BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Business & Investing::Management & Leadership

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
 - ALEXANDER, ALAN A. AND RICHARD F. MUHLEBACH.  Operating Small Shopping Centers.
International Council of Shopping Centers, 1997..Paperback. ISBN: 0927547716. A practical guide to leasing, operating, and marketing of small shipping centers - which are, in fact, the vast majority of shopping centers. Of the 41,000 shopping centers in the United States, more than 39,000 are considered small. Inscribed by author (Alexander). CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Appears unread. [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 111.11 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9806] Book number: ES16991
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BLOOM, PAULA JORDE.  Workshop Essentials: Planning and Presenting Dynamic Workshops.
New Horizons, 2000..Paperback. ISBN: 0962189448. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read if at all.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 14.72 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1299] Book number: ER40241
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - BLYTHE, BRUCE T.  Blindsided: A Manager's Guide to Catastrophic Incidents in the Workplace [Signed].
Portfolio, 2002..Hardcover. ISBN: 1591840007. Includes a Preparedness Checklist and Crisis Response Manual .............. The world-renowned crisis consultant offers a comprehensive blueprint to guiding a company through the aftermath of a disaster The tragic events of September 11, 2001, put businesses nationwide on alert: They now know they need to prepare for catastrophes. Bruce T. Blythe, a leading consultant on corporate crises, offers managers a step-by-step guide to a subject that has intimidated all too many managers, causing them to postpone such preparation indefinitely. Blythe guides the reader through a series of worst-case scenarios, from a shooting rampage to a flash flood to a terrorist attack, offering handy checklists and field-proven action tests for quick results. He instructs managers and corporate executives on how best to prepare their teams for a crisis and how to deal with customers, employees, and the media in its aftermath. He explains tactics and preemptive measures that ensure: * a quick return to work * effective press management * better morale * fewer lawsuits down the line Blindsided does more than secure the structure of a business. It shows you how to rebuild the spirit of your employees, so that your business can come back stronger than before. Inscribed by author - CLEAN in text. Light wear on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: ER17831
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - COHEN, MICHAEL D. AND LEE S. SPROULL.  Organizational Learning (Organization Science).
Sage Publications, Inc, 1995..Paperback. ISBN: 0803970897. The study of "organizational learning" allows researchers to map an organization's past behavior and gain insight into how stream of experience becomes a basis for action in the present. The chapters in Organizational Learning, all from first-rate researchers, contribute to the development of organizational learning theory in three ways. They delineate its scope, differentiating it from ecology, choice, and individual learning. They demonstrate the explanatory power of a learning perspective, and they illustrate the application of research tools useful for studies of learning. Organizational Learning is an essential resource for scholars and researchers in the field of organization and management studies. , CLEAN!! No marks! Binding is unbroken and appears unread.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1175] Book number: ES18968
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GITLOW, HOWARD S.  Planning for Quality, Productivity, and Competitive Position.
McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 1990..Hardcover. ISBN: 1556233574. Dr. Howard S. Gitlow is Executive Director of the University of Miami Institute for the Study of Quality in Manufacturing and Service and a Professor of Management Science, University of Miami. He was a Visiting Professor at the Science University of Tokyo in 1990 where he studied Quality Management with Dr. Noriaki Kano. He received his Ph.D. in Statistics (1974), M.B.A. (1972), and B.S. in Statistics (1969) from New York University. His areas of specialization are the management theories of Quality Science and statistical quality control. Dr. Gitlow is a senior member of the American Society for Quality Control and a member of the American Statistical Association. He has consulted on quality, productivity, and related matters with many organizations, including several Fortune 500 companies. Dr. Gitlow has co-authored several books. These include: Total Quality Management in Action, Prentice-Hall, (1994); Quality Management: Tools and Methods for Improvement, Richard D. Irwin Publishers (1994), second edition; The Deming Guide to Quality and Competitive Position, Prentice-Hall, (1987), 15th printing; Planning for Quality, Productivity, and Competitive Position, Dow Jones-Irwin Publishers (1990); and Stat City: Understanding Statistics Through Realistic Applications, Richard D. Irwin Publishers (1987), second edition. He has published over 40 academic articles in the areas of quality, statistics, management, and marketing. While at the University of Miami, Dr. Gitlow has received awards for Outstanding Teaching, Outstanding Writing, and Outstanding Published Research Articles. Inscribed by Author - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: ER18096
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

GITNICK, GARY ETC.  The Business of Medicine.
Elsevier Science Ltd , 1991..Hardcover. ISBN: 9780444015679. Factory Sealed. New.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: BW40614
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - HORTON, THOMAS R.  The CEO Paradox: The Privilege and Accountability of Leadership [Signed].
Amacom Books, 1992..Hardcover. ISBN: 0814450938. Posing as a retiring chief executive officer advising a successor, Horton, a former CEO of the American Management Association, offers a clear and fresh picture of corporate life at the top. Quoting from leading company chiefs--Iacocca, Watson, Ted Turner et al.--the author both cautions and encourages the new leader about delegation of authority, decision-making, time management, handling pressure and (all-important) advance planning. Horton finds broad general knowledge and world travel to be CEO assets in modern industry; he recommends wide-ranging in-house personal contacts (with skill at remembering names) and a prudent rein on ego and libido. A prime CEO function, the author writes, is maintaining a company's "culture" or attitude a la Sam (Wal-mart) Walton or Bill (Microsoft) Gates, and, somewhat surprisingly, he values "creating a customer" higher than profits as such. Though specialized, this business role/profile is informative, entertaining and accessible to the general reader. , 1st / 1st - Signed Bookplate on ffep. Special Presidents Association Edition; 172 pages Cover is burgundy cloth boards in protective mylar jacket; gilt lettering on cover and spine. Appears unread. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: ER16375
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - KOTHE, CHARLES A.  Industrial Relations in the Non-Union Plant: Toward a Better Understanding of the Question of Representation.
National Association of Manufacturers, 1960..Hardcover. Seeks to clarify for management some of the questions which typically arise where a union organizing campaign develops. , CLEAN in text. Sticker residue on inside cover. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: ES17423
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - LESTER, RICHARD I AND A. GLENN MORTON.  Concepts for Air Force Leadership AU-24.
Maxwell Air Force Base, AL: Air University, 1990..Trade paperback. 446 p. A guide for Leadership in the Air Force. - . No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN and would be Fine except for minor stain on bottom of last 100 pages. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: EV02162
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - LOWERY, ROBERT C.  Supervisory Management: Guidelines for Application.
Prentice-Hall , 1985..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0138771766. A book grounded in the realities of real-world management. CLEAN! ! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: ER02916
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - MANNE, HENRY G. AND RAND V. ARASKOG.  Corporate governance, past & future [ITT key issues lecture series].
K.C.G. Productions, 1982..Paperback. ISBN: 0941144011. CLEAN in text. No marks. Some pages are loose but are all present and accounted for. Fair No DJ as Issued.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: ES15211
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

ROSS, JUDITH WILSON AND SISTER CORRINE BAYLEY, VICKI MICHEL, DEBORAH PUGH.  Handbook for Hospital Ethics Committees.
Amer Hospital Pub, 1986..Paperback. ISBN: 0939450968. Practical suggestions for ethics committee members to plan, develop, and evaluate their roles and responsibilities. CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: ES19604
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005