BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Business & Investing::Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BALY, GOLDIE ALMASON.  Goldie's Memoirs.
Goldie Almason Baly, 2003..Hardcover. ISBN: 0974309702. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Author and author's daughter. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. binding is slightly cocked (not badly). [Signed] An 80 year resident of Weirton writes on the events that occurred in her hometown of Weirton WV.. Very Good in Near Fine DJ.
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5934] Book number: AA40320
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

BESING, RAY G.  Who Broke Up AT&T?: From Ma Bell to the Internet [Signed].
1st Books Library, 2000..Hardcover. ISBN: 1588200116. Ray G. Besing, a top trial lawyer in Dallas for 36 years, specialized in antitrust cases and securities fraud litigation. He represented small business people against very large corporations, with groundbreaking victories for hometown Carter Electronics and Washington-based MCI--cases paving the way for AT&T's breakup and the advent of true competition in Twenty-First Century technologies. Many members of the public have wanted to understand what happened to the telephone business and why all the confusion over the past 15 years. It has been a very frustrating and confusing time for millions of telephone subscribers and, now, the users of PCs and the Internet. This book is a popular history of the dramatic struggles by one lawyer to represent basically broke small businessmen who wanted to take on AT&T and the Bell Telephone System in the United States, simply because the little guys wanted to compete against the AT&T telephone monopoly. Bell had run one competitor, Tom Carter, out of business and almost closed the doors of another competitor, MCI. The author, Ray G. Besing, formerly a trial lawyer for a small Dallas law firm, spent over 29 years of his career in a seemingly unending battle against AT&T. The focus of his struggle was to force AT&T to allow competition in what had been the completely monopolized telephone industry. Besing's Carterfone v. AT&T case was the first dramatic victory, breaking AT&T's telephone equipment monopoly. Then, in a series of cases, Besing greatly aided MCI in opening AT&T's monopoly long distance services to competition. These battles led directly to the breakup of AT&T and the Bell System in 1984. Consequently, as competition in communications expanded in the 1980s and 1990s, this led to a new Information Age and a technological revolution that forever changed telecommunications, computers, the Internet and, indeed, the national and world economies far into the twenty-first century. , Inscribed by author. CLEAN! No marks. Might as well be new! . Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1891] Book number: ER05011
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

BLODGETT, RICHARD.  Signature of Excellence: The Ball Corporation at 125.
Greenwich Publishing Group, Inc. 2005..Paperback. ISBN: 0944641636 . Ball Corporation, originally Ball Brothers Glass Manufacturing Company, is an American company famous for producing glass canning jars. Founded in 1880, it is currently headquartered in Broomfield, Colorado. The company has expanded into avionics, space systems, metal beverage and food containers, aerosol containers and plastic containers. Ball remained a family-owned business for more than 90 years, manufacturing fruit jars, lids, and related products. In the 1950s, Ball entered the aerospace industry. Glass production in Muncie, Indiana ceased in 1962 but continued at other Ball plants. Ball went public on July 13, 1972, and its stock was traded over the counter. On December 17, 1973, the stock was admitted for trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol BLL. Stock began trading at $26 per share. Company headquarters moved from Muncie, Indiana to Broomfield, Colorado in 1998. Ball no longer produces the glass fruit jar. Instead, the license to produce the jar is owned by Jarden Home Brands. Jarden produces all lids for all brands of fruit jars at its Muncie, Indiana plant. Jars are made by a variety of glass producers. , CLEAN!! No amrks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 21.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1891] Book number: AE41149
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

 - AARON L. BRODY.  Principles of Package Development.
Krieger Publishing Company, 1993..Hardcover. ISBN: 089464811X. 2nd Edition (1993) - has highlighting in first 33 pages only (out of 378 pages). Otherwise clean and tight. By Roger C. Griffin and Stanley Sacharow, Aaron L. Brody. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 14.12 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: ET19191
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

CRIST, JAMES F.  They Electrified the South: The Story of the Southern Electric System.
J. F. Crist , 1981..Hard Cover. No marks in text. the cover has wear and the front pages are rough cut. No dust jacket. Good. No DJ.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: EU19679
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

 - FISHER, CHRISTOPHER AND STEPHEN HODGE.  Bunkers.
Lloyd's of London Press, 1986..Paperback. ISBN: 1850440786. The first book to provide a thoroughly practical and comprehensive account of bunkering. Covers from the basics of bunkering, from the basic theory and practice of combustion to case histories of bunker claims and recommendations for better fuel management on board vessels. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: AAZ18565
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

 - JOHNSTON, ROBERT F.; EDWARDS, CHRISTOPHER G.  Entrepreneurial Science: New links between corporations, universities, and government.
Quorum Books , 1987..Hardcover. ISBN: 0899302602. Johnston and Edwards propose that high technology will be at the heart of the United States economy as it enters the 21st century. They also state that small business will be the key to the expansion of the United States economy in the year 2000. In this volume, the authors analyze some significant trends that tend to support their proposals. Drawing upon case studies from the bio-technology and microelectronics industries, they discuss how changing the relationship between industry, universities, and the government is encouraging an entrepreneurial way of thinking." Business Library Newsletter, CLEAN! ! No marks. Might as well be new! ! DJ is like new as well. As New in Fine DJ.
USD 31.45 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2705] Book number: EU02860
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

 - KNOPF, RON.  Surviving the BS (Bureaucratic System): A handbook for HP's (Helping Persons).
Mandala Press, 1979..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0933158009. Hardback - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on DJ. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: ES14753
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

