| next page |
| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALCOTT, L. M. Something To Do [The Lily Series]. Ward, Lock & Co. c. 1890's..Hard Cover. Louisa May Alcott (November 29, 1832 – March 6, 1888) was an American novelist. She is best known for the novel Little Women, published in 1868. This novel is loosely based on her childhood experiences with her three sisters. CLEAN in text with very light foxing. Writing on inside front and back cover. Dull gilt on all edges. Blue decorated boards are worn and rubbed. Missing pages before title page but all others are secure. Hinges cracked and loose.. Fair No DJ as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BR31602 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS. Famous Stories: Gems of Literature and Art. Lothrop Publishing Company, 1895..Hardcover. CLEAN in text. Binding is loose but pages are tight. Loose ffep. cover has wear and pasted cover illustration has samall tear on bottom corner. Fair No DJ as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: ZZ13891 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| BRAUDE, MICHAEL AND HOWARD E. LINDBERG. Ray visits the Air Force Academy. T. S. Denison & Company, Inc. 1968..Hard Cover. ex-library but very few usual marks. Light wear on cover. No marks in text.. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8825] Book number: ZZ19120 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| CARRYL, CHARLES E. The Admiral's Caravan. Century Co. 1892..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Wear on cover with light soil and lightly frayed corners and edges. Crack of front hinge but all pages are secure. Decorated front cover and white mouse decoration on back cover. Illustrations by Reginald B. Birch. Fifth Thousand edition (1892). Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: BU33476 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| CHARLES PERRAULT AND JANE CARRUTH, MARAJA. My Book of The Sleeping Beauty. Maxton, 1960..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Cover has light wear with small hurt at bottom of spine. All pages are secure. Per World Cat OCLC Number: 5987580 the authors are: Charles Perrault and Jane Carruth with very large and colorful illustrations by Maraja. This is A Giant Maxton Book (12 1/2" x 9 1/2"). Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: JQ40182 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| CHETTLE, E. M. AND HELEN JACKSON. Tiny Toddlers. Raphael Tuck & Sons, circa 1890's..Hard Cover. Beautiful illustrations accompaning the following stories: Warming Babies Toes; Under the old Umbrella; Startled; Telling about the Pictures; The Water Babies; My Dear Dolly; Three Children in a Hoop; Under the Clock; On Mischiefr Bent; The Crab; Taking Dolly Out; Minding FAthers Dinner; Queen Bess; This Little Pig Went to Market; Jack in the Box; Two Kittens, Worn copy but all pages are intact. edges are chipped and has small tears. Binding is loose from cover. Some writting on inside cover on on page 8. Has pencil marks on cover. Fair No DJ as Issued. USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: ZZ13892 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| CROSBY, CARROLL AND MARGUARETTE MAYER. Ronnie and the Wise Old Owl. Random House, 1944..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Front illustrated end paper has a 4" x 1 1/2" piece missing. Otherwise all is intact and tight. Illustrated cover has light wear and rubs. No dust jacket. Good. No DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: BR32426 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| THORNE DIANA. Puppies. Saalfield Publishing Co. 1935..Paperback. Saalfield #1072 - CLEAN!! No marks.Light wear on cover. Small tear on back. All pages are secure. 12 1/2" x 10. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: JL40580 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| FLEISHMAN, SEYMOUR . Four cheers for camping. A. Whitman , 1963..Hard Cover. ex-library but clean in text. Uusal marks. Front pictorial cover has rubs of about 10% of the picture. Split of cloth along edge of seam but all is secure. Fair No DJ as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: JQ40329 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| GARIS, HOWARD R. AND LOUIS WISA. Jackie and Peetie Bow Wow [Bedtime Stories]. A. L. Burt Company, 1912..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Cover is worn and hinges are cracked - pages are secure. Illustrations by Louis Wisa. Fair No DJ as Issued. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: JM40192 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| GARTRELL, B. Mother Goose Picture Book. Merrill Company Publishers, 1948..Paperback. 1st Thus - CLEAN!! No marks Very light wear on cover. Remarkable conditon. Illustrations by B. Gartrell. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: JL40581 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| GRAHAM, AL. The Rhymes of Squire O'Squirrel. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963..Hard Cover. NOT ex-library - CLEAN in text. Inscription on inside cover. bumped and worn corners with small split on spine edge. Good. No DJ. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: JJ10730 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| HART, HELEN (AKA: SAMUEL E. LOWE) AND HARRY ROUNDTREE. Little Silver-Tail. Whitman Publishing Co. 1916..Hardcover. Helen Hart was the pseudonym for Samuel E. Lowe (1890-1952) was born in Germany and came to the United States with his family as a young child. He went to work for Western Printing shortly after World War I, and later served as president of Whitman Publishing Co. based in Racine, Wisconsin. While at Whitman, Mr. Lowe worked closely with the marketing and production of Disney Studios tie-in books. He left Whitman in 1940 and became one of the first packagers in the book publishing industry. First Edition - CLEAN in text. Pages are somwhate loose and a few have been taped to add to thier security. Cover is worn and pasted frontpiece is mostly mssing. 96 pp. 11 interior color plates by illustrator Harry Roundtree. Fair No DJ as Issued. USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6177] Book number: XXA17673 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| JACKSON, KATHRYN AND LEONAARD WEISGARD. Pantaloon [A Little Golden Book]. Simon and Schuster , 1951..Hard Cover. 1st edition (A on last page) CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. Very small tear on bottom edge of title page. Tight and lightly read. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: JM40848 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, FLORENCE AND ELOISE WILKIN. The Christmas ABC [Little Golden Book #478]. Golden Press , 1962..Hard Cover. 1st edition ("A" printing) CLEAN!! No marks - Light wear on cover. 29¢ on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: JM40849 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, HENRY (MUIRHEAD ROBERTSON). The Exploits of Myles Standish. D. Appleton and Company, 1897..Hard Cover. Appleton Hardback edition - CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. Tear on 1 page (159/160). Decorated cover with picture of Standish. Name and date on 1st inside page. b&w illustrations. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: PR19772 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| JOHN KENNETT. The Cruise of the Coot. Brockhampton Press, 1959..Hard Cover. ex-library with minimum usual marks. Light wear on cover. No DJ.. Good. No DJ. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: JN14087 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| KERR, MILDRED L. AND ELISABETH HARNER; FRANCES ROSS; BERT TILDEMAN; RAY EVANS JR.; FERN BISEL PEAT . Giants and Fairies. Charles E. Merrill Co. Inc. 1946..Hard Cover. Illustrations by: Bert Tildeman; Ray Evans Jr.; Fern Bisel Peat , CLEAN in text, no marks. Light wear on cover. Small tear on ffep and title page and paper deterioration on rear end papers. All pages are secure. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: BA30933 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| KNIGHTS, HARRY B. The Nicholas stories:The Boy With A Wish. Zweig Knights Publishing, 1997..Hard Cover. ISBN: 1581140002. #9,281 of 10,000 - Inscribed by Author on half title page. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. No dust jacket [Signed - Limited Edition]. Very Good. No DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: JJ16582 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| NOT LISTED [CLEMENT C. MOORE]. The Night Before Christmas [No. 790]. M. A. Donohue & Co. Unknown c.1910..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover and rubed along spine. 4 colour and 7 B&W illustrations (illustrator unidentified). Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: ZZ41196 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| NONE LISTED. Rex: King of the Wild Horses [The Famous Movie Horse]. Whitman, 1928..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover with mall area on cover has rubbed off paper. Back hinge is loose but all pages are secure. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: AA30404 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| MACOMBER, HATTIE E. Oliver Wendell Holmes (Young folks library of choice literature). Educational Publishing Company , 1897..Pamphlet. CLEAN in text except for crayon mark on page 28 and back cover. Paper is age yellowed but secure to stapled binding. [Young Folks Library of Choice Literature, Vol. IV. No. 82] Published August 1, 1897. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AD40224 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| MEADOR, CELINE WOOD AND JEM SULLIVAN. Just Wait 'Til We're Diamond. Internet Services Corporation, 1993..Hardcover. Inscribed by author. 1st edition - CLEAN in text. Lightly read if at all. [Signed]. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: JJ18826 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| NEWTON, RUTH E. Animal Mother Goose . Whitman Publishing Company, 1942..Paperback. 1st Thus - CLEAN!! No marks Very light wear on cover and small stain on back. Remarkable conditon. Illustrations by Ruth E. Newton. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: JL40582 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| NEWTON, RUTH E. Ruth Newton's Mother Goose. Whitman , 1943..Paperback. 1st Thus - CLEAN!! No marks Very light wear on cover with small tear along seam. Remarkable conditon. Illustrations by Ruth E. Newton. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: JL40583 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| next page | |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005