit einem Kinde. Deutsches Verlagshaus Bong & Co, 1914..Hard Cover. 574 pp. CLEAN!! No marks. Minor wear on cover and rubs at top and bottom of spine. minor split at hinges. Pages are secure.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: CH07606 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| BITTERLING, CARL AND WALTER JANSEN. Handelskorrespondenz in deutscher und französischer Sprache [Business correspondence in German and French ]. Leipzig: Verl.Gloeckner , 1911..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: CN09642 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| BRENKMANN, C AND L. A. HAPPÉ. Hossfeld's new practical method for learning the German language. Hirschfeld Brothers, 1919..Hard Cover. 1946 Reprint - CLEAN in text. Cover has some wear. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1155] Book number: CN14520 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| BUCHWALD, BRUNO. Die Technik des Bankbetriebes: Ein Hand- und Lehrbuch des praktischen Bank- und Börsenwesens. Berlin: Verlag: Julius Springer, 1915..Hard Cover. 463 pp. CLEAN!! No marks. Wear at top and bottom of spine. (Text in German). Good. No DJ. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: CH07729 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| CHARPENTRAT, PIERRE AND PETER HEMAN. Barock: Italien und Mitteleuropa. Office du Livre, 1964..Hardcover. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in German. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: XXB12954 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| CHINMOY, SRI . Meditationstechniken (Taschenbuch) . The Golden Shore GmbH, 2001..Paperback. ISBN: 389532020X. CLEAN!! No marks. LIghta wear on cover. Text in German. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1155] Book number: CN40567 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| DREISER, THEODORE. Eine Amerikanische Tragödie [Band I, Band II & Band III]. Verlag Paul Zsolnay, 1927..Hard Cover. 3 Volumes - Theodore Dreiser was born on August 27, 1871 in Terre Haute, Indiana. Part of a large German-American family, and the ninth of ten children. This is his best known work that was published in English in 1925. It is a story based on newspaper accounts of a sensational murder case. This novel was turned into a Broadway drama and later sold to Hollywood. CLEAN!! No marks. Minor wear on cover. 3 Volume set in German [An American Tragedy]. Very Good. No DJ. USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6223] Book number: CH07722 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| DUFNER, MAX AND VALENTINE C. HUBBS. German Essays [4 Volume Set]. The Macmillan Company, 1964..Paperback. 1st Printing - CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. Tanning of edges. Text in German ........... Vol 1. Aufklärung; Wieland, Lessing, Kant. -Vol 2. Goethe. -Vol 3. Schiller: Uber Anmut und Würde. Uber das Erhabene. -Vol 4. Romanticism: Kleist, Novalis, Tieck, Schlegel. . Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: CH10375 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| DÜNNINGER, EBERHARDÖ. Johannes Aventinus: Leben und Werk des bayerischen Geschichtsschreibers. Rosenheimer , 1977..Hardcover. ISBN: 3475521903. Johannes Aventinus (July 4, 1477 – January 9, 1534) was a Bavarian historian and philologist. His real name was Johann Georg Turmair, and "Aventinus" is a latinization of his birthplace, Abensberg. He was in communication with Philipp Melanchthon and Martin Luther. Ludwig I of Bavaria had Aventinus' bust erected in the Walhalla temple.In 1517 he was appointed as Bavaria's official historian and was commissioned to write a history of the country.[1] The result was the “Chronicon Bavariæ” (Annals of Bavaria), a valuable record of the early history of Germany.[2]There is a German wheat beer named after him, made by G. Schneider & Son., CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Text in German. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: CH17965 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| DÜRRENMATT, NELLY. Das Nibelungenlied im Kreis der höfischen Dichtung. Herbert Lang, 1945..Paperback. CLEAN in text. No marks. Lightly tanned withage. Pges uncut at top edge. 305 pp. Text in German. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4445] Book number: ZZ12834 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| EICHLER, RICHARD W. Die Tätowierte Muse. Eine Kunstgeschichte in Karikaturen. Germany: blick + bild Verlag, 1965..Hard cover. 100 Reproduktionen von Karikaturen namhafter K¸nstler. Namenverzeichnis, Quellenhinweise und Bibliografie im Anhang, 207 p. - in fine dust jacket. Pristine! ! In German. Fine. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1777] Book number: CH03941 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| FABIANKOWITSCH, GABRIELE AND CHRISTIAN WITT-DÖRRING. Genormte Fantasie: Zeichenunterricht für Tischler, Wien 1800-1840. Böhlau, 1996..Paperback. ISBN: 3205985761. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in German. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4445] Book number: CO17059 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| FLAKE, OTTO. Schritt für Schritt. Fischer, 1932..Hard Cover. Otto Flake (1880–1963), German writer and publisher. His extensive œuvre includes two volumes of naïvely-humorous fairy tales, reworking traditional folk-tale characters and beliefs. They appeared in several revised editions under changing titles: Maria im Dachgarten und andere Märchen (Mary in her Roof-Garden and other Tales, 1931); second edition Kinderland (Children's Country, 1948); third edition Ende gut, alles gut (All's Well That Ends Well, 1950), and Der Strassburger Zuckerbeck und andere Märchen (The Baker of Strasbourg and Other Tales, 1933); second edition Der Mann im Mond und andere Märchen (The Man in the Moon and other Tales, 1947), third edition Der Basler Zuckerbeck (The Baker of Basle, 1953). CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Top edge of spine is light worn. No dust jacket. Text in German. Very Good. No DJ. USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: BB30232 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| FLÜGGE, GERHARD . Heinrich Zille, Vater der Straße: Ein Jubiläumsband. Das Neue Berlin, 1958..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. Text in German. Very Good. No DJ. USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: BA30016 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| FÖRSTER, GERHARD. Carl von Clausewitz: Lebensbild eines patriotischen Militärs und fortschrittlichen Militärtheoretikers. Militärgeschichtliche Skizzen, 1989..Paperback. ISBN: 3327008566. CLEAN!! No marks. light wear on cover and small crease on back. Text in German. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: AC32544 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| FRANKS, SUZANNE. Das Mächen Von Der Gleichheit. Frauen, Männer Und Die Zukunft Der Arbeit. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt , 1999..Paperback. ISBN: 342105312X. CLEAN! ! No marks. Appears new and unread! Text in German.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: CN01113 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| GELLER, URI. Die Macht des Geistes: Nutzen Sie meine Geheimnisse für Wohlstand, Gesundheit und Glück. Nymphenburger Verlag, 2006..Hardcover. ISBN: 3485010766. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read if at all. Text in German. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1333] Book number: HH33263 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| GERZ, JOCHEN AND FREDDY PAUL GRUNERT, FRIEDEMANN MALSCH. Timeout. Verlag für Moderne Kunst Nürnberg, 2007..Paperback. ISBN: 3939738522. Lida Abdul; Giovanni Anselmo, thom Barth; Michael Buthe; Thomas Feuerstein; Gloria Friedmann; Piero Gilardi; Henrik Hakansson; Laura Horelli; Jan Jedlicka; Kerstin Kartscher; On Kawara; Kimsooja; Matt Mullican; Lia Perjovschi; Dan Peterman; Clemens von Wedemeyer, Title: Kunst und Nachhaltigkeit [Timeout: Art and Sustainability] - NEW!! Unread and unopened. Text in English and German (ISBN: 9783939738527). New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: BB30215 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| GEYER, HERMANN. Verborgene Weisheit: Johann Arndts Vier Bucher Vom Wahren Christentum Als Programm einer spiritualistisch-hermetischen Theologie [Vol I, II, III]. Walter de Gruyter, 2001..Hard Cover. ISBN: 3110170566. Johann Arndt (or Arnd) (December 27, 1555 – May 11, 1621) was a German Lutheran theologian who wrote several influential books of devotional Christianity.He was born at Ballenstedt, in Anhalt, and studied in several universities. He was at Helmstedt in 1576 and at Wittenberg in 1577. At Wittenberg the crypto-Calvinist controversy was then at its height, and he took the side of Melanchthon and the crypto-Calvinists. He continued his studies in Strasbourg, under the professor of Hebrew, Johannes Pappus (1549-1610), a zealous Lutheran, the crown of whose life's work was the forcible suppression of Calvinistic preaching and worship in the day, and who had great influence over him., PRISTINE! ! 2 Books (Book One-Vol I & II / Book Two-Vol III). No marks. Appear unread. Text in German. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: ZZ00209 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| GIGON, FERNAND. Geschichte Und Geschichten Über Alpenpässe . Mondo Verlag, 1979..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Text is in German. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: BC30483 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| GOSCINNY, RENE SEMPE . Neues vom kleinen Nick Achtzig prima Geschichten vom kleinen Nick und seinen Freunden. Diogenes Verlag AG, 2005..Hard Cover. ISBN: 3257011202. 80 unveröffentlichte Abenteuer des berühmtesten Schülers der Literaturgeschichte. Eine großartige Gelegenheit für jung und alt, mit dem kleinen Nick und seinen Freunden zu lachen. 80 neu entdeckte Geschichten, aber mit demselben Humor wie die früheren, demselben Charme und dieser ganz eigenen ›Sprache‹, die Goscinny für seinen Nick und dessen Freunde erfunden hat, und alle wunderbar illustriert von Sempé. Flexible boards - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover with slightly bumped corners. With Jean-Jacques. Text in German. Very Good + No DJ as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1777] Book number: CG14526 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| HAERLE, PETER. Sensationen: 10 europäische Spitzenköche, ihre Küchen, ihre Ideen, ihre Welten. Edition Epoca, 2001..Paperback. ISBN: 9783905513271. 126 pp. CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read if at all. Appears unread. Text in German. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: CN40564 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| next page | |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005