LEVIN, ALAN M. AND WAYNE E. PAGE.  Goop Inc.: The Company That Always Gets You Hired [7 Steps to your next job].
Career Advancers, 1993..Paperback. ISBN: 1883552001. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. The 7 steps covered are: Goalsetting; Organizing; Prospecting; Planning; Interviewing; Negotiating; Closing. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 24.49 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2106] Book number: BE30478
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

LOCHMOELLER, DONALD C. AND DOROTHY A. MUNCY, OAKLEIGH J. THORNE, MARK A. VIETS.  Industrial Development Handbook [Community Builders Handbook Series] [4th Printing].
Urban Land Institute, 1982..Hardcover. 4th Printing (1982). CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. (ISBN: 087420562X). Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: BI31317
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

 - AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT.  Corporate Structure in the Business Enterprise: Its Meaning, Its Evaluation.
American Institute of Management, 1961..Hardcover. 1961 Revised Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: ES11365
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

 - MCKENNA, C. J.  Uncertainty and the Labor Market: Recent Developments in Job-Search Theory.
St. Martin's Press, 1985..Hardcover. ISBN: 0312828616. St. Martin's Press ed. -- CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. NOT ex-library. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: ES17930
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

NONE NOTED.  The History Of The E. I. Du Pont de Nemours Powder Company: A Century Of Success.
Business America, 1912..Leather Bound. CLEAN in text. Only mark is stain at top corner of most pages. Does not interfere with text. Bound with Fabrikoid. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: BR32417
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

NOVAK, MICHAEL.  Future of the Corporation (Pfizer Lecture).
AEI Press, 1996..Paperback. This book reviews the long history of the corporation in the West and in the United States and examines the central role of business and economic growth in the strengthening of civil society and democracy. Two related books are The Fire of Invention, the Fuel of Interest and On Corporate Governance. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Appears unread.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] Book number: AD41170
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

POMERANZ, FELIX.  Managing Capital Budget Projects: a Preemptive Audit Approach [Signed].
John Wiley & Sons, 1984..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0471097993. Inscribed by author! ! CLEAN! ! No marks. Very minor shelf wear on DJ. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: ET03101
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

 - RIPLEY, WILLIAM ZEBINA.  Main Street and Wall Street.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927..Hard cover. This book is not just a treatise on economics; nor is it a handy manual for investors. It purports to go deeper than that, down toward the root of things. It is partly the expression of a lifelong aspiration to promote a greater equality of opportunity among men. Contents: Before the war; corporate vehicles; getting out from under; giving up control; new thoroughfares; light at the crossways; impublicity; our railroads; planning ahead; more light and power too; public utilities. vii p. 2 l. [3]-359 p. illus. (maps) 22 cm. - . No dust jacket. Feb 1927 printing. Edges are worn. Pages browned. Has ArlingtonHotel sticker on inside cover. Good No DJ.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: ES03203
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

 - ROSENBERG, PAUL.  Electrical Estimating: Work for a Profit.
Prentice Hall, 1989..Hardcover. ISBN: 0132475863. There's a big difference between just being busy and actually making money. Paul Rosenberg cuts to the bottom line of electrical contracting: How to ensure a substantial profit. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!!. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2579] Book number: BH08861
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

 - SHAW, JACK A.  Hughes [History of Hughes Electronics Corporation].
Hughes Electronics Corporation, 2003..Leather Bound. Quarter Leather. CLEAN!! No marks. Looks to be a internally published book for Hughes Electronic employees giving the history of Hughes from 1923 (with its formation under Howard Hughes) thru 2003. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6879] Book number: EU18614
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

 - SHERWOOD, DENNIS.  Unlock Your Mind: A Practical Guide to Deliberate and Systematic Innovation.
Ashgate Publishing, 1998..Hardcover. ISBN: 0566079836. Do you believe that innovation is about a "creative genius" having that unique thought that no-one in the world has had before? The author believes that ability is in all of us and we can train ourselves to develop it - deliberately and systematically. You'll need to change your attitude to thinking, adopt a number of simple tools and techniques, and even be prepared to think about the way your organization makes decisions. The author "unlocks your mind" by encouraging you to think differently with quirky exercises designed to help you draw on your own experience and knowledge in a new way. The work offers practical and off-beat techniques and ideas, with guest appearances by Beethoven, The Beatles, science and nature. It offers you the opportunity to make innovation a tangible reality. , CLEAN!! No marks. Very light wear on DJ. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: ER12524
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

NONE STATED.  A Study of the Blast Furnace.
Pittsburgh: Harbison-Walker Refractories Company, 1911..Paperback. The refractories industry was born with the advent of the steel-producing Bessemer Converter served by blast furnaces capable of melting metal. The Bessemer process was an early method for making steel by blowing air through molten pig iron, whereby most of the carbon and impurities are removed by oxidation. Prior to the Industrial Revolution, European companies began manufacturing firebrick for the construction of walls for blast furnaces, kilns, crucibles, and ladles. The Industrial Revolution ignited a manufacturing boom in America for the production of machinery, glass, and forged metals, giving rise to the need for massive quantities of firebrick. Emerging technology industries created new markets for specialized refractories. Seizing upon the opportunities of the time, the founders of Harbison determined to develop products that would accommodate the growing marketplace. , CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. Name on 1st inside page. Remarkable condition considering age. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 8513] Book number: ZZ19717
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Bookstore.

20 titles found
   
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005